The 2023 PBR Ohio High School Spring Classics


Dylan Hefflinger
PBR Ohio Editor in Chief/NW Scout

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioJrScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

The 2023 PBR Ohio High School Spring Classics

Since 2011, PBR Ohio has been the number one resource for amateur baseball in the State of Ohio.

In 2023, we will be taking our high school coverage to the next level. We were hoping to introduce the PBR Ohio High School Spring Classics in 2020, but with Covid happening that was impossible due to the cancellation of the 2020 High School Season, but in 2021 we were able to kick off our weekend events in a good way with some outstanding matchups and talent all across the field and improved everything in 2022.

This coming spring, we will be hosting PBR High School Spring Classics across the State of Ohio. These weekend events will feature many of the top programs from all levels of play.

Along with the High School Spring Classics, we will continue to bring to you the top coverage throughout the state with Scout Blogs, Team Rankings, Preseason/Postseason All-State Teams, OHSAA Tournament Regional Previews and full coverage of the OHSAA State Tournament along with committed and uncommitted stories on players. (Examples are linked from past years)

To see what we provided in 2022, click here.

Below you will see each of the matchups for the 2023 PBR Ohio High School Classics. Team previews for each of the teams will be provided once we get closer to the season.

March 25th at Ross Park

Time
Team 1
Team 2
11:00 AM Springboro St. John's Jesuit
2:00 PM
Roger Bacon
Monroe
5:00 PM
Chaminade-Julienne CHCA

March 31st/April1st HS Invite in NW Ohio (Mini 3 game/8 Team Tourney)

Teams
Team 2
Ottawa Hills Massillon Jackson
Clay St. Edward
Central Catholic  University School
Marlington Walsh Jesuit

April 8th at Toronto High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Clay
Canfield
12:15 PM
Toronto
Norton
2:30 PM St. Clairsville
Marlington
4:45 PM Harrison Central
Carrollton

April 8th at Wapakoneta High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Minster Fort Loramie
12:30 PM Fairmont
Wyoming
3:00 PM St. Xavier Wapakoneta

April 15th at Defiance High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM St. John's Jesuit
Hoban
12:15 PM
Defiance Eaton
2:30 PM
Eastwood Chaminade-Julienne
4:45 PM Lima Central Catholic
Ottawa Hills

April 15th at Grove City High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Grove City Orchard Lake St. Mary's (MI)
12:15 PM Milford Orchard Lake St. Mary's (MI)
2:30 PM Olentangy Berlin Tallmadge
4:45 PM Dublin Coffman Medina

April 15th at Chillicothe

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Watkins Memorial
Jackson
12:30 PM Jonathan Alder
Licking Valley
3:00 PM
Wheelersburg
Portsmouth
5:30 PM Olentangy
Fairfield

April 22nd at Gilmour Academy

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Brunswick
Avon
12:30 PM Gilmour Academy
Triway
3:00 PM
Marlington
GlenOak

April 22nd at Chillicothe

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Cincinnati Christian
Ironton
12:30 PM CHCA
New Albany
3:00 PM Madison
Worthington Christian
5:30 PM Mount Vernon
Milford

2022 Jesuit Classic - April 22nd-23rd

Teams Included 
Time
Team 1
Team 2
TBD St. John's Jesuit St. Ignatius
TBD Walsh Jesuit St. Xavier

April 29th at Defiance High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:30 AM  Coldwater Liberty-Benton
12:45 PM
 New Albany Wapakoneta
3:00 PM
Chardon
Northview
5:15 PM Defiance Bellefontaine

April 29th at Thurman Munson (Two Fields)

*****Times of game still TBD*****
(Click Here for a chance at the open spot)

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 PM
Canton McKinley
Akron Ellet
12:15 PM
Massillon Jackson
Mayfield
2:30 PM Strongsville
Avon Lake
4:45 PM St. Edward
Canfield
7:00 PM Stow-Munroe Falls Massillon Washington
Time
Team 1
Team 2
12:15 PM
Hiland
Ottawa Hills
2:30 PM North Royalton
Green
4:45 PM Whitmer
 Firelands

May 6th at Archbishop Moeller High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM St. Xavier Centerville
1:00 PM Moeller
Hilliard Darby
4:00 PM Milford
Troy

May 6th at Perrysburg High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Perkins Findlay
12:15 PM
Perrysburg
Fremont Ross
2:30 PM Ottawa Hills
Cincinnati Christian
4:45 PM
St. Johns Jesuit
St. Edward

May 6th at Olentangy Orange High School

*****Times of game still TBD*****
(Click Here for a chance at the open spot)

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Harrison Central
Saline (MI)
12:15 PM
Dublin Coffman
Kettering Fairmont
2:30 PM Mason
Marlington
4:45 PM
Wynford
Marion Pleasant

 

May 13th at Vandalia Butler High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
12:00 PM Troy St. Xavier
2:15 PM
Russia
Indian Lake
4:30 PM Tippecanoe
Madison
6:45 PM
Vandalia-Butler
Moeller

2022 OHSAA Season Recap

2021 OHSAA Season Recap

2020 OHSAA Season Recap

2019 OHSAA Season Recap

Recent Articles