Midland Swarm Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Midland Swarm Scout Day took place Saturday, December 12th at Carrollwood Day School in Tampa, FL. The event featured players from the Midland Swarm travel organization participating in a pro-style workout and gameplay in front of the PBR Florida scouting staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 6.69
2 JuanCarlos Morales-Vega FL Steinbrenner 2022 SS 6.70
3 Christian Clarke FL Carrollwood Day 2025 SS 7.04
4 Julian Cook FL Steinbrenner 2022 OF 7.05
5 Laith Lineberger FL Lakeland Senior 2023 OF 7.08

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Alek Trompke FL Parrish 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Jayden Brown FL Sumner 2022 SS 85 mph
2 Carl Furr FL Gaither 2023 OF 83 mph
3 Augie Mojica FL A3 Academy 2023 RHP 82 mph
4 Joseph Rodriguez FL Bishop McLaughlin 2022 RHP 80 mph
5 Tanner Pelaez FL Academy at the Lakes 2022 3B 79 mph
^ Alejandro Aguilar FL Jefferson 2023 LHP 79 mph

Top Exit Velocity via Trackman

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Christian Diaz FL Flagler Palm Coast 2021 OF 103
2 Jace Cleveland FL A3 Academy 2023 C 96
3 John Van Etten FL Manatee 2022 OF 94
4 Carl Furr FL Gaither 2023 OF 93
^ Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 93
^ Alex Monile FL Calvary Christian 2023 C 93
^ Alek Trompke FL Parrish 2022 RHP 93
5 Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 OF 92
^ Wyatt Jenkins FL Lakeland Christian 2023 SS 92
^ Augie Mojica FL A3 Academy 2023 RHP 92

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jayden Brown FL Sumner 2022 SS 85
^ JuanCarlos Morales-Vega FL Steinbrenner 2022 SS 85
2 Isaiah Myles FL A3 Academy 2022 SS 84
3 Augie Mojica FL A3 Academy 2023 RHP 82
^ Ethan Burkhardt FL A3 Academy 2024 2B 82
4 Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 81
^ Wyatt Jenkins FL Lakeland Christian 2023 SS 81
5 Alex Lopez FL Sickles 2023 2B 79

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 93
2 Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 85
^ Alek Trompke FL Parrish 2022 RHP 85
^ Carl Furr FL Gaither 2023 OF 85
3 Taylor Soloninka FL Tampa Catholic 2022 2B 83
4 Christian Diaz FL Flagler Palm Coast 2021 OF 82
5 Laith Lineberger FL Lakeland Senior 2023 OF 81
^ Logan Pindral FL Cypress Creek 2024 C 81

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 76
2 Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 75
3 Christian Clarke FL Carrollwood Day 2025 SS 73
^ Bobby Maday FL River Ridge 2022 C 73
4 Tyler Howald FL Lakewood Ranch 2023 C 71
5 Jace Cleveland FL A3 Academy 2023 C 69
^ Gabe Haught FL Sunlake 2024 C 69

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 2.09-2.15
2 Alex Monile FL Calvary Christian 2023 C 2.10-2.23
3 Christian Clarke FL Carrollwood Day 2025 SS 2.15-2.19
4 Tyler Howald FL Lakewood Ranch 2023 C 2.17-2.30
5 Bobby Maday FL River Ridge 2022 C 2.21-2.22

 

Related Content