Prep Baseball Report

2024 Northern Ohio Preseason ID Advanced Metrics: Hitting Leaderboard


PBR Ohio Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseOHScout
Follow on Instagram- @prepbaseballohio

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2024 Northern Ohio Preseason ID. This was a great opportunity for the 2024-2028 prospects to be put on college radars and MLB draft radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.

To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.

2024 Northern Ohio Preseason ID Advanced Metrics: Trackman Analytics - Hitting Leaderboard

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Spencer Siedlecki OH Padua Franciscan 2025 1B 99.7 mph
2 Andrew Schneider OH Buckeye Local 2025 1B 99.3 mph
3 Dylan Lahr OH Massillon Jackson 2025 C 98.8 mph
4 Michael Samarin OH Berea-Midpark 2025 OF 97.2 mph
5 Matthew Mansbery OH Walsh Jesuit 2026 SS 97.1 mph
6 Rylan Batley OH Walsh Jesuit 2026 1B 96.3 mph
7 Myles Crockett OH Pickerington North 2026 OF 96.2 mph
8 Brock Polilli OH Massillon Washington 2025 C 95.7 mph
9 Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 94.5 mph
10 Drew Bonvenuto OH Uniontown Lake 2025 OF 94.5 mph

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Dylan Lahr OH Massillon Jackson 2025 C 91.6 mph
2 Myles Crockett OH Pickerington North 2026 OF 91.2 mph
3 Spencer Siedlecki OH Padua Franciscan 2025 1B 91.0 mph
4 Brock Polilli OH Massillon Washington 2025 C 90.6 mph
5 Enzo Dicocco OH Brecksville-Broadview Heights 2026 OF 90.0 mph
6 Michael Samarin OH Berea-Midpark 2025 OF 88.8 mph
7 Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 87.6 mph
8 Matthew Mansbery OH Walsh Jesuit 2026 SS 87.4 mph
9 Jack Laux OH St. Edward 2026 C 87.4 mph
10 Braden Craft OH Streetsboro 2025 C 86.5 mph

Top Trackman Distance (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Dylan Lahr OH Massillon Jackson 2025 C 370 ft
2 Michael Samarin OH Berea-Midpark 2025 OF 370 ft
3 Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 364 ft
4 Brock Polilli OH Massillon Washington 2025 C 348 ft
5 Samuel Spike OH Avon 2025 OF 344 ft
6 Rylan Batley OH Walsh Jesuit 2026 1B 343 ft
7 Andrew Schneider OH Buckeye Local 2025 1B 341 ft
8 Drew Bonvenuto OH Uniontown Lake 2025 OF 340 ft
9 Caleb Smith OH Rittman 2025 1B 333 ft
10 Myles Crockett OH Pickerington North 2026 OF 333 ft

Top Trackman Distance (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Michael Samarin OH Berea-Midpark 2025 OF 296 ft
2 Brock Polilli OH Massillon Washington 2025 C 269 ft
3 Samuel Spike OH Avon 2025 OF 266 ft
4 Kai Close OH Wadsworth 2025 1B 256 ft
5 Caleb Smith OH Rittman 2025 1B 253 ft
6 Brady Philibin OH Ursuline 2025 RHP 251 ft
7 Dylan Lahr OH Massillon Jackson 2025 C 249 ft
8 Breyan Stewart OH Archbishop Hoban 2027 C 249 ft
9 Johnathan Vugrin OH GlenOak 2027 OF 243 ft
10 Jackson Cavanaugh OH North Royalton 2026 SS 243 ft

Hard Hit Percentage

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Dylan Lahr OH Massillon Jackson 2025 C 72 %
2 Spencer Siedlecki OH Padua Franciscan 2025 1B 70 %
3 Michael Samarin OH Berea-Midpark 2025 OF 63 %
^ Brock Polilli OH Massillon Washington 2025 C 63 %
4 Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 60 %
^ Enzo Dicocco OH Brecksville-Broadview Heights 2026 OF 60 %
^ Myles Crockett OH Pickerington North 2026 OF 60 %
5 Andrew Schneider OH Buckeye Local 2025 1B 37 %
6 Zachary Putka OH ST IGNATIUS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 30 %
^ Drew Bonvenuto OH Uniontown Lake 2025 OF 30 %
^ Rylan Batley OH Walsh Jesuit 2026 1B 30 %
^ Drew Jones OH St. Edward 2026 3B 30 %
7 Samuel Spike OH Avon 2025 OF 25 %
8 Matthew Mansbery OH Walsh Jesuit 2026 SS 22 %
^ Izaac Zraik OH Tallmadge 2025 RHP 22 %
9 Jacob Merheb OH Saint Ignatius 2026 1B 20 %
^ Ryan Seimetz OH Jackson 2026 SS 20 %
^ Aj Santangelo OH WALSH JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL 2026 1B 20 %
^ Johnathan Vugrin OH GlenOak 2027 OF 20 %
^ Braden Craft OH Streetsboro 2025 C 20 %
^ Luke Heckert OH Lake Center Christian 2026 OF 20 %
10 Caleb Smith OH Rittman 2025 1B 18 %
^ Carter Hall OH GlenOak High School 2026 3B 18 %

2024 Northern Ohio Preseason ID Advanced Metrics: Blast Analytics Leaderboard

Top Blast Hand Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Andrew Schneider OH Buckeye Local 2025 1B 26.7 mph
2 Caleb Smith OH Rittman 2025 1B 25.3 mph
3 Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 24.2 mph
4 Mason Pozo OH Riverside 2025 RHP 23.4 mph
^ Landon Amstutz OH Liberty Center 2024 SS 23.4 mph
5 Kenyon McQueen OH Findlay 2025 RHP 23.3 mph
6 Maximo Morales OH Worthington Kilbourne 2026 1B 23.1 mph
7 Blake Bantum OH Archbishop Hoban 2025 C 22.9 mph
8 Dylan Lahr OH Massillon Jackson 2025 C 22.7 mph
^ Izaac Zraik OH Tallmadge 2025 RHP 22.7 mph
^ Kai Close OH Wadsworth 2025 1B 22.7 mph
^ Carson Byers OH Jackson High School 2026 RHP 22.7 mph
^ Jacob Merheb OH Saint Ignatius 2026 1B 22.7 mph
^ Ryan Seimetz OH Jackson 2026 SS 22.7 mph
^ Michael Samarin OH Berea-Midpark 2025 OF 22.7 mph
9 Vincent Gessling OH Massillon Washington 2025 C 22.6 mph
^ Marshall Geckler OH Perry High School 2025 2B 22.6 mph
10 Samuel Spike OH Avon 2025 OF 22.5 mph

Top Blast Hand Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Caleb Smith OH Rittman 2025 1B 23.9 mph
2 Andrew Schneider OH Buckeye Local 2025 1B 23.5 mph
3 Mason Pozo OH Riverside 2025 RHP 22.7 mph
4 Landon Amstutz OH Liberty Center 2024 SS 22.4 mph
5 Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 22.3 mph
6 Dylan Lahr OH Massillon Jackson 2025 C 22.1 mph
7 Carson Byers OH Jackson High School 2026 RHP 21.7 mph
8 Samuel Spike OH Avon 2025 OF 21.7 mph
9 Marshall Geckler OH Perry High School 2025 2B 21.6 mph
10 Jacob Merheb OH Saint Ignatius 2026 1B 21.6 mph

Top Blast Bat Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Kenyon McQueen OH Findlay 2025 RHP 76.3 mph
2 Spencer Siedlecki OH Padua Franciscan 2025 1B 75.7 mph
3 Michael Samarin OH Berea-Midpark 2025 OF 74.3 mph
4 Brock Polilli OH Massillon Washington 2025 C 74.0 mph
^ Dylan Lahr OH Massillon Jackson 2025 C 74.0 mph
5 Ryan Seimetz OH Jackson 2026 SS 72.2 mph
6 Jacob Merheb OH Saint Ignatius 2026 1B 70.9 mph
7 Caleb Smith OH Rittman 2025 1B 70.6 mph
8 Maximo Morales OH Worthington Kilbourne 2026 1B 70.3 mph
9 Enzo Dicocco OH Brecksville-Broadview Heights 2026 OF 70.0 mph
10 Drew Bonvenuto OH Uniontown Lake 2025 OF 69.7 mph

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Kai Close OH Wadsworth 2025 1B 28.8 g
2 Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 28.3 g
3 Ethan Fair OH Claymont 2026 C 26.5 g
4 Carson Byers OH Jackson High School 2026 RHP 26.2 g
^ Myles Crockett OH Pickerington North 2026 OF 26.2 g
5 Marshall Geckler OH Perry High School 2025 2B 26.0 g
6 Landon Amstutz OH Liberty Center 2024 SS 25.9 g
7 Zachary Putka OH ST IGNATIUS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 25.2 g
8 Blaike Hobson OH Massillon Washington 2026 SS 25.0 g
9 Mason Pozo OH Riverside 2025 RHP 24.4 g
^ Maximo Morales OH Worthington Kilbourne 2026 1B 24.4 g
10 Drew Bonvenuto OH Uniontown Lake 2025 OF 24.3 g

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 24.3 g
2 Myles Crockett OH Pickerington North 2026 OF 22.7 g
3 Marshall Geckler OH Perry High School 2025 2B 22.2 g
4 Mason Pozo OH Riverside 2025 RHP 22.2 g
5 Zachary Putka OH ST IGNATIUS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 22.1 g
6 Jack Quinn OH St. Ignatius 2026 3B 21.3 g
7 Landon Amstutz OH Liberty Center 2024 SS 21.0 g
8 Kai Close OH Wadsworth 2025 1B 20.9 g
9 Ethan Fair OH Claymont 2026 C 20.8 g
10 Blaike Hobson OH Massillon Washington 2026 SS 20.7 g

Top Blast On Plane Efficiency %

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Aj Santangelo OH WALSH JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL 2026 1B 88 %
2 Jonathon Pester OH Miller City High School 2026 3B 86 %
3 Jack Quinn OH St. Ignatius 2026 3B 85 %
4 Matthew Mansbery OH Walsh Jesuit 2026 SS 84 %
5 Connor McHenry OH Hilliard Davidson 2026 RHP 84 %
6 Jace Castillo OH Archbold 2026 RHP 83 %
7 Jonathan Latz OH Kenston 2026 RHP 82 %
8 Mason Pozo OH Riverside 2025 RHP 80 %
9 Carson Byers OH Jackson High School 2026 RHP 80 %
10 Zachary Putka OH ST IGNATIUS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 80 %

Recent Articles