Prep Baseball Report

Milwaukee Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


Kevin Cronin
Illinois & Wisconsin Data Analyst, Area Scout

On March 16th, PBR Wisconsin hosted the largest event on the state’s showcase calendar: the Milwaukee Preseason ID at MOSH Performance Center in Franklin, WI . Nearly 210 players from across the state met in the Milwaukee area to participate in this event, a Preseason ID that consistently provides our staff with need-to-know names and players to consider for future invite-only events, like the PBR Future Games, among others.

Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Cameron St. John WI Altoona 2025 RHP 93.9 mph
2 Dean Staudacher WI Muskego 2025 SS 90.1 mph
3 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 90.0 mph
4 Logan Zaverl WI Germantown 2025 RHP 89.9 mph
5 Ryan Rasmussen WI Cedarburg 2026 RHP 89.6 mph
6 Bryce Loker WI Omro 2026 SS 89.5 mph
7 Elijah Gammage WI New Berlin West 2026 OF 89.2 mph
8 Chance Ruby WI Wilmot 2026 SS 88.5 mph
9 Carter Nicolato WI Muskego 2026 3B 88.0 mph
10 Joey Shaw WI Muskego 2027 LHP 87.8 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Ryan Rasmussen WI Cedarburg 2026 RHP 2410 rpm
2 Cameron St. John WI Altoona 2025 RHP 2313 rpm
3 Adam Kudronowicz WI mukwonago 2025 LHP 2301 rpm
4 Caden Knebel IA Pleasant Valley High School 2025 RHP 2291 rpm
5 Abe Herchenbach WI Elkhorn 2025 RHP 2258 rpm
6 Joey Shaw WI Muskego 2027 LHP 2240 rpm
7 Austin Schooley WI Franklin 2025 RHP 2224 rpm
8 Caden Stoops MI Traverse City West 2025 RHP 2208 rpm
9 Sam Hoeft WI Port Washington 2025 RHP 2203 rpm
10 Dylan Jeske WI Muskego High 2026 RHP 2200 rpm

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Aidyn Mueller WI Muskego 2025 3B 6.71
2 Ryan Rose WI West Bend West 2027 SS 6.73
3 Chance Ruby WI Wilmot 2026 SS 6.77
4 Callen Tomsyck WI Muskego 2026 SS 6.83
5 Owen McLellan WI Shorewood 2026 SS 6.84
6 Carter Fry WI Wisconsin Lutheran 2027 OF 6.85
7 Trenton Fischer WI New Berlin West Middle/High 2026 RHP 6.86
8 Logan Peterson WI Pewaukee 2027 OF 6.87
9 Braylan Bigler WI Brookfield Central 2025 2B 6.92
^ Jeffrey Freund WI Beaver Dam 2025 LHP 6.92
10 Collin Storbakken WI Hamilton High 2026 OF 6.93

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Adam Kudronowicz WI mukwonago 2025 LHP 99.4 mph
2 Carter Nicolato WI Muskego 2026 3B 97.9 mph
3 Teegan Karpinske WI Appleton North 2026 3B 97.2 mph
4 Trenton Kriewaldt WI De Pere 2025 C 96.7 mph
5 Kody Hage WI Union Grove 2025 3B 96.0 mph
6 Montgomery O'Brien WI Wauwatosa East 2026 LHP 95.9 mph
7 Maxwell Dolski WI Waupaca 2026 OF 95.6 mph
8 Connor Harvie WI Waterford Union 2025 C 95.6 mph
9 Owen Jenkins WI Kaukauna 2024 LHP 95.2 mph
10 Henry Klatt WI Green Bay Southwest 2025 RHP 95.2 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Chance Ruby WI Wilmot 2026 SS 92
2 Carter Nicolato WI Muskego 2026 3B 90
^ Kyle Rogosienski WI Muskego 2027 SS 90
^ Callen Tomsyck WI Muskego 2026 SS 90
3 Bryce Loker WI Omro 2026 SS 89
4 Cooper Sievert WI Wisconsin Lutheran 2027 SS 88
5 Jack Lutz WI Whitnall 2025 SS 87
6 Nathan Glapa WI Sussex Hamilton 2025 SS 86
^ Owen McLellan WI Shorewood 2026 SS 86
7 Ben Weber WI Oconomowoc 2026 1B 85
^ Kody Hage WI Union Grove 2025 3B 85
^ Caleb Liggon WI Madison Memorial 2026 SS 85
^ Connor Peck WI Indian Trail 2025 RHP 85
8 Adam Kudronowicz WI mukwonago 2025 LHP 84
^ Teegan Karpinske WI Appleton North 2026 3B 84
^ Carson Lysaght WI Elkhorn Area 2027 RHP 84
9 Aidyn Mueller WI Muskego 2025 3B 83
^ Ryan Rose WI West Bend West 2027 SS 83
^ Luke Parkinson WI Whitnall 2026 SS 83
^ Henry Lynde WI Menomonee Falls High 2025 SS 83
^ John Merk WI Nicolet 2025 SS 83
^ Connor Tracy WI Brookfield Academy 2027 2B 83
^ Ayden Lysaght WI Elkhorn Area 2025 LHP 83
^ Cruz Ramirez WI Muskego 2026 SS 83
^ Aiden Perlberg WI Muskego High 2027 2B 83
10 Kellen Pluess WI East Troy High 2027 SS 82
^ Mason Lusic WI Waterford Union 2027 SS 82
^ Peyton Lenell WI Brookfield Central 2026 SS 82
^ Ethan Karaszewski WI Wauwatosa East 2026 2B 82

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Montgomery O'Brien WI Wauwatosa East 2026 LHP 91
2 Chase Maika WI Tremper High 2025 OF 89
3 Henry Klatt WI Green Bay Southwest 2025 RHP 88
^ Chris Last WI Oconomowoc 2025 OF 88
^ Elijah Gammage WI New Berlin West 2026 OF 88
4 Ezra Liggon WI Madison Memorial 2026 OF 87
^ Noah Canella WI Wilmot High 2025 OF 87
^ Carter Tuerk WI Arrowhead 2027 RHP 87
^ Kingston Grisolono WI Kewaskum 2027 OF 87
^ Dylan Jeske WI Muskego High 2026 RHP 87
^ Luke Schaning WI Nathan Hale 2026 OF 87
^ Logan Peterson WI Pewaukee 2027 OF 87
5 Carson Biddick WI Milton 2026 RHP 86
6 Ben Weber WI Oconomowoc 2026 1B 85
7 Cole Fox WI Nicolet 2025 OF 84
^ Owen Jenkins WI Kaukauna 2024 LHP 84
^ Hayden Konczal WI Nicolet 2027 OF 84
^ Caden Baker WI Mukwonago 2027 RHP 84
8 Quinn Boeckman WI Bay Port 2026 RHP 83
^ Ryker Donnermeyer WI Kaukauna 2026 OF 83
^ Jackson Villarreal WI Oak Creek 2026 OF 83
^ Connor Weeks WI Big Foot 2025 OF 83
^ Logan Wierzba WI West De Pere 2026 LHP 83
^ Carson Petitt WI Whitewater 2025 OF 83
9 Slaytt Nolan WI Chilton 2025 OF 82
^ Gavin Cole WI Milton High 2026 OF 82
^ Seth Conway WI Muskego 2026 OF 82
^ Jackson Niemiec WI Muskego 2026 OF 82
^ Zach Plier WI Grafton High 2026 OF 82
^ Noah Ruleford WI Burlington High 2026 LHP 82
10 Jeffrey Freund WI Beaver Dam 2025 LHP 81
^ Austin Galaszewski WI Saint Thomas More 2025 OF 81
^ Maxwell Dolski WI Waupaca 2026 OF 81
^ Eli Francour WI Greenfield 2025 OF 81
^ Brandon Silva WI Ronald Reagan 2026 OF 81

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Nick Kleczkowski WI Muskego 2025 C 82
2 Mason Winkler WI Appleton East 2025 C 79
3 AJ Clark WI Whitnall 2025 C 76
^ Jacob Huff WI Delavan-Darien High 2026 C 76
^ Davis Cashin WI Watertown High 2026 C 76
^ Trenton Kriewaldt WI De Pere 2025 C 76
^ Connor Harvie WI Waterford Union 2025 C 76
4 Jacob McDonald WI Pulaski 2025 C 75
5 Andrew Belott WI WISCONSIN LUTHERAN 2026 C 74
^ Gabe Bockhop WI Brodhead 2025 C 74
^ Brody Nolan WI Campbellsport 2025 C 74
6 Carter Mantei WI Brookfield East High 2026 C 73
^ Bryce Plennes WI South Milwaukee High 2027 C 73
7 Ty Glysch WI Muskego High 2026 C 72
^ Mason Faust WI WINNEBAGO LUTHERAN ACADEMY 2026 C 72
^ John Arnold WI Sussex Hamilton 2026 C 72
^ Jackson Ferris WI Muskego 2025 C 72
^ Ben Swanson WI Brookfield East 2026 C 72
8 Brady Martin WI Oak Creek High 2027 C 71
^ Tyler Flemming WI Waukesha North 2027 C 71
9 Mason Jones WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2026 C 70
^ Owen Kober WI Muskego High 2027 C 70
10 Bo Dooley WI Mukwonago 2027 C 68

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jacob Huff WI Delavan-Darien High 2026 C 1.89-1.95
2 Connor Harvie WI Waterford Union 2025 C 1.93-2.06
3 Nick Kleczkowski WI Muskego 2025 C 1.97-2.06
4 Mason Winkler WI Appleton East 2025 C 1.99-2.07
5 Ben Swanson WI Brookfield East 2026 C 1.99-2.08
6 John Arnold WI Sussex Hamilton 2026 C 1.99-2.12
7 Mason Jones WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2026 C 1.99-2.15
8 AJ Clark WI Whitnall 2025 C 2.00-2.18
9 Gabe Bockhop WI Brodhead 2025 C 2.01-2.18
10 Carter Mantei WI Brookfield East High 2026 C 2.01-2.21

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT