2024 Prep baseball Illinois Preseason ID Leaderboard

With the help of our partners, we broke down some of the top measurable data gathered at our events in 2024. We collected the data at each of the nine Prep Baseball Illinois Preseason ID showcases, where we saw over 700 players throughout the month of February.

The Preseason ID circuit began in Minooka on Feb. 3, and it concluded in Joliet on Feb. 25. Find all of the statistical leaders from the winter calendar, below:

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 6.39 s
2 Mac McGarry IL Nazareth Academy 2025 RHP 6.59 s
3 Cade Danko IL Tri-Valley High School 2025 OF 6.68 s
4 Luke Doyle IL Benet Academy 2026 SS 6.70 s
5 Edgar Santos IL Downers Grove North 2025 OF 6.75 s
6 Matthew Scardina IL Harry D Jacobs High School 2025 OF 6.76 s
7 Nick Moerman IL Lockport 2026 OF 6.77 s
8 Matt Reilly IL Metea Valley 2025 C 6.80 s
9 Mason Bloom IL New Trier 2026 OF 6.81 s
10 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 6.83 s
^ Lane Wheelwright IL Farmington 2025 RHP 6.83 s

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 96
2 Wilson Wemhoff IL Hampshire 2025 OF 94
^ Derrick Holmes IL Brother Rice 2025 OF 94
3 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 93
4 Kaden Wasniewski IL McHenry High School 2027 3B 92
5 Greyson Rathgeb IL Edwardsville 2025 OF 91
^ Matthew Jackson IL Prospect 2026 OF 91
6 Andrew Lim IL Niles West 2025 OF 90
^ Noah Delgado IL Glenbrook North 2025 OF 90
^ Rocco Szambelan IL Joliet Catholic 2026 LHP 90

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Drew Borkowski III IL Huntley 2026 SS 91
2 Derrick Holmes IL Brother Rice 2025 OF 90
3 Brady Klepfer IL Huntley 2026 C 89
^ Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 89
4 Andrew Deegan IL Jacobs 2026 SS 88
^ Kash VanHouten IL Canton 2027 SS 88
^ Ryan Sobun IL Joliet West 2025 SS 88
5 Sean Dabe IL Huntley 2027 SS 87
^ Deon Harrington IL Alton 2025 SS 87

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Calen Scheider IL Hampshire 2025 RHP 82
2 Zach Pomatto IL Joliet Catholic 2025 C 81
3 Augustus Johnes IL Edwardsville 2025 C 80
^ Keenan Krysh IL Cary-Grove 2025 C 80
^ Zach Bava IL Naperville North High School 2025 C 80

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Calen Scheider IL Hampshire 2025 RHP 1.83-1.97
2 Brady Klepfer IL Huntley 2026 C 1.87-2.01
3 Brandon Thomsen IL ST VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL 2026 C 1.93-1.97
4 Zach Bava IL Naperville North High School 2025 C 1.93-2.00
5 Keenan Krysh IL Cary-Grove 2025 C 1.93-2.01
6 Francis Panko IL Cary-Grove 2025 C 1.93-2.04
7 Alex Kiefer IL Mount Vernon High School 2025 C 1.94-2.01
8 Mason Palermo IL Oswego East High School 2025 C 1.94-2.03
9 Jake Johnson IL Burlington Central 2025 C 1.94-2.07
10 Brandon Stinson IL Kenwood Academy High School 2025 C 1.94-2.09
 


TRACKMAN METRICS

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Xander Metke IL Brother Rice 2025 1B 105.3 mph
2 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 104.8 mph
3 Benjamin Mitchell IL Harvest Christian 2025 C 103.8 mph
4 Jacob Gross IL LaSalle Peru 2025 3B 103.3 mph
5 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 102.4 mph
6 Anden Hyde MO LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL OF ST CHARLES COUNTY 2026 3B 101.6 mph
7 Zach Bava IL Naperville North High School 2025 C 101.5 mph
8 AJ Putty IL Huntley 2025 1B 101.1 mph
9 Ryan Dabe IL Huntley 2025 OF 99.4 mph
10 Javier Rolon IL Round Lake 2025 SS 99.3 mph
11 Joey Fentress MO Westminster Christian Academy 2025 3B 99.2 mph
12 Joe Barkley IL Neuqua Valley 2025 1B 98.9 mph
13 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 98.9 mph
14 Davis Collie IL Sycamore 2025 1B 98.8 mph
15 Hayden Mosley IL Harvest Christian 2024 3B 98.7 mph
16 Maxwell Burke IL Wheaton North High School 2025 1B 98.7 mph
17 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 98.5 mph
18 Evan Schmidt IL Antioch Comm High School 2025 1B 98.4 mph
19 Matthew Jackson IL Prospect 2026 OF 98.0 mph
20 Travis Dudycha IL Huntley 2026 1B 98.0 mph

AVG. EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 97.9 mph
2 Benjamin Mitchell IL Harvest Christian 2025 C 97.1 mph
3 Xander Metke IL Brother Rice 2025 1B 96.8 mph
4 Joey Fentress MO Westminster Christian Academy 2025 3B 94.8 mph
5 Anden Hyde MO LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL OF ST CHARLES COUNTY 2026 3B 94.3 mph
6 Jacob Gross IL LaSalle Peru 2025 3B 93.8 mph
7 Ryan Lisowski IL York 2025 OF 93.7 mph
8 AJ Putty IL Huntley 2025 1B 92.8 mph
9 Travis Dudycha IL Huntley 2026 1B 92.8 mph
10 Davis Collie IL Sycamore 2025 1B 92.3 mph
11 Bryce Tencza IL Providence Catholic 2026 1B 91.5 mph
12 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 91.5 mph
13 Brandon Thomsen IL ST VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL 2026 C 91.1 mph
14 Matthew Jackson IL Prospect 2026 OF 90.9 mph
15 Noah Fitzgerald IL Lyons Township 2025 SS 90.9 mph

PEAK ESTIMATED BATTED DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 409 ft
2 Anden Hyde MO LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL OF ST CHARLES COUNTY 2026 3B 395 ft
3 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 389 ft
4 Chase Petersen IL Glenbrook North 2025 OF 381 ft
5 Jacob Gross IL LaSalle Peru 2025 3B 374 ft
6 Zach Bava IL Naperville North High School 2025 C 372 ft
7 Mason Palermo IL Oswego East High School 2025 C 371 ft
8 Braden Fournie IL Belleville West 2026 C 366 ft
9 Augustus Johnes IL Edwardsville 2025 C 365 ft
10 Jake Marocchi IL Plainfield North 2025 RHP 364 ft

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Brandon Shannon IL Mchenry High School-west Campus 2025 RHP 90.7 mph
2 Elliott Alicea IL Burlington Central 2024 OF 90.2 mph
3 Kaden Wasniewski IL McHenry High School 2027 3B 90.1 mph
4 Drew Borkowski III IL Huntley 2026 SS 89.3 mph
5 Tommy Kramkowski IL Belleville East 2025 RHP 89.0 mph
6 Calen Scheider IL Hampshire 2025 RHP 88.9 mph
7 Bennett Levinson IL Lane Tech 2025 RHP 88.4 mph
8 Mac McGarry IL Nazareth Academy 2025 RHP 88.2 mph
9 Nolan Hooper IL Yorkville Christian High School 2025 RHP 88.2 mph
10 Wilson Wemhoff IL Hampshire 2025 OF 88.2 mph
11 Brady Backes IL Lasalle-Peru 2025 RHP 88.2 mph
12 Owen Roberts IL Waubonsie Valley 2025 SS 88.1 mph
13 Kash VanHouten IL Canton 2027 SS 88.0 mph
14 Bo Anselmi IL John Hersey High School 2025 RHP 88.0 mph
15 Josh Marzec IL Lake Zurich High School 2025 RHP 87.9 mph
16 Brady Klepfer IL Huntley 2026 C 87.8 mph
17 Kasten Goebbert IL Providence Catholic 2025 RHP 87.6 mph
18 Travis Dudycha IL Huntley 2026 1B 87.5 mph
19 Cole Kenyon IL Lake Zurich 2025 RHP 87.2 mph
20 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 87.1 mph

AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Michael Strong MO SLUH 2026 RHP 2551 rpm
2 Tyree Taylor IL Galesburg High School 2025 SS 2550 rpm
3 Yunus Hamideh IL Stevenson 2025 RHP 2476 rpm
4 Michael Siebels MO Eureka 2025 RHP 2475 rpm
5 Matthew Fox IL Lockport 2025 RHP 2407 rpm
6 Bo Anselmi IL John Hersey High School 2025 RHP 2406 rpm
7 Kiet Truong IL Neuqua Valley 2025 SS 2398 rpm
8 Cole Kenyon IL Lake Zurich 2025 RHP 2382 rpm
9 Kasten Goebbert IL Providence Catholic 2025 RHP 2354 rpm
10 Kaden Wasniewski IL McHenry High School 2027 3B 2354 rpm

AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Cole Kenyon IL Lake Zurich 2025 RHP 2992 rpm
2 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 2755 rpm
3 Carter Martin MO Warrenton 2027 SS 2686 rpm
4 Colin Chung IL Lake Zurich 2026 SS 2551 rpm
5 Brandon Shannon IL Mchenry High School-west Campus 2025 RHP 2540 rpm
6 Matthew Fox IL Lockport 2025 RHP 2499 rpm
7 Colin Dwyer IL Nazareth 2026 RHP 2486 rpm
8 Frank Stefano IL Rochester High School 2027 RHP 2466 rpm
9 Kiet Truong IL Neuqua Valley 2025 SS 2465 rpm
10 Michael Lucas IL Chatham Glenwood 2026 SS 2465 rpm
11 Tyree Taylor IL Galesburg High School 2025 SS 2459 rpm
12 Evan Pohl IL Johnsburg 2025 LHP 2446 rpm
13 Kevin O'Connor IL DePaul College Prep 2024 LHP 2419 rpm
14 Dylan Huff IL Chatham Glenwood 2026 RHP 2412 rpm
15 Nolan Hooper IL Yorkville Christian High School 2025 RHP 2408 rpm

AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Cole Kenyon IL Lake Zurich 2025 RHP 2988
2 Cale Zoeller IL Wheaton North 2025 RHP 2761
3 Michael Strong MO SLUH 2026 RHP 2736
4 Carter Martin MO Warrenton 2027 SS 2651
5 Ryan Helfinstine IL Dundee Crown 2027 OF 2600
6 Kevin O'Connor IL DePaul College Prep 2024 LHP 2565
7 Austin Aldridge IL Seneca High School 2024 C 2557
8 Christian Filas IL Grayslake North High School 2025 RHP 2553
9 Mitchell Breeden IL McHenry 2026 RHP 2527
10 Adam Simmons IL Plainfield North 2025 LHP 2514
11 Charlie Taczy IL Cary-Grove Community High School 2025 RHP 2507
12 Nolan Hooper IL Yorkville Christian High School 2025 RHP 2429
13 Tommy Kramkowski IL Belleville East 2025 RHP 2425
14 Isaac Perez IL Washington Comm High School 2026 3B 2421
15 Adam Wrzos IL Marian Central Catholic 2025 SS 2416

AVG. CHANGEUP HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT (IN.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Timmy Charles MO ST LOUIS PRIORY SCHOOL 2025 RHP 20.6
2 Greg Campitelli IL New Trier 2026 RHP 20.5
3 Charlie Gretz IL Libertyville 2025 RHP 20.1
4 Beau Breyman IL Freeburg Community High Sch 2027 C 19.9
5 Bryson Das IL Lincoln-Way East 2026 LHP -19.8
6 Isaac Perez IL Washington Comm High School 2026 3B 19.1
7 Nico Ojeda IL Galesburg 2026 1B -19.0
8 Brandon White IL Huntley 2026 3B 18.7
9 Danny Savas IL Prairie Ridge High School 2025 RHP 18.7
10 Michael Strong MO SLUH 2026 RHP 18.7
11 Derrick Holmes IL Brother Rice 2025 OF 18.6
12 Aj Donelson IL Parkview Christian Academy 2025 SS 18.3
13 Lucas Farabaugh IL Ottawa Township 2026 3B 18.3
14 Jack Gordon IL Andrew 2026 RHP 18.2
15 Kash VanHouten IL Canton 2027 SS 18.1
16 Colin Hughes MO Parkway West 2025 RHP 18.1
17 Henry Johnson IL Glenbard West High School 2025 LHP -18.1
18 Austin Borries IL Teutopolis High School 2026 RHP 18.0
19 Evan Day IL O'Fallon Township 2024 RHP 18.0
20 Maximos Barriball IL Plainfield North High School 2025 LHP -18.0


BLAST MOTION METRICS

AVG. BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Zach Bava IL Naperville North High School 2025 C 81.8 mph
2 Augustus Johnes IL Edwardsville 2025 C 81.7 mph
3 Easton Ruby IL Oswego 2025 C 80.3 mph
4 Bryce Tencza IL Providence Catholic 2026 1B 79.7 mph
5 Matthew Jackson IL Prospect 2026 OF 79.3 mph
6 Benjamin Mitchell IL Harvest Christian 2025 C 78.8 mph
7 Asher Cantu IL O'Fallon 2026 C 78.3 mph
8 Peyton Ablin IL Lincoln-Way Central 2025 C 77.7 mph
9 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 77.6 mph
10 Finn Ford IL Carmel Catholic 2025 LHP 77.2 mph
11 Kolton Selders IL Grant 2026 SS 77.1 mph
12 Sam Mitre IL MARQUETTE ACADEMY 2025 1B 76.8 mph
13 Peyton Horowicz IL McHenry 2026 RHP 76.7 mph
14 Davis Collie IL Sycamore 2025 1B 76.7 mph
15 Declan Kane IL Providence Catholic 2025 OF 76.4 mph

AVG. PEAK HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Cole Bissias IL Plainfield South High School 2026 1B 25.7 mph
2 Joe DuSell IL St. Edward 2025 OF 25.2 mph
3 David Richardson IL Gwendolyn Brooks 2026 C 25.0 mph
4 Matthew Jackson IL Prospect 2026 OF 25.0 mph
5 Jace Boudreau IL Bradley Bourbonnais 2026 SS 24.9 mph
6 Xander Metke IL Brother Rice 2025 1B 24.9 mph
7 Rafael Pivoney IL Tinley Park 2024 OF 24.7 mph
8 Evan Schmidt IL Antioch Comm High School 2025 1B 24.7 mph
^ Zach Larison IL Glenbard North 2025 1B 24.7 mph
9 Cody Freitas IL Bradley-Bourbonnais 2025 3B 24.7 mph
10 Cole Vander Velde IL Evanston 2025 OF 24.7 mph
11 Brady Booth IL Tremont High School 2025 SS 24.6 mph
12 Christopher Hicks IL Homewood-Flossmoor High School 2026 OF 24.5 mph
13 Peyton Ablin IL Lincoln-Way Central 2025 C 24.5 mph
14 Declan DeMent IL Providence Catholic 2025 OF 24.5 mph
15 Reid Hietpas WI Xavier 2024 3B 24.4 mph

AVG. ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Austin Aldridge IL Seneca High School 2024 C 29.1 g
2 Sam Mitre IL MARQUETTE ACADEMY 2025 1B 28.9 g
3 Benjamin Valdivia IL Lincoln-Way East 2025 OF 28.8 g
4 David Richardson IL Gwendolyn Brooks 2026 C 28.1 g
5 Nolan Kendall IL Victor J Andrew High School 2026 C 28.1 g
6 Declan DeMent IL Providence Catholic 2025 OF 27.3 g
7 Nate George IL Minooka 2024 OF 26.4 g
8 Xander Metke IL Brother Rice 2025 1B 26.3 g
9 Bren Milburn IL Crete-Monee 2025 SS 26.3 g
10 Anthony Holloway IL Saint Patrick 2024 OF 26.2 g
11 Samuel Rivera IL New Trier 2027 SS 24.8 g
12 Matthew Jackson IL Prospect 2026 OF 24.7 g
13 RJ Halverson IL MARMION ACADEMY 2027 SS 24.6 g
14 Jacob Gross IL LaSalle Peru 2025 3B 23.8 g
15 Ryan Fostiak IL Wauconda High School 2025 OF 23.6 g


VIZUAL EDGE TESTING

EDGE SCORE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Edge Score
1 Quinn Scott IL United Township 2026 C 86.93
2 Cameron McCasey IL Stevenson 2026 OF 86.47
3 Justin Canvin IL Oak Lawn Comm High School 2026 C 86.17
4 Simon Malcolm IL Dunlap 2026 SS 86.00
5 Konner Altergott IL Crystal Lake Central 2026 1B 85.45
6 Lane Wheelwright IL Farmington 2025 RHP 84.98
7 Connor Salvatori IL Lyons Township 2026 OF 84.88
8 Benjamin Valdivia IL Lincoln-Way East 2025 OF 84.72
^ Taki Chronopoulos IL Whitney Young 2025 C 84.72
9 DJ Levato IL Lincoln-Way East 2026 2B 84.46
10 Joshua Luciano IL Lincoln Park 2026 3B 84.42
^ Hunter Gaul IL Barrington 2025 SS 84.42
11 Calen Scheider IL Hampshire 2025 RHP 84.36
12 Kevin Schultz IL Marmion Academy 2025 SS 84.17
13 Lucas Farabaugh IL Ottawa Township 2026 3B 83.88
14 Evan Reed IL Bloomington 2025 SS 83.78
15 Curtiss Crossley IL Brother Rice 2027 OF 83.67

RELATED CONTENT