Prep Baseball Report

2024 PA Preseason ID: Central Stat Release & Leaderboards


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

 

Follow The Team

Complete Stat Release

POSITIONAL METRICS

60 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 6.68 s
2 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 6.97 s
3 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 7.02 s
4 Dylan Hubbard PA Bermudian Springs 2025 OF 7.10 s
5 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 7.12 s

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 88
2 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 82
^ Matthew Turner NY Rush Henrietta 2026 OF 82
^ Dylan Hubbard PA Bermudian Springs 2025 OF 82
3 Tristan Yarger PA Shikellamy 2026 OF 76


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 85
^ Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 85
2 Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 84
3 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 82
4 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 80
5 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 79
6 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 78
^ Donald Miller III PA Hollidaysburg 2026 SS 78
^ Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 78
^ Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 78
^ Quentin Crouthamel PA Bellefonte Area 2026 1B 78
7 Blake Deiter PA Palmyra Area 2025 2B 77
8 Preston Gillin PA Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 2026 RHP 76


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 78
2 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 75
3 Nicholas Kraft PA Altoona Area HS 2026 C 70


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 99.2 mph
2 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 94.5 mph
3 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 94.3 mph
4 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 93.3 mph
5 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 92.8 mph
6 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 91.9 mph
7 Nicholas Kraft PA Altoona Area HS 2026 C 91.6 mph
8 Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 91.5 mph
9 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 91.2 mph
10 Quentin Crouthamel PA Bellefonte Area 2026 1B 90.7 mph


Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 87.6 mph
2 Ryan Schoppy PA Susquenita High School 2026 RHP 86.2 mph
3 Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 85.5 mph
4 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 84.9 mph
5 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 84.0 mph
6 Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 82.3 mph
7 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 81.8 mph
8 Preston Gillin PA Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 2026 RHP 80.4 mph
9 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 80.2 mph
10 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 79.7 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 94.3 mph
2 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 89.5 mph
3 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 88.5 mph
4 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 88.1 mph
5 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 87.6 mph
6 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 86.8 mph
7 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 85.6 mph
8 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 85.0 mph
9 Nicholas Kraft PA Altoona Area HS 2026 C 84.6 mph
10 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 83.7 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 386 ft
2 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 332 ft
3 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 328 ft
4 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 325 ft
5 Blake Deiter PA Palmyra Area 2025 2B 324 ft
6 Quentin Crouthamel PA Bellefonte Area 2026 1B 323 ft
7 Dylan Hubbard PA Bermudian Springs 2025 OF 319 ft
8 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 316 ft
9 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 309 ft
10 Nicholas Kraft PA Altoona Area HS 2026 C 307 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 72 %
2 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 50 %
^ Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 50 %
3 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 45 %
4 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 33 %
5 Quentin Crouthamel PA Bellefonte Area 2026 1B 25 %
^ Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 25 %
^ Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 25 %
6 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 18 %
7 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 10 %
8 Nicholas Kraft PA Altoona Area HS 2026 C 8 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 24.7 mph
2 Nicholas Kraft PA Altoona Area HS 2026 C 24.6 mph
^ Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 24.6 mph
3 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 23.8 mph
^ Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 23.8 mph
4 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 23.7 mph
5 Dylan Hubbard PA Bermudian Springs 2025 OF 23.6 mph
6 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 23.1 mph
^ Michael Thalassinos PA East Penn 2025 1B 23.1 mph
7 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 22.9 mph
8 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 22.8 mph
9 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 22.5 mph
10 Keaton Musser PA Manheim Township 2025 2B 22.3 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Quentin Crouthamel PA Bellefonte Area 2026 1B 76.0 mph
2 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 73.9 mph
3 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 73.7 mph
4 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 73.5 mph
5 Nicholas Kraft PA Altoona Area HS 2026 C 73.3 mph
6 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 72.4 mph
7 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 72.3 mph
8 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 70.9 mph
^ Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 70.9 mph
9 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 70.8 mph
10 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 70.3 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 30.9 g
2 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 23.4 g
3 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 23.0 g
4 Michael Thalassinos PA East Penn 2025 1B 21.8 g
5 Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 21.7 g
6 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 21.2 g
7 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 20.5 g
8 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 19.9 g
9 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 19.5 g
10 Matthew Turner NY Rush Henrietta 2026 OF 18.9 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 89 %
2 Keaton Musser PA Manheim Township 2025 2B 88 %
3 Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 82 %
4 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 81 %
5 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 81 %
6 Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 79 %
7 Tyler Kagarise PA Northern Bedford County 2027 SS 77 %
8 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 75 %
9 Blake Deiter PA Palmyra Area 2025 2B 73 %
10 Tristan Yarger PA Shikellamy 2026 OF 68 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Tyler Kagarise PA Northern Bedford County 2027 SS 75 %
2 Preston Gillin PA Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 2026 RHP 71 %
3 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 62 %
4 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 60 %
^ Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 60 %
^ Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 60 %
5 Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 50 %
6 Michael Thalassinos PA East Penn 2025 1B 40 %
7 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 37 %
8 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 33 %
^ Matthew Turner NY Rush Henrietta 2026 OF 33 %
9 Tristan Yarger PA Shikellamy 2026 OF 25 %
^ Carsen Henry PA Bellefonte Area HS 2026 2B 25 %
10 Ryan Schoppy PA Susquenita High School 2026 RHP 22 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Ryan Schoppy PA Susquenita High School 2026 RHP 2530 rpm
2 Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 2346 rpm
3 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 2324 rpm
4 Tristan Yarger PA Shikellamy 2026 OF 2217 rpm
5 Matthew Turner NY Rush Henrietta 2026 OF 2186 rpm
6 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 2144 rpm
7 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 2082 rpm
8 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 2062 rpm
9 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 2052 rpm
10 Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 2018 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Ryan Schoppy PA Susquenita High School 2026 RHP 29
2 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 29
3 Tristan Yarger PA Shikellamy 2026 OF 29
4 Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 28
5 Matthew Turner NY Rush Henrietta 2026 OF 28
6 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 26
7 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 26
8 Carsen Henry PA Bellefonte Area HS 2026 2B 25
9 Tyler Kagarise PA Northern Bedford County 2027 SS 25
10 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 24


