2024 MN Rising Stars ID Leaderboard
March 18, 2024
The Rising Stars ID series are events geared towards 14u prospects in the 2028 graduating classes who have yet to reach their high school years. These are introductory Prep Baseball events that serve as a starting point for any prospect with aspirations of playing at the next level. Showcasing your skill set is an important part of the scouting and recruiting process, and the Rising Stars ID is an educational experience that guides a prospect through that process and how to maximize their efforts and highlight their best abilities.
Players will go through all the basic skill testing involved in properly evaluating a prospect’s abilities with a more hands on approach from our scouting directors and staff, creating a baseline of measurements the prospects can improve upon throughout their career while introducing them to some of the data aspects behind today’s event technology.
For players from Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota, the Rising Stars ID will also serve as an identifier for potential invitations on Team Minnesota to the Junior Future Games at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA as well as giving our scouts an early preview into the highest end prospects who may find themselves on the Prep Baseball rankings boards.
Interested In Attending A Prep Baseball Minnesota Event? Click Here
Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball? Click Here
Follow our:
✖️: @PBRMinnesota
📸: @pbrminnesota
🎧: Ducks On The Pond
2024 RISING STARS ID LEADERBOARD (2028 GRADS)
60-YARD DASH (LASER TIMED)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Henry Semans | MN | Blaine High School | 2028 | SS | 7.34 |
2 | Henry Schrum | ND | Fargo South | 2028 | C | 7.47 |
3 | Henry Heller | IA | MOC-Floyd Valley | 2028 | OF | 7.52 |
4 | Tucker Waddell | SD | Stevens High School - 42 | 2028 | RHP | 7.59 |
5 | Nico Ihrig | MN | PLHS | 2028 | SS | 7.62 |
6 | Charlie Fenlon | MN | Cretin Derham Hall | 2028 | OF | 7.64 |
7 | Rowan Deming | MN | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2028 | C | 7.67 |
8 | Tayden Kerrigan | SD | Freeman High School - 01 | 2028 | SS | 7.70 |
9 | Landon Fish | MN | Sartell | 2028 | RHP | 7.74 |
10 | Brayson Fox | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | 1B | 7.79 |
^ | Rio Versalles | MN | Saint Louis Park | 2028 | SS | 7.79 |
^ | Carson Breidenbach | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | 3B | 7.79 |
^ | Landon Frize | ND | FARGO DAVIES HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | 3B | 7.79 |
11 | Paxton Fuhrer | SD | Bishop O'Gorman | 2028 | OF | 7.80 |
^ | Carter Simon | MN | OSSEO | 2028 | RHP | 7.80 |
12 | Beau Cazin | MN | Blaine | 2028 | OF | 7.83 |
13 | Palmer Steinmetz | MN | St. Michael-Albertville | 2028 | C | 7.90 |
14 | Kellen Kreidermacher | MN | Winona Area Online Middle School | 2028 | C | 7.92 |
15 | Caden Green | MN | Annandale | 2028 | LHP | 7.96 |
HITTING EXIT VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Henry Semans | MN | Blaine High School | 2028 | SS | 97.5 mph |
2 | Cooper Sanders | MN | Centennial High School | 2028 | RHP | 90.1 mph |
3 | Beau Cazin | MN | Blaine | 2028 | OF | 87.0 mph |
4 | Rhys Brill | MN | WAYZATA HIGH | 2028 | 3B | 86.8 mph |
5 | Palmer Steinmetz | MN | St. Michael-Albertville | 2028 | C | 85.8 mph |
6 | Rowan Deming | MN | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2028 | C | 85.3 mph |
7 | Henry Schrum | ND | Fargo South | 2028 | C | 84.3 mph |
8 | Jake Murphy | MN | st cloud cathedral | 2028 | RHP | 83.1 mph |
9 | Gunnar Fagen | MN | YELLOW MEDICINE EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | OF | 83.0 mph |
10 | Henry Heller | IA | MOC-Floyd Valley | 2028 | OF | 82.0 mph |
11 | Elliot Olsen | MN | St Thomas Acedemy | 2028 | C | 81.7 mph |
12 | Easton Sabers | SD | Sturgis Brown High School - 01 | 2028 | LHP | 81.3 mph |
13 | Jack Manion | MN | Southwest Christian | 2028 | RHP | 81.2 mph |
14 | Carter Simon | MN | OSSEO | 2028 | RHP | 80.7 mph |
15 | Caden Green | MN | Annandale | 2028 | LHP | 80.7 mph |
INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Cooper Sanders | MN | Centennial High School | 2028 | RHP | 84 |
2 | Henry Semans | MN | Blaine High School | 2028 | SS | 82 |
3 | Leighton Matney | MN | The Blake School | 2028 | RHP | 79 |
4 | Landon Fish | MN | Sartell | 2028 | RHP | 77 |
5 | Easton Sabers | SD | Sturgis Brown High School - 01 | 2028 | LHP | 76 |
^ | Jack Manion | MN | Southwest Christian | 2028 | RHP | 76 |
6 | Tucker Waddell | SD | Stevens High School - 42 | 2028 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Rhys Brill | MN | WAYZATA HIGH | 2028 | 3B | 75 |
7 | Jake Murphy | MN | st cloud cathedral | 2028 | RHP | 74 |
8 | Kolton Kockler | MN | HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | RHP | 73 |
9 | Henry Schrum | ND | Fargo South | 2028 | C | 72 |
10 | Palmer Steinmetz | MN | St. Michael-Albertville | 2028 | C | 71 |
^ | Rio Versalles | MN | Saint Louis Park | 2028 | SS | 71 |
11 | Finn Bergseth | ND | Fargo North | 2028 | 1B | 69 |
^ | Brayson Fox | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | 1B | 69 |
12 | Tayden Kerrigan | SD | Freeman High School - 01 | 2028 | SS | 68 |
^ | Carson Breidenbach | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | 3B | 68 |
13 | Tiernan Daly | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | C | 66 |
14 | Gunnar Fagen | MN | YELLOW MEDICINE EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | OF | 65 |
^ | Nico Ihrig | MN | PLHS | 2028 | SS | 65 |
^ | Judd Schmiesing | MN | PRIOR LAKE HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | 2B | 65 |
15 | Austin Fischer | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | 2B | 64 |
^ | Cole Weber | MN | Washburn High | 2028 | C | 64 |
^ | Titus Johnson | MN | McGuire Middle School | 2028 | LHP | 64 |
^ | Landon Frize | ND | FARGO DAVIES HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | 3B | 64 |
OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Henry Heller | IA | MOC-Floyd Valley | 2028 | OF | 81 |
2 | Easton Sabers | SD | Sturgis Brown High School - 01 | 2028 | LHP | 80 |
3 | Caden Green | MN | Annandale | 2028 | LHP | 78 |
4 | Brayden Baldock | MN | EAST RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | RHP | 77 |
5 | Beau Cazin | MN | Blaine | 2028 | OF | 75 |
6 | Daylon Holter | MN | SARTELL MIDDLE | 2028 | RHP | 74 |
7 | Kellen Kreidermacher | MN | Winona Area Online Middle School | 2028 | C | 73 |
8 | Charlie Fenlon | MN | Cretin Derham Hall | 2028 | OF | 72 |
^ | Tayden Kerrigan | SD | Freeman High School - 01 | 2028 | SS | 72 |
9 | Carter Simon | MN | OSSEO | 2028 | RHP | 71 |
10 | Austin Fischer | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | 2B | 70 |
11 | Gunnar Fagen | MN | YELLOW MEDICINE EAST HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | OF | 69 |
12 | Paxton Fuhrer | SD | Bishop O'Gorman | 2028 | OF | 68 |
CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Palmer Steinmetz | MN | St. Michael-Albertville | 2028 | C | 70 |
^ | Rowan Deming | MN | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2028 | C | 70 |
^ | Hayden Danelski | MN | MOOSE LAKE SECONDARY | 2028 | C | 70 |
2 | Kellen Kreidermacher | MN | Winona Area Online Middle School | 2028 | C | 68 |
3 | Tiernan Daly | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | C | 65 |
^ | Brody Mahrer | ND | SARGENT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | C | 65 |
4 | Elliot Olsen | MN | St Thomas Acedemy | 2028 | C | 64 |
5 | Jacob Schmitz | MN | Hill-Murray Prep School | 2028 | 3B | 58 |
CATCHER POP TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Palmer Steinmetz | MN | St. Michael-Albertville | 2028 | C | 2.21-2.40 |
2 | Rowan Deming | MN | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2028 | C | 2.34-2.40 |
3 | Elliot Olsen | MN | St Thomas Acedemy | 2028 | C | 2.36-2.59 |
4 | Tiernan Daly | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | C | 2.38-2.46 |
5 | Kellen Kreidermacher | MN | Winona Area Online Middle School | 2028 | C | 2.40-2.50 |
6 | Jacob Schmitz | MN | Hill-Murray Prep School | 2028 | 3B | 2.46-2.71 |
7 | Brody Mahrer | ND | SARGENT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | C | 2.47-2.69 |
8 | Hayden Danelski | MN | MOOSE LAKE SECONDARY | 2028 | C | 2.52-2.61 |
MAX FASTBALL VELO (STALKER)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Cooper Sanders | MN | Centennial High School | 2028 | RHP | 82 mph |
2 | Tucker Waddell | SD | Stevens High School - 42 | 2028 | RHP | 80 mph |
3 | Brayden Baldock | MN | EAST RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | RHP | 79 mph |
^ | Henry Semans | MN | Blaine High School | 2028 | SS | 79 mph |
4 | Rowan Deming | MN | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2028 | C | 78 mph |
^ | Easton Sabers | SD | Sturgis Brown High School - 01 | 2028 | LHP | 78 mph |
^ | Henry Heller | IA | MOC-Floyd Valley | 2028 | OF | 78 mph |
5 | Jake Murphy | MN | st cloud cathedral | 2028 | RHP | 77 mph |
6 | Leighton Matney | MN | The Blake School | 2028 | RHP | 76 mph |
^ | Landon Fish | MN | Sartell | 2028 | RHP | 76 mph |
7 | Daylon Holter | MN | SARTELL MIDDLE | 2028 | RHP | 75 mph |
8 | Carter Simon | MN | OSSEO | 2028 | RHP | 74 mph |
^ | Jack Manion | MN | Southwest Christian | 2028 | RHP | 74 mph |
9 | Finn Bergseth | ND | Fargo North | 2028 | 1B | 73 mph |
^ | Brody Mahrer | ND | SARGENT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | C | 73 mph |
^ | Beau Cazin | MN | Blaine | 2028 | OF | 73 mph |
^ | Hayden Danelski | MN | MOOSE LAKE SECONDARY | 2028 | C | 73 mph |
^ | Kolton Kockler | MN | HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | RHP | 73 mph |
10 | Caden Green | MN | Annandale | 2028 | LHP | 72 mph |
^ | Rhys Brill | MN | WAYZATA HIGH | 2028 | 3B | 72 mph |
^ | Brayson Fox | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | 1B | 72 mph |
11 | Rio Versalles | MN | Saint Louis Park | 2028 | SS | 70 mph |
^ | Carson Breidenbach | SD | Roosevelt High School - 03 | 2028 | 3B | 70 mph |
12 | Judd Schmiesing | MN | PRIOR LAKE HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | 2B | 65 mph |
^ | Elliot Olsen | MN | St Thomas Acedemy | 2028 | C | 65 mph |
^ | Titus Johnson | MN | McGuire Middle School | 2028 | LHP | 65 mph |
^ | Charlie Fenlon | MN | Cretin Derham Hall | 2028 | OF | 65 mph |
13 | Marcus Hirschkorn | ND | HORACE HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | 2B | 64 mph |
14 | Cole Weber | MN | Washburn High | 2028 | C | 61 mph |