Prep baseball Wisconsin
2024 Preseason ID Leaderboard

Below, our staff has broken down the top measurable data gathered at our Preseason ID events, so far, in 2024. We collected the data at each of the state's seven Preseason ID showcases, where we expect to see approximately 600 players from the state of Wisconsin prior to the official start of the high school baseball season.

The Preseason ID circuit began in Kenosha on Feb. 3, and it will conclude in Franklin on March 16. Find all of the statistical leaders from the winter calendar within the leaderboards below:

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 6.70 s
2 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 6.78 s
3 Matthew Gruber WI Union Grove 2025 OF 6.86 s
4 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 LHP 6.87 s
5 Ethan Moore IL Oak Park & River Forest 2025 SS 6.92 s
^ Dimitry Edmunds WI Appleton West 2025 C 6.92 s
6 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 6.94 s
^ Jack Sagedal WI Burlington 2025 OF 6.94 s
7 Jackson Neilitz WI Plymouth High 2025 OF 6.95 s
^ Clayton Kroschel WI Wayland Academy 2025 OF 6.95 s
^ Adam Morrell WI Hortonville 2026 OF 6.95 s
8 Christian Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 6.97 s
^ James Hoff WI Menomonie High 2025 OF 6.97 s
9 Jakob Sadowska WI Marshfield 2026 SS 7.01 s
^ Ryan Lemm WI Janesville Craig 2025 C 7.01 s
10 Gavin Pusick WI Coleman 2026 SS 7.03 s

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 94
^ Matthew Hietpas WI Appleton North 2026 OF 94
2 Terek Verhage WI Monona Grove 2025 C 92
^ Peyton Kuehn WI Preble 2025 RHP 92
^ Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 LHP 92
^ Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 92
3 Montgomery O'Brien WI Wauwatosa East 2026 LHP 91
4 Carson Hawley WI Bay Port 2026 OF 90
5 Nathan Schopf WI Oak Creek 2025 OF 89
^ Nolan Litkowiec WI Cudahy 2025 RHP 89
^ Clayton Kroschel WI Wayland Academy 2025 OF 89
^ Carson Coyle WI Monona Grove 2025 OF 89
^ Chase Maika WI Tremper High 2025 OF 89

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dean Staudacher WI Muskego 2025 SS 97
2 Finley Pearson WI South Milwaukee 2027 RHP 94
3 Chance Ruby WI Wilmot 2026 SS 92
^ Logan Zaverl WI Germantown 2025 RHP 92
4 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 91
5 Ben Kuglitsch WI Muskego 2026 SS 90
^ Kyle Rogosienski WI Muskego 2027 SS 90
^ Carter Nicolato WI Muskego 2026 3B 90
^ Callen Tomsyck WI Muskego 2026 SS 90
^ Luke Schlosser WI Oconomowoc 2025 2B 90
6 Ethan Moore IL Oak Park & River Forest 2025 SS 89
^ Ryne Dzierzynski IL Grant Community 2025 SS 89
^ Sam Hirthe WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2025 RHP 89
^ Charlie Slawinski WI Brookfield East High 2025 SS 89
^ Eli Bryant WI Beaver Dam 2025 SS 89
^ Bryce Loker WI Omro 2026 SS 89
7 Cooper Sievert WI Wisconsin Lutheran 2027 SS 88

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Terek Verhage WI Monona Grove 2025 C 83
2 Nick Kleczkowski WI Muskego 2025 C 82
^ Maddux Lessard WI Muskego 2027 C 82
^ PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 82
3 Peter Visconti II WI St. Joseph Catholic Academy 2025 C 79
^ Peyton Poker WI Baraboo High 2026 C 79
^ Mason Winkler WI Appleton East 2025 C 79

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Isaiah Ahlberg WI Solon Springs High School 2026 C 1.87-2.13
2 Jacob Huff WI Delavan-Darien High 2026 C 1.89-1.95
3 Logan Hagman WI Hudson 2027 C 1.90-2.11
4 Gavin Coughlin MN Academy of Holy Angels 2026 C 1.93-1.97
5 Connor Harvie WI Waterford Union 2025 C 1.93-2.06
6 Grayson Veenendall WI La Crosse Central 2026 C 1.94-2.11
7 Maddux Lessard WI Muskego 2027 C 1.95-2.15
8 Terek Verhage WI Monona Grove 2025 C 1.97-2.05
9 Nick Kleczkowski WI Muskego 2025 C 1.97-2.06
10 Marek Wawrzyniakowski WI Catholic Memorial 2025 C 1.97-2.07