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 2458 rpm
2 Matthew Turner NY Rush Henrietta 2026 OF 2332 rpm
3 Ryan Schoppy PA Susquenita High School 2026 RHP 2242 rpm
4 Tristan Yarger PA Shikellamy 2026 OF 2231 rpm
5 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 2123 rpm
6 Tyler Kagarise PA Northern Bedford County 2027 SS 2083 rpm
7 Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 2014 rpm
8 Preston Gillin PA Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 2026 RHP 1919 rpm
9 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 1878 rpm
10 Carsen Henry PA Bellefonte Area HS 2026 2B 1783 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Niko Thalassinos PA East Pennsboro 2025 RHP 4002 rpm
2 Lanson Orndorf WV Frankfort 2026 RHP 2574 rpm
3 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 2279 rpm
4 Mason Davey NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 RHP 2074 rpm
5 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 2052 rpm
6 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 1989 rpm
7 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 1982 rpm



advanced athletic testing

10yd

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 1.57 s
2 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 1.66 s
3 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 1.68 s
4 Donald Miller III PA Hollidaysburg 2026 SS 1.70 s
5 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 1.72 s
6 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 1.74 s
7 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 1.75 s
^ Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 1.75 s
8 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 1.76 s
9 Nicholas Kraft PA Altoona Area HS 2026 C 1.78 s
10 Preston Gillin PA Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 2026 RHP 1.79 s


30yd
Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 3.72 s
2 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 3.81 s
3 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 3.88 s
4 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 3.91 s
5 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 3.98 s
6 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 4.03 s
^ Dylan Hubbard PA Bermudian Springs 2025 OF 4.03 s
7 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 4.04 s
8 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 4.06 s
9 Donald Miller III PA Hollidaysburg 2026 SS 4.07 s
10 Preston Gillin PA Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 2026 RHP 4.08 s

Jump Height

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 32.7
2 Jacob Hall PA State College Area 2026 OF 30.4
3 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 29.8
4 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 29.3
5 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 29.2


Grip Strength
Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (RH)
1 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 142.1
2 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 141.4
3 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 138.8
4 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 137.9
5 Zach Mazer PA State College Area HS 2025 2B 137.5
6 Lawson Neiswender PA Curwensville Area JSHS 2026 1B 136.6
7 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 135.7
8 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 135.0
9 Keaton Musser PA Manheim Township 2025 2B 130.6
10 Dylan Hubbard PA Bermudian Springs 2025 OF 127.5


Grip Strength
Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (LH)
1 Archer Baughman PA Philipsburg-Osceola 2027 SS 141.7
2 Kade Sell PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2025 RHP 137.2
3 Camden Swogger PA Bellwood-Antis 2026 C 137.0
4 Keaton Musser PA Manheim Township 2025 2B 135.7
5 Tanner Stroup PA Altoona Area 2026 LHP 132.4
6 Lawson Neiswender PA Curwensville Area JSHS 2026 1B 129.5
7 Mason Campagna PA Claysburg Kimmel 2026 C 128.2
8 Cameron Lucas PA Bellefonte Area 2026 RHP 127.5
9 Eric McAllister PA Altoona Area 2027 3B 125.1
10 Michael Thalassinos PA East Penn 2025 1B 124.7


 

Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest (Session 1) PA 02/17 Battleground Baseball Group - Callery, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: East PA 02/17 Moravian University - Bethlehem, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest (Session 2) PA 02/17 Battleground Baseball Group - Callery, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Northwest PA 02/18 Pennbriar Athletic Club - Erie, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southeast PA 02/25 In The Net - Palmyra, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Last Chance PA 03/02 The Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA
2024 NY/PA Rising Stars (2028-2029 Grads) PA 03/03 Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA