Prep Baseball Report

West Milwaukee Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


By. Josh Fields
Area Scout, Data Coordinator

On Feb. 17, The Prep Baseball Wisconsin staff hosted the first Preseason ID of 2024: The West Milwaukee Preseason ID. Perennially, this showcase helps introduce our staff to new need-to-know players in the state that we’d not yet seen before, as well as provided us with updated looks at players who’ve earned our attention in the past.

Wednesday, we published our Quick Hits from the positional players from the event. Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

Stay tuned for much more from this event.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Peter Kussow WI Arrowhead 2025 RHP 92.7 mph
2 Ben Kuglitsch WI Muskego 2026 SS 91.3 mph
3 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 90.6 mph
4 Ryan Brennecke WI Oconomowoc 2025 LHP 90.6 mph
5 Eli Bryant WI Beaver Dam 2025 SS 89.8 mph
6 Cail Geiger WI Menomonee Falls 2026 RHP 89.6 mph
7 Colton Semmelmann WI Brookfield Central 2026 LHP 88.6 mph
8 Charlie Slawinski WI Brookfield East High 2025 SS 86.8 mph
9 Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 86.4 mph
10 Sean Beug-Hoffman WI Brookfield Central 2025 RHP 86.2 mph
11 Liam St Denis WI Wauwatosa East 2025 RHP 86.1 mph
12 Andrew Ishag WI Kettle Moraine 2025 LHP 86.0 mph
13 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community High School 2025 LHP 85.9 mph
14 Mason Sommer WI West Bend 2025 LHP 85.7 mph
15 Owen Dobberstein WI Pewaukee 2025 RHP 84.6 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Jack Boerst WI Arrowhead High 2027 SS 2324 rpm
2 Ben Kuglitsch WI Muskego 2026 SS 2288 rpm
3 Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 2241 rpm
4 Jaiden Delaney WI Oconomowoc 2025 RHP 2237 rpm
5 Brady Ploch WI Oconomowoc 2026 OF 2227 rpm
6 William Grellinger WI Marquette 2025 1B 2218 rpm
7 Charlie Slawinski WI Brookfield East High 2025 SS 2210 rpm
8 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community High School 2025 LHP 2177 rpm
9 Sam Wells WI Brookfield East 2026 3B 2171 rpm
10 Owen Dobberstein WI Pewaukee 2025 RHP 2169 rpm

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nolan Schmidbauer WI Waukesha West 2026 OF 6.75
2 Ben Kuglitsch WI Muskego 2026 SS 6.92
3 Jack Sagedal WI Burlington 2025 OF 6.94
4 Trey Kerkhoff WI Burlington 2026 3B 6.97
5 Damen Lonstine WI Cedarburg 2027 SS 7.00
6 Collin Harrington WI New Berlin Eisenhower 2026 OF 7.05
7 Nathan Hinek WI New Berlin West 2026 OF 7.08
8 Eli Bryant WI Beaver Dam 2025 SS 7.10
9 Tyler Vetch WI New Berlin West 2025 OF 7.11
10 Nicco Caravella WI New Berlin West 2027 OF 7.12

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 100.8 mph
2 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 98.7 mph
3 Eli Bryant WI Beaver Dam 2025 SS 97.6 mph
4 Nathan Schopf WI Oak Creek 2025 OF 97.6 mph
5 Logan Zaverl WI Germantown 2025 RHP 97.4 mph
6 Ethan Daily WI Waukesha North 2026 3B 97.3 mph
7 Charlie Slawinski WI Brookfield East High 2025 SS 97.2 mph
8 Miken Haddon WI Catholic Memorial 2026 1B 97.1 mph
9 Logan Vande Zande WI Menomonee Falls 2026 OF 97.0 mph
10 Daniel Kibler WI New Berlin West Middle/High 2025 3B 96.2 mph
11 Matthew O'Grady Jr. WI Badger 2026 OF 96.0 mph
12 Andrew Carlson WI Neenah 2025 3B 95.7 mph
13 Trey Kerkhoff WI Burlington 2026 3B 95.5 mph
14 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 95.5 mph
15 Brayden Zimmerman WI Slinger 2026 3B 95.2 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dean Staudacher WI Muskego 2025 SS 97
2 Logan Zaverl WI Germantown 2025 RHP 92
3 Rocco Conrad WI New Berlin West 2025 RHP 91
4 Luke Schlosser WI Oconomowoc 2025 2B 90
^ Ben Kuglitsch WI Muskego 2026 SS 90
5 Charlie Slawinski WI Brookfield East High 2025 SS 89
^ Eli Bryant WI Beaver Dam 2025 SS 89
6 Cail Geiger WI Menomonee Falls 2026 RHP 87
^ Tyson Grulkowski WI Muskego 2026 RHP 87
^ Douglas Wagner WI Germantown 2025 SS 87
7 Seth Myers WI Edgewood 2025 1B 85
^ Sam Wells WI Brookfield East 2026 3B 85
^ William Grellinger WI Marquette 2025 1B 85
^ Zach Flater WI Waterford 2025 SS 85
8 Trey Kerkhoff WI Burlington 2026 3B 84
^ Jayden Reynaldo WI South Milwaukee 2026 3B 84
^ Graiden Liethen WI Arrowhead 2025 RHP 84
9 Sam Scaffido WI Kettle Moraine 2026 SS 83
^ Andrew Carlson WI Neenah 2025 3B 83
^ Preston Manthei WI Lake Country Lutheran 2025 3B 83
10 Nathan Hinek WI New Berlin West 2026 OF 82
^ Mason Sommer WI West Bend 2025 LHP 82

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nathan Schopf WI Oak Creek 2025 OF 89
2 Chace Staude WI Kettle Moraine 2027 OF 88
^ Douglas Wagner WI Germantown 2025 SS 88
^ Matthew O'Grady Jr. WI Badger 2026 OF 88
^ Nick Gilroy WI Arrowhead 2025 OF 88
3 Brock Goral WI Waukesha West 2025 OF 86
4 Nicholas (Niko) Frangopoulos WI Hartland Arrowhead 2026 OF 85
^ Jack Sagedal WI Burlington 2025 OF 85
^ Luke Budde WI Berlin 2025 OF 85
^ Yamato Takahashi WI Arrowhead 2025 OF 85
5 Mason Horn WI Muskego 2027 OF 84
^ Nolan Schmidbauer WI Waukesha West 2026 OF 84
^ Brady Ploch WI Oconomowoc 2026 OF 84
^ Nathan Hinek WI New Berlin West 2026 OF 84

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 82
2 Marek Bolson WI Oconomowoc 2025 C 75
^ Marek Wawrzyniakowski WI Catholic Memorial 2025 C 75
3 Ethan Trudell WI New Berlin West 2026 C 74
^ Dieter Pommer WI West Bend West 2026 C 74
^ Ethan Miller WI Slinger 2027 C 74
^ Tyler Smeiska WI Mukwonago 2027 C 74
4 Jackson Naber WI Slinger 2025 C 73
^ Jake Dummer WI Burlington 2026 C 73
5 Chase Schimpf WI Kettle Moraine 2026 C 72
^ Jaxon Wiese WI New Berlin West 2025 C 72
^ Matt Carnell WI Marquette University 2027 C 72

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Marek Wawrzyniakowski WI Catholic Memorial 2025 C 1.97-2.07
2 Ethan Miller WI Slinger 2027 C 2.00-2.13
3 Marek Bolson WI Oconomowoc 2025 C 2.00-2.14
4 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 2.00-2.15
5 Dieter Pommer WI West Bend West 2026 C 2.06-2.15

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT