Prep Baseball Report

Future Games Trials: Panhandle - Statistical Leaderboards


Prep Baseball Florida
Prep Baseball Florida Staff

The Future Games Trials: Panhandle took place Saturday, May 25 at South Walton High School in Santa Rosa Beach, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2028 classes participating in a pro-style workout and bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Travis Eichelberger FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 6.65 s
2 Maddox Bozeman FL Calvary Christian 2025 SS 6.93 s
3 Nate Dietz FL Lincoln 2025 OF 7.02 s
^ Jackson Perkins FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 7.02 s
4 Deacon Avery FL NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 7.10 s
5 Austin Hendrix FL Arnold 2025 OF 7.11 s

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Reilly Six FL Niceville 2025 RHP 88.9 mph
2 Cole Dennis FL Bishop Kenny 2026 C 87.2 mph
3 Gabriel Mercado FL PENSACOLA CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2025 RHP 86.5 mph
4 Jace Cunningham FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 83.0 mph
5 Nate Dietz FL Lincoln 2025 OF 82.6 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Nate Dietz FL Lincoln 2025 OF 100.8 mph
2 Cole Dennis FL Bishop Kenny 2026 C 98.5 mph
3 Deacon Avery FL NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 96.4 mph
4 Austin Hendrix FL Arnold 2025 OF 96.1 mph
5 Jackson Perkins FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 95.6 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Drew Igou FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2027 1B 81
^ Carter Hawk FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2028 3B 81
2 Maddox Bozeman FL Calvary Christian 2025 SS 80
^ Jace Cunningham FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 80
3 Deacon Avery FL NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 79
^ Travis Eichelberger FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 79
4 Gavin Jerkins FL Liberty county 2025 RHP 78
^ Clayton Gerrell FL South Walton 2028 C 78
5 Jackson Ross FL J.R. ARNOLD HIGH SCHOOL 2027 LHP 76

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jackson Perkins FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 92
2 Nate Dietz FL Lincoln 2025 OF 86
3 Travis Eichelberger FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 85
4 Carter Hawk FL SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL 2028 3B 83
5 Clayton Gerrell FL South Walton 2028 C 82

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cole Dennis FL Bishop Kenny 2026 C 78
2 Clayton Gerrell FL South Walton 2028 C 73
3 Bennett Malone FL Maclay 2028 C 69

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cole Dennis FL Bishop Kenny 2026 C 1.94-2.01
2 Clayton Gerrell FL South Walton 2028 C 2.03-2.14
3 Bennett Malone FL Maclay 2028 C 2.18-2.37



UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Future Games Trials: Tampa FL 05/29 Carrollwood Day - Tampa, FL
Future Games Trials: Orlando FL 06/04 The First Academy - Orlando, FL
FL Top Prospect Games (Invite-Only) FL 06/05 Jackie Robinson Ballpark - Daytona, FL
Future Games Trials: IMG FL 06/12 IMG Academy - Bradenton, FL
Future Games Trials: Miami FL 06/25 FIU - Miami, FL
Future Games Trials: JAX FL 07/02 UNF - Jacksonville, FL
Future Games Trials: Palm Beach FL 07/09 CACTI Park - West Palm Beach, FL
Future Games Trials: Clearwater FL 07/16 Jack Russell Stadium - Clearwater, FL
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Florida Super Sophomore Games (Invite Only) FL 08/03 University of Miami - Alex Rodriguez Park