Prep Baseball Report

2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest Session I Stat Release & Leaderboards


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

Follow The Team

Complete Stat Release

POSITIONAL METRICS

30 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 3.83 s
2 Chase Lemke PA Franklin Regional 2025 SS 3.84 s
3 Cayden Laskosky PA Canon McMillian 2026 2B 3.85 s
4 Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 3.86 s
^ Reese Clarke PA Peters Township 2026 OF 3.86 s
5 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 3.87 s

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 91
2 Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 87
3 Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 86
4 Cooper Scharding PA Avonworth 2026 OF 85
^ Myles Beavin PA Gateway 2025 OF 85
^ Charlie Manzi PA Indiana Area SHS 2026 SS 85
^ Jackson McMullen PA GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 85
5 Evan Giuliani PA North Allegheny 2026 OF 84
^ Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 84
^ Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 84
6 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 83
^ Reese Clarke PA Peters Township 2026 OF 83
7 Dillon Musser PA Canon Mcmillan 2026 OF 82
8 Matt ONeil PA Norwin 2026 RHP 81
^ Preston Richter PA Butler 2026 OF 81
9 Brayden Gorby WV Fairmont Senior 2026 2B 75


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 85
^ Colin Stofik PA Peters Township 2027 SS 85
2 Charlie Manzi PA Indiana Area SHS 2026 SS 84
^ Troy Leas PA Shaler Area 2025 SS 84
3 Carter Shearon PA North Allegheny 2026 SS 82
4 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 81
5 Zack Virbitsky PA Hampton HS 2026 SS 80
^ Carson Franc PA Avonworth 2026 1B 80
^ Chase Lemke PA Franklin Regional 2025 SS 80
6 Guy Avolio WV Bridgeport 2026 1B 79
^ Cayden Laskosky PA Canon McMillian 2026 2B 79
^ Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 79
^ Timmy Joos PA North Catholic 2026 1B 79
^ Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 79
7 Johnny Bertucci PA Riverview 2025 2B 78
^ Trey Skeen PA South Fayette 2027 SS 78
^ Logan Black PA Central Cambria 2026 SS 78
^ Will Swisher PA Moon Area 2027 SS 78
8 Ryan Veverka PA Peters Township 2026 1B 74
^ Owen Thompson PA Pine-Richland 2026 3B 74


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Anthony Grippo PA Greensburg Central Catholic 2026 C 82
^ Gavin Stugart PA Pine-richland High School 2025 C 82
2 Wesley Conville PA Seneca Valley 2025 C 78
3 Grant Huskey PA North Allegheny 2026 C 76
^ Cooper Ravenstahl PA North Hills 2027 C 76
^ Nico Patragas PA Canon-McMillan 2026 C 76
4 Maxx Abruzzino WV Lincoln 2027 C 71
5 Brady Wilson PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2027 C 70
6 Nathan Purcell PA Bethel Park 2027 C 67


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Anthony Grippo PA Greensburg Central Catholic 2026 C 98.3 mph
2 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 98.1 mph
3 Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 96.6 mph
4 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 95.6 mph
5 Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 95.5 mph
6 Carson Franc PA Avonworth 2026 1B 95.2 mph
7 Nico Patragas PA Canon-McMillan 2026 C 94.6 mph
8 Charlie Manzi PA Indiana Area SHS 2026 SS 93.8 mph
9 Will Swisher PA Moon Area 2027 SS 93.7 mph
10 Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 93.5 mph


Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Nolan Stefaniak PA Butler 2026 RHP 90.1 mph
2 Kyle Casteel PA Butler 2026 RHP 86.8 mph
3 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 85.9 mph
4 Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 84.6 mph
5 Dylan Schumacher PA Bethel Park 2025 RHP 84.4 mph
6 Noah Mackie PA Pine-richland High School 2025 RHP 84.0 mph
7 Jackson Walsh PA North Allegheny 2025 LHP 83.9 mph
8 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 83.5 mph
9 Hunter Brown PA Penn Trafford HS 2025 RHP 82.8 mph
10 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 82.8 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 91.1 mph
2 Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 89.2 mph
3 Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 88.8 mph
4 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 88.4 mph
5 Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 88.4 mph
6 Anthony Grippo PA Greensburg Central Catholic 2026 C 88.3 mph
7 Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 88.3 mph
8 Wesley Conville PA Seneca Valley 2025 C 87.1 mph
9 Aiden Robinson PA Baldwin 2027 C 86.6 mph
10 Will Swisher PA Moon Area 2027 SS 86.5 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 367 ft
2 Anthony Grippo PA Greensburg Central Catholic 2026 C 359 ft
3 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 352 ft
4 Gavin Stugart PA Pine-richland High School 2025 C 348 ft
5 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 346 ft
6 Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 339 ft
7 Timmy Joos PA North Catholic 2026 1B 337 ft
8 Jackson McMullen PA GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 335 ft
9 Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 335 ft
10 Cooper Scharding PA Avonworth 2026 OF 324 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 63 %
2 Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 58 %
^ Anthony Grippo PA Greensburg Central Catholic 2026 C 58 %
3 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 54 %
4 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 50 %
5 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 45 %
6 Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 41 %
7 Aiden Robinson PA Baldwin 2027 C 40 %
8 Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 33 %
9 Nico Patragas PA Canon-McMillan 2026 C 30 %
10 Wesley Conville PA Seneca Valley 2025 C 27 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Gavin Stugart PA Pine-richland High School 2025 C 26.1 mph
^ Ryan Veverka PA Peters Township 2026 1B 26.1 mph
2 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 25.0 mph
3 Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 24.5 mph
4 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 24.3 mph
5 Carter Shearon PA North Allegheny 2026 SS 24.1 mph
6 Cooper Scharding PA Avonworth 2026 OF 24.0 mph
7 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 23.8 mph
8 Anthony Grippo PA Greensburg Central Catholic 2026 C 23.6 mph
^ Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 23.6 mph
9 Matt ONeil PA Norwin 2026 RHP 23.5 mph
10 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 23.4 mph
^ Brandon Kelley PA Peters Township 2026 1B 23.4 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 85.6 mph
2 Nathan Purcell PA Bethel Park 2027 C 81.9 mph
3 Brandon Kelley PA Peters Township 2026 1B 80.7 mph
4 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 78.1 mph
5 Gavin Stugart PA Pine-richland High School 2025 C 77.0 mph
6 Anthony Grippo PA Greensburg Central Catholic 2026 C 76.6 mph
7 Timmy Joos PA North Catholic 2026 1B 76.1 mph
^ Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 76.1 mph
8 Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 76.0 mph
^ Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 76.0 mph
9 Charlie Manzi PA Indiana Area SHS 2026 SS 75.9 mph
10 Jackson McMullen PA GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 75.8 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 32.0 g
2 Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 30.8 g
3 Ryan Veverka PA Peters Township 2026 1B 30.4 g
4 Maxx Abruzzino WV Lincoln 2027 C 27.0 g
5 Evan Giuliani PA North Allegheny 2026 OF 25.9 g
6 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 24.0 g
7 Guy Avolio WV Bridgeport 2026 1B 23.5 g
8 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 23.4 g
^ Hunter Brown PA Penn Trafford HS 2025 RHP 23.4 g
9 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 22.4 g
^ Johnny Bertucci PA Riverview 2025 2B 22.4 g
10 Jackson McMullen PA GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 21.9 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Cayden Laskosky PA Canon McMillian 2026 2B 89 %
2 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 87 %
3 Dillon Musser PA Canon Mcmillan 2026 OF 85 %
4 Chase Lemke PA Franklin Regional 2025 SS 83 %
5 Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 83 %
6 Johnny Bertucci PA Riverview 2025 2B 83 %
7 Christopher Mazzei WV Lincoln 2026 2B 82 %
8 Connor Korinko PA Penn Trafford HS 2027 RHP 80 %
9 Troy Leas PA Shaler Area 2025 SS 79 %
10 Gavin Stugart PA Pine-richland High School 2025 C 78 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Dylan Schumacher PA Bethel Park 2025 RHP 87 %
2 Dylan Smith PA Blackhawk High School 2025 RHP 66 %
3 Garrett Evanish PA North Allegheny 2026 LHP 62 %
^ Connor Korinko PA Penn Trafford HS 2027 RHP 62 %
^ Hunter Brown PA Penn Trafford HS 2025 RHP 62 %
4 Matt ONeil PA Norwin 2026 RHP 60 %
5 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 57 %
^ Noah Mackie PA Pine-richland High School 2025 RHP 57 %
6 Timmy Joos PA North Catholic 2026 1B 50 %
7 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 44 %
8 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 42 %
^ Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 42 %
^ Cayden Laskosky PA Canon McMillian 2026 2B 42 %
9 Dillon Musser PA Canon Mcmillan 2026 OF 40 %
^ Owen Thompson PA Pine-Richland 2026 3B 40 %
10 Myles Beavin PA Gateway 2025 OF 33 %
^ Trey Skeen PA South Fayette 2027 SS 33 %
^ Carson Franc PA Avonworth 2026 1B 33 %
^ Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 33 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Nolan Stefaniak PA Butler 2026 RHP 2483 rpm
2 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 2469 rpm
3 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 2373 rpm
4 Jackson Walsh PA North Allegheny 2025 LHP 2359 rpm
5 Hunter Brown PA Penn Trafford HS 2025 RHP 2351 rpm
6 Trey Skeen PA South Fayette 2027 SS 2238 rpm
7 Myles Beavin PA Gateway 2025 OF 2237 rpm
8 Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 2235 rpm
9 Dylan Schumacher PA Bethel Park 2025 RHP 2232 rpm
10 Carson Franc PA Avonworth 2026 1B 2224 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 30
2 Dillon Musser PA Canon Mcmillan 2026 OF 29
3 Trey Skeen PA South Fayette 2027 SS 28
4 Carson Franc PA Avonworth 2026 1B 28
5 Hunter Brown PA Penn Trafford HS 2025 RHP 28
6 Jackson Walsh PA North Allegheny 2025 LHP 28
7 Myles Beavin PA Gateway 2025 OF 28
8 Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 27
9 Nolan Stefaniak PA Butler 2026 RHP 27
10 Owen Thompson PA Pine-Richland 2026 3B 27


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 2604 rpm
2 Trey Skeen PA South Fayette 2027 SS 2422 rpm
3 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 2387 rpm
4 Jackson Walsh PA North Allegheny 2025 LHP 2365 rpm
5 Myles Beavin PA Gateway 2025 OF 2341 rpm
6 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 2222 rpm
7 Noah Mackie PA Pine-richland High School 2025 RHP 2214 rpm
8 Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 2207 rpm
9 Cayden Laskosky PA Canon McMillian 2026 2B 2143 rpm
10 Dillon Musser PA Canon Mcmillan 2026 OF 2116 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 2702 rpm
2 Trey Skeen PA South Fayette 2027 SS 2511 rpm
3 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 2417 rpm
4 Myles Beavin PA Gateway 2025 OF 2358 rpm
5 Connor Korinko PA Penn Trafford HS 2027 RHP 2213 rpm
6 Matt ONeil PA Norwin 2026 RHP 2206 rpm
7 Carson Franc PA Avonworth 2026 1B 2073 rpm
8 Garrett Evanish PA North Allegheny 2026 LHP 2070 rpm
9 Hunter Brown PA Penn Trafford HS 2025 RHP 1959 rpm
10 Owen Thompson PA Pine-Richland 2026 3B 1894 rpm



advanced athletic testing

10yd


30yd

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Shane Gisler PA Northern Cambria HS 2025 OF 3.83 s
2 Chase Lemke PA Franklin Regional 2025 SS 3.84 s
3 Cayden Laskosky PA Canon McMillian 2026 2B 3.85 s
4 Owen Beatrice PA North Catholic 2026 2B 3.86 s
^ Reese Clarke PA Peters Township 2026 OF 3.86 s
5 Ryan Finamore PA Quaker Valley HS 2025 OF 3.87 s
6 Colin Stofik PA Peters Township 2027 SS 3.88 s
7 Evan Giuliani PA North Allegheny 2026 OF 3.90 s
8 Jackson McMullen PA GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 3.91 s
9 Cooper Scharding PA Avonworth 2026 OF 3.93 s
10 Johnny Bertucci PA Riverview 2025 2B 3.94 s

Jump Height

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Cayden Laskosky PA Canon McMillian 2026 2B 32.8
2 Colin Stofik PA Peters Township 2027 SS 30.5
3 Jackson McMullen PA GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 30.3
4 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 30.2
5 Gavin Stugart PA Pine-richland High School 2025 C 29.6


Grip Strength
Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (RH)
1 Jackson McMullen PA GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 160.9
2 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 140.8
3 Carter Shearon PA North Allegheny 2026 SS 137.9
4 Brady Yarabinetz PA Franklin Regional 2025 OF 134.2
5 Troy Leas PA Shaler Area 2025 SS 132.8
6 Hunter Brown PA Penn Trafford HS 2025 RHP 131.7
7 Gavin Stugart PA Pine-richland High School 2025 C 131.5
8 Jacob Stavrakis WV Bridgeport 2025 3B 130.2
9 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 129.7
10 Jonah Willochell PA Franklin Regional 2025 1B 129.3


Grip Strength
Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (LH)
1 Jackson McMullen PA GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 163.3
2 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 145.0
3 Gavin Stugart PA Pine-richland High School 2025 C 136.4
4 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 135.3
5 Jameson Garvin PA Mars Area SHS 2027 OF 132.6
6 Troy Leas PA Shaler Area 2025 SS 131.9
7 Hunter Brown PA Penn Trafford HS 2025 RHP 131.7
8 Will Swisher PA Moon Area 2027 SS 129.5
9 Timmy Joos PA North Catholic 2026 1B 128.6
10 Brandon Kelley PA Peters Township 2026 1B 128.4


 

Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
2024 PA Preseason ID: Last Chance PA 03/02 The Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA
2024 NY/PA Rising Stars (2028-2029 Grads) PA 03/03 Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA