Texas State Games - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

WEATHERFORD, TX - This past weekend PBR Texas hosted its Inaugural Texas State Games at Weatherford College. It was a 3 day event that consisted of a showcase day and two days of gameplay.  The rosters were filled with some of the best players in Texas from the 2023-2026 Classes. In the coming days, we will be breaking down the event from every angle, with Data Driven Leaderboards, and Player Write Ups. 

The event drew over 20 different colleges, including 15+ Division 1 schools.  We look forward to growing this event into the premier Fall event in the Lone Star State. 

FULL STAT SHEET

+ FULL ROSTER

 

leaderboards

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 6.46 s
2 Dasan Harris TX Plano East 2023 OF 6.47 s
3 Caleb Cowan TX John H Guyer 2023 OF 6.48 s
4 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 6.50 s
5 Dondreone Kennedy TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 6.54 s
6 Ryan Jones TX Aledo 2024 3B 6.56 s
7 William Hill TX Summer Creek 2025 OF 6.64 s
8 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 6.65 s
9 Ben Brooks TX Birdville 2023 OF 6.66 s
10 Uriah Walters TX Prosper Rock Hill 2023 3B 6.67 s

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Colton Cordeiro TX Prosper 2025 OF 92
2 Dasan Harris TX Plano East 2023 OF 91
^ Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 91
^ Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 91
3 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 90
4 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 88
^ Blake Martinez TX Allen 2023 OF 88
5 Zachary Applegate TX Centennial 2024 LHP 87
^ River Kirkhuff TX Rowlett 2026 OF 87
^ Ben Brooks TX Birdville 2023 OF 87
^ Addison Brown TX Wakeland 2023 OF 87

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 93
2 Grady Emerson TX Argyle 2026 SS 90
^ Ryan Jones TX Aledo 2024 3B 90
3 Wyatt Sanford TX Independence 2024 SS 89
^ Matthew Boughton TX Covenant Christian academy 2025 SS 89
4 Uriah Walters TX Prosper Rock Hill 2023 3B 88
^ Major Brignon TX Celina 2024 SS 88
^ Ryan Beaty TX Waller 2023 2B 88
^ Spencer Browning TX Pleasant Grove - Texarkana 2026 SS 88
5 Brody Mattox TX Prosper 2025 3B 87
^ Fisher Polydoroff TX Keller 2024 2B 87

 

c velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Mitchell Morton TX Plano West 2025 C 80
2 Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 79
^ Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 79
3 Joshua Viars TX Prosper Rock Hill 2026 SS 75
^ Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 75
4 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Liberty 2026 C 73
^ Josh Arquette TX Kingwood 2024 3B 73

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 1.90-1.98
2 Mitchell Morton TX Plano West 2025 C 1.92-2.02
3 Cody Cashon TX Southlake Carroll 2024 C 2.00-2.09
4 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Liberty 2026 C 2.03-2.12
5 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 2.05-2.10

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 102.5 mph
2 Uriah Walters TX Prosper Rock Hill 2023 3B 102.2 mph
3 Dondreone Kennedy TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 100.9 mph
4 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 100.2 mph
5 Dasan Harris TX Plano East 2023 OF 100.2 mph
6 Lane Arroyos TX Fulshear 2023 1B 99.7 mph
7 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 99.0 mph
8 Jax Marshall TX McKinney Christian 2024 OF 98.9 mph
9 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 98.5 mph
10 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 97.7 mph

 

exit velo (avg)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Caleb Cowan TX John H Guyer 2023 OF 94.4 mph
2 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 93.4 mph
3 Lane Arroyos TX Fulshear 2023 1B 93.3 mph
4 Wyatt Sanford TX Independence 2024 SS 93.1 mph
5 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 93.1 mph
6 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 92.7 mph
7 Dondreone Kennedy TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 92.6 mph
8 Uriah Walters TX Prosper Rock Hill 2023 3B 92.1 mph
9 Blake Beheler TX George Ranch 2025 1B 91.4 mph
10 TJ Pompey TX Coppell 2023 SS 91.2 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 94.0 mph
2 Evan Harbach TX Argyle 2023 RHP 93.6 mph
3 Zachary Frye TX Timber Creek 2023 RHP 91.4 mph
4 Bryce McCain TX Aledo 2023 RHP 91.1 mph
5 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 90.8 mph
6 Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 89.9 mph
7 Jack Cagianello TX Denton Guyer 2023 RHP 89.7 mph
8 Grant Origer TX Plano East 2024 RHP 89.6 mph
9 Jacob Gholston TX Flower Mound 2023 RHP 89.4 mph
10 Jeremiah Arnett TX Waco Midway 2023 RHP 89.1 mph
11 Rowdy Miller TX Boerne Champion 2023 RHP 89.1 mph
12 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 89.1 mph

 

max fb spin

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 2815 rpm
2 Grant Origer TX Plano East 2024 RHP 2634 rpm
3 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Liberty 2026 C 2510 rpm
4 Jack Cagianello TX Denton Guyer 2023 RHP 2491 rpm
5 Trevor Tranberg TX Rockwall-Heath 2023 RHP 2475 rpm
6 Jake Fults TX Dallas Jesuit 2025 SS 2444 rpm
7 Jacob Gholston TX Flower Mound 2023 RHP 2440 rpm
8 Jeremiah Arnett TX Waco Midway 2023 RHP 2400 rpm
9 Jared White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 2359 rpm
10 Kade Irons TX Ponder 2024 LHP 2358 rpm

 

max cb spin

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Jack Cagianello TX Denton Guyer 2023 RHP 2858 rpm
2 Grant Origer TX Plano East 2024 RHP 2854 rpm
3 Cole Loser TX Denton Guyer 2023 RHP 2836 rpm
4 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 2766 rpm
5 Carter Aldmon TX Bridgeland 2023 2B 2638 rpm
6 Connor Jones TX Concordia Lutheran 2025 RHP 2545 rpm
7 Louis Bussard TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 OF 2511 rpm
8 Jared White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 2490 rpm
9 Bryce McCain TX Aledo 2023 RHP 2467 rpm
10 Jackson Melanson TX Boerne Champion 2025 RHP 2459 rpm

 

max sl spin

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Trevor Tranberg TX Rockwall-Heath 2023 RHP 2816 rpm
2 Kannon Kemp TX Weatherford 2023 RHP 2728 rpm
3 Jacob Gholston TX Flower Mound 2023 RHP 2533 rpm
4 Louis Bussard TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 OF 2480 rpm
5 Connor Jones TX Concordia Lutheran 2025 RHP 2393 rpm
6 David Hyde TX Wylie 2023 RHP 2301 rpm
7 Jake Fults TX Dallas Jesuit 2025 SS 2298 rpm
8 Cooper Powell TX Colleyville Heritage 2024 LHP 2258 rpm
9 Zachary Frye TX Timber Creek 2023 RHP 2222 rpm
10 Dasan Hill TX Grapevine 2024 LHP 2150 rpm

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
DFW Fall ID TX 10/10 Lake Dallas High School
DFW Fall Rising Stars ID TX 10/10 Lake Dallas High School
Houston Fall ID TX 10/30 Rice University - Reckling Park
Houston Fall Rising Stars ID TX 10/30 Rice University - Reckling Park
Austin Fall ID TX 11/06 St. Edward's University - Lucien Hamilton Field

 

 

RELATED CONTENT