Preseason All-State Showcase (2020-2021): Stat Analysis (1/20)


Colton Provey
PBR TN Director of Scouting

On January 20, PBR Tennessee wrapped our 2020 preseason visit to the mid-state with another forty uncommitted prospects at the Showtime Sports Facility in Franklin, TN.  This event served as an identifier for the upcoming 2020 high school season as well as help some upperclassmen find a collegiate home.  Prospects from all across the state gathered to showcase their skills in a pro-style workout following the long offseason as PBR staff gathered metrics and made scouting evaluations.  

Let’s take a look at the top statistical performance from Monday’s action.  

Sortable POSITION Stats for All Prospects in Attendance

Sortable PITCHING Stats for All Prospects in Attendance

 

Max Fastball Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Grant Burleson TN Summertown 2021 RHP 87 mph
2 Jameson Nephew TN Siegel 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Anthony Patterson TN Aaron Academy 2020 RHP 85 mph
^ Lane Evans TN Dyer County 2022 RHP 85 mph
3 Isaiah Prince TN FC/HLA 2020 RHP 83 mph

60 Yd Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 CJ Bega TN Eagleville 2021 OF 4.21
2 Luke Fleming TN Beech 2021 SS 4.25
3 Lane Evans TN Dyer County 2022 RHP 4.27
4 Ryan Evans TN Dyer County 2021 RHP 4.28
5 Jarrett Martin TN Hardin County 2021 C 4.29

Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Caden Cutrell TN Beech 2021 C 98
2 Abbott Lawrence TN Goodpasture Christian 2021 1B 92
3 Alex Runk TN Summit 2021 3B 91
4 JJ Williams TN Christ Presbyterian 2021 OF 90
^ Jackson Hill TN Nolensville 2021 OF 90
^ Grant Burleson TN Summertown 2021 RHP 90
5 Jarrett Martin TN Hardin County 2021 C 89

OF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Braden Mcfarlin TN White House Heritage 2021 OF 82
2 Ryan Evans TN Dyer County 2021 RHP 81
3 Jackson Hill TN Nolensville 2021 OF 80

INF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Lane Evans TN Dyer County 2022 RHP 82
^ Luke Fleming TN Beech 2021 SS 82
2 Gavin Baxter TN Clarksville 2021 SS 81
3 Jerrod Gurden TN Dyer County 2021 1B 80
^ Abbott Lawrence TN Goodpasture Christian 2021 1B 80
^ Grant Burleson TN Summertown 2021 RHP 80

Catcher Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Lane Evans TN Dyer County 2022 RHP 77
^ Coleman Siniard TN Giles County 2021 C 77
2 Jarrett Martin TN Hardin County 2021 C 75
^ Caden Cutrell TN Beech 2021 C 75
3 Daniel Sherman TN Franklin 2021 C 73

Pop Time 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jarrett Martin TN Hardin County 2021 C 1.86-1.99
2 Lane Evans TN Dyer County 2022 RHP 1.87-1.95
3 Coleman Siniard TN Giles County 2021 C 1.88-1.96
4 Christopher Martin TN Moore County 2021 C 1.92-2.01
5 Caden Cutrell TN Beech 2021 C 1.93-2.01

 

Coaches needing more information contact Tennessee Director of Scouting Colton Provey ([email protected]).