Prep Baseball Report

Seattle Preseason ID, Session II - Statistical Analysis


Dylan Grenz
Associate Scout

On Saturday, February 10th, Prep Baseball Washington staff hosted the Seattle Preseason ID - Session II at Mariners Training Center in Puyallup, WA. Featuring prospects in the 2024-2028 classes, over 40 players from across the state participated in this pro-style workout. The event included unrivaled access to data through our state-of-the-art technology partners and in-depth scouting analysis from our Prep Baseball Washington staff.

Preseason ID events serve as an important tool for both PBR scouts and college recruiters, who will subsequently create lists of prospects to follow as they plan their spring coverage. We also tend to see prospects’ best performances in the preseason, as most athletes are fresh and coming off of strict and targeted off-season training programs that have resulted in big gains, primed for updating their Prep Baseball profile. Exceptional performances lend the opportunity to secure invitations to some of the summer's biggest invite-only events, including Top Prospect Games, Prep Baseball Future Games, and more.

Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Christopher Moore WA Kentlake 2026 SS 88.8 mph
2 Gabriel Prock WA Eastlake 2026 OF 85.5 mph
3 Jake McCall WA West Seattle High School 2026 RHP 84.5 mph
4 Jackson Rankin WA Bellevue 2026 C 84.3 mph
5 Preston Todd WA Eastlake 2025 SS 83.3 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Tate Stearns WA North Kitsap 2025 OF 2415 rpm
2 Will Turba WA Mercer Island 2026 RHP 2236 rpm
3 Jake McCall WA West Seattle High School 2026 RHP 2221 rpm
4 Nolan Fahey WA Tahoma 2026 OF 2212 rpm
5 Carter Lystra WA Silas 2026 LHP 2206 rpm

30-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Gabriel Prock WA Eastlake 2026 OF 3.81 s
2 Finn Magonegil WA Vashon Island 2024 OF 3.87 s
3 Jack Pritchard WA Roosevelt 2026 OF 3.93 s
4 Thoma Holden WA Federal Way 2025 SS 3.95 s
^ Lincoln Moore WA Kentlake 2028 SS 3.95 s
5 William Prinz WA Bishop Blanchet High School 2027 OF 3.96 s
^ Brady Miller WA North Creek 2025 OF 3.96 s

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Tate Stearns WA North Kitsap 2025 OF 98.8 mph
2 William Prinz WA Bishop Blanchet 2027 OF 96.2 mph
3 Braden Bartholomae WA Skyline 2025 OF 95.7 mph
4 Gregory Johnson WA Puyallup 2028 1B 95.2 mph
- Cayden Christopherson WA North Creek 2025 3B 95.2 mph
5 Carter Christiansen WA Fife 2025 C 95.0 mph
6 Christopher Moore WA Kentlake 2026 SS 93.5 mph
7 Jackson Rankin WA Bellevue 2026 C 93.3 mph
8 Thoma Holden WA Federal Way 2025 SS 92.1 mph
9 Lucas Miller WA Bonney Lake 2026 3B 91.0 mph
10 Anthony Wagner WA Tahoma 2026 3B 90.0 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Christopher Moore WA Kentlake 2026 SS 83
2 Lincoln Moore WA Kentlake 2028 SS 82
3 Jake McCall WA West Seattle High School 2026 RHP 80
4 Thoma Holden WA Federal Way 2025 SS 79
^ Brayden Fenton WA Tahoma 2026 RHP 79
5 Landon Smith WA Silas 2026 RHP 78
^ Keagan Soliza WA Puyallup 2027 C 78
^ Theo Silas WA Roosevelt 2026 SS 78
^ Preston Todd WA Eastlake 2025 SS 78

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Braden Bartholomae WA Skyline High School 2025 OF 85
^ William Prinz WA Bishop Blanchet High School 2027 OF 85
2 Carter Lystra WA Silas 2026 LHP 83
^ Gabriel Prock WA Eastlake 2026 OF 83
3 Bradley Dinelt WA Curtis 2026 OF 82
^ Jack Pritchard WA Roosevelt 2026 OF 82

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Carter Christiansen WA Fife 2025 C 76
2 Jackson Rankin WA Bellevue 2026 C 74
^ Aidan Kim WA Redmond 2025 C 74
3 Kai Jambor WA Eastside Catholic 2026 C 73
^ Cody Sazama WA West Seattle 2025 C 73
^ Keagan Soliza WA Puyallup 2027 C 73

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Carter Christiansen WA Fife 2025 C 1.95-2.09
2 Aidan Kim WA Redmond 2025 C 1.98-2.19
3 Jackson Rankin WA Bellevue 2026 C 2.00-2.09
4 DJ Baerwald WA Woodinville 2025 C 2.04-2.17
5 Cody Sazama WA West Seattle 2025 C 2.05-2.16

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT