Prep Baseball Report

Uncommitted Upperclass Games: Stat Story


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS/ARK Assistant Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Oklahoma hosted the Uncommitted Upperclass Games on November 5th at UCO featuring some very intriguing prospects from the 2024 and 2025 classes.  The event featured laser timed 60's, BP rounds with data captured by Trackman and Blast Motion, defensive evaluations with radar gun readings and pop times, and finished off with a simulated game featuring live arms against hitters with pitching data captured by Trackman.  Today we take a look at some of the top performers in some of the more traditional showcase metrics with deeper dives into the data collected by our technology partners in the coming days.

Click here for full event stats and details

TOP 60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Calvin Mendoza OK Ardmore 2024 C 6.82 s
2 Lane Kirkpatrick OK Norman North 2024 SS 6.88 s
3 Ikie Gleeson OK Bishop Kelley High School 2024 OF 6.91 s
4 Blake Rogers OK Bishop Kelley 2025 OF 6.93 s
5 Hayden Towell OK Edmond Santa Fe 2025 C 6.97 s

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kash Ferris OK Carl Albert 2024 RHP 91.4 mph
2 Cooper Howe OK Moore 2024 RHP 86.4 mph
3 Denim Sands OK Glenpool 2025 1B 85.5 mph
4 Mason Gooding OK Bishop Kelley 2024 RHP 82.7 mph
5 Braxton Brewer OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 RHP 82.6 mph

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Luke Hankins OK Dewar 2025 SS 93.2 mph
2 Dalton Barrington OK BERRYHILL HS 2024 3B 91.4 mph
3 Andrew Carpenter OK Ardmore 2024 1B 90.8 mph
4 Hayden Towell OK Edmond Santa Fe 2025 C 90.5 mph
5 Blaine Bellamy OK Fort Cobb Broxton 2025 3B 90.3 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Denim Sands OK Glenpool 2025 1B 89
2 Dalton Barrington OK BERRYHILL HS 2024 3B 85
3 Blaine Bellamy OK Fort Cobb Broxton 2025 3B 83
4 Zac Thompson OK Harrah 2025 SS 81
5 Luke Hankins OK Dewar 2025 SS 80
^ Lane Kirkpatrick OK Norman North 2024 SS 80

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Braxton Brewer OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 RHP 86
2 Blake Rogers OK Bishop Kelley 2025 OF 85
3 Ikie Gleeson OK Bishop Kelley High School 2024 OF 78
4 Tanner McAdoo OK Fort Cobb-Broxton 2025 OF 76
5 Jonathan Conyers OK Booker T. Washington 2025 OF 68

TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Decker Davis OK Arapaho-Butler 2025 C 81
2 Hayden Towell OK Edmond Santa Fe 2025 C 79
3 Calvin Mendoza OK Ardmore 2024 C 78
4 Elijah Morgan OK OKC Knights 2025 C 72

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Decker Davis OK Arapaho-Butler 2025 C 1.85-1.94
2 Calvin Mendoza OK Ardmore 2024 C 1.95-2.03
3 Hayden Towell OK Edmond Santa Fe 2025 C 1.95-2.08
4 Elijah Morgan OK OKC Knights 2025 C 1.97-2.05

 

RECENT NEWS