Preseason All-State: Statistical analysis
January 18, 2024
Flowery Branch, GA - The PBR Georgia Staff traveled to Infinite Vision Sports Academy for the Georgia Preseason All-State event. This event was an opportunity to see some of the top players from across the state. We saw players from 2027-2025 grads. These players went through extended pro-style workout that included batting practice using Trackman, ran the 30 yard dash using Swift Performance, and much more. Pitchers were able to throw short bullpens with Trackman. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing on Sunday.
Today, we will begin the event analysis with a look at the traditional statistics collected at a showcase: 30 yard time, fastball velocity, exit velocity, arm strength, and pop times. In the coming days, we will take a deeper dive into the, TrackMan data, along with a closer look at some more position player data.
You can view the entirety of the statistics by clicking HERE.
30 YARD DASH
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Nathan Rowland | GA | North Paulding High School | 2025 | C | 3.72 s |
2 | Braye Brown | GA | Appling County | 2026 | OF | 3.73 s |
3 | Grant Hollier | GA | River Ridge High School | 2025 | OF | 3.74 s |
4 | Collin Brightwell | GA | Redan high school | 2025 | OF | 3.76 s |
^ | Mason Archie | GA | Brookwood | 2025 | OF | 3.76 s |
5 | Cannon Goldin | GA | Buford High School | 2025 | OF | 3.77 s |
6 | Martin Shelar | GA | MARIST SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 3.79 s |
7 | Walker Killimett | GA | Walton High School | 2026 | OF | 3.80 s |
^ | Connor OMara | GA | North Oconee High School | 2026 | SS | 3.80 s |
8 | Kaden (KT) Thompson | GA | Cherokee Bluff | 2025 | OF | 3.81 s |
9 | Xavier Hill | GA | Harrison High School | 2025 | OF | 3.82 s |
10 | Jack Rees | GA | THE LOVETT SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 3.83 s |
MAX FASTBALL
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Ben Martin | GA | Allatoona | 2025 | RHP | 92.4 mph |
2 | KJ Hart | GA | River Ridge | 2025 | OF | 92.1 mph |
3 | Colin White | GA | Harrison High School | 2026 | LHP | 91.9 mph |
4 | Dayson Griffis | GA | Appling County | 2025 | 3B | 91.8 mph |
5 | Reid Worley | GA | Cherokee | 2025 | RHP | 90.7 mph |
6 | Eston Simpson | GA | Jefferson | 2025 | RHP | 90.3 mph |
7 | Sam Moore | GA | North Forsyth | 2026 | RHP | 89.7 mph |
8 | Peyton Robidoux | GA | WHITEFIELD ACADEMY | 2025 | RHP | 89.5 mph |
9 | Parker Bryant | GA | West Laurens | 2025 | RHP | 89.1 mph |
10 | Martin Shelar | GA | MARIST SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 88.3 mph |
EXIT VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Chip Glogorski | GA | Kings Ridge Christian School | 2026 | C | 100.9 mph |
2 | Nathan Rowland | GA | North Paulding High School | 2025 | C | 100.6 mph |
3 | Martin Shelar | GA | MARIST SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 100.1 mph |
4 | Xavier Byams | GA | MARIST SCHOOL | 2025 | 1B | 98.7 mph |
5 | David Jackson Jr. | GA | Alexander High School | 2026 | LHP | 98.0 mph |
6 | William Myhand | GA | Mill Creek High School | 2026 | OF | 97.4 mph |
7 | Kenny Foudy | GA | North Hall | 2026 | C | 97.3 mph |
8 | Jack Richerson | GA | MARIST SCHOOL | 2026 | 3B | 97.1 mph |
9 | Robert Vance Bock | GA | Buford | 2026 | C | 97.0 mph |
10 | Hudson Reed | GA | Morgan County High School | 2026 | 3B | 96.7 mph |
Max Bat Speed
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Bat Speed (max) |
1 | Chase Tatum | GA | Cass | 2026 | 1B | 87.9 mph |
2 | Kaden (KT) Thompson | GA | Cherokee Bluff | 2025 | OF | 87.6 mph |
3 | David Jackson Jr. | GA | Alexander High School | 2026 | LHP | 84.6 mph |
4 | Kenny Foudy | GA | North Hall | 2026 | C | 83.8 mph |
5 | Walker Roberts | GA | Gatewood School | 2025 | RHP | 81.8 mph |
6 | Charlie Delp | GA | West Forsyth | 2026 | 1B | 80.6 mph |
7 | Ben Fussell | GA | Coffee County High School | 2026 | SS | 80.2 mph |
8 | KJ Hart | GA | River Ridge | 2025 | OF | 79.9 mph |
9 | Geno Goralski | GA | Denmark High School | 2026 | OF | 79.5 mph |
10 | Nathan Rowland | GA | North Paulding High School | 2025 | C | 79.3 mph |
Max Hand Speed
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Hand Speed (max) |
1 | Caden Lenzi | GA | Lassiter High School | 2026 | LHP | 26.5 mph |
2 | Jack Richerson | GA | MARIST SCHOOL | 2026 | 3B | 26.0 mph |
3 | Grant Hollier | GA | River Ridge High School | 2025 | OF | 24.9 mph |
4 | Julez Pratt | GA | Cartersville High School | 2025 | C | 24.8 mph |
5 | Trey Luke | GA | Rockmart High School | 2026 | LHP | 24.6 mph |
6 | Dallas Peoples | GA | North Atlanta | 2026 | OF | 24.5 mph |
7 | Mason Meehan | GA | West Forsyth High School | 2026 | C | 24.3 mph |
8 | Matthew Westbrook | GA | Alexander High School | 2027 | RHP | 24.2 mph |
9 | Kenny Foudy | GA | North Hall | 2026 | C | 24.1 mph |
10 | Collin McGhee | GA | Cherokee High School | 2025 | 2B | 24.0 mph |
^ | Walker Roberts | GA | Gatewood School | 2025 | RHP | 24.0 mph |
^ | Gabriel Byrd | GA | Homeschool (GA) | 2025 | OF | 24.0 mph |
^ | JC Slavis | GA | Pope High School | 2026 | 3B | 24.0 mph |
INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Dayson Griffis | GA | Appling County | 2025 | 3B | 91 |
^ | Matthew Westbrook | GA | Alexander High School | 2027 | RHP | 91 |
2 | Colin White | GA | Harrison High School | 2026 | LHP | 90 |
3 | Reece Grodeman | GA | Model High | 2026 | RHP | 89 |
^ | Lee Holt | GA | Kings Ridge Christian | 2027 | C | 89 |
4 | Aiden Zagryn | GA | BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 3B | 88 |
5 | Carson Zagryn | GA | BLESSED TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Jake Boland | GA | Loganville High School | 2026 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Dawson Vaughn | GA | Gainesville | 2026 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Kaden (KT) Thompson | GA | Cherokee Bluff | 2025 | OF | 87 |
6 | Bubba Coleman | GA | Cherokee Bluff High School | 2026 | SS | 86 |
^ | Jack Richerson | GA | MARIST SCHOOL | 2026 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Christian Starks | GA | Pickens County High School | 2026 | 2B | 86 |
^ | Seth Dixon | GA | North Forsyth High School | 2026 | SS | 86 |
7 | Charlie Delp | GA | West Forsyth | 2026 | 1B | 85 |
^ | Will Huggins | GA | Bowdon | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | Westin Chen | GA | Walton High School | 2026 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Jin Kasuya | GA | Seckinger | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | Colton Sweat | GA | West Forsyth | 2026 | SS | 85 |
8 | Julez Pratt | GA | Cartersville High School | 2025 | C | 84 |
9 | Landon Kemp | GA | Cherokee Bluff High School | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Connor OMara | GA | North Oconee High School | 2026 | SS | 83 |
^ | Easton Blanton | GA | Lowndes High School | 2026 | RHP | 83 |
10 | Carson Hodges | GA | Mount Paran Christian School | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Nicolas Taylor | GA | Peachtree Ridge High School | 2026 | OF | 82 |
^ | Jackson Stanley | GA | Creekview High School | 2025 | 3B | 82 |
OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Cannon Goldin | GA | Buford High School | 2025 | OF | 94 |
^ | Nathan Rowland | GA | North Paulding High School | 2025 | C | 94 |
2 | Branson Crawford | GA | North Hall High School | 2026 | C | 93 |
^ | KJ Hart | GA | River Ridge | 2025 | OF | 93 |
3 | William Myhand | GA | Mill Creek High School | 2026 | OF | 91 |
4 | Martin Shelar | GA | MARIST SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 90 |
^ | Ellis Alldredge | GA | North Forsyth High School | 2026 | OF | 90 |
^ | Colin Thomas | GA | The Paideia School | 2026 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Kaden (KT) Thompson | GA | Cherokee Bluff | 2025 | OF | 90 |
5 | Ayden Lockett | GA | Buford | 2026 | OF | 89 |
^ | Trevor Condon | GA | Etowah High School | 2026 | OF | 89 |
6 | Carson Snipes | GA | Marietta High School | 2026 | OF | 88 |
^ | Dallas Peoples | GA | North Atlanta | 2026 | OF | 88 |
^ | David Jackson Jr. | GA | Alexander High School | 2026 | LHP | 88 |
7 | Jack Garver | GA | Mount Pisgah Christian | 2025 | C | 86 |
^ | Collin Brightwell | GA | Redan high school | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Durrah Butler | GA | Lee County High School | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Caden Lenzi | GA | Lassiter High School | 2026 | LHP | 86 |
^ | Caden Dawson | GA | Blessed Trinity | 2027 | OF | 86 |
8 | Walker Killimett | GA | Walton High School | 2026 | OF | 85 |
^ | Dylan Meehan | GA | West Forsyth High School | 2026 | OF | 85 |
9 | Will Thiry | GA | Norcross High School | 2026 | C | 84 |
^ | Trey Luke | GA | Rockmart High School | 2026 | LHP | 84 |
^ | Braye Brown | GA | Appling County | 2026 | OF | 84 |
^ | Chase Tatum | GA | Cass | 2026 | 1B | 84 |
^ | Luke Burnett | GA | North Oconee High School | 2026 | OF | 84 |
^ | Brock Holcombe | GA | Lakeside High School | 2027 | OF | 84 |
10 | Tyler VanSumeren | GA | Tift County High School | 2026 | OF | 83 |
^ | Aidan Harris | GA | Ola | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Walker Roberts | GA | Gatewood School | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Samford Halcomb | GA | North Gwinnett | 2025 | OF | 83 |
CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Nathan Rowland | GA | North Paulding High School | 2025 | C | 83 |
^ | Michael Hunter Stonecipher | GA | East Cobb Baseball Academy | 2025 | C | 83 |
2 | Branson Crawford | GA | North Hall High School | 2026 | C | 82 |
3 | Vernon Woodard | GA | Grayson High School | 2026 | C | 81 |
^ | Jack Garver | GA | Mount Pisgah Christian | 2025 | C | 81 |
^ | Alexander Reyes | GA | Brookwood | 2026 | C | 81 |
^ | Chip Glogorski | GA | Kings Ridge Christian School | 2026 | C | 81 |
4 | Julez Pratt | GA | Cartersville High School | 2025 | C | 80 |
5 | Bryson Germanenko | GA | North Forsyth High School | 2026 | C | 79 |
^ | Robert Vance Bock | GA | Buford | 2026 | C | 79 |
6 | Lee Holt | GA | Kings Ridge Christian | 2027 | C | 78 |
^ | Kenny Foudy | GA | North Hall | 2026 | C | 78 |
^ | Mason Meehan | GA | West Forsyth High School | 2026 | C | 78 |
7 | Matthew Walker | GA | Etowah High School | 2025 | C | 77 |
8 | Landyn Dykes | GA | North Oconee High School | 2026 | C | 76 |
9 | Will Thiry | GA | Norcross High School | 2026 | C | 75 |
10 | Chase Quaile | GA | North Cobb High School | 2026 | C | 74 |
^ | Anthony White | GA | Alpharetta High School | 2026 | C | 74 |
POP TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Branson Crawford | GA | North Hall High School | 2026 | C | 1.84-1.96 |
2 | Mason Meehan | GA | West Forsyth High School | 2026 | C | 1.88-2.01 |
3 | Chip Glogorski | GA | Kings Ridge Christian School | 2026 | C | 1.90-2.03 |
4 | Bryson Germanenko | GA | North Forsyth High School | 2026 | C | 1.94-2.03 |
5 | Alexander Reyes | GA | Brookwood | 2026 | C | 1.95-2.02 |
6 | Lee Holt | GA | Kings Ridge Christian | 2027 | C | 1.96-2.06 |
^ | Landyn Dykes | GA | North Oconee High School | 2026 | C | 1.96-2.06 |
7 | Michael Hunter Stonecipher | GA | East Cobb Baseball Academy | 2025 | C | 1.96-2.22 |
8 | Matthew Walker | GA | Etowah High School | 2025 | C | 1.97-2.24 |
9 | Nathan Rowland | GA | North Paulding High School | 2025 | C | 1.98-2.20 |
10 | Vernon Woodard | GA | Grayson High School | 2026 | C | 2.00-2.11 |