Prep Baseball Report

Eau Claire Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


By. Josh Fields
Area Scout, Data Coordinator

On Feb. 10, The Prep Baseball Wisconsin staff hosted the Eau Claire Preseason ID. Perennially, this showcase helps introduce our staff to new need-to-know players in the state that we’d not yet seen before, as well as provided us with updated looks at players who’ve earned our attention in the past.

Tuesday, we published our Quick Hits from the positional players from the event. Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

Stay tuned for much more from this event.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Bennett Stokke WI Altoona 2025 RHP 89.2 mph
2 Cole OBrien WI DC Everest 2025 RHP 88.2 mph
3 Ethan Oatman WI Mosinee 2025 RHP 85.2 mph
4 Kellen Smith WI Altoona 2025 SS 84.1 mph
5 Brady Johnson WI Eau Claire Memorial 2025 RHP 83.7 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Ethan Oatman WI Mosinee 2025 RHP 2281 rpm
2 Bennett Stokke WI Altoona 2025 RHP 2245 rpm
3 Clayton Kroschel WI Wayland Academy 2025 OF 2211 rpm
4 Cage Sorenson WI Menomonie 2025 3B 2199 rpm
5 Ethan Dillingham WI Wis Rapids Lincoln 2026 RHP 2152 rpm

SWIFT 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Clayton Kroschel WI Wayland Academy 2025 OF 6.95 s
2 James Hoff WI Menomonie High 2025 OF 6.97 s
3 Jakob Sadowska WI Marshfield 2026 SS 7.01 s
4 Kellen Smith WI Altoona 2025 SS 7.09 s
^ Cole Perlberg WI Chippewa Falls 2025 SS 7.09 s
5 Grant Lokken WI Eau Claire Memorial 2025 OF 7.11 s

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Logan Hagman WI Hudson 2027 C 100.8 mph
2 Cole Perlberg WI Chippewa Falls 2025 SS 94.4 mph
3 Ethan Sowieja WI Stanley-Boyd 2024 3B 93.6 mph
4 Henry Zimmermann WI River Falls 2024 OF 93.6 mph
5 Grayson Veenendall WI La Crosse Central 2026 C 92.9 mph
6 Grant Lokken WI Eau Claire Memorial 2025 OF 91.3 mph
7 Clayton Kroschel WI Wayland Academy 2025 OF 91.2 mph
8 Chase Robinson WI Marshfield 2025 SS 91.1 mph
9 Blake Bugher WI Eau Claire Memorial 2025 SS 91.0 mph
10 Isaiah Ahlberg WI Solon Springs 2026 C 90.6 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brady Johnson WI Eau Claire Memorial 2025 RHP 83
^ Kellen Smith WI Altoona 2025 SS 83
2 Ethan Jeffers WI River Falls 2026 3B 81
3 Spencer Hautamaki WI Bruce High 2025 RHP 80
4 Cage Sorenson WI Menomonie 2025 3B 79
^ Ethan Sowieja WI Stanley-Boyd 2024 3B 79
5 Cole Perlberg WI Chippewa Falls 2025 SS 78
^ Chase Robinson WI Marshfield 2025 SS 78

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Clayton Kroschel WI Wayland Academy 2025 OF 89
2 Henry Zimmermann WI River Falls 2024 OF 87
3 Grant Lokken WI Eau Claire Memorial 2025 OF 84
4 Logan Hagman WI Hudson 2027 C 82
^ James Hoff WI Menomonie High 2025 OF 82
5 Aiden Pankratz WI Eau Claire North 2025 OF 75

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Isaiah Ahlberg WI Solon Springs 2026 C 76
2 Logan Hagman WI Hudson 2027 C 75
3 Grayson Veenendall WI La Crosse Central 2026 C 74

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Isaiah Ahlberg WI Solon Springs 2026 C 1.87-2.13
2 Logan Hagman WI Hudson 2027 C 1.90-2.11
3 Grayson Veenendall WI La Crosse Central 2026 C 1.94-2.11

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT