Prep Baseball Report

Greater Toronto Preseason ID: Stat Leaders


Cam Black-Araujo
Assistant Director, Prep Baseball Canada

On Monday, February 19th the Prep Baseball Ontario staff hosted the annual Greater Toronto Preseason ID at the Vaughan Sportsplex in Vaughan, Ontario and the event gives players a chance to showcase their offseason developments prior to their spring trips down South. The event also serves as an identifier and qualifier for our Select Series Events such as Future Games (2026), Jr. Future Games (2028/2029), Senior Future Games (2025), West Coast Games (2025/2026) Best of the West (18U & 15U), NY State Games (2025-2027) and NorthEast Senior Games (2025).

This event featured over 110 prospects from the across the province in the 2024 - 2028 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players, as well as collect updated metrics via our tech partners TrackMan and Swift Performance.

Today we'll start our deep dive into the data collected at this event within this Statistical Analysis story. Over the next couple of days we’ll be diving deeper into all of the data we collected rolling out even more coverage from the event.

For complete event results, click here.
To view upcoming event schedule, click here.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Ty Wilson ON Catholic Central 2025 SS 6.50
2 Otis Stang ON Silverthorn Collegiate Institute 2025 OF 6.62
3 Griffin Dyck ON Kingsville District High School 2024 3B 6.81
4 Simon Ruzylo ON Collingwood Collegiate 2025 OF 6.85
5 Quin Steinke ON Oakridge Secondary School 2026 SS 6.94
6 Jaden Simpson ON St. James 2027 OF 6.97
7 Josh Skuce ON Michael Power/St. Joseph 2025 SS 7.00
8 Sam Andersen ON Royal St. George's College 2024 SS 7.05
9 Quinn Lightfoot ON Mayfield SS 2025 OF 7.09
10 Kayden Stirling ON John F. Ross 2025 RHP 7.11

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jordan Taylor ON St. Bennidicts 2025 RHP 89.0 mph
2 Nathaniel Chambers ON Silverthorn Collegiate 2024 RHP 89.0 mph
3 Alexander Kuypers ON I.E. Weldon 2026 3B 87.0 mph
4 Ramsey Chung ON Our Lady of Mount Carmel 2026 SS 86.1 mph
5 Quinn Lightfoot ON Mayfield SS 2025 OF 85.4 mph
6 Gus Reid ON Adam Scott 2026 SS 85.0 mph
7 Logan Melo ON John Paul II 2025 3B 83.7 mph
8 Nolan Walsh ON Bishop Allen Academy 2025 OF 83.5 mph
9 Theo Lima ON Donald A. Wilson 2027 OF 83.1 mph
10 Griffin Dyck ON Kingsville District High School 2024 3B 83.0 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Logan Melo ON John Paul II 2025 3B 98.4 mph
2 Colin Miller ON Brooklin 2027 C 97.8 mph
3 Joshua Bushen ON TA Blakelock 2024 C 96.1 mph
4 Theo Lima ON Donald A. Wilson 2027 OF 95.6 mph
5 Jehmar Harrison ON Silverthorn 2027 OF 95.1 mph
6 Dylan Zaretsky ON King City 2025 C 94.8 mph
7 Tyson Hanlon ON Jean Vanier 2024 1B 93.6 mph
8 Jack Proulx ON Medway 2025 OF 93.5 mph
9 Noah Cantwell ON Monsignor Doyle 2025 3B 93.2 mph
10 Matthew Perez Scott ON St. Joan of Arc 2026 3B 93.1 mph

DISTANCE (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Dylan Zaretsky ON King City 2025 C 362 ft
2 Logan Melo ON John Paul II 2025 3B 361 ft
3 Matthew McKay ON St. Michael's College School 2025 RHP 345 ft
4 Cole Phillips ON Henry Street 2025 3B 339 ft
5 Landen Creasey ON St. Benedict 2027 1B 337 ft
6 Colin Miller ON Brooklin 2027 C 336 ft
7 Matthew Perez Scott ON St. Joan of Arc 2026 3B 336 ft
8 Josh Skuce ON Michael Power/St. Joseph 2025 SS 335 ft
9 Quinn Lightfoot ON Mayfield SS 2025 OF 332 ft
10 Owen Mckinstry ON Saugeen District Senior School 2027 RHP 327 ft

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Alexander Kuypers ON I.E. Weldon 2026 3B 87
2 Max Arnold ON LoEllen 2025 OF 85
3 Josh Skuce ON Michael Power/St. Joseph 2025 SS 84
^ Sam Andersen ON Royal St. George's College 2024 SS 84
4 Ramsey Chung ON Our Lady of Mount Carmel 2026 SS 83
^ Noah Cantwell ON Monsignor Doyle 2025 3B 83
^ Logan Melo ON John Paul II 2025 3B 83
5 Miguel Salcedo ON Kipling Collegiate Institute 2025 SS 82
6 Gus Reid ON Adam Scott 2026 SS 81
7 Carter Delaplante ON St Jean De Brebeuf 2026 SS 80
^ Griffin Dyck ON Kingsville District High School 2024 3B 80

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Max Arnold ON LoEllen 2025 OF 89
2 Theo Lima ON Donald A. Wilson 2027 OF 86
^ Ariel Bravo-Suarez ON Michael Power 2025 OF 86
^ Nolan Walsh ON Bishop Allen Academy 2025 OF 86
3 Koby Sernick ON University of Toronto Schools 2025 OF 83
^ Quinn Lightfoot ON Mayfield SS 2025 OF 83
4 Matthew McKay ON St. Michael's College School 2025 RHP 82
5 Sam White ON The York School 2026 OF 81
^ Jaden Simpson ON St. James 2027 OF 81
6 Parker Deans ON Robert F. Hall 2025 OF 80

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ben Sommerfeldt ON Henry Street High School 2026 RHP 78
2 Colin Miller ON Brooklin 2027 C 77
3 Joshua Bushen ON TA Blakelock 2024 C 73
^ Jack Carnegie ON Banting Memorial 2026 C 73
^ Carter Celerian ON Mayfield Secondary 2026 C 73
4 Tanner Morris ON Confederation 2027 C 72
^ Kyle Duda ON Holy Cross 2026 C 72
^ Dylan Zaretsky ON King City 2025 C 72

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Dylan Zaretsky ON King City 2025 C 1.99-2.15
2 Kyle Duda ON Holy Cross 2026 C 2.00-2.13
3 Carter Celerian ON Mayfield Secondary 2026 C 2.01-2.14
4 Ben Sommerfeldt ON Henry Street High School 2026 RHP 2.02-2.08
5 Joshua Bushen ON TA Blakelock 2024 C 2.02-2.15
^ Colin Miller ON Brooklin 2027 C 2.02-2.15
6 Timothy Imeson ON Courtice secondary 2026 C 2.03-2.21
7 Ryley Naughton ON St.Martins 2026 C 2.12-2.27
8 Lucas Lapar ON Grand River Collegiate 2026 C 2.13-2.21

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2024 Canada Reds Academy Scout Day ON 02/23 Russell Sports Dome
2024 Ottawa/Gatineau Preseason ID ON 03/01 Bell Sensplex
2024 Titans Scout Day ON 03/23 True North Fieldhouse
2024 Spring Future Games Trials ON 03/29 The Athlete Matrix
2024 Pitcher Only Future Games Trials ON 03/29 NRS Institute
2024 Pitcher Only Future Games Trials II ON 04/01 NRS Institute
2024 Junior Future Games Trials ON 04/01 The Athlete Matrix
2024 Spring Future Games Trials II ON 04/06 Campus Fieldhouse
2024 Unsigned Senior Showcase ON 04/07 Campus Fieldhouse
2024 Junior Future Games Trials II ON 04/13 Campus Fieldhouse
2024 Ontario Blue Jays Scout Day ON 04/18 The Athlete Matrix
2024 Terriers Scout Day ON 04/24 King's Christian Collegiate
2024 18U Best of the West ON 05/01 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
2024 15U Best of the West ON 05/01 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RELATED CONTENT