Prep Baseball Report

2024 Northeast Pride Scout Day (Winter 2025-2027): Stat Release & Leaderboards


Joe Walentin
PBR Staff

Follow The Team

Complete Stat Release

 

POSITIONAL METRICS

60 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Devin Diaz NY Iona Prep 2026 C 6.75 s
2 Riley Clemons-Butenko NY CBA-Syracuse 2026 OF 6.83 s
^ Brady Fandl NY PINE BUSH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 6.83 s
3 Jacob Snyder PA Wyoming Area 2026 OF 6.88 s
^ Nate Figueroa NY Colonie 2025 SS 6.88 s
^ Brayden Maksimik PA Shenandoah Valley 2025 RHP 6.88 s
4 Kaden Coyne PA Dallas 2025 OF 6.93 s
5 Aaron Johnson NY Union Springs 2025 SS 6.95 s
6 Estyn Elkouh NY Ithaca 2025 LHP 6.96 s
7 Leo Nockley PA Wyoming Seminary 2027 SS 6.97 s
8 Anthony Frobose NY Lakeland 2025 SS 6.98 s
^ Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 6.98 s
9 Caden Albright NY Cortland 2025 SS 6.99 s
10 Jacob Malfant NY Walter Panas 2026 SS 7.02 s

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Kaden Coyne PA Dallas 2025 OF 92
2 Zachary Milano NY Shenendehowa 2026 RHP 91
3 Chase McNally PA Methacton 2025 OF 90
^ Grady McGee NY Archbishop Stepinac 2026 SS 90
4 Zach Mravlja NY Niskayuna 2025 OF 88
^ Sam Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2025 OF 88
5 Garrison Sobo NY Warwick Valley 2025 OF 87
^ Christopher McCauley NY Minisink Valley 2026 OF 87
6 Jose Sosa PA Riverside 2026 OF 86
^ Jake Bondy PA Mid Valley 2026 OF 86
7 Langston Buddington NY Guilderland 2026 OF 85
^ Brody Patrisso PA Honesdale HS 2026 RHP 85
8 Riley Clemons-Butenko NY CBA-Syracuse 2026 OF 84
9 Brandon Kozlansky PA Tunkhannock Area 2025 RHP 83
10 Samuel Lange NY Walter Panas 2026 RHP 80


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Leo Nockley PA Wyoming Seminary 2027 SS 88
^ Griffin Parker PA Selinsgrove 2026 SS 88
2 Brady Fandl NY PINE BUSH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 87
^ Tyler Vogel NY Wellsville 2025 RHP 87
3 Nate Figueroa NY Colonie 2025 SS 86
^ Zach Muir NY Cortland 2026 SS 86
^ Jacob Malfant NY Walter Panas 2026 SS 86
^ Alex Vacula PA Wyoming Area 2027 1B 86
4 Caden Albright NY Cortland 2025 SS 85
5 Daniel Escalante PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 3B 84
6 Patrick Ayotte NY Columbia 2026 RHP 83
7 Grady McGee NY Archbishop Stepinac 2026 SS 82
8 Spencer Walden NY Horace Greeley 2025 3B 81
^ Aaron Johnson NY Union Springs 2025 SS 81
9 Caleb Aponick PA Wyoming Seminary 2027 RHP 80
^ Owen Harris NY CBA-Syracuse 2027 RHP 80
^ Daniel Alvarez NY St Joseph's Regional 2027 RHP 80
10 Ethan Wiiki NY Ithaca 2026 RHP 78
^ Raphael Thomas PA Scranton Preparatory 2026 2B 78
^ William Melikian IV NY Carmel 2027 2B 78
^ Gavin Walker NY Corning Painted-Post 2025 SS 78
^ Thomas Nunziata NY Kennedy Catholic 2025 1B 78


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ryan Strnad NY Kennedy Catholic Prep 2025 C 81
2 Garrison Sobo NY Warwick Valley 2025 OF 76
^ Ozzy Vogel-Moore NY Trumansburg 2027 C 76
^ Kellen Jackson PA Williamsport Area 2025 C 76
^ Isaac Buchalter NJ Columbia 2026 C 76
3 Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 75
^ Josh Witner PA MMI Prep 2025 C 75
^ Jaco Cusmano NY VALHALLA HIGH SCHOOL 2025 C 75
4 Kenneth Johnston NY Clarkstown South 2026 C 74
5 Jacoby Harnen PA Pittston Area 2027 C 72
6 Josh Levinson NY Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy 2025 C 71
^ Avery Farrell NY Goshen 2027 C 71
7 Jack Porter NY HORACE GREELEY HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 69
^ Jovanni Rivera NY FRANKLIN D ROOSEVELT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2026 C 69
^ Joseph Dwyer NY Somers 2025 C 69
^ Logan Li PA Pocono Mountain East 2025 C 69
8 Mathias Fraser NY Christian Brothers Academy - Albany 2027 C 66


Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Ryan Strnad NY Kennedy Catholic Prep 2025 C 102.8 mph
2 Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 102.0 mph
3 Brad Curtis NY Shenendehowa 2025 RHP 100.1 mph
4 Jake Bondy PA Mid Valley 2026 OF 100.0 mph
5 Sam Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2025 OF 98.5 mph
6 Daniel Escalante PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 3B 98.3 mph
7 Kaden Coyne PA Dallas 2025 OF 98.0 mph
8 Dylan Shawver PA Mount Union 2025 3B 97.5 mph
9 Jacob Snyder PA Wyoming Area 2026 OF 97.0 mph
10 Patrick Ayotte NY Columbia 2026 RHP 96.9 mph


Peak FB Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Drew Yagodzinskie PA Mount Carmel Area 2025 RHP 90.5 mph
2 Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 90.2 mph
3 Nick Reese PA North Pocono 2025 LHP 88.6 mph
4 Brad Curtis NY Shenendehowa 2025 RHP 88.4 mph
5 Anthony Frobose NY Lakeland 2025 SS 87.6 mph
6 Jacob Snyder PA Wyoming Area 2026 OF 87.4 mph
7 Zachary Milano NY Shenendehowa 2026 RHP 87.4 mph
8 Estyn Elkouh NY Ithaca 2025 LHP 86.7 mph
9 Patrick Ayotte NY Columbia 2026 RHP 86.3 mph
10 Caleb Clark NY Union-Endicott 2025 RHP 86.3 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Ryan Strnad NY Kennedy Catholic Prep 2025 C 96.8 mph
2 Daniel Escalante PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 3B 92.4 mph
3 Jack Maiale NY New Paltz 2025 3B 90.5 mph
4 Jake Bondy PA Mid Valley 2026 OF 90.5 mph
5 Kaden Coyne PA Dallas 2025 OF 90.0 mph
6 Anthony Frobose NY Lakeland 2025 SS 89.1 mph
7 Sam Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2025 OF 88.7 mph
8 Devin Diaz NY Iona Prep 2026 C 88.2 mph
9 Dylan Shawver PA Mount Union 2025 3B 88.0 mph
10 Zach Mravlja NY Niskayuna 2025 OF 88.0 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Caden Albright NY Cortland 2025 SS 378 ft
2 Daniel Escalante PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 3B 374 ft
3 Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 373 ft
4 Jake Bondy PA Mid Valley 2026 OF 368 ft
5 Kellen Jackson PA Williamsport Area 2025 C 368 ft
6 Anthony Frobose NY Lakeland 2025 SS 360 ft
7 Sam Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2025 OF 351 ft
8 Devin Diaz NY Iona Prep 2026 C 347 ft
9 Tyler Vogel NY Wellsville 2025 RHP 339 ft
10 Riley Clemons-Butenko NY CBA-Syracuse 2026 OF 339 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Ryan Strnad NY Kennedy Catholic Prep 2025 C 85 %
2 Daniel Escalante PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 3B 83 %
3 Jake Bondy PA Mid Valley 2026 OF 70 %
4 Kaden Coyne PA Dallas 2025 OF 66 %
5 Anthony Frobose NY Lakeland 2025 SS 63 %
6 Devin Diaz NY Iona Prep 2026 C 62 %
7 Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 60 %
^ Jack Maiale NY New Paltz 2025 3B 60 %
8 Caden Albright NY Cortland 2025 SS 52 %
9 Sam Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2025 OF 52 %
10 Dylan Shawver PA Mount Union 2025 3B 47 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Daniel Escalante PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 3B 28.0 mph
2 Kaden Coyne PA Dallas 2025 OF 27.0 mph
3 Sam Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2025 OF 25.6 mph
4 Christopher McCauley NY Minisink Valley 2026 OF 25.5 mph
5 Zach Muir NY Cortland 2026 SS 25.1 mph
^ Jack Maiale NY New Paltz 2025 3B 25.1 mph
6 Cal Albright NY Cortland 2027 OF 24.9 mph
^ Jackson Cox NY CBA-Albany 2026 3B 24.9 mph
7 Patrick Ayotte NY Columbia 2026 RHP 24.7 mph
8 Zachary Milano NY Shenendehowa 2026 RHP 24.4 mph
9 Zach Mravlja NY Niskayuna 2025 OF 24.2 mph
^ Brad Curtis NY Shenendehowa 2025 RHP 24.2 mph
^ Leo Nockley PA Wyoming Seminary 2027 SS 24.2 mph
10 Ryan Strnad NY Kennedy Catholic Prep 2025 C 24.1 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 87.3 mph
2 Patrick Ayotte NY Columbia 2026 RHP 86.5 mph
3 Jacob Malfant NY Walter Panas 2026 SS 85.7 mph
4 Alex Vacula PA Wyoming Area 2027 1B 83.4 mph
5 Daniel Escalante PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 3B 82.6 mph
6 Jake Bondy PA Mid Valley 2026 OF 82.3 mph
7 Kellen Jackson PA Williamsport Area 2025 C 81.7 mph
^ Sam Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2025 OF 81.7 mph
8 Brad Curtis NY Shenendehowa 2025 RHP 81.5 mph
9 Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 80.8 mph
10 Jake Fine PA Wyoming Valley West SHS 2027 OF 80.6 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Daniel Escalante PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 3B 35.9 g
2 Kellen Jackson PA Williamsport Area 2025 C 33.3 g
3 Jacoby Harnen PA Pittston Area 2027 C 30.0 g
4 Brady Fandl NY PINE BUSH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 29.3 g
5 Sam Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2025 OF 27.4 g
6 Aaron Johnson NY Union Springs 2025 SS 26.8 g
7 Leo Nockley PA Wyoming Seminary 2027 SS 26.7 g
8 Jose Sosa PA Riverside 2026 OF 25.6 g
9 Patrick Ayotte NY Columbia 2026 RHP 25.0 g
10 Zach Mravlja NY Niskayuna 2025 OF 24.9 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Gregory Blannard PA Stroudsburg 2027 RHP 93 %
2 Jack Vaccaro NY Goshen 2027 RHP 91 %
3 Chris Peters PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 90 %
4 Gavin Walker NY Corning Painted-Post 2025 SS 88 %
5 Adam Sorensen PA Montrose Area JSHS 2027 OF 88 %
6 Jackson Cox NY CBA-Albany 2026 3B 88 %
7 Avery Farrell NY Goshen 2027 C 87 %
8 Ryan Byrne NJ Keyport 2026 SS 87 %
9 Kellen Pens NY Westhill 2026 3B 87 %
10 Harrison Klein NJ Marlboro 2026 RHP 85 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (TRACKMAN)

Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Thomas Ranaudo NY Warwick Valley 2027 1B 71 %
^ Raphael Thomas PA Scranton Preparatory 2026 2B 71 %
2 Avery Farrell NY Goshen 2027 C 66 %
^ Drew Yagodzinskie PA Mount Carmel Area 2025 RHP 66 %
^ Ryan Tagliamonte-Akram NY Iona Prep 2026 RHP 66 %
^ Cal Albright NY Cortland 2027 OF 66 %
3 Nick Reese PA North Pocono 2025 LHP 60 %
4 Zach Muir NY Cortland 2026 SS 57 %
^ Ryan Pacitti PA Stroudsburg 2027 OF 57 %
^ Shea Higgins PA Hazleton Area 2025 RHP 57 %
5 Oliver Auryansen NY Pine Bush 2025 RHP 55 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 2499 rpm
2 Andrew Sager NY Coxsackie-Athens 2025 RHP 2409 rpm
3 Jacob Snyder PA Wyoming Area 2026 OF 2346 rpm
4 Caleb Clark NY Union-Endicott 2025 RHP 2304 rpm
5 Langston Buddington NY Guilderland 2026 OF 2302 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Langston Buddington NY Guilderland 2026 OF 31
2 Avery Farrell NY Goshen 2027 C 30
3 Gregory Blannard PA Stroudsburg 2027 RHP 30
4 Thomas Ranaudo NY Warwick Valley 2027 1B 29
5 Jack Walsh NY WARWICK VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL 2027 3B 29


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Drew Yagodzinskie PA Mount Carmel Area 2025 RHP 2961 rpm
2 Zach Muir NY Cortland 2026 SS 2759 rpm
3 Andrew Sager NY Coxsackie-Athens 2025 RHP 2706 rpm
4 Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 2572 rpm
5 Brody Patrisso PA Honesdale HS 2026 RHP 2538 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Dominic Marino PA Hazleton Area 2026 RHP 2767 rpm
2 Zach Muir NY Cortland 2026 SS 2581 rpm
3 Drew Yagodzinskie PA Mount Carmel Area 2025 RHP 2574 rpm
4 Andrew Sager NY Coxsackie-Athens 2025 RHP 2563 rpm
5 Caleb Clark NY Union-Endicott 2025 RHP 2459 rpm