Fall Underclass Trials: Statistical Analysis


Avery Hunt

The Fall Underclass Trials took place on November 7th at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA. The event featured over 50 underclassmen. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout. Today, we will begin the event analysis by taking a look at the top statistical performers. In the next day we will also be covering the best things we saw in a Quick Hits post.

Within the next few weeks, videos from the event will be posted in profiles and we will have scouting reports on each of the prospects in attendance. For now, here are the stat leaderboards in each of the measured categories taken from the showcase.

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tyler Bak GA North Gwinnett 2023 OF 7.03
2 Conner Christopher GA Ringgold 2024 C 7.10
3 Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 7.14
4 Tyshon Patty GA Moutain View 2023 SS 7.18
5 Elijah Smith GA Houston County 2023 OF 7.21
^ Malachi Jeffries GA Mountain View 2023 SS 7.21
6 Kaden Moore GA Dade County 2024 OF 7.29
7 Preston Wright GA Stockbridge 2024 OF 7.32
^ Gant Geiger FL Charlton County 2023 RHP 7.32
^ AJ Ward GA Glynn Academy 2024 SS 7.32
8 Brayden Leonard GA Fulton Science Academy 2024 SS 7.33
9 Quindon Wright GA Terrell Acadamy 2024 OF 7.37
10 Tyler Jackson GA North Springs Charter 2022 C 7.39

OutField Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Dominick Scalese GA Wesleyan School 2023 SS 92
2 Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 2B 90
3 Jax Phillips GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2024 3B 89
4 Tyler Bak GA North Gwinnett 2023 OF 83
5 Elijah Smith GA Houston County 2023 OF 79
^ Quindon Wright GA Terrell Acadamy 2024 OF 79
^ Heath Whitlock GA Starr's Mill 2024 OF 79
^ Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 3B 79
^ Brayden Leonard GA Fulton Science Academy 2024 SS 79
^ JoJo Martin GA Jefferson 2023 OF 79
^ Brady Perry GA Villa Rica 2024 OF 79
^ Preston Wright GA Stockbridge 2024 OF 79
6 KJ Moon GA North Oconee 2024 SS 77
^ Parker Lee GA Brookwood School 2023 3B 77
7 Korey Fortson GA Westover 2024 OF 75
8 Matthew Blake Barker TN White House 2023 OF 74
9 Thomas Wharton GA Milton 2024 OF 73
10 Kaden Moore GA Dade County 2024 OF 71

INField Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 2B 87
^ Dominick Scalese GA Wesleyan School 2023 SS 87
2 Jax Phillips GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2024 3B 86
^ JD Rediger GA River Ridge 2023 SS 86
3 Tyshon Patty GA Moutain View 2023 SS 82
4 AJ Ward GA Glynn Academy 2024 SS 81
^ Breydon Divine GA Alexander 2023 SS 81
5 Alex Karst GA Campbell 2023 1B 79
6 Trevor Booton GA LaGrange 2023 RHP 78
^ Brayden Leonard GA Fulton Science Academy 2024 SS 78
7 Cody Fuller GA Brookwood 2024 SS 77
^ Aaron Peterson GA Mount Pisgah Christian 2024 1B 77
8 Elijah Smith GA Houston County 2023 OF 76
^ KJ Moon GA North Oconee 2024 SS 76
^ Parker Lee GA Brookwood School 2023 3B 76
^ Malachi Jeffries GA Mountain View 2023 SS 76
^ Davis Budd GA North Paulding 2023 1B 76
9 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 74
^ William Maginnis GA Newnan 2024 SS 74
10 Isaiah Haygood GA Valdosta 2024 LHP 73

Catcher Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 72
^ Tyler Jackson GA North Springs Charter 2022 C 72
^ Zachary Counts GA Brookwood School 2023 C 72
2 Conner Christopher GA Ringgold 2024 C 71
3 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 70
4 Ethan Babcock GA Milton 2024 C 68
^ Xavier Bradley GA Luella 2025 C 68
5 Mason Siniard GA Houston County 2023 C 66
6 Kade Nicholson GA Habersham Central 2024 RHP 63

Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Evan Doss GA East Coweta 2024 C 2.04-2.20
2 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 2.04-2.25
3 Tyler Jackson GA North Springs Charter 2022 C 2.06-2.25
4 Ethan Babcock GA Milton 2024 C 2.10-2.25
5 Xavier Bradley GA Luella 2025 C 2.20-2.36
6 Zachary Counts GA Brookwood School 2023 C 2.20-2.40
7 Conner Christopher GA Ringgold 2024 C 2.22-2.33
8 Mason Siniard GA Houston County 2023 C 2.26-2.32
9 Kade Nicholson GA Habersham Central 2024 RHP 2.35-2.51

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Alex Karst GA Campbell 2023 1B 94
2 Jax Phillips GA East Cobb Baseball Academy 2024 3B 92
^ Korey Fortson GA Westover 2024 OF 92
3 Brayden Jacobs GA East Jackson 2023 3B 90
^ Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 3B 90
4 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 89
^ Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 2B 89
5 Trevor Booton GA LaGrange 2023 RHP 88
6 Camden Page GA West Hall 2024 C 87
^ Dominick Scalese GA Wesleyan School 2023 SS 87
7 Heath Whitlock GA Starr's Mill 2024 OF 86
^ KJ Moon GA North Oconee 2024 SS 86
8 Gant Geiger FL Charlton County 2023 RHP 85
^ Makana Peters GA Lambert 2023 SS 85
^ Aaron Peterson GA Mount Pisgah Christian 2024 1B 85
^ Elijah Smith GA Houston County 2023 OF 85
^ Will Walker GA Seminole Couty 2023 SS 85
9 Zachary Counts GA Brookwood School 2023 C 84
^ JD Rediger GA River Ridge 2023 SS 84
^ Malachi Jeffries GA Mountain View 2023 SS 84
^ Braxton Yerta AL Chambers Academy 2023 SS 84
10 AJ Ward GA Glynn Academy 2024 SS 83
^ Cody Fuller GA Brookwood 2024 SS 83
^ William Maginnis GA Newnan 2024 SS 83

Max Fastball velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Alex Karst GA Campbell 2023 1B 86 mph
^ Evan O'Neill GA Blessed Trinity 2023 RHP 86 mph
2 Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 2B 85 mph
3 Trevor Booton GA LaGrange 2023 RHP 84 mph
4 Heath Whitlock GA Starr's Mill 2024 OF 83 mph
^ Nate Isler GA Cambridge 2023 RHP 83 mph
5 JD Rediger GA River Ridge 2023 SS 82 mph
^ Landon Lee GA North Hall 2023 RHP 82 mph
6 KJ Moon GA North Oconee 2024 SS 81 mph
7 Quindon Wright GA Terrell Acadamy 2024 OF 80 mph
8 Brayden Jacobs GA East Jackson 2023 3B 79 mph
^ Will Elkins GA Brookwood School 2023 LHP 79 mph
^ Davis Budd GA North Paulding 2023 1B 79 mph
9 Caden Henderson GA Ware County 2023 3B 78 mph
^ Will Walker GA Seminole Couty 2023 SS 78 mph
10 Gant Geiger FL Charlton County 2023 RHP 77 mph
^ Braxton Yerta AL Chambers Academy 2023 SS 77 mph

Complete Statistics

Related Content