Underclass Invitational: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director



PBR Georgia hosted its second annual Underclass Invitational at LakePoint sports in Emerson, GA this past Sunday, January 10th. The event brought together nearly 50 of the state's top prospects in the 2023 and 2024 class. Our staff put these prospects through a pro-style workout that included: 60 yard dash, batting practice with Blast motion sensors and TrackMan, defensive workouts and the na short bullpens for pitchers.

Today, we will begin the event analysis with a Statistical Analysis. This story includes leaderboards from the traditional showcase metrics: 60 Yard Dash, Max Fastball, Exit Velocity, Infield Velocity, Outfield Velocity, Catcher Velocity and Pop Time. Later on, we will present the advanced metrics, TrackMan and Blast.

Keep reading to see leaderboards for the aforementioned statistical categories. Scroll to the bottom for a link to view the complete statistics on every prospect at the event.

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kameron Davis GA Dougherty 2024 OF 6.79
2 Bryce Clavon GA Dutchtown 2024 SS 6.83
3 Jackson Frank GA Alpharetta 2023 SS 6.87
4 Tryston McCladdie GA Harlem 2023 SS 6.91
5 Tyler Bak GA North Gwinnett 2023 OF 6.92
6 Colin Houck GA Parkview 2023 SS 7.04
7 Montrell Christian Jr GA Forest Park 2024 RHP 7.09
^ Brandon Burnett GA Woodward Academy 2024 OF 7.09
8 Caleb Miele GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 C 7.17
9 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 7.21
10 Zach Lyles GA Sonoraville 2023 OF 7.23

Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 3B 85.6 mph
2 Luca Perriello GA Greenbrier 2024 C 85.0 mph
3 Blake Dean GA North Cobb Christian 2023 RHP 84.5 mph
4 Montrell Christian Jr GA Forest Park 2024 RHP 84.1 mph
5 Daegan Strickland GA Savannah Christian Prep 2023 C 83.3 mph
6 Fisher Cantrell GA Harris County 2024 RHP 82.3 mph
7 Cayden Sheffield GA North Paulding 2024 C 81.5 mph
8 KJ Moon GA North Oconee 2024 RHP 81.2 mph
9 Mark Abell GA Greenbrier 2023 2B 80.4 mph
10 Silas Cunningham GA North Atlanta 2023 SS 79.1 mph

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Dylan Cupp GA Cedartown 2023 SS 98.4 mph
2 Thomas Brooks GA Mary Persons 2023 1B 98.3 mph
3 Tryston McCladdie GA Harlem 2023 SS 98.1 mph
4 Daegan Strickland GA Savannah Christian Prep 2023 C 96.6 mph
5 Bryce Clavon GA Dutchtown 2024 SS 96.3 mph
6 Cale Stricklin GA North Oconee 2023 C 96.0 mph
7 Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 3B 95.9 mph
8 Colin Houck GA Parkview 2023 SS 95.9 mph
9 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 94.8 mph
10 Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 1B 94.1 mph

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Bryce Clavon GA Dutchtown 2024 SS 86
^ Cayden Sheffield GA North Paulding 2024 C 86
^ Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 3B 86
2 Landon Stripling GA Parkview 2023 1B 84
^ Dylan Cupp GA Cedartown 2023 SS 84
3 Jackson Frank GA Alpharetta 2023 SS 83
4 Silas Cunningham GA North Atlanta 2023 SS 82
^ Colin Houck GA Parkview 2023 SS 82
5 Mark Abell GA Greenbrier 2023 2B 81
6 KJ Moon GA North Oconee 2024 RHP 80
^ Cade Brown GA Parkview 2024 3B 80
^ Tryston McCladdie GA Harlem 2023 SS 80
7 Harrison Ratner GA South Paulding 2023 SS 78
8 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 77
9 Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 1B 76
^ William Maginnis GA Newnan 2024 SS 76
10 Malcolm Robinson GA Shiloh 2023 2B 75

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Bryce Clavon GA Dutchtown 2024 SS 91
2 Reid Harvey GA Thomas County Central 2023 3B 90
3 Montrell Christian Jr GA Forest Park 2024 RHP 86
4 Landon Stripling GA Parkview 2023 1B 84
5 Jackson Frank GA Alpharetta 2023 SS 83
^ Kameron Davis GA Dougherty 2024 OF 83
6 Zach Lyles GA Sonoraville 2023 OF 81
^ Thomas Brooks GA Mary Persons 2023 1B 81
^ Tyler Bak GA North Gwinnett 2023 OF 81
^ Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 81
^ Reid Morlan GA North Cobb Christian School 2023 OF 81
7 Andrew Wells GA Columbus 2023 1B 80
8 KJ Moon GA North Oconee 2024 RHP 78
9 Malcolm Robinson GA Shiloh 2023 2B 77
10 Sam Humphrey GA Buford 2024 C 76
^ Adrian Jimenez GA Lanier 2024 SS 76
^ Shane Wheeless GA Harlem 2024 OF 76
^ Caleb Miele GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 C 76

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 79
2 Luca Perriello GA Greenbrier 2024 C 78
3 Cale Stricklin GA North Oconee 2023 C 76
4 Cayden Sheffield GA North Paulding 2024 C 75
5 Daegan Strickland GA Savannah Christian Prep 2023 C 74
6 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 73
^ Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 73
7 Caleb Miele GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 C 72
8 Sam Humphrey GA Buford 2024 C 71
^ Zachary Counts GA Brookwood School 2023 C 71
9 Davis Coleman GA Deerfield-Windsor School 2023 C 70

Catcher Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Ariston Veasey GA Starr's Mill 2024 C 1.92-2.00
2 Daegan Strickland GA Savannah Christian Prep 2023 C 1.94-2.07
3 Cale Stricklin GA North Oconee 2023 C 1.97-2.08
4 Luca Perriello GA Greenbrier 2024 C 1.99-2.05
5 Cayden Sheffield GA North Paulding 2024 C 2.05-2.13
6 Carson Royal GA Winder-Barrow 2023 C 2.07-2.16
7 Mattheson Go GA North Cobb Christian 2023 C 2.11-2.19
8 Caleb Miele GA Cherokee Bluff 2024 C 2.18-2.28
9 Zachary Counts GA Brookwood School 2023 C 2.18-2.35
10 Sam Humphrey GA Buford 2024 C 2.25-2.34


Complete Statistics

Related Content