Prep Baseball Report

Green Bay Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


By. Josh Fields
Area Scout, Data Coordinator

On Feb. 24, The Prep Baseball Wisconsin hosted yet another Preseason ID of the 2024 winter circuit: The Green Bay Preseason ID. Perennially, this showcase helps introduce our staff to new need-to-know players in the state that we’d not yet seen before, as well as provided us with updated looks at players who’ve earned our attention in the past.

Wednesday, we published our Quick Hits from the positional players from the event. Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

Stay tuned for much more from this event.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Tavian Ramos WI Neenah 2024 RHP 94.7 mph
2 Matthew Hietpas WI Appleton North 2026 OF 90.4 mph
3 Loren Georger WI Appleton West 2025 RHP 89.3 mph
4 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 87.7 mph
5 Ben Hites WI Greendale 2025 RHP 87.7 mph
6 Nick Hirsch WI Hudson 2025 RHP 87.6 mph
7 Ian Aoki WI Ashwaubenon 2025 RHP 87.2 mph
8 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 87.1 mph
9 Keagan Wheeler WI Bay Port 2025 RHP 86.9 mph
10 Carson Hawley WI Bay Port 2026 OF 86.4 mph
11 Gavin Trevillian MI Kingsford 2025 RHP 85.9 mph
12 Braylon Brantner WI Hortonville 2026 RHP 85.7 mph
13 James Mutchie WI Shiocton 2024 RHP 85.4 mph
14 Ethan Melendrez WI Little Chute High 2025 2B 85.4 mph
15 Taiven Gass WI Hortonville 2025 RHP 85.2 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Tavian Ramos WI Neenah 2024 RHP 2379 rpm
2 Jayden Forbes WI Menomonee Falls High 2025 RHP 2361 rpm
3 Carson Hawley WI Bay Port 2026 OF 2296 rpm
4 Logan Haupt WI Manitowoc Lutheran 2026 SS 2289 rpm
5 Ian Aoki WI Ashwaubenon 2025 RHP 2268 rpm
6 Keagan Wheeler WI Bay Port 2025 RHP 2260 rpm
7 Colin Reddy WI Appleton North 2026 RHP 2217 rpm
8 Kael Konrad WI Hortonville 2025 RHP 2212 rpm
9 Griffin Jens WI Hortonville 2025 RHP 2193 rpm
10 Ben Hites WI Greendale 2025 RHP 2185 rpm
11 Matthew Hietpas WI Appleton North 2026 OF 2169 rpm
12 Lennox Peacock MI Escanaba 2026 RHP 2155 rpm
13 Cooper Smith WI Marinette High 2026 RHP 2151 rpm
14 Loren Georger WI Appleton West 2025 RHP 2149 rpm
15 Taiven Gass WI Hortonville 2025 RHP 2126 rpm

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 6.78 s
2 Dimitry Edmunds WI Appleton West 2025 C 6.92 s
3 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 6.94 s
4 Adam Morrell WI Hortonville 2026 OF 6.95 s
^ Jackson Neilitz WI Plymouth High 2025 OF 6.95 s
5 Christian Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 6.97 s
6 Gavin Pusick WI Coleman 2026 SS 7.03 s
7 Keagan Wheeler WI Bay Port 2025 RHP 7.04 s
8 Brady Lokken WI Mosinee 2025 3B 7.13 s
9 Carson Hawley WI Bay Port 2026 OF 7.14 s
10 Jack Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 7.15 s

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Vance Schroeder WI Manitowoc Lincoln 2025 1B 106.5 mph
2 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 105.6 mph
3 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 100.7 mph
4 Christian Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 99.7 mph
5 John Zeamer WI Waupaca High 2026 3B 99.5 mph
6 Brady Lokken WI Mosinee 2025 3B 99.0 mph
7 Zachary Grossmann AL EVANGEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 SS 98.7 mph
8 Andres Finley MI Kingsford 2025 3B 98.3 mph
9 Dimitry Edmunds WI Appleton West 2025 C 98.1 mph
10 Nick Hirsch WI Hudson 2025 RHP 97.4 mph
11 Tristan Berrens WI Hortonville 2027 1B 97.4 mph
12 Micah Byers WI Seymour 2026 C 96.2 mph
13 Levi Mills WI Homeschool 2025 3B 96.0 mph
14 Ryan Stephen WI Sheboygan South 2025 3B 95.7 mph
15 Trent Mclain WI Florence 2025 1B 95.4 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Colin Reddy WI Appleton North 2026 RHP 87
2 Connor Olson WI Kimberly 2025 SS 86
3 Brayden Steinbecker WI Manitowoc Lincoln 2025 SS 85
4 Nick Hirsch WI Hudson 2025 RHP 84
^ Moxson Kernz WI Ashwaubenon 2026 SS 84
^ Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 84
5 Brady Lokken WI Mosinee 2025 3B 83
^ John Zeamer WI Waupaca High 2026 3B 83
^ Levi Mills WI Homeschool 2025 3B 83
^ Jack Anzelmo WI Kimberly 2025 SS 83

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Matthew Hietpas WI Appleton North 2026 OF 94
^ Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 94
2 Carson Hawley WI Bay Port 2026 OF 90
3 Adam Morrell WI Hortonville 2026 OF 88
4 Christian Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 87
^ Dylan Heier WI Bay Port 2024 RHP 87
^ Jacob Coopman WI Menasha High 2026 LHP 87
5 Jack Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 86
^ Jonathon Englebert WI Hortonville 2027 OF 86
^ Dimitry Edmunds WI Appleton West 2025 C 86

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dimitry Edmunds WI Appleton West 2025 C 78
2 Mikaiden Hughes MI Escanaba 2027 C 75
^ Micah Byers WI Seymour 2026 C 75
3 Ethan Hellengreen WI Neenah 2027 C 73
^ Collin Thorne WI Kohler 2026 C 73

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Dimitry Edmunds WI Appleton West 2025 C 2.04-2.18
2 Emmett Selin WI West Bend West 2025 C 2.04-2.19
3 Brennan Otto WI Appleton North 2026 C 2.10-2.19
4 Sammy Berg WI West De Pere 2026 C 2.10-2.20
5 Ethan Hellengreen WI Neenah 2027 C 2.15-2.26

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT