Prep Baseball Report

2024 PA/NY Rising Stars Stat Release & Leaderboards


Joe Walentin
PBR Staff

Follow The Team

Complete Stat Release

 

POSITIONAL METRICS

30 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Aidan Capobianco PA MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2028 C 3.91 s
^ Jaxton Henry PA Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS 2028 SS 3.91 s
2 Chase Jervis NY Oneonta High School 2028 SS 3.96 s
^ Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 3.96 s
^ Evan Meeker PA Franklin Regional MS 2028 OF 3.96 s
3 Grady Wheaton PA Hempfield Area SHS 2028 SS 3.98 s
4 Connor Kulka PA State College 2028 3B 4.01 s
5 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 4.02 s
6 Lucas Fresta PA CMS 2028 C 4.12 s
7 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 4.13 s
^ Gabriel Lerro PA NA 2028 3B 4.13 s
^ Beau Rabel PA Hollidaysburg Area 2028 2B 4.13 s
^ Jackson Buckley NY Maine-Endwell 2029 SS 4.13 s
8 Isaac Kreider PA Cedar Crest 2028 OF 4.16 s
^ Dylan Utter NY BYRON-BERGEN 2028 SS 4.16 s
9 Colin Fimbres NY Vestal High School 2028 SS 4.17 s
10 Chris Flores PA Spring-Ford 2028 OF 4.18 s

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Landon Trout PA Pottsville Area 2028 2B 79
^ Ben Gracie-Griffin PA State College Area HS 2028 RHP 79
2 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 78
^ Ethan Prenatt PA State College Area HS 2028 LHP 78
^ Aidan Capobianco PA MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2028 C 78
^ Isaac Kreider PA Cedar Crest 2028 OF 78
3 Evan Meeker PA Franklin Regional MS 2028 OF 77
^ Riley Sebastian PA Blue Mountain HS 2028 SS 77
4 Mason Trendowski NY CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 2028 OF 76
^ Caleb Detrick PA Hollidaysburg 2028 OF 76
5 Kole Rollenhagen PA North Schuylkill 2028 C 75
^ Rhys Werksman PA South Fayette 2028 RHP 75
^ JJ Reese NY Duanesburg 2028 LHP 75
6 Chris Flores PA Spring-Ford 2028 OF 73
7 Christian Anspach PA Northern Lebanon 2028 OF 72
8 Benjamin Lennox NY Central Square 2028 1B 71
9 Noah Berkheimer PA Cumberland Valley 2029 RHP 70
10 Finn Scullion NY Baldwinsville 2029 OF 68
^ Benjamin Kleinfelter PA Cedar Crest HS 2029 OF 68
^ Alex Rascoe NY Elba 2028 3B 68


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 84
2 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 81
^ Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 81
3 Xavier Gates-Franklin NY Williamsville South 2028 RHP 80
4 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 79
5 Landon Trout PA Pottsville Area 2028 2B 78
6 Maddox Hobbs PA Mount Union Area SHS 2028 3B 77
^ Evan DeBellis DE Salesianum 2028 3B 77
^ Ty McGough PA Hollidaysburg 2028 SS 77
7 Ryan Lukas PA Trinity 2028 1B 76
^ Beau Rabel PA Hollidaysburg Area 2028 2B 76
^ Grayson Hunter NY Maine- Endwell 2028 RHP 76
^ Dylan Liu PA Unionville Chadds Ford 2028 1B 76
8 Grady Wheaton PA Hempfield Area SHS 2028 SS 75
^ Lucas Brazel PA Franklin Regional SHS 2028 3B 75
^ Noah Cady NY Horseheads 2028 1B 75
9 Joe Chesna NY Maine Endwell 2028 SS 74
^ Connor Kulka PA State College 2028 3B 74
^ Colin Fimbres NY Vestal High School 2028 SS 74
^ Riley Sebastian PA Blue Mountain HS 2028 SS 74
^ Peter Cilluffo PA The Haverford School 2028 1B 74
10 Frankie D’Angelo NY ELMIRA 2028 1B 73
^ Luke Anderson PA Chambersburg 2028 2B 73
^ Jonah Arroyo NY Batavia 2028 1B 73
^ Jaxton Henry PA Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS 2028 SS 73
^ Jude Christ NY Leroy Central 2028 2B 73


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Carlo Woellner-Davis PA Conrad Weiser 2028 C 75
2 Lyncoln Bennett NY Horseheads 2028 C 74
^ Aidan Capobianco PA MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2028 C 74
3 Lucas Fresta PA CMS 2028 C 73
4 Tyler Homick PA Kennett High School 2028 C 71
5 Aiden Fields NY Pittsford Mendon 2028 C 70
^ Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 70
6 Chase Link PA Hollidaysburg 2028 C 68
7 Noah Berkheimer PA Cumberland Valley 2029 RHP 67
^ Kole Rollenhagen PA North Schuylkill 2028 C 67
8 Braden Hatch PA Hollidaysburg Area 2028 C 66
9 Nolan Weed NY SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2028 C 65
10 Rocco Silsbee NY BINGHAMTON HIGH SCHOOL 2028 C 64


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Maddox Hobbs PA Mount Union Area SHS 2028 3B 89.9 mph
2 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 89.2 mph
3 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 87.8 mph
4 Mason Trendowski NY CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 2028 OF 87.6 mph
5 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 87.5 mph
6 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 87.0 mph
7 JT Strishock PA Clearfield Area 2028 3B 86.8 mph
8 Chris Flores PA Spring-Ford 2028 OF 85.8 mph
9 Isaac Kreider PA Cedar Crest 2028 OF 85.1 mph
10 Lucas Fresta PA CMS 2028 C 84.9 mph


Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 82.0 mph
2 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 81.6 mph
3 Lyncoln Bennett NY Horseheads 2028 C 80.9 mph
4 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 80.4 mph
5 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 79.5 mph
6 Chase Jervis NY Oneonta High School 2028 SS 79.5 mph
7 Grady Wheaton PA Hempfield Area SHS 2028 SS 78.5 mph
8 Carlo Woellner-Davis PA Conrad Weiser 2028 C 78.4 mph
9 Tyler Homick PA Kennett High School 2028 C 78.2 mph
10 Evan DeBellis DE Salesianum 2028 3B 78.2 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 81.0 mph
2 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 79.4 mph
3 Connor Kulka PA State College 2028 3B 79.4 mph
4 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 78.8 mph
5 Caleb Detrick PA Hollidaysburg 2028 OF 78.3 mph
6 Lucas Brazel PA Franklin Regional SHS 2028 3B 77.4 mph
7 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 76.9 mph
8 Lucas Fresta PA CMS 2028 C 76.6 mph
9 Dylan Liu PA Unionville Chadds Ford 2028 1B 76.6 mph
10 Blake Burdick PA Northern Lebanon 2028 RHP 76.6 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 319 ft
2 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 311 ft
3 JT Strishock PA Clearfield Area 2028 3B 299 ft
4 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 297 ft
5 Jaxton Henry PA Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS 2028 SS 297 ft
6 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 294 ft
7 Grayson Hunter NY Maine- Endwell 2028 RHP 294 ft
8 Mason Trendowski NY CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 2028 OF 293 ft
9 Lucas Fresta PA CMS 2028 C 291 ft
10 Peter Cilluffo PA The Haverford School 2028 1B 289 ft


