Prep Baseball Report

2024 Aces National Scout Day - Statistical Leaderboards


Prep Baseball Florida
Prep Baseball Florida Staff

The 2024 Aces National Scout Day took place Sunday, May 26 at South Walton High School in Santa Rosa Beach, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2027 classes participating in a pro-style workout and bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Parker Granse FL Pensacola Catholic 2026 LHP 6.54 s
2 Glenn Brooks FL PACE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 6.55 s
3 Trevor Condon GA Etowah High School 2026 OF 6.66 s
4 Tate Johnston AL St Pauls 2026 SS 6.67 s
5 Grant Walters FL PACE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 2B 6.68 s

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Cooper Moss FL Arnold 2025 RHP 94.2 mph
2 Colton Guillot FL PENSACOLA CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 93.1 mph
3 Cameron Odom FL COTTONDALE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 RHP 89.9 mph
4 Lyndan Flanary FL HOLMES COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 88.9 mph
5 Cameron Tipton LA Chalmette High School 2025 OF 87.8 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Charlie Willcox FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2025 RHP 105.8 mph
2 Cooper Moss FL Arnold 2025 RHP 102.5 mph
3 Coleman Borthwick FL South Walton 2026 3B 99.6 mph
4 Trevor Condon GA Etowah High School 2026 OF 99.2 mph
5 Grant Walters FL PACE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 2B 99.0 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Colton Guillot FL PENSACOLA CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 92
^ Coleman Borthwick FL South Walton 2026 3B 92
2 Gavin Howard FL Pensacola Catholic 2025 SS 90
3 Vaughn Howard FL Pensacola Catholic 2027 SS 88
^ Lyndan Flanary FL HOLMES COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 88
4 Dominic Woodward FL Tampa Catholic 2025 OF 87
5 Tate Johnston AL St Pauls 2026 SS 86
^ Grant Walters FL PACE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 2B 86

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Colton Guillot FL PENSACOLA CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 101
2 Jackson Perkins FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 92
^ Trevor Condon GA Etowah High School 2026 OF 92
^ Lyndan Flanary FL HOLMES COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 92
3 Glenn Brooks FL PACE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 91
^ Cameron Tipton LA Chalmette High School 2025 OF 91
4 Tate Farrell AL St Paul's Episcopal 2026 RHP 89
^ Sam Summerlin GA Westwood 2025 C 89
5 Tate Johnston AL St Pauls 2026 SS 87
^ Grant Walters FL PACE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 2B 87
^ Dominic Woodward FL Tampa Catholic 2025 OF 87

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 John Stowers AL St. Paul's Episcopal 2026 C 81
^ Sam Summerlin GA Westwood 2025 C 81
2 Wells Ganey AL Carroll High School 2026 C 79
3 James Pitts FL NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 C 76

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 John Stowers AL St. Paul's Episcopal 2026 C 1.88-1.99
2 Sam Summerlin GA Westwood 2025 C 1.90-2.00
3 Wells Ganey AL Carroll High School 2026 C 1.94-2.00
4 James Pitts FL NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 C 1.95-2.01



UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Future Games Trials: Tampa FL 05/29 Carrollwood Day - Tampa, FL
Future Games Trials: Orlando FL 06/04 The First Academy - Orlando, FL
FL Top Prospect Games (Invite-Only) FL 06/05 Jackie Robinson Ballpark - Daytona, FL
Future Games Trials: IMG FL 06/12 IMG Academy - Bradenton, FL
Future Games Trials: Miami FL 06/25 FIU - Miami, FL
Future Games Trials: JAX FL 07/02 UNF - Jacksonville, FL
Future Games Trials: Palm Beach FL 07/09 CACTI Park - West Palm Beach, FL
Future Games Trials: Clearwater FL 07/16 Jack Russell Stadium - Clearwater, FL
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Florida Super Sophomore Games (Invite Only) FL 08/03 University of Miami - Alex Rodriguez Park