Prep Baseball Report

OK Canes Scout Day: Stat Story


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS/ARK Assistant Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Oklahoma and the Oklahoma Canes teamed up for a Scout Day on October 18th featuring 19 players spanning from the 2024 class all the way to the 2029 class.  The event featured a traditional showcase format with laser timed 60's, BP with Trackman and Blast Motion data metrics, defensive evaluations with arm strength metrics, and finished off with bullpens.  We dive into the leaders from the event on multiple categories throughout the workout with multiple players putting up strong showings throughout the scout day.

Full event stats and details can be found by clicking here

TOP 60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Isaac Beeson OK Heritage Hall 2026 3B 6.99 s
2 Rocky Joyce OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 2B 7.01 s
3 Jaxon Thacker OK Edmond North 2025 2B 7.32 s
4 Drake Dotson OK Pioneer Pleasant Vale 2025 OF 7.35 s
^ Cody Young OK Union 2026 SS 7.35 s
5 Barrett Marlow OK Verdigris 2026 C 7.48 s

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Carson Brooks OK Union 2026 C 84 mph
2 Walker Edwards OK Deer Creek 2026 3B 80 mph
3 Reese Littlefield OK Latta 2026 OF 79 mph
^ Cooper Henley OK PIEDMONT HS 2026 OF 79 mph
4 Zac Thompson OK Harrah 2025 SS 78 mph
5 McGwire West OK Verdigris 2026 LHP 75 mph

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Cooper Henley OK PIEDMONT HS 2026 OF 93.5 mph
2 Zac Thompson OK Harrah 2025 SS 93.0 mph
3 Barrett Marlow OK Verdigris 2026 C 89.7 mph
4 Isaac Beeson OK Heritage Hall 2026 3B 89.6 mph
5 Carson Brooks OK Union 2026 C 89.4 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Isaac Beeson OK Heritage Hall 2026 3B 82
2 Carson Brooks OK Union 2026 C 80
^ Cody Young OK Union 2026 SS 80
3 Zac Thompson OK Harrah 2025 SS 78
^ Walker Edwards OK Deer Creek 2026 3B 78
^ Reese Littlefield OK Latta 2026 OF 78
4 Canon Hardin OK Arnett 2024 C 75
5 Steel Lowery OK Edmond Memorial 2029 SS 72
^ Rocky Joyce OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 2B 72
^ Rylan Cahill OK Deer Creek 2026 1B 72

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Reese Littlefield OK Latta 2026 OF 83
^ Barrett Marlow OK Verdigris 2026 C 83
2 McGwire West OK Verdigris 2026 LHP 78
3 Cooper Henley OK PIEDMONT HS 2026 OF 77
4 Rocky Joyce OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 2B 75
5 Drake Dotson OK Pioneer Pleasant Vale 2025 OF 74

TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Walker Edwards OK Deer Creek 2026 3B 75
^ Carson Brooks OK Union 2026 C 75
2 Barrett Marlow OK Verdigris 2026 C 74
3 Canon Hardin OK Arnett 2024 C 68
4 Dax Delaney OK Piedmont 2028 C 61

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Barrett Marlow OK Verdigris 2026 C 1.96-2.01
2 Carson Brooks OK Union 2026 C 2.00-2.09
3 Walker Edwards OK Deer Creek 2026 3B 2.07-2.13
4 Canon Hardin OK Arnett 2024 C 2.19-2.21
5 Dax Delaney OK Piedmont 2028 C 2.26-2.65

TOP BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Carson Brooks OK Union 2026 C 79.3 mph
2 Drake Dotson OK Pioneer Pleasant Vale 2025 OF 73.8 mph
3 Isaac Beeson OK Heritage Hall 2026 3B 72.5 mph
4 McGwire West OK Verdigris 2026 LHP 71.5 mph
5 Dane Francis OK Heritage Hall 2024 3B 70.7 mph

TOP HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Drake Dotson OK Pioneer Pleasant Vale 2025 OF 23.8 mph
2 Isaac Beeson OK Heritage Hall 2026 3B 23.6 mph
3 Rylan Cahill OK Deer Creek 2026 1B 23.3 mph
^ Jaxon Thacker OK Edmond North 2025 2B 23.3 mph
4 Canon Hardin OK Arnett 2024 C 22.8 mph
5 Dane Francis OK Heritage Hall 2024 3B 22.1 mph

TOP PEAK ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Dane Francis OK Heritage Hall 2024 3B 24.4 g
^ Isaac Beeson OK Heritage Hall 2026 3B 24.4 g
2 Canon Hardin OK Arnett 2024 C 21.6 g
3 Rylan Cahill OK Deer Creek 2026 1B 18.4 g
4 Jaxon Thacker OK Edmond North 2025 2B 18.3 g
5 Rocky Joyce OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 2B 17.0 g

TOP ON PLANE PERCENTAGE

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Cruz Delgado OK Yukon 2028 OF 90 %
2 Jaxon Thacker OK Edmond North 2025 2B 87 %
3 Rocky Joyce OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 2B 86 %
4 Ryan Johnson OK LEXINGTON HS 2025 RHP 84 %
5 Dax Delaney OK Piedmont 2028 C 82 %

 

RECENT NEWS