Hard Hit Percentage


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 25.2 mph
2 Benjamin Lennox NY Central Square 2028 1B 24.8 mph
3 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 24.6 mph
4 Maddox Hobbs PA Mount Union Area SHS 2028 3B 24.3 mph
5 Xavier Gates-Franklin NY Williamsville South 2028 RHP 24.0 mph
6 JT Strishock PA Clearfield Area 2028 3B 23.4 mph
7 Riley Sebastian PA Blue Mountain HS 2028 SS 23.0 mph
^ Isaac Kreider PA Cedar Crest 2028 OF 23.0 mph
8 Landon Trout PA Pottsville Area 2028 2B 22.7 mph
9 Frankie D’Angelo NY ELMIRA 2028 1B 22.5 mph
^ Dillon Lovallo NY Rye 2028 C 22.5 mph
10 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 22.4 mph
^ Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 22.4 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 77.3 mph
2 Maddox Hobbs PA Mount Union Area SHS 2028 3B 77.1 mph
3 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 76.2 mph
4 Grady Wheaton PA Hempfield Area SHS 2028 SS 70.9 mph
5 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 70.5 mph
6 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 69.2 mph
7 JT Strishock PA Clearfield Area 2028 3B 69.1 mph
8 Mason Trendowski NY CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 2028 OF 68.4 mph
9 Chase Link PA Hollidaysburg 2028 C 68.2 mph
10 Jackson Buckley NY Maine-Endwell 2029 SS 68.1 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Niko Cheplick NY Thomas A. Edison 2026 OF 34.8 g
2 Tyson Schmitt NY Windsor 2026 2B 31.2 g
3 Jonathan Clute NY CBA-Albany 2026 OF 29.0 g
4 Lorenzo Laface NY CBA - Syracuse 2027 2B 28.4 g
5 Nicholson Dodzweit NY Oxford Academy 2026 RHP 28.2 g
6 Dylan Savage NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 C 26.8 g
7 Lucas Silva NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 OF 25.2 g
8 Dylan Brace NY Owego Free Academy 2027 C 25.0 g
9 Michael Daniel NY LIVERPOOL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 SS 22.8 g
10 Chase Slocum NY John C. Birdlebough 2026 C 22.5 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Ty Burdick NY VESTAL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2029 SS 94 %
2 Chase Jervis NY Oneonta High School 2028 SS 90 %
3 Rowan Rice NY Windsor 2028 RHP 90 %
4 Luke Anderson PA Chambersburg 2028 2B 88 %
5 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 88 %
6 Noah Berkheimer PA Cumberland Valley 2029 RHP 87 %
7 Connor Kulka PA State College 2028 3B 86 %
8 Joey Allen PA Blue Ridge HS 2029 3B 85 %
9 Landon James PA Lake-Lehman 2029 SS 85 %
10 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 84 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Ryan Lindquist NY Windsor Central School 2028 SS 100 %
2 Carlo Woellner-Davis PA Conrad Weiser 2028 C 66 %
^ Colin Fimbres NY Vestal High School 2028 SS 66 %
3 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 62 %
4 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 60 %
^ JJ Reese NY Duanesburg 2028 LHP 60 %
5 Evan Meeker PA Franklin Regional MS 2028 OF 57 %
^ Chase Jervis NY Oneonta High School 2028 SS 57 %
^ Noah Sear PA Seton Lasalle High School 2028 LHP 57 %
^ Jackson Buckley NY Maine-Endwell 2029 SS 57 %
^ Dylan Utter NY BYRON-BERGEN 2028 SS 57 %
6 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 50 %
^ Ben Gracie-Griffin PA State College Area HS 2028 RHP 50 %
^ Luke Anderson PA Chambersburg 2028 2B 50 %
^ Elias Scofield NY Chenango Forks 2028 2B 50 %
^ Declan Walsh PA Southern Lehigh SHS 2029 SS 50 %
^ Braylon Showalter PA Southern Lehigh 2029 SS 50 %
^ Scott Kennedy PA Malvern Prep 2028 SS 50 %
7 Noah Berkheimer PA Cumberland Valley 2029 RHP 45 %
8 Noah Cady NY Horseheads 2028 1B 44 %
9 Conner Behrer PA State College 2028 2B 42 %
^ Jonah Arroyo NY Batavia 2028 1B 42 %
^ Anthony Dunlap PA Williamsport Area MS 2029 C 42 %
10 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 40 %
^ Rowan Rice NY Windsor 2028 RHP 40 %
^ Evan DeBellis DE Salesianum 2028 3B 40 %
^ Peter Cilluffo PA The Haverford School 2028 1B 40 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 2272 rpm
2 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 2244 rpm
3 Dylan Liu PA Unionville Chadds Ford 2028 1B 2187 rpm
4 Grady Wheaton PA Hempfield Area SHS 2028 SS 2153 rpm
5 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 2134 rpm
6 Mason Trendowski NY CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 2028 OF 2104 rpm
7 Ty McGough PA Hollidaysburg 2028 SS 2098 rpm
8 Peter Cilluffo PA The Haverford School 2028 1B 2097 rpm
9 Xavier Gates-Franklin NY Williamsville South 2028 RHP 2076 rpm
10 Ryan Lukas PA Trinity 2028 1B 2071 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Conner Behrer PA State College 2028 2B 30
2 Alex Young NY WINDSOR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2028 1B 30
3 Colin Ryan PA West Chester East 2029 C 29
4 Dylan Liu PA Unionville Chadds Ford 2028 1B 29
5 Ty McGough PA Hollidaysburg 2028 SS 29
6 Peter Cilluffo PA The Haverford School 2028 1B 29
7 Evan Meeker PA Franklin Regional MS 2028 OF 28
8 Rowan Rice NY Windsor 2028 RHP 28
9 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 28
10 Dylan Utter NY BYRON-BERGEN 2028 SS 28


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 2365 rpm
2 Colin Ryan PA West Chester East 2029 C 2277 rpm
3 Carlo Woellner-Davis PA Conrad Weiser 2028 C 2268 rpm
4 Ben Gracie-Griffin PA State College Area HS 2028 RHP 2231 rpm
5 Grady Wheaton PA Hempfield Area SHS 2028 SS 2203 rpm
6 Xavier Gates-Franklin NY Williamsville South 2028 RHP 2136 rpm
7 Mason Trendowski NY CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 2028 OF 2121 rpm
8 Noah Eddy NY Norwich 2028 SS 2105 rpm
9 Noah Sear PA Seton Lasalle High School 2028 LHP 2085 rpm
10 Braden Hatch PA Hollidaysburg Area 2028 C 2074 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Mason Trendowski NY CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY 2028 OF 2312 rpm
2 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 2284 rpm
3 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 2284 rpm
4 Colin Ryan PA West Chester East 2029 C 2243 rpm
5 Lucas Brazel PA Franklin Regional SHS 2028 3B 2232 rpm
6 Ryan Lukas PA Trinity 2028 1B 2062 rpm
7 Braden Hatch PA Hollidaysburg Area 2028 C 2029 rpm
8 Rhys Werksman PA South Fayette 2028 RHP 1923 rpm
9 Ty McGough PA Hollidaysburg 2028 SS 1914 rpm
10 Caiden Reisinger PA Central Dauphin SHS 2028 3B 1904 rpm



Advanced athletic testing
(via Swift Technologies) 


10yd


30yd

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Aidan Capobianco PA MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2028 C 3.91 s
^ Jaxton Henry PA Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS 2028 SS 3.91 s
2 Chase Jervis NY Oneonta High School 2028 SS 3.96 s
^ Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 3.96 s
^ Evan Meeker PA Franklin Regional MS 2028 OF 3.96 s
3 Grady Wheaton PA Hempfield Area SHS 2028 SS 3.98 s
4 Connor Kulka PA State College 2028 3B 4.01 s
5 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 4.02 s
6 Lucas Fresta PA CMS 2028 C 4.12 s
7 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 4.13 s
^ Gabriel Lerro PA NA 2028 3B 4.13 s
^ Beau Rabel PA Hollidaysburg Area 2028 2B 4.13 s
^ Jackson Buckley NY Maine-Endwell 2029 SS 4.13 s
8 Isaac Kreider PA Cedar Crest 2028 OF 4.16 s
^ Dylan Utter NY BYRON-BERGEN 2028 SS 4.16 s
9 Colin Fimbres NY Vestal High School 2028 SS 4.17 s
10 Chris Flores PA Spring-Ford 2028 OF 4.18 s

Jump Height

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 30.4
2 Evan Meeker PA Franklin Regional MS 2028 OF 29.4
3 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 29.4
4 Aidan Capobianco PA MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2028 C 29.2
5 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 28.9


Grip Strength
Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (RH)
1 J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 153.1
2 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 151.8
3 Ben Gracie-Griffin PA State College Area HS 2028 RHP 132.4
4 Joey Allen PA Blue Ridge HS 2029 3B 131.5
5 Lyncoln Bennett NY Horseheads 2028 C 128.9
^ Grayson Hunter NY Maine- Endwell 2028 RHP 128.9
^ Peter Cilluffo PA The Haverford School 2028 1B 128.9
6 Jonah Arroyo NY Batavia 2028 1B 128.6
7 Chris Flores PA Spring-Ford 2028 OF 127.5
8 JJ Reese NY Duanesburg 2028 LHP 125.3
9 Chase Link PA Hollidaysburg 2028 C 124.7
10 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 124.4


Grip Strength
Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (LH)
1 Beckett Gaiski PA Malvern Prep 2028 1B 148.3
^ J.D. Brouse PA Central Cambria HS 2028 1B 148.3
2 Aidan Capobianco PA MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2028 C 145.8
3 Chase Link PA Hollidaysburg 2028 C 144.7
4 Peter Cilluffo PA The Haverford School 2028 1B 143.0
5 Christopher Knelly PA Bloomsburg Area HS 2028 SS 135.7
6 Fletcher Thompson PA Williams Valley JSHS 2028 C 134.2
7 Joey Allen PA Blue Ridge HS 2029 3B 126.2
8 Chris Flores PA Spring-Ford 2028 OF 124.2
9 Tyler Homick PA Kennett High School 2028 C 122.0
10 Grayson Hunter NY Maine- Endwell 2028 RHP 121.4


Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location