Prep Baseball Report

O'Hare Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


Kevin Cronin
Tech Analyst, Area Scout

On Feb. 11th, the Prep Baseball Illinois staff hosted the O'Hare Preseason ID at Bo Jackson's Elite Sports Dome in Bensenville, Ill. 200 players participated in a pro-style workout, gathering unrivaled access to data through our state-of-the-art tech partners, as well as in-depth scouting analysis from our Prep Baseball Illinois staff.

Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Bennett Levinson IL Lane Tech 2025 RHP 88.4 mph
2 Mac McGarry IL Nazareth Academy 2025 RHP 88.2 mph
3 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 87.1 mph
4 Will Burke IL Plainfield North 2025 RHP 87.0 mph
5 Matthew Devoy IL Lemont 2025 RHP 86.4 mph
6 Danny Howard IL Saint Ignatius 2026 RHP 86.0 mph
7 Sean McNair IL Deerfield 2026 LHP 86.0 mph
8 Jake Marocchi IL Plainfield North 2025 RHP 85.9 mph
9 Jason Gumiela IL St. Patrick 2025 LHP 85.5 mph
10 Owen Rog IL DePaul College Prep 2026 OF 84.9 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Anthony Filippo IL Benet Academy 2025 RHP 2341 rpm
2 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 2313 rpm
3 Henry Johnson IL Glenbard West High School 2025 LHP 2279 rpm
4 Jeremy Thompson IL Romeoville High School 2026 RHP 2198 rpm
5 Colin Chung IL Lake Zurich 2026 SS 2193 rpm
6 Mac McGarry IL Nazareth Academy 2025 RHP 2189 rpm
7 Tommy Mitchell IL Loyola Academy 2026 RHP 2177 rpm
8 Maximos Barriball IL Plainfield North High School 2025 LHP 2174 rpm
9 Andrew Papadopoulos IL York 2026 OF 2169 rpm
10 Nathan Moline IL St. Charles East 2026 RHP 2165 rpm

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Mac McGarry IL Nazareth Academy 2025 RHP 6.59
2 Luke Doyle IL Benet Academy 2026 SS 6.70
3 Edgar Santos IL Downers Grove North 2025 OF 6.75
4 Matthew Scardina IL Harry D Jacobs High School 2025 OF 6.76
5 Matt Reilly IL Metea Valley 2025 C 6.80
6 Mason Bloom IL New Trier 2026 OF 6.81
7 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 6.85
8 Christian Guzman IL Niles West High School 2025 OF 6.90
9 Ben Jarnecke IL Fenwick 2025 C 6.91
10 Louis Stubblefield IL IC Catholic Prep 2025 OF 6.92
^ Nathan Wong IL Lane Tech 2027 SS 6.92
^ Will McGarry IL Nazareth Academy 2027 OF 6.92

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Zach Bava IL Naperville North High School 2025 C 101.5 mph
2 Javier Rolon IL Round Lake 2025 SS 99.3 mph
3 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 98.9 mph
4 Ryan Lisowski IL York 2025 OF 97.6 mph
5 Chase Petersen IL Glenbrook North 2025 OF 97.2 mph
6 Bryce Tencza IL Providence Catholic 2026 1B 96.8 mph
7 Noah Delgado IL Glenbrook North 2025 OF 96.7 mph
8 Ryan Mirante IL South Elgin 2025 1B 96.7 mph
9 Michael Toole IL Geneva 2025 C 96.7 mph
10 Brandon Thomsen IL St Viator 2026 C 96.3 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Noah Fitzgerald IL Lyons Township 2025 SS 85
2 Alec Gunderson IL ST IGNATIUS COLLEGE PREP 2025 SS 84
^ Gabe Winkelman IL Prairie Ridge High School 2026 SS 84
^ Ryan Foley IL Prospect 2025 3B 84
3 Ryan Lazewski IL Fenwick 2025 2B 83
^ Ryan Lee IL Niles West 2025 C 83
4 Jaden Gonzalez IL Lyons Township 2025 SS 82
^ Colin Chung IL Lake Zurich 2026 SS 82
5 Zachary Bachochin IL Evanston 2025 SS 81
^ Jeremy Thompson IL Romeoville High School 2026 RHP 81
^ Tommy Abbatemarco IL Barrington 2026 OF 81
^ Mateo Tristan IL Plainfield North 2025 SS 81
^ Brandon Thomsen IL St Viator 2026 C 81
6 Javier Rolon IL Round Lake 2025 SS 80
7 Gavin Wilczewski IL St. Rita 2026 SS 79
8 Joe Riley IL Palatine 2025 SS 78
^ Jacob Conover IL Wheaton Warrenville South H S 2026 3B 78
^ Chase Williamson IL Loyola Academy 2026 1B 78
^ Diego Garcia IL Hersey 2025 SS 78
^ Jake Marocchi IL Plainfield North 2025 RHP 78
^ Alex Spung IL Schaumburg 2025 SS 78
9 Jackie Ryder IL New Trier 2027 3B 77
^ Lucas Hovinen IL Lake Zurich 2027 SS 77
^ Luke Mastros IL New Trier 2026 3B 77
^ Nico Mainolfi IL Burlington Central 2024 2B 77
^ Cal Hanson IL Grayslake Central 2025 1B 77
^ Jonathon Rossi IL Benet Academy 2025 3B 77
10 ET Data IL Lane Tech 2027 3B 76
^ Nathan Moline IL St. Charles East 2026 RHP 76
^ Will Graba IL Fremd 2026 RHP 76
^ Alex Behles IL Huntley 2025 1B 76
^ Eric Acevedo IL Lane Tech 2027 SS 76
^ Nathan Wong IL Lane Tech 2027 SS 76

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Andrew Lim IL Niles West 2025 OF 90
^ Noah Delgado IL Glenbrook North 2025 OF 90
2 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 89
3 Conor Fitzpatrick IL Barrington 2024 OF 88
4 Tommy Abbatemarco IL Barrington 2026 OF 86
^ Owen Rog IL DePaul College Prep 2026 OF 86
5 Gavin O'Neil IL Lake Park 2025 OF 84
^ Chase Petersen IL Glenbrook North 2025 OF 84
^ Matthew Donnelly IL Prospect 2027 OF 84
6 ET Data IL Lane Tech 2027 3B 83
^ Tucker Henry IL Oak Park River Forest 2026 RHP 83
^ Ryan Fostiak IL Wauconda High School 2025 OF 83
7 Christian Guzman IL Niles West High School 2025 OF 82
^ Cameron McCasey IL Stevenson 2026 OF 82
8 Nathan Barnitz IL Schaumburg 2026 OF 81
^ Mason Bloom IL New Trier 2026 OF 81
^ Matt Reilly IL Metea Valley 2025 C 81
^ Louis Stubblefield IL IC Catholic Prep 2025 OF 81
^ Chase Williamson IL Loyola Academy 2026 1B 81
^ Anthony Baldassano IL Notre Dame College Prep 2026 OF 81
9 Maxwell Bell IL Montini Catholic 2025 OF 80
^ Quinn Drehkoff IL Loyola Academy 2027 OF 80
^ Cash Kaczmarek IL Lake Zurich 2025 OF 80
^ Mason Nolasco IL Stevenson 2026 OF 80
^ Finn Ford IL Carmel Catholic 2025 LHP 80
10 Danny Raible IL York 2026 OF 79
^ Cole Vander Velde IL Evanston 2025 OF 79
^ Matthew Young IL Lane Tech 2026 OF 79
^ Nathan Wong IL Lane Tech 2027 SS 79
^ Drew Hyland IL NAZARETH ACADEMY 2026 OF 79
^ Eric (EJ) Kuhlman IL Lyons Township 2027 OF 79

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Zach Bava IL Naperville North High School 2025 C 80
2 Ben Jarnecke IL Fenwick 2025 C 78
3 Ryan Lee IL Niles West 2025 C 77
4 Nick Sichel IL New Trier 2026 C 76
^ Hayden Datwyler IL Plainfield North 2025 C 76
^ Joey Gainer IL St Francis 2025 C 76
5 Ryan O’Connor IL Plainfield North 2025 C 75
^ Patrick Kennedy IL Champaign Central 2025 RHP 75
^ Brandon Thomsen IL St Viator 2026 C 75
6 Kheiron Jardinado IL Niles West 2025 C 74
^ Alec Gunderson IL ST IGNATIUS COLLEGE PREP 2025 SS 74
^ Carson Hubert IL Carmel Catholic 2025 C 74
^ Victor Cervantes IL Chicago Hope Academy 2027 C 74
7 Jacob Llewellyn IL Naperville Central 2025 C 73
^ Michael Toole IL Geneva 2025 C 73
^ Matt Reilly IL Metea Valley 2025 C 73
8 Christopher Ray IL Lake Park 2025 C 72
^ Leo Connolly IL Notre Dame College Prep 2025 C 72
9 Austin Paskewic IL Streamwood 2025 C 71
^ Jack Romsey IL Downers Grove North 2026 C 71
^ Trevor Cote IL Woodstock 2025 C 71
10 Luka Stojakovic IL Maine South 2026 C 70
^ Alexi Phillips IL DEPAUL COLLEGE PREP 2026 C 70
^ Joshua Torres IL Brother Rice 2025 C 70
^ Charlie Martin IL York 2026 C 70
^ Alexander Zielinski IL Wheaton North 2026 C 70

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Brandon Thomsen IL St Viator 2026 C 1.93-1.97
2 Zach Bava IL Naperville North High School 2025 C 1.93-2.00
3 Joey Gainer IL St Francis 2025 C 1.97-2.04
4 Ryan Lee IL Niles West 2025 C 2.01-2.12
5 Ryan O’Connor IL Plainfield North 2025 C 2.02-2.22
6 Joshua Torres IL Brother Rice 2025 C 2.03-2.14
7 Nick Sichel IL New Trier 2026 C 2.03-2.15
8 Luka Stojakovic IL Maine South 2026 C 2.03-2.19
9 Charlie Martin IL York 2026 C 2.04-2.11
^ Michael Toole IL Geneva 2025 C 2.04-2.11
10 Victor Cervantes IL Chicago Hope Academy 2027 C 2.04-2.15

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT