Prep Baseball Report

2024 Winter Showcase Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard


PBR Ohio Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseOHScout
Follow on Instagram- @prepbaseballohio

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2024 Winter Showcases. These are great opportunities for the class of 2024-2028 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at their respective showcase. Below we have top 10 statistical leaders for multiple categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

2024 Winter Showcase Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard

Winter Showcase Leaderboards

*****ProCase Not Included ... Click Here For ProCase Leaderboard*****

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Peyton Tengesdahl OH Wayne 2026 RHP 90
^ Maxwell Albert OH Galion 2025 SS 90
^ Johnnie Kinter OH Wellington 2025 RHP 90
2 Jackson Lewis OH Norton 2027 3B 89
^ Kayden Packard OH Mount Vernon 2025 SS 89
^ Kaleb Powers OH Hamilton 2025 SS 89
^ Enmanuel Ramos OH North Ridgeville 2027 SS 89
^ Zach Swiderski OH Walsh Jesuit 2025 SS 89
^ Matthew Hoerst OH St. Xavier 2025 3B 89
3 Brayden Schmittou OH Batavia 2026 SS 88
^ Drew Oerther OH Loveland 2026 1B 88
4 Noah Bramble OH Lakota West 2026 3B 87
^ Izaiah Amarise OH Elyria Catholic 2026 SS 87
^ Ben Baracz OH North Royalton 2025 SS 87
^ Ethan Malek OH Beachwood 2026 RHP 87
^ Beau Gardner OH Toledo Central Catholic 2025 SS 87
5 Gavin Byrd OH Lakota East 2026 SS 86
^ Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 86
^ Kade Bowling OH Badin 2025 3B 86
^ Keaton Bowers OH Hilliard Bradley 2026 C 86
^ Liam Sander OH Mason 2026 1B 86
^ Ryan Mooney OH St. Charles Prep 2025 RHP 86
^ Brady Canan OH Northmont 2026 3B 86
^ Lucas Basta OH Little Miami 2026 SS 86
^ Thomas Barnhart OH Manchester 2027 C 86
^ Braylon Rolf OH Eastlake North 2026 SS 86
^ Ashton Snyder OH Norwayne 2025 C 86
^ Brett Krugman OH St. Ignatius 2025 SS 86
^ Zachariah Gaines OH St. Edward 2026 SS 86
^ Evan Chmielewski OH Copley 2025 SS 86
^ Nic Eyster OH Shelby 2025 3B 86
^ Jayden Collins OH Highland Marengo 2026 3B 86
^ Alex Grissinger OH Ashland 2025 SS 86
^ Grady Combs OH Middletown Madison 2025 SS 86
^ Carson Tanner OH West Holmes 2025 OF 86
^ Isaac Sullivan OH Chaminade-Julienne 2026 RHP 86
6 Dominick Taylor OH Brush 2025 SS 85
^ Tommy Jewell OH St. Xavier 2025 SS 85
^ James Miller OH Willoughby South 2025 SS 85
^ Tyler Ruete KY Simon Kenton 2025 1B 85
^ Shane Street OH Avon Lake 2025 RHP 85
^ Adam Levy OH Graham 2025 SS 85
^ Regan Christ OH Arcanum 2026 RHP 85
^ Austin Dick OH Blanchester 2024 SS 85
^ Cayden Bailey OH Fairborn 2025 SS 85
^ Will Anderson OH Saint John 2025 2B 85
^ Chandler Kosh OH Medina Buckeye 2025 3B 85
^ Brady Whittaker OH Northmont 2026 SS 85
^ Drew Golowin OH Upper Arlington 2025 3B 85
^ Gus Daniels OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2026 RHP 85

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Luke Campbell OH Badin 2026 OF 94
^ Drake Sauber OH Northmont 2026 OF 94
^ Luke Applegate OH Manchester 2026 OF 94
2 Jude Fisher OH Strongsville 2025 RHP 93
3 Kaden Gebhardt OH Olentangy 2026 OF 92
^ Enzo Dicocco OH Brecksville-Broadview Heights 2026 OF 92
^ Kellen Horsley OH Olentangy Orange 2026 C 92
^ Nolan Buirley OH Big Walnut 2027 OF 92
^ Donovan Glosser OH Archbishop Moeller 2027 C 92
4 Jake Murphy OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2025 RHP 91
^ Braxton Mefferd OH Perrysburg 2025 OF 91
^ Devlan Daniel OH Indian Hill 2027 OF 91
^ Donovan Corbett OH Lakota East 2026 OF 91
^ Carson Smith OH Elder 2026 C 91
^ Seth Green OH Harrison 2025 OF 91
^ Alexander Melo OH St. Francis DeSales 2025 OF 91
5 Cael Kogge OH Pickerington Central 2026 RHP 90
^ Cole Charles OH Amherst Steele 2027 LHP 90
^ Ben Freese OH Waynesville 2025 OF 90
^ Jaden Starcher OH Vandalia Butler 2026 RHP 90
^ Ian Ginger OH Ironton 2025 RHP 90
6 Patrick Brancel OH Berkshire 2026 C 89
^ Dillon Brus OH St. Xavier 2026 OF 89
^ Carson Tanner OH West Holmes 2025 OF 89
^ Ryan Pieschalski OH St. Ignatius 2025 OF 89
^ Brayden Schmittou OH Batavia 2026 SS 89
^ Austin Wittreich OH Riverside 2025 OF 89
^ Ricky Maschinot OH Archbishop Moeller 2027 C 89
^ Zach Swiderski OH Walsh Jesuit 2025 SS 89
^ Wyatt Lidke OH Olentangy Orange 2025 OF 89
7 Chase Luebbe OH Stephen T. Badin 2025 OF 88
^ Thomas Barnhart OH Manchester 2027 C 88
^ Noah Colando OH Jackson 2025 RHP 88
^ AJ Clymer OH Olentangy Liberty 2026 OF 88
^ Lucas Basta OH Little Miami 2026 SS 88
^ Braylen Jehnzen OH Olentangy Berlin 2026 LHP 88
^ Mason Brown OH Chillicothe 2025 OF 88
8 Avier Carter OH La Salle High School 2026 RHP 87
^ Luke Heckert OH Lake Center Christian 2026 OF 87
^ Rocco Bucci OH Olentangy 2027 OF 87
^ Graham Triplett OH Gahanna Lincoln 2027 SS 87
^ Kyle Davidson OH Harrison 2027 C 87
^ Jake Neff OH Big Walnut 2026 SS 87
^ Jalan Brazelton OH Benedictine 2025 C 87
^ Jake Uhlenhake OH Bishop Watterson 2025 RHP 87
^ Roman Smith OH Edgewood 2026 OF 87
9 Hunter Stultz OH West Clermont 2025 OF 86
^ Luke Maciejewski OH Centerville 2026 OF 86
^ Cameron Knight OH Northmont 2025 OF 86
^ Shane Jones OH New Riegel 2025 OF 86
^ Dane Dudley IN Batesville 2026 OF 86
^ Braxton Prosser OH Galion 2025 C 86
^ Michael Samarin OH Berea-Midpark 2025 OF 86
^ Logan Minamyer OH Hilliard Bradley 2026 RHP 86
^ Caiden Holcomb OH Olentangy Orange 2026 OF 86
^ Ty Householder OH Indian Creek 2025 OF 86
^ Mick Allington OH St. Ignatius 2025 OF 86
^ Connor Hindley OH Upper Arlington 2025 OF 86
^ Dominic Muratori OH Huron 2025 RHP 86
^ Wyatt Mckee OH Keystone 2027 OF 86
^ Tyler Ruete KY Simon Kenton 2025 1B 86
^ Tanner Kelley OH Teays Valley 2027 OF 86
10 Nolan McLane IN Lawrenceburg 2024 OF 85
^ Tatem Donels OH Archbishop McNicholas 2026 SS 85
^ Brady Bonacci OH Olentangy Liberty 2025 RHP 85
^ Dylan Heimbuch OH William Mason 2026 OF 85
^ James Brink OH Badin 2026 OF 85
^ Anthony Groner OH Canfield 2027 LHP 85
^ Robert (Robby) Sykora OH Avon 2025 OF 85
^ Logan Hess OH Riverside 2027 OF 85
^ Austin Dick OH Blanchester 2024 SS 85
^ Mason Pozo OH Riverside 2025 RHP 85
^ Cohen Hering OH Harrison 2025 SS 85
^ Ronald Allen III OH Archbishop Moeller 2027 RHP 85
^ Kenyon Miller OH St John's Jesuit 2025 OF 85
^ Ian Sukup OH Little Miami 2026 3B 85
^ AJ Clark OH Olentangy Berlin 2026 OF 85

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Braxton Prosser OH Galion 2025 C 85
2 Brock Polilli OH Massillon Washington 2025 C 83
^ Thomas Barnhart OH Manchester 2027 C 83
3 Cody Shaw OH Defiance 2025 C 82
4 Cian O'Boyle OH Notre Dame Cathedral Latin 2025 C 81
^ Camden Tiemeier KY Campbell County 2026 C 81
^ Ricky Maschinot OH Archbishop Moeller 2027 C 81
^ Dane Donovan OH Saint Ignatius 2027 C 81
^ Kellen Horsley OH Olentangy Orange 2026 C 81
5 Braden Craft OH Streetsboro 2025 C 80
^ Sammy Roush OH Blanchester 2025 C 80
^ Brayden Butzin OH Oak Harbor 2025 C 80
^ Donovan Glosser OH Archbishop Moeller 2027 C 80
^ Grady Gibb OH Medina Highland 2026 C 80
6 Noah Schacht OH Oregon Clay 2024 C 79
^ Matt Subler OH Versailles 2025 C 79
^ Ari Siegel OH Westerville Central 2025 C 79
^ Carson Smith OH Elder 2026 C 79
^ Izaac Zraik OH Tallmadge 2025 RHP 79
^ Cole Fernandez OH Medina Highland 2026 C 79
^ Lukas Jelinek OH Archbishop Mcnicholas 2025 C 79
^ Owen Smotek OH Nordonia 2025 C 79
^ Logan Highley OH Grove City 2025 C 79
^ Joshua Smith OH Northwest 2025 C 79
^ Nathaniel Patterson OH Oakwood 2025 C 79
7 Cooper Anzalone OH Badin 2026 C 78
^ Hunter Edwards OH Dover 2025 C 78
^ Thomas Drake OH Archbishop Alter 2026 C 78
^ Peyton Ganda OH Highland 2025 C 78
^ Patrick Brancel OH Berkshire 2026 C 78
^ Jack Laux OH St. Edward 2026 C 78
8 Braydon Johnson OH Lakota West 2026 C 77
^ Anthony Severino OH Saint John 2026 C 77
^ Brady Eckert OH Strongsville 2025 2B 77
^ Tucker Seyfang OH Thomas Worthington 2025 C 77
^ Zach Church OH Highland 2026 C 77
^ Ryan Wiehe OH Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 2025 C 77
^ Keaton Bowers OH Hilliard Bradley 2026 C 77
^ Owen Mckoon OH Perry 2025 C 77
^ Braden White OH Shaker Heights 2025 C 77
^ Ethan Thompson OH Westlake 2026 C 77
^ Joseph Mack OH Medina 2025 C 77
^ Caleb Mccomas OH Cincinnati Elder 2027 C 77
^ Jalan Brazelton OH Benedictine 2025 C 77
^ Hunter Bostelman OH Tinora 2025 C 77
^ Ashton Snyder OH Norwayne 2025 C 77
^ Andrew Newman OH Lakota West 2025 C 77
^ Luke Eyink OH Franklin 2025 C 77
^ Kian Drummonds OH Tri-Valley 2025 C 77
9 Connor Adams OH Brunswick 2025 C 76
^ Blake Dayton OH Princeton 2026 C 76
^ Luis Vasquez OH St. Ignatius 2025 C 76
^ Cael Charles OH Amherst Steele 2027 RHP 76
^ Mitchell Askew OH Elgin 2025 RHP 76
^ Izaak Matthews OH Tuscarawas Valley 2026 2B 76
^ Blake Bantum OH Archbishop Hoban 2025 C 76
^ Brady Pennza OH Eastlake North 2026 C 76
^ Johnny Vuraich OH Villa Angela-Saint Joseph 2025 C 76
^ Lucas Flack OH Rutherford B Hayes 2026 C 76
^ Keegan Snyder OH Unioto 2025 C 76
^ Brody Foltz OH Archbishop Moeller 2025 C 76
^ Giacomo Dolce OH Riverside Local 2025 SS 76
^ Alec Schaublin OH Tinora 2025 C 76
^ Bo Davis OH Alliance 2026 C 76
^ Josh Beavon OH Lebanon 2025 C 76
10 Tyler Fink OH West Geauga 2026 C 75
^ Bradley Heckman OH Taylor 2025 C 75
^ Jackson Schilling OH Vandalia Butler 2027 C 75
^ Anderson Alacchi OH Lake 2027 C 75
^ Brody Petry OH Copley 2026 C 75
^ Sean Murphy OH North Ridgeville 2025 C 75
^ Nik Hilton OH Canton Central Catholic 2025 C 75
^ Kyle Nealon OH Nordonia 2026 C 75
^ AJ Trobenter OH Lake Catholic 2025 C 75
^ Zander Zeiter OH Liberty Center 2025 C 75
^ Ajay Workman OH Mapleton 2026 1B 75
^ Benjamin Burleson OH Bishop Watterson 2026 C 75
^ Sam Myers OH Valley View 2027 C 75
^ Connor Leach OH Franklin 2027 C 75
^ Hudson Groppe OH Sycamore 2026 C 75
^ Gavin Wiggand OH Sparta Highland 2025 C 75
^ Dax Redman OH Oak Hills 2026 C 75
^ Dan Cafferky OH Milford 2027 C 75
^ Cooper Leibas OH Newark Catholic 2026 C 75
^ Breyan Stewart OH Archbishop Hoban 2027 C 75
^ Tyler Zimmerman OH Archbishop Moeller 2026 C 75

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Peyton Ganda OH Highland 2025 C 1.81-1.84
2 Ryan Wiehe OH Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 2025 C 1.81-1.85
^ Jack Laux OH St. Edward 2026 C 1.81-1.85
3 Josh Beavon OH Lebanon 2025 C 1.83-1.89
4 Connor Adams OH Brunswick 2025 C 1.84-1.92
5 Ashton Snyder OH Norwayne 2025 C 1.84-1.96
6 Cael Charles OH Amherst Steele 2027 RHP 1.85-1.90
7 Ricky Maschinot OH Archbishop Moeller 2027 C 1.85-1.96
8 Owen Mckoon OH Perry 2025 C 1.85-2.04
9 Jake Jung OH Westlake 2025 C 1.86-1.98
10 Joseph Mack OH Medina 2025 C 1.86-2.00
11 Patrick Brancel OH Berkshire 2026 C 1.87-1.92
12 Cooper Anzalone OH Badin 2026 C 1.87-1.97
13 Cole Fernandez OH Medina Highland 2026 C 1.88-1.93
14 Kian Drummonds OH Tri-Valley 2025 C 1.88-1.94
15 Cian O'Boyle OH Notre Dame Cathedral Latin 2025 C 1.88-1.95
16 Donovan Glosser OH Archbishop Moeller 2027 C 1.88-1.96
17 Carson Smith OH Elder 2026 C 1.88-1.97
^ Brady Pennza OH Eastlake North 2026 C 1.88-1.97
18 Lukas Jelinek OH Archbishop Mcnicholas 2025 C 1.88-1.99
19 Bryce McNair OH Summit Country Day 2025 C 1.88-2.00
20 Logan Highley OH Grove City 2025 C 1.89-1.92
^ Jackson Schilling OH Vandalia Butler 2027 C 1.89-1.92
21 Matt Subler OH Versailles 2025 C 1.89-1.94
^ Keaton Bowers OH Hilliard Bradley 2026 C 1.89-1.94
22 Zach Church OH Highland 2026 C 1.89-1.95
23 Hunter Edwards OH Dover 2025 C 1.90-1.93
24 Dax Redman OH Oak Hills 2026 C 1.90-1.94
25 Jalan Brazelton OH Benedictine 2025 C 1.90-2.10

Recent Articles