PA Playoff Blog



By Greg Williams
PA Director of Scouting 


                                                                               BCIAA
 

quarterfinals (may 9)


#8 Kutztown 4
vs #1 Exeter Township 0

  • No-hitter for Kutztown's Andrew Gernert

#5 Governor Mifflin 1 vs #4 Wilson 3

  • CG 4-hitter with 12 K for Wilson's Andy Ravel

#6 Hamburg 4 vs #3 Conrad Weiser 3

  • Hamburg's Joey Cominsky went CG for the win

#7 Twin Valley 0 vs #2 Oley Valley 1

  • Combined 3-hitter for Oley Valley's Nick Distasio and Garrett Pelko

Semifinals (may 13)


#8 Kutztown 2 vs #4 Wilson 1

#6 Hamburg 2 vs #2 Oley Valley 4

championship (may 15)


Kutztown 0 vs Oley Valley 5


   catholic league

May 13


Red #5 Father Judge 11 @ Blue #4 Archbishop Carroll 4

Blue #5 Lansdale Catholic 5 @ Red #4 Cardinal O'Hara 6

May 15


Game 1: Father Judge 4 @ Red #1 La Salle 6

Game 2: Red #3 Archbishop Ryan 3 @ Blue #2 Archbishop Wood 7

Game 3: Blue #3 Neumann-Goretti 2 @ Red #2 Saint Joseph's Prep 7

Game 4: Cardinal O'Hara 3 @ Blue #1 Bonner-Prenderdast 5

May 17


Game 5: Father Judge 6 vs Archbishop Ryan 12 [Father Judge eliminated]

Game 6: Neumann-Goretti 8 vs Cardinal O'Hara 7 [Cardinal O'Hara eliminated]

Game 7: La Salle 11 vs Archibishop Wood 8

Game 8: Saint Joseph's Prep 11 vs Bonner-Prendergast 3

May 20


Game 9: Archbishop Ryan 9 vs Bonner-Prendergast 0 [Bonner-Prendergast eliminated]

Game 10: Neumann-Goretti 1 vs Archbishop Wood 6 [Neumann-Goretti eliminated]

May 21


Game 11: La Salle 10 vs Saint Joseph's Prep 3

Game 12: Archbishop Ryan 7 vs Archbishop Wood 4 [Archbishop Wood eliminated]

May 24


Game 13: St Joseph's Prep 10 vs Archbishop Ryan 3 [Archbishop Ryan eliminated]

May 25


Game 14: La Salle 10 vs St Joseph's Prep 0 [St Joseph's Prep eliminated]

 

                     District 1

Updated results of district 1 tournament (CLICK HERE)


                     District 2

Updated results of district 2 tournament (CLICK HERE)


                     District 3

Updated results of district 3 tournament (CLICK HERE)


                     District 6
 

Updated results of district 6 tournament (CLICK HERE)


                     District 9

Updated results of district 9 tournament (CLICK HERE)


                     District 10

Updated results of district 10 tournament (CLICK HERE)


                     District 11

Updated results of district 11 tournament (CLICK HERE)

 


         Friends School League

semifinals (may 15)


Friends' Central 12 vs Westtown 2

Moorestown Friends (NJ) 0 vs Germantown Friends 2

championship (may 18)


Friends' Central 6 vs Germantown Friends 0


    lancaster-lebanon league

quarterfinals (may 13)


Warwick 2 vs Lancaster Catholic 7

Solanco 6 vs Donegal 2

Manheim Central 7 vs Ephrata 2

Annville-Cleona 1 vs Hempfield 6

semifinals (may 14)


Lancaster Catholic 9 vs Manheim Central 6

Solanco 1 vs Hempfield 11

championship (may 16)


Hempfield 6 vs. Lancaster Catholic 9


    Lehigh valley conference

semifinals (may 14)


#3 Emmaus 0 vs. #2 Whitehall 2

#4 Liberty 3 vs. #1 Parkland 4

finals (may 15)


Whitehall 5 vs. Parkland 2


     Pac-10 Conference

Semifinals (may 13)


Perkiomen Valley 0 @ Boyertown 6

Phoenixville 1 @ Methacton 10

Finals (May 15)


Boyertown 5 @ Methacton 0

        Paisaa

first round (may 20/21)


#9 Friends' Central 1 @ #8 Episcopal Academy 3

#12 Westtown School 1 @ #5 Hill School 11

#13 Shipley School 8 @ #4 Haverford School 9 (8 inn)

#14 Solebury School 0 @ #3 Springside Chestnut Hill 14

#11 Germantown Friends 17 @ #6 Penn Charter 8

#10 Germantown Academy 4 @ #7 Perkiomen School 5

quarterFinals (May 22/23)


#8 Episcopal Academy 0 @ #1 Mercersburg Academy 7

#5 Hill School 1 @ #4 Haverford School 2

#11 Germantown Friends 3 @ #3 Springside Chestnut Hill 9

#7 Perkiomen School 0 @ #2 Malvern Prep 2

semiFinals (May 26)

#1 Mercersburg Academy 2 vs #4 Haverford School 12 @ Perkiomen School, Noon

#3 Springside Chestnut Hill 3 vs #2 Malvern Prep 13 @ Upper Perkiomen HS, Noon

 championship (May 26)

Haverford 7 vs Malvern Prep 3 @ Perkiomen School, 4:00pm


public league class aaaa

Play-In (may 10)


C-2 Bartram 2 @ D-1 Furness 17

quarterfinals (may 13)


Furness 5 @ A-1 Washington 9

B-2 Northeast 3 @ B-1 Lincoln 1

B-3 Edison 3 @ A-3 Frankford 4

C-1 Olney 6 @ A-2 Central 4

semifinals (may 15)


Washington 13 vs Northeast 3

Frankford 9 vs Olney 6

championship (may 17)


Washington 4 vs. Frankford 7                                  


       public league class aaa

quarterfinals (may 13)


D-1 King 0 @ A-1 Franklin Towne Charter 15

B-4 Bodine 2 @ B-3 Swenson 3

C-1 Boys' Latin 7 @ B-2 Philadelphia Electrical 8

C-2 Engineering & Science 2 @ B-1 Ben Franklin 14

semifinals (may 15)


Franklin Towne Charter 6 vs Swenson 0

Philadelphia Electrical 8 vs Ben Franklin 10

championship (may 17)


Franklin Towne Charter 10 vs. Ben Franklin 3                                  


       public league class aa

Quaterfinals (may 13)


A-1 Prep Charter vs BYE

C-1 Bracetti 18 @ B-2 Roxborough 8

MaST Charter 11 @ B-1 Philadelphia Academy 2

D-1 University City 0 @ A-2 Esperanza 15

Semifinals (may 15)


Bracetti 3 @ A-1 Prep Charter 11

MaST Charter 6 vs Esperanza 7

Championship (may17)


Prep Charter 5 vs. Esperanza 1                                 


          public league class a

Semifinals (may 14)


D-1 Rush 2 @ A-1 Masterman 17

C-1 Saul 0 @ A-2 GAMP 15

Championship (may 17)


Masterman 4 vs GAMP 5


       WPIAL Class AAAA

First Round (may 13)


#1 Seneca Valley vs BYE

#8 Bethel Park 6 vs #9 Franklin Regional 3

#4 Pine-Richland 8 vs #13 Mount Lebanon 1

#5 Pittsburgh Central Catholic 4 vs #12 Penn-Trafford 3

#2 North Allegheny 6 vs #15 Norwin 4

#7 Shaler 1 vs #10 Plum 2

#3 Hempfield Area 2 vs #14 Fox Chapel 0

#6 Canon-McMillan 11 vs #11 Moon 6

Quarterfinals (May 15)


Seneca Valley 2 vs Bethel Park 0

Pine-Richland 4 vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic 3

North Allegheny 5 vs Plum 0

Hempfield Area 7 vs Canon-McMillan 3

Semifinals (May 21)


Pine Richland 0 vs Seneca Valley 6

Hempfield Area 0 vs North Allegheny 3

Championship (May 29)


#1 Seneca Valley 2 vs #2 North Allegheny 4

#3 Hempfield Area 9 vs #4 Pine-Richland 2 [consolation game for District VII 3rd bid]

                                 


                  wpial class aaA

Preliminary Round (may 11)


#16 Knoch 2 vs #16 Yough 3

First Round (may 13)


#1 South Park 10 vs Yough 0

#8 Indiana 4 vs #9 Thomas Jefferson 5

#4 Chartiers Valley 2 vs #13 Belle Vernon 1

#5 Keystone Oaks 10 vs #12 Elizabeth Forward 0

#2 Hopewell 1 vs #15 Derry 0

#7 Blackhawk 2 vs #10 Mars 0

#3 Hampton 3 vs #14 Trinity 4

#6 West Allegheny 8 vs #11 South Fayette 5

Quarterfinals (May 15)


South Park 6 vs Thomas Jefferson 0

Chartiers Valley 3 vs Keystone Oaks 4

Hopewell 13 vs Blackhawk 3

Trinity 2 vs West Allegheny 4

Semifinals (May 21)


Keystone Oaks 0 vs South Park 1

Hopewell 4 vs West Allegheny 0

Championship (May 28)


#1 South Park 4 vs #2 Hopewell 3 (9 innings)

#5 Keystone Oaks 1 vs #6 West Allegheny 0 [consolation game for District VII 3rd bid]

                                 


                  wpial class aa

First Round (may 13)


#1 Quaker Valley 6 vs #16 Burrell 3

#8 Brownsville 4 vs #9 Freeport 9

#4 Deer Lakes 2 vs #13 Seton-La Salle 1

#5 New Brighton 11 vs #12 Greensburg Central Catholic 12

#2 Beaver 6 vs #15 Bentworth 5

#7 Washington 0 vs #10 Laurel 1

#3 Riverside 2 vs #14 Shady Side 9

#6 Steel Valley 5 vs #11 Chartiers-Houston 7

Quarterfinals (May 15)

 
Quaker Valley 6 vs Freeport 1

Deer Lakes 4 vs Greensburg Central Catholic 3

Beaver 6 vs Laurel 0

Shady Side 2 vs Chartiers-Houston 1

Semifinals (May 21)


Quaker Valley 4 vs Deer Lakes 0

Beaver 8 vs Shady Side 1

Championship (May 28)


#1 Quaker Valley 1 vs #2 Beaver 7

#4 Deer Lakes 6 vs #14 Shady Side 7 [consolation game for District VII 3rd bid]                                 


                    wpial class a

First Round (May 13)


#1 Serra Catholic 3 vs #16 Springdale 0

#8 Vincentian 1 vs #9 Bishop Canevin 16

#4 Carmichaels 10 vs #13 Frazier 0

#5 Western Beaver 6 vs #12 Jefferson-Morgan 5

#2 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 12 vs #15 Monessen 0

#7 North Catholic 5 vs #10 Union 9

#3 Riverview 9 vs #14 Rochester 2

#6 California 7 vs #11 Sewickley 4

Quarterfinals (may 15)


Serra Catholic 10 vs Bishop Canevin 1

Carmichaels 1 vs Western Beaver 6

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 5 vs Union 1

Riverview 4 vs California 6

Semifinals (May 21)


Western Beaver 5 vs Serra Catholic 1

California 1 vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2

Championship (May 29)


#5 Western Beaver 3 vs #2 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2

#1 Serra Catholic 6 vs #6 California 10 [consolation game for District VII 3rd bid]