Prep Baseball Report

Fall Top Prospect Games: Stat Release & Leaderboards


Staff
PBR Staff

 

Complete Stat Release

 

POSITIONAL METRICS

60 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Cole Hoffacker PA Garnet Valley 2026 OF 6.71 s
2 Isaiah Lutz PA Lincoln Jr./Sr. 2024 SS 6.77 s
3 Ryan Capobianco PA Malvern Prep 2025 OF 6.94 s
4 Dwan Barton PA Central Dauphin East 2026 C 6.97 s
5 Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 7.01 s
6 Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 7.02 s
7 Brendan Till PA Cardinal O'Hara 2025 SS 7.04 s
8 Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 7.06 s
9 Max Bowin PA Hempfield Area 2025 OF 7.07 s
^ Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 7.07 s
10 Alex Davis PA North Penn Mansfield 2025 3B 7.11 s

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 85
^ Ryan Capobianco PA Malvern Prep 2025 OF 85
2 Austin Harter PA State College Area 2025 OF 84
^ Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 84
3 Connor Moyer PA Boyertown 2024 OF 82
^ Max Bowin PA Hempfield Area 2025 OF 82
4 Jackson Mills PA Avon Grove 2025 OF 81
5 Colin Rohrback PA Archbishop Wood 2027 C 80
6 Cole Hoffacker PA Garnet Valley 2026 OF 79
7 Brendan Till PA Cardinal O'Hara 2025 SS 78
8 Chance Flor PA Boiling Springs 2026 OF 77
9 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 74
10 Matthew Genovese PA Manheim Township 2025 SS 71


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 91
2 Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 SS 86
3 Cayden Bender PA Cedar Cliff 2024 1B 82
4 Jacob Matthews PA Liberty 2025 1B 80
^ Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 80
^ Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 80
5 Isaiah Lutz PA Lincoln Jr./Sr. 2024 SS 79
6 Alex Davis PA North Penn Mansfield 2025 3B 78
^ Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 78
^ Chance Flor PA Boiling Springs 2026 OF 78
^ Brendan Till PA Cardinal O'Hara 2025 SS 78
7 Jonah Willochell PA Franklin Regional 2025 1B 77
8 Kenny Askin PA Avon Grove 2025 SS 76
9 Ryan Weaver PA Governor Mifflin 2026 RHP 75
^ Matt Koehler PA Governor Mifflin 2025 3B 75
10 Quentin Crouthamel PA Bellefonte Area 2026 1B 74
^ Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 74


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dwan Barton PA Central Dauphin East 2026 C 80
2 Easton Lepley PA Mifflin County 2026 C 78
3 Maddox Yost PA Mt Lebanon 2025 C 75
4 Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 74
^ Jack Heffner PA Malvern Prep 2026 C 74
^ Colin Rohrback PA Archbishop Wood 2027 C 74
^ Jesus DeJesus PA Bishop Mcdevitt 2024 C 74
^ Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 74


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 100.4 mph
2 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 94.1 mph
3 Cayden Bender PA Cedar Cliff 2024 1B 93.2 mph
4 Jacob Matthews PA Liberty 2025 1B 93.0 mph
5 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 92.9 mph
6 Jesus DeJesus PA Bishop Mcdevitt 2024 C 92.5 mph
7 Matt Koehler PA Governor Mifflin 2025 3B 91.6 mph
8 Alex Davis PA North Penn Mansfield 2025 3B 90.9 mph
9 Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 90.8 mph
10 Maddox Yost PA Mt Lebanon 2025 C 90.7 mph


Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jibreel Long PA Central Dauphin East 2025 RHP 87.6 mph
2 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 86.0 mph
3 Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 84.1 mph
4 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 83.8 mph
5 Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 83.1 mph
6 Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 SS 83.1 mph
7 Reid Miller PA Faith Christian Academy 2025 RHP 82.3 mph
8 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 81.8 mph
9 Austin Crist PA Susquenita 2024 RHP 80.9 mph
10 Coulter Barrett PA Avon Grove 2025 RHP 80.6 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 86.8 mph
2 Chase Frantz PA Pope John Paul II 2025 1B 85.5 mph
3 Jesus DeJesus PA Bishop Mcdevitt 2024 C 85.0 mph
4 Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 84.8 mph
5 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 84.4 mph
6 Jonah Willochell PA Franklin Regional 2025 1B 83.9 mph
7 Maddox Yost PA Mt Lebanon 2025 C 83.9 mph
8 Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 82.9 mph
9 Cayden Bender PA Cedar Cliff 2024 1B 82.8 mph
10 Alex Davis PA North Penn Mansfield 2025 3B 82.7 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 399 ft
2 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 347 ft
3 Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 342 ft
4 Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 SS 340 ft
5 Austin Harter PA State College Area 2025 OF 338 ft
6 Chase Frantz PA Pope John Paul II 2025 1B 336 ft
7 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 335 ft
8 Dwan Barton PA Central Dauphin East 2026 C 332 ft
9 Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 327 ft
10 Alex Davis PA North Penn Mansfield 2025 3B 326 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 41 %
2 Jesus DeJesus PA Bishop Mcdevitt 2024 C 40 %
3 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 33 %
4 Cayden Bender PA Cedar Cliff 2024 1B 30 %
5 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 23 %
6 Jacob Matthews PA Liberty 2025 1B 20 %
7 Matt Koehler PA Governor Mifflin 2025 3B 11 %
8 Maddox Yost PA Mt Lebanon 2025 C 10 %
^ Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 10 %
9 Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 SS 9 %
10 Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 8 %
^ Alex Davis PA North Penn Mansfield 2025 3B 8 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 25.3 mph
2 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 25.2 mph
3 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 24.5 mph
4 Jonah Willochell PA Franklin Regional 2025 1B 24.2 mph
5 Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 23.6 mph
^ Austin Harter PA State College Area 2025 OF 23.6 mph
^ Jacob Matthews PA Liberty 2025 1B 23.6 mph
6 Easton Lepley PA Mifflin County 2026 C 23.4 mph
7 Colin Rohrback PA Archbishop Wood 2027 C 23.2 mph
8 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 22.6 mph
^ Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 22.6 mph
9 Jesus DeJesus PA Bishop Mcdevitt 2024 C 22.3 mph
10 Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 22.2 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 83.8 mph
2 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 78.3 mph
3 Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 75.5 mph
4 Easton Lepley PA Mifflin County 2026 C 75.3 mph
5 Jesus DeJesus PA Bishop Mcdevitt 2024 C 74.0 mph
^ Jacob Matthews PA Liberty 2025 1B 74.0 mph
6 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 73.8 mph
7 Austin Harter PA State College Area 2025 OF 73.4 mph
8 Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 73.0 mph
9 Chase Frantz PA Pope John Paul II 2025 1B 72.5 mph
10 Jonah Willochell PA Franklin Regional 2025 1B 72.1 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Matthew Genovese PA Manheim Township 2025 SS 27.5 g
2 Jacob Matthews PA Liberty 2025 1B 23.5 g
3 Ryan Capobianco PA Malvern Prep 2025 OF 23.3 g
4 Maddox Yost PA Mt Lebanon 2025 C 23.1 g
5 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 22.2 g
6 Easton Lepley PA Mifflin County 2026 C 21.2 g
7 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 20.4 g
8 Dwan Barton PA Central Dauphin East 2026 C 20.3 g
9 Max Bowin PA Hempfield Area 2025 OF 19.0 g
10 Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 18.9 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 86 %
2 Austin Harter PA State College Area 2025 OF 83 %
3 Easton Lepley PA Mifflin County 2026 C 79 %
4 Chance Flor PA Boiling Springs 2026 OF 78 %
5 Max Bowin PA Hempfield Area 2025 OF 77 %
6 Matthew Genovese PA Manheim Township 2025 SS 77 %
7 Cole Hoffacker PA Garnet Valley 2026 OF 76 %
8 Chase Frantz PA Pope John Paul II 2025 1B 76 %
9 Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 72 %
10 Cayden Bender PA Cedar Cliff 2024 1B 71 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jibreel Long PA Central Dauphin East 2025 RHP 87.6 mph
2 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 86.0 mph
3 Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 84.1 mph
4 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 83.8 mph
5 Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 83.1 mph
6 Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 SS 83.1 mph
7 Reid Miller PA Faith Christian Academy 2025 RHP 82.3 mph
8 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 81.8 mph
9 Austin Crist PA Susquenita 2024 RHP 80.9 mph
10 Coulter Barrett PA Avon Grove 2025 RHP 80.6 mph


Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Owen Lalley PA South Western 2025 C 80 %
2 Nolan O'Brien PA New Oxford 2026 C 71 %
3 Abrum Dull PA Spring Grove 2025 SS 60 %
^ Austin Keene PA Dallastown 2026 OF 60 %
4 Turner Hare PA York Suburban 2025 LHP 50 %
^ Austin Santiago PA Dallastown Area SHS 2026 RHP 50 %
5 Zachary Williams PA Gettysburg 2025 3B 33 %
6 Wyatt Mahler PA Central York 2026 OF 25 %
7 Jacob Desort PA Spring Grove Area 2026 RHP 20 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Austin Crist PA Susquenita 2024 RHP 2320 rpm
2 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 2275 rpm
3 Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 2262 rpm
4 Liam Ahern PA Lancaster Catholic 2025 RHP 2206 rpm
5 Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 2159 rpm
6 Colin Rohrback PA Archbishop Wood 2027 C 2154 rpm
7 Reid Miller PA Faith Christian Academy 2025 RHP 2120 rpm
8 Jibreel Long PA Central Dauphin East 2025 RHP 2094 rpm
9 Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 2081 rpm
10 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 2052 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Austin Crist PA Susquenita 2024 RHP 29
2 Liam Ahern PA Lancaster Catholic 2025 RHP 28
3 Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 28
4 Colin Rohrback PA Archbishop Wood 2027 C 28
5 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 27
6 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 27
7 Reid Miller PA Faith Christian Academy 2025 RHP 26
8 Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 26
9 Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 25
10 Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 25


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Liam Ahern PA Lancaster Catholic 2025 RHP 2465 rpm
2 Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 2454 rpm
3 Colin Rohrback PA Archbishop Wood 2027 C 2410 rpm
4 Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 SS 2264 rpm
5 Austin Crist PA Susquenita 2024 RHP 2208 rpm
6 Jonah Willochell PA Franklin Regional 2025 1B 2107 rpm
7 Reid Miller PA Faith Christian Academy 2025 RHP 2060 rpm
8 Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 1945 rpm
9 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 1924 rpm
10 Coulter Barrett PA Avon Grove 2025 RHP 1826 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 2588 rpm
2 Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 2358 rpm
3 Austin Crist PA Susquenita 2024 RHP 2207 rpm
4 Reid Miller PA Faith Christian Academy 2025 RHP 2171 rpm
5 Ryan Weaver PA Governor Mifflin 2026 RHP 1876 rpm
6 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 1876 rpm


PROPLAY AI

Arm Speed

 


Advanced athletic testing
(via Swift Technologies) 


10yd

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Cole Hoffacker PA Garnet Valley 2026 OF 1.67 s
2 Ryan Capobianco PA Malvern Prep 2025 OF 1.68 s
3 Dwan Barton PA Central Dauphin East 2026 C 1.71 s
4 Alex Davis PA North Penn Mansfield 2025 3B 1.72 s
^ Isaiah Lutz PA Lincoln Jr./Sr. 2024 SS 1.72 s
5 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 1.73 s
6 Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 SS 1.74 s
^ Max Bowin PA Hempfield Area 2025 OF 1.74 s
^ Jason Fultz PA Cathedral Prep 2025 3B 1.74 s
^ Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 1.74 s
^ Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 1.74 s
^ Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 1.74 s
^ Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 1.74 s
^ Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 1.74 s
7 Easton Lepley PA Mifflin County 2026 C 1.75 s
8 Jacob Matthews PA Liberty 2025 1B 1.76 s
^ Kenny Askin PA Avon Grove 2025 SS 1.76 s
^ Brendan Till PA Cardinal O'Hara 2025 SS 1.76 s
^ Kevin Eden PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 1.76 s
9 Jesus DeJesus PA Bishop Mcdevitt 2024 C 1.77 s
^ Matt Koehler PA Governor Mifflin 2025 3B 1.77 s
^ Chance Flor PA Boiling Springs 2026 OF 1.77 s
10 Connor Moyer PA Boyertown 2024 OF 1.79 s
^ Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 1.79 s


30yd
Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Cole Hoffacker PA Garnet Valley 2026 OF 3.80 s
2 Isaiah Lutz PA Lincoln Jr./Sr. 2024 SS 3.84 s
3 Ryan Capobianco PA Malvern Prep 2025 OF 3.89 s
4 Dwan Barton PA Central Dauphin East 2026 C 3.91 s
5 Aaron Smearman PA Altoona Area 2025 SS 3.93 s
6 Max Bowin PA Hempfield Area 2025 OF 3.94 s
^ Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 3.94 s
7 Matthew Sharkey PA Central Bucks East 2025 C 3.95 s
8 Jake Mello PA Downingtown West 2024 RHP 3.97 s
9 Brendan Till PA Cardinal O'Hara 2025 SS 3.98 s
^ Quinn Wilkins PA Hempfield Area 2025 SS 3.98 s
^ Henry Melrose PA Conestoga 2025 RHP 3.98 s
^ Tyler Shroy PA Bishop McDevitt 2025 OF 3.98 s
^ Alex Davis PA North Penn Mansfield 2025 3B 3.98 s
10 Brayden Hostetter PA Hempfield 2025 C 3.99 s