Prep Baseball Report

2023 Showcase Statistical Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard


Dylan Hefflinger and PBR Michigan Staff
Editor in Chief/Scout

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballM
Follow on Instagram- @pbrmichigan

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Michigan's 2023 Showcases. These are great opportunities for the class of 2023-2028 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at their respective showcase. Below we have top 10 statistical leaders for multiple categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Michigan event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

2023 Showcase Statistical Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard

Showcase Leaderboards

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Tyler Inge MI Detroit Country Day 2024 SS 94
2 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 91
3 Aidan Schuck MI Detroit Catholic Central 2024 C 90
^ Buster Debol MI Romeo 2024 3B 90
^ Tylor Morehouse MI Riverview Gabriel Richard 2024 SS 90
4 Jaxon Stapf MI West Bloomfield 2024 SS 89
^ Carson Liedel MI Monroe High School 2026 RHP 89
5 Chase Schwierking MI Walled Lake Western 2024 RHP 88
^ Nolan Alvord MI Fenton 2024 OF 88
^ Aiden Pack MI Brother Rice 2027 RHP 88
6 David Jones MI Lincoln 2024 RHP 87
^ Ty Tomlinson MI Portage Northern 2024 SS 87
^ Justin St. Antoine MI Forest Hills Northern 2025 SS 87
^ Myles Sorn MI West Bloomfield 2024 RHP 87
^ Brendan Thompson MI Forest Hills Eastern 2025 SS 87
7 Sawyer Cooney MI Bloomfield Hills 2025 RHP 86
^ Mason Pilarski MI De La Salle Collegiate 2025 SS 86
^ Trey Williams MI Grand Blanc 2025 C 86
^ Connor Walsh MI Mattawan 2024 SS 86
^ Marwynn Matthews Jr MI Detroit Edison Academy 2024 SS 86
^ Brady Pellegrom MI De La Salle Collegiate 2024 RHP 86
^ Michael Skarda MI Rockford 2024 1B 86
^ Jake Norton MI Rochester 2025 SS 86
^ Joshua Taylor MI Plymouth 2025 SS 86
^ Zander Wills MI Hudsonville 2025 RHP 86
^ Landon DeVaney MI Plainwell 2024 3B 86
^ Aidan Miller MI South lyon 2024 SS 86
^ Luke Stevens MI South Lyon 2025 3B 86
^ Landon Makley MI Lakewood 2024 RHP 86
^ Cole Van Ameyde MI Brother Rice 2025 SS 86
^ Ethan Armstrong MI Garden City 2026 RHP 86
^ Dylan Ruhstorfer MI Kearsley 2024 1B 86
^ Jake Leonard MI Sterling Heights Stevenson 2025 SS 86
8 Wyatt Mosley MI Dansville 2025 LHP 85
^ javon howard MI 2025 85
^ Ryer Snow MI West Catholic 2024 SS 85
^ Joseph Swartz MI Lakeland 2024 C 85
^ Jadon Ford MI Dakota 2025 RHP 85
^ Parker Vaughn MI Cedar Springs 2024 3B 85
9 Garrett Sharp MI Dexter 2024 SS 84
^ Brett Leonard MI Sterling Heights Stevenson 2025 SS 84
^ Carter Gregg MI Brighton 2024 C 84
^ Henry Donohoe MI Rochester Adams 2025 3B 84
^ Evan Stojanovic MI Birmingham Groves 2024 RHP 84
^ Cam Pallo MI Forest Hills Eastern 2026 RHP 84
^ Juan Llanes MI Southgate Anderson 2025 SS 84
^ Hayden Ruff MI Bay City 2025 SS 84
^ Jaden Saavedra MI South Lyon East 2026 C 84
^ Cameron Schader MI Zeeland West 2025 RHP 84
^ Scott Leonard MI Sterling Heights Stevenson 2025 3B 84
^ Louis Mychek MI Romeo 2024 2B 84
10 Carter Perry MI Grand Rapids West Catholic 2024 SS 83
^ Steven Fountain MI West Bloomfield 2025 RHP 83
^ Avery McEwen MI AA Pioneer 2024 SS 83
^ Carson Noon MI Troy 2025 SS 83
^ Drew Duthler MI Coopersville 2025 RHP 83
^ Bennett Thompson MI Detroit Catholic Central 2026 C 83
^ Tyler Wolfersberger MI Harper Creek 2024 RHP 83
^ Brady Recknagel MI Mona Shores 2024 2B 83
^ Jack Manzella MI Fraser 2026 SS 83
^ Gavin Engelsman MI Rockford 2024 SS 83
^ Alex Wauben MI Byron Center 2025 SS 83
^ Ryan Shelby MI North Farmington 2024 MIF 83
^ Jack Sequin MI Bay City Western 2025 RHP 83
^ Neko Hall MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2025 C 83
^ Trent Reichert MI Reeths-Puffer 2024 3B 83
^ Jordan Jones MI Detroit Edison 2024 3B 83
^ Brody Wallace MI Portage Central 2025 SS 83
^ Rex Dingman MI HH Dow 2024 1B 83
^ Ryan Petrovitch MI Dakota 2025 RHP 83

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Dante Nori MI Northville 2024 OF 97
2 Owen McCuan MI Clarkston 2024 OF 96
3 Michael Zielinski MI Hartland 2025 OF 94
^ Jake Hindenach MI Paw Paw 2024 RHP 94
4 Payton Skarda MI Rockford 2024 OF 93
5 Nolan Alvord MI Fenton 2024 OF 92
^ Brody Pikur MI West Bloomfield 2025 RHP 92
6 Gary Pilgrim MI Woodhaven 2024 C 91
^ Jaden Pydyn MI Detroit Catholic Central 2025 OF 91
7 Nathan Ball MI Bay City John Glenn 2023 1B 90
^ Aiden Pack MI Brother Rice 2027 RHP 90
^ Evan Deak MI Northville 2024 OF 90
^ Dylan Larkins MI U of D Jesuit 2024 OF 90
8 Camden Johnson MI Allen park 2024 OF 89
9 Kellen Ford MI Hopkins 2026 OF 88
^ Slade Moore MI West Bloomfield 2025 LHP 88
^ Max McCluskey MI P27 Academy 2024 OF 88
^ Conner Bailey MI Haslett 2023 OF 88
^ Nik Greborunis MI Okemos 2024 OF 88
10 Koby Windeler MI Zeeland East 2024 C 87
^ Cameron Laflamme MI West Bloomfield 2025 RHP 87
^ Aiden Robinson MI South Lyon 2025 OF 87
^ Rocco Cardinale MI Grosse Pointe North 2024 RHP 87
^ Corbin Bennetts MI Jenison 2024 OF 87
^ Braylon Orsette MI Allen Park 2024 OF 87
^ Cole Novara MI Dexter 2026 OF 87
^ Wyatt Ruppenthal MI Brother Rice 2024 RHP 87

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Noah Miller MI Monroe 2023 C 85
2 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 84
3 Nolan Zajac MI Airport 2024 C 83
^ Logan Keilen MI St. Johns 2024 C 83
4 Aidan Schuck MI Detroit Catholic Central 2024 C 80
^ Parker Aten MI Brighton 2024 C 80
^ Carter Gregg MI Brighton 2024 C 80
^ Joseph Swartz MI Lakeland 2024 C 80
5 Kaden Warren MI Belleville 2025 C 79
^ Alec Wojahn MI Lakeshore 2024 C 79
^ Casey Joppie MI East Kentwood 2024 C 79
^ Trevor Williams MI Forest Hills Central 2024 C 79
^ Donovan Erfourth MI Eisenhower 2025 RHP 79
^ Easton Tolson MI Allendale 2024 C 79
^ Nick Moore MI De La Salle 2025 C 79
6 Andrew Dilodovico MI Grosse Pointe South 2025 C 78
^ Ty Jenkins MI Sterling Heights Stevenson 2024 RHP 78
^ Drew Habel MI Vicksburg 2024 C 78
^ Carson Saroki MI Catholic Central Detroit 2024 C 78
^ Ty Trosen MI Fenton 2024 C 78
^ Sean Latham MI Lakeland 2024 C 78
7 Trey Williams MI Grand Blanc 2025 C 77
^ Alex Schulz MI Royal Oak 2025 RHP 77
^ Anthony Elezaj MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2025 C 77
^ Marcus Castellon MI Mt. Pleasant 2024 C 77
^ Drew Brown MI West Catholic 2026 RHP 77
^ Gary Pilgrim MI Woodhaven 2024 C 77
^ Peter Heintz MI East Grand Rapids 2024 C 77
8 Levi Holman MI Lansing Catholic 2025 C 76
^ Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 76
^ Bryce Neitzel MI Bay City Western 2024 C 76
^ Hunter Easton MI Saline 2025 C 76
^ Sam Wildfong MI Traverse City St. Francis 2026 C 76
^ Thatcher Simon MI Byron Center 2024 C 76
^ Jaden Saavedra MI South Lyon East 2026 C 76
^ Timothy Geottes MI Utica 2024 C 76
^ Tyson Stratton MI Mattawan 2025 C 76
^ James Dempsey MI Forest Hills Eastern 2025 C 76
^ John Lukasik MI Fowlerville 2024 C 76
9 Evan Morrison MI Macomb Dakota 2025 C 75
^ Avery Lambers MI Fruitport 2026 C 75
^ Seth Bischoff MI Forest Hills Northern 2025 C 75
^ Sean White MI Dexter 2024 C 75
^ Luke Manders MI Onsted 2025 C 75
^ Henry Donohoe MI Rochester Adams 2025 3B 75
^ Craig (CJ) Rockafellow MI Eisenhower 2024 C 75
^ Jacob Myszenski MI Lake Orion 2026 SS 75
^ Cooper Letson MI Marine City 2025 C 75
^ Evan Kavalick MI Macomb Dakota 2025 C 75
^ Axel Hammerschmidt MI East Grand Rapids 2025 SS 75
^ Neko Hall MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2025 C 75
^ Jackson Bodis MI De La Salle Collegiate 2024 C 75
^ Luke Laska MI Byron Center 2025 C 75
10 Aden Bailey MI Brighton 2026 C 74
^ Braden Welke MI Portage Northern 2024 C 74
^ Vince Fantin MI Jenison 2025 C 74
^ Lukas Linzell MI Milan 2026 C 74
^ Rafael Valdovinos MI Southgate Anderson 2026 3B 74
^ Parker Woodrow MI Gull Lake Community Schools 2025 C 74
^ Ben Meyers MI North Muskegon 2024 C 74
^ Brenston Brown MI Zeeland East 2024 C 74
^ Carson Wyrybkowski MI Detroit Catholic Central 2025 C 74
^ Bennett Thompson MI Detroit Catholic Central 2026 C 74
^ Carter Gulick MI Williamston 2024 C 74
^ Aidan Schauss MI Rockford 2024 C 74

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Noah Miller MI Monroe 2023 C 1.85-1.90
2 Trey Williams MI Grand Blanc 2025 C 1.89-1.96
3 Joseph Swartz MI Lakeland 2024 C 1.91-1.94
4 Casey Joppie MI East Kentwood 2024 C 1.91-1.97
5 Ty Trosen MI Fenton 2024 C 1.91-1.98
6 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 1.92-1.95
7 Anthony Elezaj MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2025 C 1.92-1.96
8 Drew Habel MI Vicksburg 2024 C 1.93-2.01
9 Cooper Letson MI Marine City 2025 C 1.93-2.03
10 Henry Donohoe MI Rochester Adams 2025 3B 1.94-2.03

Recent Articles