Prep Baseball Report

2024 Pittsburgh Spikes Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

Follow The Team

Complete Stat Release

 

POSITIONAL METRICS

30 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Braden Buhl PA Pine Richland 2025 OF 3.86 s
2 Tanner Cunningham PA Pine-Richland 2025 SS 3.88 s
3 CJ Proch PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2026 OF 3.95 s
4 Regan Peth PA Butler Area SHS 2026 OF 3.96 s
5 Jacob Fritz PA Noth Allegheny 2027 SS 3.98 s
^ Luke Jarzynka PA Shaler Area 2025 C 3.98 s
6 Brett Feldman PA EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2026 SS 3.99 s
7 Colby McGuire PA Shaler Area 2025 2B 4.01 s
8 Sam Heckert PA Pine-Richland 2025 C 4.02 s
^ Jack Dolan PA Avonworth 2026 OF 4.02 s
9 JJ Mancuso PA North Allegheny HS 2027 OF 4.04 s
^ Dominic Williamson PA North Allegheny 2027 3B 4.04 s
10 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 4.05 s

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 88
2 Mavrik Clement PA Butler 2026 SS 87
^ Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 87
3 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 86
^ Franco Pistella PA Fox Chapel 2025 LHP 86
4 CJ Proch PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2026 OF 85
5 Braden Buhl PA Pine Richland 2025 OF 79


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 87
2 Brett Feldman PA EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2026 SS 86
^ Todd Kagle PA Quaker Valley HS 2026 3B 86
3 Tanner Cunningham PA Pine-Richland 2025 SS 85
4 Mavrik Clement PA Butler 2026 SS 83
^ Carter Boehm PA North Allegheny 2026 SS 83
5 Brady Hull PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 1B 82
^ Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 82
^ Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 82
6 Preston Howard PA North Allegheny 2027 RHP 81
7 Jacob Fritz PA Noth Allegheny 2027 SS 80
^ Colby McGuire PA Shaler Area 2025 2B 80
8 Max Vollmer PA Plum 2027 3B 78
^ Kyler Bell PA Pine Richland HS 2026 2B 78
^ Brett Hamel PA Mt Lebanon 2025 SS 78


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Sam Heckert PA Pine-Richland 2025 C 78
2 Luke Jarzynka PA Shaler Area 2025 C 76
3 Jordan Keller PA Lincoln 2026 C 75
4 Adam Kriner PA Pine Richland 2026 C 74
5 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 72


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 104.7 mph
2 Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 98.6 mph
3 Brady Hull PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 1B 98.5 mph
4 Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 98.3 mph
5 CJ Proch PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2026 OF 98.0 mph
6 Braden Buhl PA Pine Richland 2025 OF 96.8 mph
7 Tanner Cunningham PA Pine-Richland 2025 SS 96.0 mph
8 Mavrik Clement PA Butler 2026 SS 96.0 mph
9 Todd Kagle PA Quaker Valley HS 2026 3B 95.2 mph
10 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 95.1 mph


