Kansas Underclass Games: Record Book


Shon Plack
Kansas Scouting Director

Over the past four years, the Kansas Underclass Games has become the most recruited event for Freshman and Sophomores in the state.  This year, the event will take place at Kansas State University in Manhattan on Tuesday, June 5.

The Kansas Underclass Games will feature nearly seventy-five players from around region in the 2020 and 2021 class.  You can see the list of participants by CLICKING HERE.

Some participants will be chosen to play in the PBR Future Games, a mega-event played at Grand Park in Indianapolis in early August. 

Each players profiles will be updated with video, times, velocities, a mug shot photo and comments on the players performance following the event.  You can also follow the event live on twitter @PBRKansas and on the PBR Kansas website for post event information.

The Kansas Underclass Games will have two groups with individual workouts before the games. You can see the current schedule by clicking here.

Here is a look back at some of the records from previous two Kansas Underclass Prospect Games

60-Yard Dash
6.46 - Tyler Halstead, Riley County (KS), (2018)
6.67 – Nate Scantlin, Rose Hill HS, KS (2017)
6.67 - Cole Dffenbaugh, OF, Mulvane, (2020)
6.72 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), (2018)
6.73 – Mitchell Bloss, Blue Valley Northwest HS, KS (2017)
6.77 – Cody Ladson, Washburn Rural HS, KS (2017)
6.77 - Brevon Lee, SS, Olathe Northwest, (2020)
6.81 - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege (KS), (2018)
6.85 - Corbin Lill, Clearwater (KS), (2018)
6.86 - Alexander Rice, Shawnee Mission Northwest (KS), (2018)
6.87 – Parker Base, Abilene HS, KS (2017)
6.89 – John Egan, Wichita Collegiate HS, KS (2017)
6.90 - Samuel Juarez, OF, Seaman, 2019 (2019)
6.91 – Zach Reeder, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS (2017)
6.91 - Mateo Martinez, Campus (KS), (2019)

Home to 1B – Left-handed hitters
4.08 - Gage Miller, 2B, Mill Valley (KS), (2018)
4.15—James Cosentino, St. Thomas Aquinas, (2016)
4.15 - Tyler Halstead, OF, Riley County (KS), (2018)
4.16 - Marcus Smith, OF, Pembroke Hill (MO), (2019)
4.17—Will Brennan, Blue Valley, 2016
4.18 – Will Morris, Mill Valley HS, KS (2018)
4.19 – Nate Scantlin, Rose Hill HS, KS (2017)
4.21 - Reese Carmona, C, Lawrence (KS), (2018)
4.25 – Reese Carmona, Lawrence HS, KS (2018)

Home to 1B – Right-handed hitters
4.18—Nolan Beets, Gardner Edgerton, (2016)
4.19 - Samuel Juarez, OF, Seaman, (2019)
4.20 - Pryce Anderson, OF, Labatte County (KS), (2018)
4.25 - Cole Diffenbaugh, OF, Mulvane, (2020)
4.25 - Austin Hensley, SS, Arkansas City (KS), 2019
4.26 – Cody Ladson, Washburn Rural HS, KS (2017)
4.27 - Blayten Tullis, OF, Derby (KS), 2018
4.28 - Harrison Machovsky, OF, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
4.29—Corey Thomas, Topeka, (2017)
4.30—Ross Cappo, Blue Valley West, (2016)
4.30 – Mitchell Bloss, Blue Valley Northwest HS, KS (2017)
4.33 – Trey Brown, Shawnee Heights HS, KS (2017)
4.35 - Brett Kennett, SS, Olathe South, (2019)
4.38--Tanner Fox, Blue Valley, (2016)
4.33 - Jackson Syring, OF, Derby, (2019

Hitting Exit Velo
93—Lucas Krull, Mill Valley, 2016
93 – Tim Bell, Junction City HS, KS (2017)
92 – Nate Scantlin, Rose Hill HS, KS (2017)
91 – Charlie Peyla, Junction City HS, KS (2017)
90 – Luke Anderson, Shawnee Mission East HS, KS (2017)
89 – Jonathan Sprinkle, Blue Valley Northwest, KS (2017)
88—Will Brennan, Blue Valley, 2016
88—Blake Lillis, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2016
88—Nick Mehlin, Blue Valley Northwest, 2016
88—Ryan Zeferjahn, Topeka Seaman, 2016
88 – Mitchell Bloss, Blue Valley Northwest HS, KS (2017)
88 – Cameron Fritz, Shawnee Mission East HS, KS (2017)
88 – Daniel Harper, Bishop Miege HS, KS (2017)
88 – Devin Lauts, Lawrence HS, KS (2018)

Outfield Throwing Velocity
92 - James Perry, Liberty North (MO), 2018
90 – Davis Ernsdorff, St. James Academy, KS (2017)
88 - Quinton Hall, Mill Valley, (2019)
87 – Ryan Ferger, Blue Valley Northwest HS, KS (2017)
86 - Nathan Hungate, Kapuan Mt. Carmel (KS), 2018
86 - Corbin Lill, Clearwater (KS), 2018
86 - Roderick Criss, Staley (MO), 2018
86 - Garrett Presko, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018
85—Will Brennan, Blue Valley, 2016
85 – Mitchell Bloss, Blue Valley Northwest HS, KS (2017)
85—Blake Lillis, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2016
84 – Nate Scantlin, Rose Hill HS, KS (2017)
84 – Coleton Crisp, Remington HS, KS (2017)
84 – Joe Todd, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS (2017)
84 - Zac Cox, Manhattan (KS), 2019

Infield Throwing Velocity
90 - Brady Slavens, Olathe Northwest, (2019)
83 – Ryan Ferger, Blue Valley Northwest HS, KS (2017)
83 – Zach Reeder, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, KS (2017)
83 - Zac Cox, Manhattan (KS), 2019
82 – Charlie Peyla, Junction City HS, KS (2017)
82 – Luke Anderson, Shawnee Mission East HS, KS (2017)
82 - Jordan Jackson, Washburn Rural, (2019)
82 - Ethan Kaus, Manhattan (KS), 2018
81—Nolan Beets, Gardner Edgerton, (2016)
81 – Coleton Crisp, Remington HS, KS (2017)
81 - David Kephart, Blue Valley Nortwest, (2019)
81 - Caden Bressler, Paola, (2020)
80—James Cosentino, St. Thomas Aqinas, (2016)
80—Tanner Fox, Blue Valley, (2016)
80—Nick Mehlin, Blue Valley Northwest, (2016)
80—Maison Stites, Lee’s Summit North (MO), 2016
80 - Aidan Baltz, Lee's Summit West (MO), 2020
80 - Joe Bryant, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2019
80 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018

Catcher Throwing Velocity
78 - Connor Jeffers, Burlington (KS), 2018
78 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018
76—Jake Karst, Maize, (2016)
76 - Mateo Martinez, Campus (KS), 2019
75 – Jackson Moore, Rockhurst HS, MO (2017)
75 – Braedyn Woborny, Manhattan HS, KS (2017)
75 – Nick Wohler, Manhattan HS, KS (2017)
75 - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege (KS), 2018
75 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018
74—Jordan Maxson, Maize South, 2017
74—Connor Rule, Hays, (2016)
74 - Payton Smith, Washburn Rual, (2019)

Catcher Pop Times
1.94 – Jackson Moore, Rockhurst HS, MO (2017)
1.94 – Kade Wallace, Clay Center HS, KS (2017)
1.94 - Nick Wohler, Manhattan HS, KS (2017)
1.95—Jordan Maxson, Maize South, (2017)
1.95—Connor Rule, Hays, (2016)
1.95 - Riley Higgins, Olathe North, (2019)
1.96—Jake Karst, Maize, (2016)
1.98 – Harrison Frazier, Blue Valley North HS, KS (2017)
1.98 - Connor Jeffers, Burlington (KS), 2018
1.99 - Payton Smith, Washburn Rural, (2019)
1.99 - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege (KS), 2018

Top Exit Velo - RHH
95 - Payton Smith, Washburn Rural, 2019
94 - Devin Lauts, Lawrence (KS), 2018
93 - Devon Lujan, Olathe East (KS), 2018
93 - Quinton Hall, Mill Valley, 2019
91 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018
91 - Zac Cox, Manhattan (KS), 2019
90 - Jordan Jackson, Washburn Rural, 2019
89 - Jackson Syring, Derby, 2019
89 - Brock Hillebert - Seaman, 2019
89 - Tyler Henry, Gardner-Edgerton (KS), 2018
88 - Billy Bechard, Concordia (KS), 2018
88 - James Perry, Liberty North (MO), 2018
88 - Roderick Criss, Staley (MO), 2018
88 - Ryan Koval, Olathe South (KS), 2018
87 - Mikey Strong, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2018
86 - Forrest Barnes, Ozark, (MO), 2018
85 - Garret Presko, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018
84 - Dalton Mall, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018

Top Exit Velo - LHH
91 - Brady Slavens, Olathe Northwest, 2019
91 - Brice Pannier, Sedalia Smith-Cotton (MO), 2018
91 - Reid Seacat, Olathe Northwest (KS), 2018
88 - Harrison Machovsky, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
88 - Kyle Abrahamson, Lawrence Free State (KS), 2018
87 - Cameron Chick, Hickman (MO), 2018
86 - Paul Wendling, Bishop Miege (KS), 2018
86 - Sam Tatum, Rockhurst (MO), 2018
85 - Marcus Smith, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2019
84 - Brandon Ryan, Olathe South, 2019
83 - Jackson Rice, Olathe South, 2019
82 - Matt Nedved, Washburn Rural, 2019

Fastball Velocity – Left-handed Pitcher
85—Blake Lillis, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2016
84—Will Brennan, Blue Valley, 2016
83—Lucas Krull, Mill Valley, 2016
83 – Vince Vilott, Olathe South HS, KS (2017)
81 - Austin Atkinson, LHP, Clark (TX), (2020)
79 - Jackson Syring, Derby, (2019)
79 - Greg Norman, St. Thomas Aquinas (KS), 2019
79 - Jared Sharp, Blue Valley Southwest (KS), 2018
78 - Matt Nedved, Washburn Rural, (2019)
78 – Tanner Bramlage, St. James Academy HS, KS (2017)
78 - Harrison Machovsky, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
78 - Kyle Abrahamson, Lawrence Free State (KS), 2018
78 - Brady Walker, Olathe Northwes (KS), 2018
78 - Parker Hanks, Ozark (MO), 2018

Fastball Velocity – Right-handed Pitcher
88—Ryan Zeferjahn, Topeka Seaman, 2016
86 - Quinton Hall, Mill Valley, (2019)
86 - Mark Adamiak, Shawnee Mission Northwest, (2019)
86 - Thane McDaniel, Junction City, (2019)
86—Nolan Beets, Gardner Edgerton, (2016)
86 – Luke Anderson, Shawnee Mission East HS, KS (2017)
86 – Aaron Funk, Lawrence Free State HS, KS (2017)
86 - Forrest Barnes, Ozark, (MO), 2018
86 – Andrew Stratman, Salina Central HS, KS (2017)
85—Nathan Wiles, Blue Valley West, 2016
85 – Dalton Doyle, Olathe North HS, KS (2017)
85 – Daniel Harper, Bishop Miege HS, KS (2017)
85 – Charlie Peyla, Junction City HS, KS (2017)
85 - Garret Presko, Pembroke Hill (MO), 2018
84 - Jordan Jackson, Washburn Rural, (2019)
84 - Dalton Mall, Shawnee Mission East (KS), 2018
84 - Matthew Ronnebaum, Blue Valley West, (2019)
83—Charlie Peyla, Junction City, (2017)
83—Jared Marolf, Shawnee Mission Northwest, (2016)

CLICK HERE, to see the stats from the 2014 Kansas Underclass Prospect Games
CLICK HERE, to see the stats from the 2015 Kansas Underclass Prospect Games
CLICK HERE, to see the stats from the 2016 Kansas Underclass Prospect Games
CLICK HERE, to see the stats from the 2017 Kansas Underclass Prospect Games

For Related Content