TRACKMAN METRICS (HITTING)

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Vance Schroeder WI Manitowoc Lincoln 2025 1B 106.5 mph
2 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 105.6 mph
3 Logan Hagman WI Hudson 2027 C 100.8 mph
4 Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 100.8 mph
5 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 100.7 mph
6 Dominic Santarelli WI St. Joseph 2026 1B 100.4 mph
7 Christian Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 99.7 mph
8 John Zeamer WI Waupaca High 2026 3B 99.5 mph
9 O'Neil Wright WI Port Washington High 2026 OF 99.4 mph
10 Adam Kudronowicz WI mukwonago 2025 LHP 99.4 mph
11 Maddux Lessard WI Muskego 2027 C 99.4 mph
12 Brady Lokken WI Mosinee 2025 3B 99.0 mph
13 Zachary Grossmann AL EVANGEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2025 SS 98.7 mph
14 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 98.7 mph
15 Andres Finley MI Kingsford 2025 3B 98.3 mph
16 Dimitry Edmunds WI Appleton West 2025 C 98.1 mph
17 Eli Bauler WI Monona Grove 2027 RHP 98.1 mph
18 Carter Nicolato WI Muskego 2026 3B 97.9 mph
19 Eli Bryant WI Beaver Dam 2025 SS 97.6 mph
20 Nathan Schopf WI Oak Creek 2025 OF 97.6 mph

HIGHEST AVG. EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 100.1 mph
2 Vance Schroeder WI Manitowoc Lincoln 2025 1B 98.6 mph
3 Miken Haddon WI Catholic Memorial 2026 1B 96.4 mph
4 Dominic Santarelli WI St. Joseph 2026 1B 95.4 mph
5 Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 95.1 mph
6 Carter Nicolato WI Muskego 2026 3B 94.8 mph
7 Logan Zaverl WI Germantown 2025 RHP 93.9 mph
8 Andres Finley MI Kingsford 2025 3B 93.7 mph
9 Zach Rizzo WI St. Joseph 2026 1B 93.6 mph
10 John Zeamer WI Waupaca High 2026 3B 93.6 mph
11 Maddux Lessard WI Muskego 2027 C 93.4 mph
12 Tristan Berrens WI Hortonville 2027 1B 92.2 mph
13 Brady Lokken WI Mosinee 2025 3B 92.0 mph
14 Cooper Schaefgen WI Oconomowoc 2027 3B 91.7 mph
15 Owen Jenkins WI Kaukauna 2024 LHP 91.4 mph

PEAK ESTIMATED BATTED DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 405 ft
2 Adam Kudronowicz WI mukwonago 2025 LHP 394 ft
3 O'Neil Wright WI Port Washington High 2026 OF 385 ft
4 Christian Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 381 ft
5 Zach Rizzo WI St. Joseph 2026 1B 381 ft
6 Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 379 ft
7 Logan Hagman WI Hudson 2027 C 373 ft
8 Brady Lokken WI Mosinee 2025 3B 369 ft
9 Matthew O'Grady Jr. WI Badger 2026 OF 368 ft
10 Miken Haddon WI Catholic Memorial 2026 1B 366 ft

TRACKMAN METRICS (PITCHING)

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Tavian Ramos WI Neenah 2024 RHP 94.7 mph
2 Cameron St. John WI Altoona 2025 RHP 93.9 mph
3 Peter Kussow WI Arrowhead 2025 RHP 92.7 mph
4 Adam Urban WI Wauwatosa West 2025 RHP 91.8 mph
5 Ethan Bauerschmidt WI Tremper 2025 SS 91.7 mph
6 Ben Kuglitsch WI Muskego 2026 SS 91.3 mph
7 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 90.6 mph
8 Ryan Brennecke WI Oconomowoc 2025 LHP 90.6 mph
9 Matthew Hietpas WI Appleton North 2026 OF 90.4 mph
10 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 90.3 mph
11 Jaxon Clayton WI Brookfield Central 2025 SS 90.2 mph
12 Dean Staudacher WI Muskego 2025 SS 90.1 mph
13 Logan Zaverl WI Germantown 2025 RHP 89.9 mph
14 Eli Bryant WI Beaver Dam 2025 SS 89.8 mph
15 Ryan Rasmussen WI Cedarburg 2026 RHP 89.6 mph
16 Cail Geiger WI Menomonee Falls 2026 RHP 89.6 mph
17 Bryce Loker WI Omro 2026 SS 89.5 mph
18 Loren Georger WI Appleton West 2025 RHP 89.3 mph
19 Bennett Stokke WI Altoona 2025 RHP 89.2 mph
20 Elijah Gammage WI New Berlin West 2026 OF 89.2 mph

HIGHEST AVG. FASTBALL INDUCED VERTICAL BREAK

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Quentin Gustman WI Kaukauna 2027 RHP 22.4 in
2 Austin Schooley WI Franklin 2025 RHP 21.4 in
3 Connor Blaschko WI Waukesha North 2027 RHP 21.2 in
4 Clayton Kroschel WI Wayland Academy 2025 OF 20.8 in
5 Anthony Sirocchi WI Westosha Central 2027 RHP 20.7 in
6 Marek Wawrzyniakowski WI Catholic Memorial 2025 C 20.6 in
7 Parker Davis WI Burlington 2027 1B 20.1 in
8 Peyton Lenell WI Brookfield Central 2026 SS 20.0 in
9 Kellen Smith WI Altoona 2025 SS 19.9 in
10 Landon Timm WI Oconto Falls 2027 1B 19.8 in
11 Cooper Schaefgen WI Oconomowoc 2027 3B 19.8 in
12 Aiden James WI Oak Creek High 2025 RHP 19.4 in
13 Ethan Jeffers WI River Falls High 2026 3B 19.4 in
14 Noah Ruleford WI Burlington High 2026 LHP 19.2 in
15 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 18.9 in
16 Nate Giese WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2026 OF 18.8 in
17 Jackson Heidemann IL Harlem 2026 RHP 18.7 in
18 Ayden Lysaght WI Elkhorn Area 2025 LHP 18.5 in
19 Kaden Hegemann WI waterford Union High School 2025 OF 18.4 in
20 Dylan Jeske WI Muskego High 2026 RHP 18.3 in

HIGHEST AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Jonathan Urban WI Wauwatosa West 2026 RHP 2484 rpm
2 Ryan Rasmussen WI Cedarburg 2026 RHP 2410 rpm
3 Sam Hirthe WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2025 RHP 2405 rpm
4 Tavian Ramos WI Neenah 2024 RHP 2379 rpm
5 Jayden Forbes WI Menomonee Falls High 2025 RHP 2361 rpm
6 Jack Boerst WI Arrowhead High 2027 SS 2324 rpm
7 Adam Urban WI Wauwatosa West 2025 RHP 2316 rpm
8 Connor Shada WI Indian Trail 2025 2B 2313 rpm
9 Cameron St. John WI Altoona 2025 RHP 2313 rpm
10 Luke Hurlebaus WI Waunakee 2025 RHP 2310 rpm

HIGHEST AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Tavian Ramos WI Neenah 2024 RHP 2799 rpm
2 Jaxon Clayton WI Brookfield Central 2025 SS 2643 rpm
3 James Wirth WI Nicolet 2025 3B 2626 rpm
4 Carson Lysaght WI Elkhorn Area 2027 RHP 2610 rpm
5 Peter Kussow WI Arrowhead 2025 RHP 2607 rpm
6 Sean Beug-Hoffman WI Brookfield Central 2025 RHP 2587 rpm
7 Griffin Jens WI Hortonville 2025 RHP 2551 rpm
8 Kael Konrad WI Hortonville 2025 RHP 2540 rpm
9 Ethan Jeffers WI River Falls High 2026 3B 2525 rpm
10 Grant Manthei WI Lake Country Lutheran 2026 C 2516 rpm
11 Zaidan Eblin WI Waterford Union 2025 RHP 2474 rpm
12 Owen Dobberstein WI Pewaukee 2025 RHP 2469 rpm
13 Darren Law IL Oak Park & River Forest High Sch 2026 RHP 2458 rpm
14 Mack Krause WI Neenah 2026 SS 2427 rpm
15 Colton Semmelmann WI Brookfield Central 2026 LHP 2421 rpm

HIGHEST AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Tavian Ramos WI Neenah 2024 RHP 2897
2 Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 2671
3 Sean Beug-Hoffman WI Brookfield Central 2025 RHP 2635
4 Mack Krause WI Neenah 2026 SS 2583
5 Mason Sturma WI Muskego High 2027 SS 2576
6 Darren Law IL Oak Park & River Forest High Sch 2026 RHP 2562
7 Logan Haupt WI Manitowoc Lutheran 2026 SS 2533
8 Ben Hites WI Greendale 2025 RHP 2524
9 Connor Peck WI Indian Trail 2025 RHP 2515
10 Tanner Effertz WI Whitnall 2026 RHP 2513
11 Jaxon Clayton WI Brookfield Central 2025 SS 2512
12 Nelson Raciti WI Brookfield 2027 2B 2505
13 Ethan Meves WI Union Grove 2025 LHP 2499
14 Owen Dobberstein WI Pewaukee 2025 RHP 2495
15 Ethan Oatman WI Mosinee 2025 RHP 2483

HIGHEST AVG. CHANGEUP HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT (IN.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Evan Lauer WI Germantown 2025 RHP 19.8
2 Brady Johnson WI Eau Claire Memorial 2025 RHP 19.7
3 Owen Jenkins WI Kaukauna 2024 LHP -18.7
4 Cal Schneider WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2027 LHP -18.5
5 Aidan Chapman WI Menominee Indian 2025 SS 18.4
6 Kingston Grisolono WI Kewaskum 2027 OF -18.4
7 Levi Mills WI Homeschool 2025 3B 18.2
8 Sam Hoffman WI Hudson 2026 LHP -18.2
9 Adam Kudronowicz WI mukwonago 2025 LHP -18.2
10 Bergen Aune WI Hudson 2026 LHP -17.9
11 Jaden Kogutkiewicz WI Muskego 2025 LHP -17.9
12 Isaak L’Esperance WI Appleton North 2027 RHP 17.8
13 Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 17.8
14 Dylan Jeske WI Muskego High 2026 RHP 17.7
15 Lennox Peacock MI Escanaba 2026 RHP 17.6


BLAST MOTION METRICS

HIGHEST AVG. BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 79.8 mph
2 O'Neil Wright WI Port Washington High 2026 OF 79.3 mph
3 Nathan Schopf WI Oak Creek 2025 OF 78.3 mph
4 Micah Byers WI Seymour 2026 C 78.1 mph
5 Adam Kudronowicz WI mukwonago 2025 LHP 77.9 mph
6 Zach Rizzo WI St. Joseph 2026 1B 77.6 mph
7 Logan Zaverl WI Germantown 2025 RHP 77.4 mph
8 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 77.2 mph
9 Vance Schroeder WI Manitowoc Lincoln 2025 1B 77.1 mph
10 Logan Hagman WI Hudson 2027 C 77.0 mph
11 Ira Hilbelink WI Cedar Grove-Belgium 2027 OF 75.9 mph
12 Colin Murphy WI Waunakee 2026 C 75.8 mph
13 Christian Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 75.6 mph
14 Trenton Kriewaldt WI De Pere 2025 C 75.6 mph
15 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 75.4 mph

HIGHEST AVG. PEAK HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 26.4 mph
2 Robbie Johnson WI St. Joseph 2027 1B 25.0 mph
3 Boden McGourthy WI MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL 2027 OF 24.8 mph
4 Jack Spielmann WI Milton 2027 C 24.7 mph
5 Ryan Apel WI Homestead 2025 3B 24.3 mph
6 Micah Byers WI Seymour 2026 C 24.1 mph
7 Nolan Litkowiec WI Cudahy 2025 RHP 24.1 mph
8 Brady Patten WI Verona Area 2025 1B 24.0 mph
9 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 23.8 mph
10 Nathan Schopf WI Oak Creek 2025 OF 23.8 mph
11 Brody Nolan WI Campbellsport 2025 C 23.5 mph
12 Randall Von Haden WI Preble High 2025 3B 23.5 mph
13 Christian Collins WI Notre Dame Academy 2025 OF 23.4 mph
14 Preston Haase WI Marquette University 2025 SS 23.3 mph
15 Jackson Heidemann IL Harlem 2026 RHP 23.3 mph

HIGHEST AVG. ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Randall Von Haden WI Preble High 2025 3B 33.2 g
2 Trevor Vande Hey WI Wrightstown 2025 OF 29.1 g
3 O'Neil Wright WI Port Washington High 2026 OF 28.6 g
4 Brady Patten WI Verona Area 2025 1B 28.4 g
5 Ethan Daily WI Waukesha North 2026 3B 28.3 g
6 Nolan Hanson WI Arrowhead 2027 RHP 27.1 g
7 Jackson Neilitz WI Plymouth High 2025 OF 25.1 g
8 Boden McGourthy WI MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL 2027 OF 25.0 g
9 Jonah Kopischke WI New Berlin West 2025 OF 24.9 g
10 Andrew Cloyd WI Franklin High 2027 OF 24.7 g
11 Grayson Veenendall WI La Crosse Central 2026 C 23.5 g
12 Micah Byers WI Seymour 2026 C 23.4 g
13 Jackson Heidemann IL Harlem 2026 RHP 23.4 g
14 Isaac Poehlman WI De Pere 2025 1B 22.7 g
15 Kaiden Romens WI Hartford Union 2026 OF 22.7 g


VIZUAL EDGE TESTING

EDGE SCORE LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Edge Score
1 Joseph Meeter WI Holmen 2026 OF 91.49
2 Levi Watts WI Appleton North 2025 OF 90.41
3 Kaden Connor WI Monona Grove 2025 3B 87.57
4 Henry Zimmermann WI River Falls 2024 OF 87.41
5 Grayson Veenendall WI La Crosse Central 2026 C 87.09
6 Colton Moen WI WI - DeForest 2025 C 87.08
7 Jack Tubbs WI Stratford 2025 2B 86.91
8 Gavin Sawyer WI Slinger 2026 OF 86.18
9 Marty Hanna WI Sauk Prairie 2026 RHP 85.56
10 Jonah Borchardt WI Marquette University 2025 SS 85.39
11 Micah Daubner WI Burlington High 2025 OF 84.76
12 Marek Wawrzyniakowski WI Catholic Memorial 2025 C 84.69
13 Preston Yaucher WI Edgewood 2025 SS 83.88
14 Bradyn Shefka WI Milton 2027 RHP 83.78
15 Andrew Hoppe WI Nathan Hale High 2025 OF 83.15


MORE ATHLETIC TESTING

MAX GRIP STRENGTH (RIGHT)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (RH)
1 Vance Schroeder WI Manitowoc Lincoln 2025 1B 205.2
2 Ben Weber WI Oconomowoc 2026 1B 194.8
3 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 176.3
4 Chance Ruby WI Wilmot 2026 SS 175.2
5 Brady Lokken WI Mosinee 2025 3B 174.3
6 Trent Mclain WI Florence 2025 1B 174.1
^ Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 174.1
7 Isaac Aoki WI Ashwaubenon 2027 OF 167.7
8 Nolan Litkowiec WI Cudahy 2025 RHP 167.5
9 Parker Davis WI Burlington 2027 1B 166.4
10 Cameron Carter WI Arrowhead 2026 RHP 166.1

MAX GRIP STRENGTH (LEFT)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (LH)
1 Vance Schroeder WI Manitowoc Lincoln 2025 1B 192.5
2 Trey Kerkhoff WI Burlington 2026 3B 177.2
3 Ben Weber WI Oconomowoc 2026 1B 176.1
4 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 175.6
5 Trent Mclain WI Florence 2025 1B 174.1
6 Brendan Scheel WI Martin Luther 2025 1B 171.7
^ Randall Von Haden WI Preble High 2025 3B 171.7
7 Isaac Aoki WI Ashwaubenon 2027 OF 171.1
8 Jimmy Walkanoff WI Wilmot Union 2025 1B 167.0
9 William Grellinger WI Marquette 2025 RHP 166.8
10 Parker Davis WI Burlington 2027 1B 163.5

MAX VERTICAL JUMP HEIGHT

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Chance Ruby WI Wilmot 2026 SS 34.9
2 Calvin Roth WI Stevens Point Area (SPASH) 2026 SS 34.4
3 Jacob Haughton WI Case High 2025 RHP 34.3
4 Trenton Kriewaldt WI De Pere 2025 C 34.1
5 Jaxon Clayton WI Brookfield Central 2025 SS 33.6
6 Nolan Schmidbauer WI Waukesha West 2026 OF 33.3
7 Teegan Karpinske WI Appleton North 2026 3B 32.8
8 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 LHP 32.8
9 Luke Schlosser WI Oconomowoc 2025 2B 32.5
10 Isaac Aoki WI Ashwaubenon 2027 OF 32.5


RELATED CONTENT