Prep Baseball Report

Southern Wisconsin Open: Statistical Analysis


Kevin Cronin
Tech Analyst, Area Scout

On Oct. 14, PBR Wisconsin hosted one of its last open showcases of 2023: The Southern Wisconsin Open. Perennially, this showcase helps introduce our staff to new need-to-know players in the state that we’d not yet seen before, as well as provided us with updated looks at players who’ve earned our attention in the past.

Yesterday, we published our Quick Hits from the positional players from the event. Today, we will be looking at the top measurable data performers from the event, found below.

Stay tuned in the coming weeks for much more from this event.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Andrew Ishag WI Kettle Moraine 2025 LHP 86.6 mph
2 William Baumhardt WI Slinger 2025 RHP 85.6 mph
3 Eli Dreier WI Wisconsin Lutheran 2027 SS 85.5 mph
4 Graiden Liethen WI Arrowhead 2025 RHP 84.5 mph
5 Noah Schaller WI Monona Grove 2025 RHP 82.2 mph
6 Brett Rybarczyk WI Sheboygan North 2026 LHP 81.0 mph
7 Ty Cieslewicz WI Menomonee Falls 2024 SS 80.8 mph
8 Ben Jones WI Mukwonago 2026 RHP 80.7 mph
9 Jack Schilling WI Waukesha North 2025 OF 80.0 mph
10 Jack Stuck WI Nicolet 2025 2B 78.9 mph

FASTBALL SPIN RATE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Brett Rybarczyk WI Sheboygan North 2026 LHP 2556 rpm
2 William Baumhardt WI Slinger 2025 RHP 2175 rpm
3 Ty Cieslewicz WI Menomonee Falls 2024 SS 2145 rpm
4 Eli Dreier WI Wisconsin Lutheran 2027 SS 2092 rpm
5 Noah Schaller WI Monona Grove 2025 RHP 2075 rpm

SWIFT 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jack Sagedal WI Burlington 2025 OF 6.95
2 Jack Towne WI Columbus 2026 OF 6.97
3 Tyler Gremchuk IL Downers Grove South 2024 OF 6.98
4 Ty Cieslewicz WI Menomonee Falls 2024 SS 7.00
5 Hayden Dieschbourg IL Cary-Grove 2025 OF 7.01

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jakob DeLeo IL Hononegah 2025 SS 95.8 mph
2 Gavin Wesling WI Clinton 2025 3B 94.6 mph
3 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 94.4 mph
4 Graiden Liethen WI Arrowhead 2025 RHP 94.2 mph
5 Eli Dreier WI Wisconsin Lutheran 2027 SS 92.6 mph
6 Christian Lim WI Brookfield Central 2024 C 92.0 mph
7 Hudson Burg WI Fond du Lac High 2026 2B 91.8 mph
8 Dieter Pommer WI West Bend West 2026 C 91.3 mph
9 Jack Sagedal WI Burlington 2025 OF 91.2 mph
10 Jimmy Angle WI Kettle Moraine 2026 OF 90.8 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 William Baumhardt WI Slinger 2025 RHP 88
2 Graiden Liethen WI Arrowhead 2025 RHP 84
3 Zach Flater WI Waterford 2025 SS 83
^ Jakob DeLeo IL Hononegah 2025 SS 83
^ Eli Dreier WI Wisconsin Lutheran 2027 SS 83
4 Gavin Wesling WI Clinton 2025 3B 81
^ Jack Sagedal WI Burlington 2025 OF 81
^ Owen McLellan WI Shorewood High 2026 SS 81
5 Jack Stuck WI Nicolet 2025 2B 79
^ David Bevsek WI Nathan Hale 2024 SS 79

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Christopher McMahon WI Tremper 2024 OF 82
^ Carter Tuerk WI Arrowhead 2027 RHP 82
^ Jack Sagedal WI Burlington 2025 OF 82
2 Brad Bomkamp WI Indian Trail 2024 OF 81
^ Gavin Sawyer WI Slinger 2026 OF 81
^ Jack Schilling WI Waukesha North 2025 OF 81
3 Hayden Dieschbourg IL Cary-Grove 2025 OF 80
^ TJ Allemand WI Wayland Academy 2026 LHP 80

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 74
^ Dieter Pommer WI West Bend West 2026 C 74
2 Matthew Koo WI Whitnall 2025 C 72
3 Christian Lim WI Brookfield Central 2024 C 71

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Matthew Koo WI Whitnall 2025 C 1.97-2.13
2 PJ Hamel WI Arrowhead 2025 C 2.04-2.19
3 Dieter Pommer WI West Bend West 2026 C 2.10-2.21
4 Haaken Hovestol WI Delavan-Darien 2027 C 2.11-2.19
5 Christian Lim WI Brookfield Central 2024 C 2.19-2.26

+ CLICK HERE for a look at the complete statistics from the event.

RELATED CONTENT