Prep Baseball Report

2023 Sophomore State Games: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The 2023 Sophomore State Games took place October 21-22 at Jackie Robinson Ballpark in Daytona, FL. The event featured players from the 2026 class participating in a pro-style workout and three games over the two day span in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash via Swift

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Sullivan Smith FL Dwyer 2026 OF 6.72 s
2 Jordan Martinez FL Trinity Christian Academy (JAX) 2026 SS 6.73 s
3 Jake Rizzo FL MARJORY STONEMAN DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 6.87 s
4 Luke Labbe FL Bartram Trail 2026 C 6.88 s
5 Briggs Tibbals FL Berkeley Prep 2026 OF 6.90 s

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jordan Martinez FL Trinity Christian Academy (JAX) 2026 SS 89.1 mph
2 Tyler Arafet FL The First Academy 2026 RHP 88.7 mph
3 Cody Boshell FL Bishop Snyder 2026 1B 86.9 mph
4 Christopher Reali FL Fleming Island 2026 RHP 86.9 mph
5 Ethan DeJesus FL Sumner 2026 RHP 86.8 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Parker Loew FL IMG Academy 2026 SS 104.2 mph
2 Jordan Martinez FL Trinity Christian Academy (JAX) 2026 SS 102.7 mph
3 Stephen Gladding FL Pine Crest 2026 3B 99.9 mph
4 Dylan Messina FL IMG ACADEMY 2026 SS 98.3 mph
5 Mason Jones FL Yulee 2026 OF 97.0 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cody Boshell FL Bishop Snyder 2026 1B 89
2 Parker Loew FL IMG Academy 2026 SS 88
3 Tyler Lomas FL Bishop Moore 2026 SS 87
^ Luke Labbe FL Bartram Trail 2026 C 87
^ Erick Robles FL Lake Mary 2026 OF 87
4 Jordan Martinez FL Trinity Christian Academy (JAX) 2026 SS 86
5 Dylan Messina FL IMG ACADEMY 2026 SS 85
^ Ethan DeJesus FL Sumner 2026 RHP 85
^ Julian Diaz FL St Thomas Aquinas 2026 SS 85

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Cody Boshell FL Bishop Snyder 2026 1B 93
^ Ethan DeJesus FL Sumner 2026 RHP 93
2 Mason Jones FL Yulee 2026 OF 91
3 Charles Messina FL IMG Academy 2026 C 90
^ Erick Robles FL Lake Mary 2026 OF 90
4 Jake Rizzo FL MARJORY STONEMAN DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 88
^ Ricky Stegbauer FL Osceola Fundamental 2026 OF 88
5 Briggs Tibbals FL Berkeley Prep 2026 OF 87
^ Nate Downey FL Masters Academy 2026 SS 87
^ Kasey Mink FL Palm Harbor University 2026 2B 87

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Luke Labbe FL Bartram Trail 2026 C 80
2 Charles Messina FL IMG Academy 2026 C 79
3 Edward Risano FL Winter Springs 2026 C 77
4 Cooper Obst FL Pine Crest 2026 C 75
5 Luke Shelhamer FL Kings Academy 2026 C 74
^ Thomas Ciaccio FL Saint John Paul Academy 2026 C 74
^ Jayden Wise FL Eustis 2026 C 74

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Luke Labbe FL Bartram Trail 2026 C 1.94-1.99
2 Cooper Obst FL Pine Crest 2026 C 1.95-2.01
3 Charles Messina FL IMG Academy 2026 C 1.97-2.06
4 Edward Risano FL Winter Springs 2026 C 1.99-2.05
5 Christian Villanueva FL Armwood 2026 C 2.04-2.08

 

Recent Content