Peak FB Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ryan Tatar PA Central Catholic 2025 RHP 86.9 mph
2 Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 84.5 mph
3 J.R. Rieg PA Trinity 2025 LHP 82.3 mph
4 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 81.3 mph
5 Todd Kagle PA Quaker Valley HS 2026 3B 81.3 mph
6 Adam Kriner PA Pine Richland 2026 C 79.8 mph
7 Franco Pistella PA Fox Chapel 2025 LHP 79.7 mph
8 Preston Howard PA North Allegheny 2027 RHP 79.3 mph
9 Aaron Lunn PA Butler 2025 RHP 79.3 mph
10 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 79.2 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 93.5 mph
2 Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 92.0 mph
3 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 91.4 mph
4 CJ Proch PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2026 OF 90.0 mph
5 Carter Boehm PA North Allegheny 2026 SS 87.2 mph
6 Jordan Keller PA Lincoln 2026 C 87.1 mph
7 Tanner Cunningham PA Pine-Richland 2025 SS 87.0 mph
8 Dominic Williamson PA North Allegheny 2027 3B 86.7 mph
9 Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 86.4 mph
10 Braden Buhl PA Pine Richland 2025 OF 86.3 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 383 ft
2 Brady Hull PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 1B 361 ft
3 Luke Jarzynka PA Shaler Area 2025 C 360 ft
4 Tanner Cunningham PA Pine-Richland 2025 SS 352 ft
5 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 348 ft
6 Braden Buhl PA Pine Richland 2025 OF 347 ft
7 Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 345 ft
8 Sam Heckert PA Pine-Richland 2025 C 344 ft
9 Mavrik Clement PA Butler 2026 SS 343 ft
10 Dominic Williamson PA North Allegheny 2027 3B 340 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Mavrik Clement PA Butler 2026 SS 72 %
2 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 70 %
3 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 66 %
4 Brady Hull PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 1B 63 %
^ Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 63 %
5 Braden Buhl PA Pine Richland 2025 OF 60 %
6 Tanner Cunningham PA Pine-Richland 2025 SS 50 %
7 CJ Proch PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2026 OF 36 %
^ Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 36 %
8 Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 30 %
9 Brett Feldman PA EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2026 SS 30 %
10 Luke Jarzynka PA Shaler Area 2025 C 27 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Todd Kagle PA Quaker Valley HS 2026 3B 25.7 mph
2 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 23.7 mph
^ Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 23.7 mph
3 Brett Feldman PA EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 2026 SS 23.6 mph
^ Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 23.6 mph
4 Mavrik Clement PA Butler 2026 SS 23.5 mph
5 Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 23.0 mph
^ Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 23.0 mph
6 Preston Howard PA North Allegheny 2027 RHP 22.9 mph
7 Ryan Lafferty PA Plum 2026 OF 22.8 mph
8 Colby McGuire PA Shaler Area 2025 2B 22.6 mph
9 Regan Peth PA Butler Area SHS 2026 OF 22.4 mph
^ Jordan Keller PA Lincoln 2026 C 22.4 mph
10 CJ Proch PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2026 OF 22.1 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 86.1 mph
2 Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 79.1 mph
3 Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 78.1 mph
4 Brady Hull PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 1B 77.9 mph
5 Todd Kagle PA Quaker Valley HS 2026 3B 75.9 mph
6 Brett Hamel PA Mt Lebanon 2025 SS 75.8 mph
7 Tanner Cunningham PA Pine-Richland 2025 SS 74.1 mph
8 Mavrik Clement PA Butler 2026 SS 73.9 mph
9 Luke Jarzynka PA Shaler Area 2025 C 73.5 mph
10 Max Vollmer PA Plum 2027 3B 73.1 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Luke Jarzynka PA Shaler Area 2025 C 28.9 g
2 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 25.3 g
3 Ryan Lafferty PA Plum 2026 OF 24.9 g
4 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 24.0 g
5 Eli Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2025 SS 23.2 g
6 Colby McGuire PA Shaler Area 2025 2B 22.8 g
7 Jordan Keller PA Lincoln 2026 C 22.2 g
8 Kyler Bell PA Pine Richland HS 2026 2B 22.1 g
9 Braden Buhl PA Pine Richland 2025 OF 21.9 g
10 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 21.6 g
^ Boden Lenyk PA Butler 2026 SS 21.6 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Ben Wary PA Seneca Valley 2027 SS 91 %
2 Franco Pistella PA Fox Chapel 2025 LHP 85 %
3 Benjamin Husted PA Pine Richland 2026 C 80 %
4 Colton Christie PA Karns City 2026 OF 78 %
5 Noah Hughes PA Fox Chapel Area 2027 RHP 78 %
6 Braden Buhl PA Pine Richland 2025 OF 78 %
7 Brady Wilson PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2027 C 76 %
8 Jacob Fritz PA Noth Allegheny 2027 SS 76 %
9 Ryan Lafferty PA Plum 2026 OF 76 %
10 Jaxten Plunkard PA Seneca Valley 2026 3B 74 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (TRACKMAN)

Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Ryan Tatar PA Central Catholic 2025 RHP 87 %
2 J.R. Rieg PA Trinity 2025 LHP 66 %
3 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 57 %
^ Noah Hughes PA Fox Chapel Area 2027 RHP 57 %
^ Preston Howard PA North Allegheny 2027 RHP 57 %
^ Tanner Pry PA Butler Area 2025 LHP 57 %
4 Jeremy Haigh PA Fox Chapel 2025 OF 50 %
5 Aaron Lunn PA Butler 2025 RHP 33 %
^ Caden Wollerton PA Pine Richland High School 2027 OF 33 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Franco Pistella PA Fox Chapel 2025 LHP 2334 rpm
2 Ryan Tatar PA Central Catholic 2025 RHP 2330 rpm
3 Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 2127 rpm
4 Adam Kriner PA Pine Richland 2026 C 2119 rpm
5 Aaron Lunn PA Butler 2025 RHP 2015 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Franco Pistella PA Fox Chapel 2025 LHP 29
2 Noah Hughes PA Fox Chapel Area 2027 RHP 27
3 Ryan Tatar PA Central Catholic 2025 RHP 26
4 Adam Kriner PA Pine Richland 2026 C 26
5 Colton Christie PA Karns City 2026 OF 26


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Franco Pistella PA Fox Chapel 2025 LHP 2227 rpm
2 Blake Scott PA Butler 2026 RHP 2094 rpm
3 Noah Emswiler PA Eden Christian Academy 2026 LHP 2037 rpm
4 Noah Hughes PA Fox Chapel Area 2027 RHP 1999 rpm
5 Tanner Pry PA Butler Area 2025 LHP 1952 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Ryan Tatar PA Central Catholic 2025 RHP 2719 rpm
2 Caden Wollerton PA Pine Richland High School 2027 OF 2322 rpm
3 Aaron Lunn PA Butler 2025 RHP 2012 rpm
4 Sam Nixon PA Mt Lebanon 2026 RHP 1945 rpm


 

Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
Super 60 Pro Showcase NAT 02/04 The MAX - McCook, IL
2024 PA Preseason ID: Central PA 02/11 Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest (Session 1) PA 02/17 Battleground Baseball Group - Callery, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: East PA 02/17 Moravian University - Bethlehem, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest (Session 2) PA 02/17 Battleground Baseball Group - Callery, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Northwest PA 02/18 Pennbriar Athletic Club - Erie, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southeast PA 02/25 In The Net - Palmyra, PA
2024 PA Preseason ID: Last Chance PA 03/02 The Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA
2024 NY/PA Rising Stars (2028-2029 Grads) PA 03/03 Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA