Prep Baseball Report

Ontario Blue Jays Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Assistant Director, Prep Baseball Canada

On Wednesday, April 17th, the Prep Baseball Ontario staff hosted it's fourth Scout Day of the 2024 season with the Ontario Blue Jays Scout Day at The Athlete Matrix in Mississauga, Ontario. This event featured over roughly 100 players from the Ontario Blue Jays organization in the 2024 - 2029 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players, as well as collect updated metrics via our tech partner TrackMan.

Today we'll start our deep dive into the data collected at this event within this Statistical Analysis story as we take a look at the top TrackMan and positional metrics collected at the event.

For complete event results, click here
To view upcoming event schedule, click here.

30-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Philip Cheong ON Bill Crothers 2025 SS 3.54
2 Benjamin Kautto ON Western Technical Commercial 2024 C 3.63
3 Stephen Waters ON Monarch Park Collegiate 2024 C 3.71
4 Kris Rajh ON Christ the King 2025 OF 3.73
5 Christian Caminero ON Cardinal Ambrozic catholic secondary school 2026 SS 3.75
6 Raine Kreklewetz ON St. Michael's College 2025 OF 3.78
7 Chace Von Richter ON Ontario Online School 2026 OF 3.79
^ Tyler Garrity ON North Toronto 2026 OF 3.79
^ Aidan Uylenbroek ON Eastview 2025 OF 3.79
8 Owen Ralph ON Riverdale 2024 SS 3.80

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ryan McDonagh ON Milton District 2024 1B 92.6 mph
2 Logan Forgie ON West Carleton 2025 LHP 89.2 mph
3 Griffin Adams ON Upper Canada College 2024 RHP 88.6 mph
4 Johnathan Warden ON St. Joseph's Catholic High School 2025 RHP 87.4 mph
5 Charlie Firth ON St Martin 2025 RHP 87.3 mph
6 Sam Fraiberg CANADA Monte Verde Elementary 2025 RHP 87.1 mph
7 Erik Iseppon ON A.N. Myer 2024 RHP 86.3 mph
8 Cameron Tully ON St.Martin 2026 SS 85.1 mph
9 Lucas Rigakos ON Humberside 2026 RHP 84.7 mph
10 Cole Zalzal ON Iroquois Ridge 2024 LHP 84.4 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jalen Jacob ON St.Joan of Arc 2027 1B 101.6 mph
2 Philip Cheong ON Bill Crothers 2025 SS 98.1 mph
3 Jordan Jacob ON Bill Crothers 2025 3B 98.0 mph
4 Raine Kreklewetz ON St. Michael's College 2025 OF 96.1 mph
5 Stephen Waters ON Monarch Park Collegiate 2024 C 94.8 mph
6 Chace Von Richter ON Ontario Online School 2026 OF 94.8 mph
7 James Chung ON Father Bressani 2027 OF 94.2 mph
8 John Hughes ON Applewood Heights 2024 OF 93.6 mph
9 Zak Turner ON Waterdown high 2026 OF 93.3 mph
10 Sam White ON The York School 2026 OF 93.0 mph

DISTANCE (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Jordan Jacob ON Bill Crothers 2025 3B 369 ft
2 Zachary Barker ON Humberview 2025 3B 349 ft
3 John Hughes ON Applewood Heights 2024 OF 340 ft
4 Raine Kreklewetz ON St. Michael's College 2025 OF 338 ft
5 Sam White ON The York School 2026 OF 336 ft
6 Benjamin Kautto ON Western Technical Commercial 2024 C 330 ft
7 James Chung ON Father Bressani 2027 OF 330 ft
8 Jalen Jacob ON St.Joan of Arc 2027 1B 320 ft
9 Justin Chwedchuk ON White Oaks 2025 C 320 ft
10 Philip Cheong ON Bill Crothers 2025 SS 312 ft

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Philip Cheong ON Bill Crothers 2025 SS 90
2 Dash Tarek-Kaminker ON Tannenbaum Chat 2025 3B 88
3 Owen Ralph ON Riverdale 2024 SS 87
^ Zachary Barker ON Humberview 2025 3B 87
4 Jalen Jacob ON St.Joan of Arc 2027 1B 85
^ Josh Skuce ON Michael Power/St. Joseph 2025 SS 85
5 Alex Curran ON Clarkson 2026 RHP 84
6 Jonah Andrade ON St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School (Oakville, ON, CA) 2025 2B 83
^ Keith Guanlao ON St Martin 2025 SS 83
7 John Raposo ON Bishop Tonnos 2026 SS 82
^ Aidan MacLellan ON St. Francis Xavier 2027 RHP 82

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Raine Kreklewetz ON St. Michael's College 2025 OF 92
2 Philip Cheong ON Bill Crothers 2025 SS 91
3 Chace Von Richter ON Ontario Online School 2026 OF 90
4 Aidan Uylenbroek ON Eastview 2025 OF 89
^ Zak Turner ON Waterdown high 2026 OF 89
5 Connor Mallon ON Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 87
6 Sam White ON The York School 2026 OF 85
^ Tyler Garrity ON North Toronto 2026 OF 85
7 Kris Rajh ON Christ the King 2025 OF 84
8 Mikey Batiste ON Xxx 2028 OF 83
^ Jackson Wright ON Southwood 2027 RHP 83

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ethan Martin ON Craig Kielburger 2024 C 79
^ Benjamin Kautto ON Western Technical Commercial 2024 C 79
2 Stephen Waters ON Monarch Park Collegiate 2024 C 76
^ Justin Chwedchuk ON White Oaks 2025 C 76
3 Liam Kirsh ON Tanenbaum Chat 2024 C 75
4 Aidan Tudos-Kong ON Bill Crothers Seconday School 2027 C 73
5 Jeremiah Garcia ON St. Martin 2025 C 72

CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Benjamin Kautto ON Western Technical Commercial 2024 C 1.83-1.90
2 Stephen Waters ON Monarch Park Collegiate 2024 C 1.88-1.96
3 Justin Chwedchuk ON White Oaks 2025 C 1.95-2.09
4 Liam Kirsh ON Tanenbaum Chat 2024 C 1.95-2.13
5 Jeremiah Garcia ON St. Martin 2025 C 2.00-2.09
6 Ethan Martin ON Craig Kielburger 2024 C 2.07-2.15
7 Matteo Falsetti-Nadeau ON Humberside 2026 C 2.15-2.34
8 Andrian Teodorowych ON Silverthorn CI 2027 C 2.21-2.27

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2024 Terriers Scout Day ON 04/24 King's Christian Collegiate
2024 18U Best of the West ON 05/01 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
2024 15U Best of the West ON 05/01 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
2024 Canadian Trials ON 05/09 TNXL Academy - Ocoee, FL
2024 Spring Future Games Trials III ON 05/20 Connorvale Park
2024 New England Academic Games (Invite Only) ON 07/09 Yale
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
2024 Toronto Summer Open ON 07/30 Dan Lang Field
2024 Midwest Super Sophomore Games (Invite Only) ON 08/02 Indiana University - Bart Kaufman Field
2024 Fergie League Showcase ON 08/24 Welland Stadium

RECENT NEWS