Best of 2020: Outfield Velo


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

As 2020 comes to a close, we want to look back at what was a strange but successful year. We will start to highlight our top stat leaders of 2020 from all of PBR Florida's events combined. We will break them down into the top ten leaders from each class. Today we will continue with the Top Outfield Velos. Check out the hardest throwers from the outfield of 2020 from each class.

Stat Leaders: 60 Yard Dash | Exit Velo

Class of 2021

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Victor Rodriguez FL Montverde Academy 2021 OF 95
2 Ryan Scarry FL Coral Reef Senior 2021 OF 94
3 Jaime Ferrer FL Central Pointe Christian 2021 C 93
4 Tyler Gerteisen FL Lawton Chiles 2021 OF 92
^ Clayton Hodges FL Episcopal 2021 OF 92
^ Tyler Whitfield FL Tampa Catholic 2021 OF 92
5 Emilio Portes FL Monsignor Edward Pace 2021 OF 91
6 Harrison Povey FL Largo 2021 OF 90
^ Drew Leinenbach FL Dunnellon 2021 SS 90
^ Christian Febus FL Central Pointe Christian 2021 SS 90
^ Kainen Jorge FL Columbus 2021 OF 90
^ Jorge De Goti FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2021 OF 90
^ Ian Labrador FL TERRA Environmental Research Institute 2021 OF 90
^ Christopher McKenna FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 1B 90
7 Ephraim Bravo FL Monsignor Pace 2021 OF 89
^ Kyle Marti FL Christopher Columbus 2021 SS 89
^ Garrett Browning FL Sarasota 2021 2B 89
^ Gavin Conticello FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 SS 89
8 CJ Hanson FL Gaither 2021 OF 88
9 Will Brown FL Rickards 2021 OF 87
^ Ian Anderson FL Lakeland Christian 2021 LHP 87
^ Aaron Saltsman FL Rockledge 2021 OF 87
10 Jacob Guthrie FL Trenton 2021 OF 86
^ Matthew Prevesk FL Apopka 2021 OF 86
^ Joseph Slattery FL IMG Academy 2021 SS 86
^ Jackson Hugus FL Wellington 2021 C 86
^ Kenneth Eccleston FL Montverde Academy 2021 OF 86
^ Jack Cue FL Archbishop McCarthy 2021 OF 86
^ Kaleb Henry FL James S. Rickards 2021 OF 86

Class of 2022

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Zack Showalter FL Wesley Chapel 2022 RHP 98
2 Tyson Greene FL Suwanee 2022 SS 92
3 Griffin Hugus FL Cardinal Newman 2022 SS 91
^ Cadmiel Pompa FL Reborn Christian Academy 2022 OF 91
4 Christopher Moss FL Nature Coast Tech 2022 OF 90
^ Nicholas Alonso FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2022 OF 90
5 Cole Gonzales FL Trinity Catholic 2022 OF 89
^ Colin Sengkhounmany FL East Lake 2022 LHP 89
6 Jeremy Weaver FL Winter Haven 2022 RHP 88
^ Scott Edwards FL Canterbury 2022 OF 88
7 Brandon White FL Stoneman Douglas 2022 OF 87
^ William Merrix FL Lawton Chiles 2022 OF 87
8 Dylan Bowen FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 86
^ Brandon Chin FL Jupiter 2022 OF 86
9 JP Callens FL North Broward Prep 2022 OF 85
^ Dean Guzman FL West Broward 2022 C 85
^ Alek Trompke FL Parrish 2022 RHP 85
^ Ethan Phillips FL Calvary Christian 2022 RHP 85
10 Simon Kohn FL TNXL Academy 2022 1B 84
^ Levi Anderson FL Wakulla 2022 SS 84
^ Jameson Caro FL Miami Christian 2022 OF 84

Class of 2023

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Andrew Duncan FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 93
2 Peyton Prescott FL TNXL Academy 2023 SS 90
3 Christian Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2023 RHP 89
^ Zaid Diaz FL Archbishop McCarthy 2023 OF 89
^ Dillon Moquin FL Stoneman Douglas 2023 OF 89
4 Isaiah Mamea FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 RHP 88
^ Gavin Thomas FL The Master's Academy 2023 OF 88
^ Dallas Dale II FL Mount Dora Christian Academy 2023 OF 88
5 Pavlos Piperakis FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2023 LHP 86
^ Drew Reaves FL J.M. Tate 2023 SS 86
6 Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 85
^ Garrett Smith FL Eau Gallie 2023 1B 85
^ Brady Appel FL Edgewater 2023 3B 85
^ Cooper Consiglio FL IMG Academy 2023 LHP 85
^ Carl Furr FL Gaither 2023 OF 85
7 Marc Quarrie FL Riviera Prep 2023 OF 84
^ Michael Petite FL A3 Academy 2023 OF 84
8 Brixton Lofgren FL Gulliver Prep 2023 RHP 83
^ Brandon Ravello FL Elite Squad Academy 2023 OF 83
^ Justin Aron FL American Heritage Delray 2023 OF 83
9 Blake Busbee FL North Fort Myers 2023 OF 82
10 Luca Mendez FL Gulliver Prep 2023 OF 81
^ Laith Lineberger FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2023 OF 81
^ Bradley Bloxsom FL Land O Lakes 2023 1B 81
^ Carlos Luca Tosca FL Gulliver Prep 2023 OF 81

Class of 2024

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Anthony Ciscar FL St Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 89
^ Julius Pfau FL Berkeley Prep 2024 SS 89
2 Blaine Rowland FL Durant 2024 RHP 87
3 KJ Scobey FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2024 SS 85
4 Aden Knowles FL Jesuit 2024 RHP 84
5 Jayden Dubanewicz FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 RHP 83
^ Tommy Brice FL Episcopal 2024 SS 83
6 Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 OF 82
^ Alex Kuenzle FL Barron Collier 2024 OF 82
^ Kort McLean FL Bishop Moore 2024 SS 82
7 Logan Pindral FL Cypress Creek 2024 C 81
^ Matthew Beckett FL J.W. Mitchell 2024 C 81
^ Kody Morgan FL American Heritage Delray 2024 OF 81
^ Alex Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 81
^ Zane Pestalozzi FL Jesuit 2024 OF 81
8 Tyler Macpherson FL Newsome 2024 OF 80
^ Dillon Smalley FL Winter Park 2024 RHP 80
^ Travis Clark FL Hudson 2024 RHP 80
9 Ryan Spitzer FL Newsome 2024 OF 79
^ Cole Huddleston FL Palm Harbor University 2024 SS 79
10 Alan Hernandez FL Olympic Heights 2024 2B 77
^ Zachary Callahan FL SLAM 2024 OF 77

 

Related Content