2024 Complete Game of PA Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
February 9, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
30 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Evan Sabatino | PA | Owen J Roberts | 2027 | OF | 3.90 s |
2 | Tommy Whitesel | PA | Phoenixville Area | 2025 | RHP | 4.00 s |
3 | Logan Babore | PA | Spring-Ford | 2026 | 3B | 4.02 s |
4 | Jason Crater | PA | Spring-Ford | 2026 | C | 4.06 s |
5 | Ben Holdsworth | PA | North Penn | 2026 | SS | 4.07 s |
6 | Owen Waltimyer | PA | Owen J Roberts | 2027 | SS | 4.08 s |
7 | Brody Weiss | PA | Upper Perkiomen HS | 2026 | C | 4.09 s |
8 | Ryan Jacobson | PA | Phoenixville Area HS | 2026 | SS | 4.11 s |
^ | Tony Tosco | PA | Pope John Paul II | 2027 | OF | 4.11 s |
9 | Anthony Murray | PA | Owen J Roberts | 2026 | SS | 4.14 s |
^ | Tyler Tindall | PA | Pope John Paul II | 2027 | SS | 4.14 s |
10 | Christopher Colon | PA | Owen J. Roberts | 2027 | LHP | 4.15 s |
^ | Gavin Winnick | PA | Owen J Roberts | 2026 | OF | 4.15 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Colin Carr
PA
Methacton
2026
LHP
86
2
Evan Sabatino
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
83
3
Shane OConnor
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
82
4
Tony Tosco
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
80
5
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
78
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Ryan Jacobson
PA
Phoenixville Area HS
2026
SS
79
^
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
79
^
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
79
2
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
78
^
Anthony Murray
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
SS
78
3
Cole Geiger
PA
Phoenixville Area
2027
3B
77
^
Tyler Tindall
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
SS
77
4
Christopher Colon
PA
Owen J. Roberts
2027
LHP
74
^
Owen Waltimyer
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
SS
74
5
Henry Drumbore
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
3B
73
^
Owen Preuss
PA
Spring-Ford
2027
OF
73
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Brody Weiss
PA
Upper Perkiomen HS
2026
C
75
2
Ethan Schultz
PA
Spring-Ford
2027
C
72
3
Lucas Davis
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
C
64
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
92.5 mph
2
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
91.3 mph
3
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
89.7 mph
4
Luke Sedor
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
SS
89.6 mph
5
Brody Weiss
PA
Upper Perkiomen HS
2026
C
89.6 mph
6
Adam Stahl
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
88.0 mph
7
Logan Babore
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
3B
87.4 mph
8
Michael DeSteffano
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
86.1 mph
9
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
85.4 mph
10
Owen Waltimyer
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
SS
85.3 mph
Peak FB Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
81.7 mph
2
Tyler Tindall
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
SS
81.4 mph
3
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
81.0 mph
4
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
79.9 mph
5
Colin Carr
PA
Methacton
2026
LHP
79.8 mph
6
Anthony Murray
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
SS
78.8 mph
7
Owen Waltimyer
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
SS
78.7 mph
8
Shane OConnor
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
78.5 mph
9
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
76.1 mph
10
Michael DeSteffano
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
75.8 mph
11
Christopher Colon
PA
Owen J. Roberts
2027
LHP
75.6 mph
12
Bobby Yetman
PA
Boyertown Area
2027
3B
74.7 mph
13
Owen Preuss
PA
Spring-Ford
2027
OF
74.1 mph
14
Colin Roeser
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2027
SS
73.9 mph
15
Tony Tosco
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
72.5 mph
16
Anthony Sepega
PA
Phoenixville
2027
SS
69.6 mph
17
Bryan Cantello
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
OF
69.5 mph
18
Jaxson Walters
PA
Spring-Ford
2027
2B
68.8 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
88.0 mph
2
Luke Sedor
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
SS
84.5 mph
3
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
84.5 mph
4
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
81.3 mph
5
Logan Babore
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
3B
81.2 mph
6
Adam Stahl
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
81.0 mph
7
Brody Weiss
PA
Upper Perkiomen HS
2026
C
80.3 mph
8
Michael DeSteffano
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
79.9 mph
9
Colin Carr
PA
Methacton
2026
LHP
79.9 mph
10
Evan Sabatino
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
79.2 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
327 ft
2
Brody Weiss
PA
Upper Perkiomen HS
2026
C
312 ft
3
Tony Tosco
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
310 ft
4
Logan Babore
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
3B
301 ft
5
Luke Sedor
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
SS
300 ft
6
Adam Stahl
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
287 ft
7
Owen Waltimyer
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
SS
283 ft
8
Colin Carr
PA
Methacton
2026
LHP
280 ft
9
Tyler Tindall
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
SS
277 ft
10
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
274 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
22 %
2
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
18 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
25.2 mph
2
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
24.6 mph
3
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
23.1 mph
4
Tony Tosco
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
22.8 mph
5
Bobby Yetman
PA
Boyertown Area
2027
3B
22.3 mph
6
Ethan Schultz
PA
Spring-Ford
2027
C
22.1 mph
7
Adam Stahl
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
21.8 mph
^
Owen Preuss
PA
Spring-Ford
2027
OF
21.8 mph
8
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
21.7 mph
9
Michael DeSteffano
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
21.6 mph
10
Jason Crater
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
C
21.0 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
76.5 mph
2
Logan Babore
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
3B
73.5 mph
3
Brody Weiss
PA
Upper Perkiomen HS
2026
C
72.0 mph
4
Colin Carr
PA
Methacton
2026
LHP
71.8 mph
5
Adam Stahl
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
71.5 mph
6
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
71.4 mph
7
Henry Drumbore
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
3B
70.9 mph
8
Michael DeSteffano
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
70.5 mph
9
Evan Sabatino
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
70.1 mph
10
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
69.9 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Colin Roeser
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2027
SS
22.2 g
2
Owen Waltimyer
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
SS
21.7 g
3
Anthony Sepega
PA
Phoenixville
2027
SS
21.0 g
^
Evan Sabatino
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
21.0 g
4
Michael DeSteffano
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
20.8 g
5
Ryan Hatt
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
20.5 g
6
Gavin Winnick
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
OF
20.4 g
7
Jason Crater
PA
Spring-Ford
2026
C
19.5 g
8
Tony Tosco
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
OF
19.4 g
9
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
18.8 g
10
Henry Drumbore
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
3B
18.1 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Evan Sabatino
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
96 %
2
Ryan Hatt
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
87 %
3
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
84 %
4
Owen Waltimyer
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
SS
83 %
5
Lucas Davis
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
C
83 %
6
Christopher Colon
PA
Owen J. Roberts
2027
LHP
81 %
7
Bryan Cantello
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
OF
81 %
8
Henry Drumbore
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
3B
80 %
9
Ryan Jacobson
PA
Phoenixville Area HS
2026
SS
80 %
10
Colin Carr
PA
Methacton
2026
LHP
80 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (TRACKMAN)
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Colin Carr
PA
Methacton
2026
LHP
100 %
2
Colin Roeser
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2027
SS
75 %
3
Owen Waltimyer
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
SS
71 %
4
Anthony Murray
PA
Owen J Roberts
2026
SS
60 %
^
Lucas Davis
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
C
60 %
5
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
50 %
^
Christopher Colon
PA
Owen J. Roberts
2027
LHP
50 %
^
Bobby Yetman
PA
Boyertown Area
2027
3B
50 %
^
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
50 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
2474 rpm
2
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
2200 rpm
3
Tyler Tindall
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
SS
2173 rpm
4
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
2158 rpm
5
Shane OConnor
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
2030 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
30
2
Dominick Giovinazzo
PA
Owen J Roberts
2028
RHP
28
3
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
27
4
Bryan Cantello
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
OF
27
5
Tyler Tindall
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
SS
27
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Shane OConnor
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
2390 rpm
2
Tyler Tindall
PA
Pope John Paul II
2027
SS
2325 rpm
3
Tommy Whitesel
PA
Phoenixville Area
2025
RHP
2143 rpm
4
Ben Holdsworth
PA
North Penn
2026
SS
2090 rpm
5
Christopher Colon
PA
Owen J. Roberts
2027
LHP
2056 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Shane OConnor
PA
Owen J Roberts
2027
OF
2520 rpm
2
Tyler Gilbert
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2025
1B
2109 rpm
Upcoming Events
Showcase | State | Date | Location |
Super 60 Pro Showcase | NAT | 02/04 | The MAX - McCook, IL |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Central | PA | 02/11 | Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest (Session 1) | PA | 02/17 | Battleground Baseball Group - Callery, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: East | PA | 02/17 | Moravian University - Bethlehem, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest (Session 2) | PA | 02/17 | Battleground Baseball Group - Callery, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Northwest | PA | 02/18 | Pennbriar Athletic Club - Erie, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southeast | PA | 02/25 | In The Net - Palmyra, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Last Chance | PA | 03/02 | The Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA |
2024 NY/PA Rising Stars (2028-2029 Grads) | PA | 03/03 | Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA |