Prep Baseball Report

South Milwaukee Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


By. Josh Fields
Area Scout, Data Coordinator

On Mar. 3, The Prep Baseball Wisconsin staff hosted yet another Preseason ID of the 2024 winter circuit: The South Milwaukee Preseason ID. Perennially, this showcase helps introduce our staff to new need-to-know players in the state that we’d not yet seen before, as well as provided us with updated looks at players who’ve earned our attention in the past.

Wednesday, we published our Quick Hits from the positional players from the event. Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

Stay tuned for much more from this event.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ethan Bauerschmidt WI Tremper 2025 SS 91.7 mph
2 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 90.3 mph
3 Tanner Effertz WI Whitnall 2026 RHP 88.8 mph
4 Sam Hirthe WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2025 RHP 88.5 mph
5 Cameron Carter WI Arrowhead 2026 RHP 86.5 mph
6 Ira Hilbelink WI Cedar Grove-Belgium 2027 OF 86.4 mph
7 Douglas Wagner WI Germantown 2025 RHP 86.2 mph
8 Darren Law IL Oak Park & River Forest High Sch 2026 RHP 85.9 mph
9 Zachary Kiffmeyer WI Oshkosh North 2025 RHP 85.3 mph
10 Joseph Suokko WI Westosha Central 2025 1B 85.2 mph
11 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 LHP 85.1 mph
12 Nolan Litkowiec WI Cudahy 2025 RHP 84.9 mph
13 Finley Pearson WI South Milwaukee 2027 RHP 84.7 mph
14 Cooper Schaefgen WI Oconomowoc 2027 3B 84.6 mph
15 Damian Kosempa WI MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 83.8 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Sam Hirthe WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2025 RHP 2405 rpm
2 Tanner Effertz WI Whitnall 2026 RHP 2307 rpm
3 Ethan Bauerschmidt WI Tremper 2025 SS 2278 rpm
4 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 LHP 2232 rpm
5 Brady Dospel WI Germantown High 2026 LHP 2179 rpm
6 Cooper Schaefgen WI Oconomowoc 2027 3B 2177 rpm
7 Boden Brandner WI Hartford Union 2027 3B 2167 rpm
8 Zaidan Eblin WI Waterford Union 2025 RHP 2159 rpm
9 Joseph Suokko WI Westosha Central 2025 1B 2154 rpm
10 Damian Kosempa WI MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 2135 rpm

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 6.70
2 Matthew Gruber WI Union Grove 2025 OF 6.86
3 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 LHP 6.87
4 Ethan Moore IL Oak Park & River Forest 2025 SS 6.92
5 Ryan Lemm WI Janesville Craig 2025 C 7.01
6 Brady Hojnacki WI Muskego High 2025 OF 7.05
7 Micah Daubner WI Burlington High 2025 OF 7.06
8 Ira Hilbelink WI Cedar Grove-Belgium 2027 OF 7.09
9 Ryne Dzierzynski IL Grant Community 2025 SS 7.11
10 Mason Robertson WI Martin Luther 2027 LHP 7.12

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Dominic Santarelli WI St. Joseph 2026 1B 100.4 mph
2 O'Neil Wright WI Port Washington High 2026 OF 99.4 mph
3 Maddux Lessard WI Muskego 2027 C 99.4 mph
4 Brendan Scheel WI Martin Luther 2025 1B 97.4 mph
5 Zach Rizzo WI St. Joseph 2026 1B 97.0 mph
6 Ethan Moore IL Oak Park & River Forest 2025 SS 96.7 mph
7 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 96.5 mph
8 Nolan Litkowiec WI Cudahy 2025 RHP 95.4 mph
9 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 LHP 95.4 mph
10 Cooper Schaefgen WI Oconomowoc 2027 3B 95.3 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Finley Pearson WI South Milwaukee 2027 RHP 94
2 Ethan Moore IL Oak Park & River Forest 2025 SS 89
^ Ryne Dzierzynski IL Grant Community 2025 SS 89
^ Sam Hirthe WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2025 RHP 89
3 Jack Zeller WI Indian Trail 2025 2B 85
4 Owen Dobberstein WI Pewaukee 2025 RHP 84
5 Ira Hilbelink WI Cedar Grove-Belgium 2027 OF 83
^ Aidan Kolb WI Hartford Union 2026 SS 83
^ Charlie Wronski WI Marquette University 2027 RHP 83
^ Gabe Schmidt WI St. Thomas More 2025 RHP 83
^ Preston Haase WI Marquette University 2025 SS 83

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 92
^ Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 LHP 92
2 Cameron Carter WI Arrowhead 2026 RHP 88
3 Lucas Frank WI Germantown High 2025 RHP 87
4 Preston Haase WI Marquette University 2025 SS 86
5 O'Neil Wright WI Port Washington High 2026 OF 85
^ Joseph Rueth WI Wauwatosa West 2025 OF 85
^ Garrett Priebe WI Brookfield Academy 2026 OF 85

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Maddux Lessard WI Muskego 2027 C 82
2 Ryan Lemm WI Janesville Craig 2025 C 78
3 Jack Spielmann WI Milton 2027 C 76

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Maddux Lessard WI Muskego 2027 C 1.95-2.15
2 Ryan Lemm WI Janesville Craig 2025 C 1.98-2.04
3 Jack Spielmann WI Milton 2027 C 2.00-2.04
4 Sam Cameranesi WI Grafton 2026 C 2.07-2.18
5 Callen Espinoza WI Beloit Memorial 2026 C 2.08-2.25

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT