2024 Pittsburgh Spikes Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
February 5, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
30 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Braden Buhl | PA | Pine Richland | 2025 | OF | 3.86 s |
2 | Tanner Cunningham | PA | Pine-Richland | 2025 | SS | 3.88 s |
3 | CJ Proch | PA | Pittsburgh Central Catholic | 2026 | OF | 3.95 s |
4 | Regan Peth | PA | Butler Area SHS | 2026 | OF | 3.96 s |
5 | Jacob Fritz | PA | North Allegheny High School | 2027 | SS | 3.98 s |
^ | Luke Jarzynka | PA | Shaler Area | 2025 | C | 3.98 s |
6 | Brett Feldman | PA | EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | 2026 | SS | 3.99 s |
7 | Colby McGuire | PA | Shaler Area | 2025 | 2B | 4.01 s |
8 | Sam Heckert | PA | Pine-Richland | 2025 | C | 4.02 s |
^ | Jack Dolan | PA | Avonworth | 2026 | OF | 4.02 s |
9 | JJ Mancuso | PA | North Allegheny High School | 2027 | OF | 4.04 s |
^ | Dominic Williamson | PA | North Allegheny High School | 2027 | 3B | 4.04 s |
10 | Jeremy Haigh | PA | Fox Chapel Area High School | 2025 | OF | 4.05 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
88
2
Mavrik Clement
PA
Butler Area SHS
2026
SS
87
^
Eli Mandler
PA
Upper St. Clair
2025
SS
87
3
Noah Emswiler
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
LHP
86
^
Franco Pistella
PA
Fox Chapel
2025
LHP
86
4
CJ Proch
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2026
OF
85
5
Braden Buhl
PA
Pine Richland
2025
OF
79
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Boden Lenyk
PA
Butler
2026
SS
87
2
Brett Feldman
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
SS
86
^
Todd Kagle
PA
Quaker Valley High School
2026
3B
86
3
Tanner Cunningham
PA
Pine-Richland
2025
SS
85
4
Mavrik Clement
PA
Butler Area SHS
2026
SS
83
^
Carter Boehm
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
83
5
Brady Hull
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
1B
82
^
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
82
^
Eli Mandler
PA
Upper St. Clair
2025
SS
82
6
Preston Howard
PA
North Allegheny
2027
RHP
81
7
Jacob Fritz
PA
North Allegheny High School
2027
SS
80
^
Colby McGuire
PA
Shaler Area
2025
2B
80
8
Max Vollmer
PA
Plum
2027
SS
78
^
Kyler Bell
PA
Pine Richland HS
2026
2B
78
^
Brett Hamel
PA
Mt Lebanon
2025
SS
78
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Sam Heckert
PA
Pine-Richland
2025
C
78
2
Luke Jarzynka
PA
Shaler Area
2025
C
76
3
Jordan Keller
PA
Lincoln JSHS
2026
C
75
4
Adam Kriner
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
74
5
Benjamin Husted
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
72
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
104.7 mph
2
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
98.6 mph
3
Brady Hull
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
1B
98.5 mph
4
Eli Mandler
PA
Upper St. Clair
2025
SS
98.3 mph
5
CJ Proch
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2026
OF
98.0 mph
6
Braden Buhl
PA
Pine Richland
2025
OF
96.8 mph
7
Tanner Cunningham
PA
Pine-Richland
2025
SS
96.0 mph
8
Mavrik Clement
PA
Butler Area SHS
2026
SS
96.0 mph
9
Todd Kagle
PA
Quaker Valley High School
2026
3B
95.2 mph
10
Benjamin Husted
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
95.1 mph
Peak FB Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Ryan Tatar
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2025
RHP
86.9 mph
2
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
84.5 mph
3
J.R. Rieg
PA
Trinity
2025
LHP
82.3 mph
4
Noah Emswiler
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
LHP
81.3 mph
5
Todd Kagle
PA
Quaker Valley High School
2026
3B
81.3 mph
6
Adam Kriner
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
79.8 mph
7
Franco Pistella
PA
Fox Chapel
2025
LHP
79.7 mph
8
Preston Howard
PA
North Allegheny
2027
RHP
79.3 mph
9
Aaron Lunn
PA
Butler
2025
RHP
79.3 mph
10
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
79.2 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
93.5 mph
2
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
92.0 mph
3
Benjamin Husted
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
91.4 mph
4
CJ Proch
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2026
OF
90.0 mph
5
Carter Boehm
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
87.2 mph
6
Jordan Keller
PA
Lincoln JSHS
2026
C
87.1 mph
7
Tanner Cunningham
PA
Pine-Richland
2025
SS
87.0 mph
8
Dominic Williamson
PA
North Allegheny High School
2027
3B
86.7 mph
9
Boden Lenyk
PA
Butler
2026
SS
86.4 mph
10
Braden Buhl
PA
Pine Richland
2025
OF
86.3 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
383 ft
2
Brady Hull
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
1B
361 ft
3
Luke Jarzynka
PA
Shaler Area
2025
C
360 ft
4
Tanner Cunningham
PA
Pine-Richland
2025
SS
352 ft
5
Benjamin Husted
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
348 ft
6
Braden Buhl
PA
Pine Richland
2025
OF
347 ft
7
Eli Mandler
PA
Upper St. Clair
2025
SS
345 ft
8
Sam Heckert
PA
Pine-Richland
2025
C
344 ft
9
Mavrik Clement
PA
Butler Area SHS
2026
SS
343 ft
10
Dominic Williamson
PA
North Allegheny High School
2027
3B
340 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Mavrik Clement
PA
Butler Area SHS
2026
SS
72 %
2
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
70 %
3
Benjamin Husted
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
66 %
4
Brady Hull
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
1B
63 %
^
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
63 %
5
Braden Buhl
PA
Pine Richland
2025
OF
60 %
6
Tanner Cunningham
PA
Pine-Richland
2025
SS
50 %
7
CJ Proch
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2026
OF
36 %
^
Boden Lenyk
PA
Butler
2026
SS
36 %
8
Eli Mandler
PA
Upper St. Clair
2025
SS
30 %
9
Brett Feldman
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
SS
30 %
10
Luke Jarzynka
PA
Shaler Area
2025
C
27 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Todd Kagle
PA
Quaker Valley High School
2026
3B
25.7 mph
2
Noah Emswiler
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
LHP
23.7 mph
^
Boden Lenyk
PA
Butler
2026
SS
23.7 mph
3
Brett Feldman
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
SS
23.6 mph
^
Eli Mandler
PA
Upper St. Clair
2025
SS
23.6 mph
4
Mavrik Clement
PA
Butler Area SHS
2026
SS
23.5 mph
5
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
23.0 mph
^
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
23.0 mph
6
Preston Howard
PA
North Allegheny
2027
RHP
22.9 mph
7
Ryan Lafferty
PA
Plum
2026
OF
22.8 mph
8
Colby McGuire
PA
Shaler Area
2025
2B
22.6 mph
9
Regan Peth
PA
Butler Area SHS
2026
OF
22.4 mph
^
Jordan Keller
PA
Lincoln JSHS
2026
C
22.4 mph
10
CJ Proch
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2026
OF
22.1 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
86.1 mph
2
Eli Mandler
PA
Upper St. Clair
2025
SS
79.1 mph
3
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
78.1 mph
4
Brady Hull
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
1B
77.9 mph
5
Todd Kagle
PA
Quaker Valley High School
2026
3B
75.9 mph
6
Brett Hamel
PA
Mt Lebanon
2025
SS
75.8 mph
7
Tanner Cunningham
PA
Pine-Richland
2025
SS
74.1 mph
8
Mavrik Clement
PA
Butler Area SHS
2026
SS
73.9 mph
9
Luke Jarzynka
PA
Shaler Area
2025
C
73.5 mph
10
Max Vollmer
PA
Plum
2027
SS
73.1 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Luke Jarzynka
PA
Shaler Area
2025
C
28.9 g
2
Noah Emswiler
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
LHP
25.3 g
3
Ryan Lafferty
PA
Plum
2026
OF
24.9 g
4
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
24.0 g
5
Eli Mandler
PA
Upper St. Clair
2025
SS
23.2 g
6
Colby McGuire
PA
Shaler Area
2025
2B
22.8 g
7
Jordan Keller
PA
Lincoln JSHS
2026
C
22.2 g
8
Kyler Bell
PA
Pine Richland HS
2026
2B
22.1 g
9
Braden Buhl
PA
Pine Richland
2025
OF
21.9 g
10
Benjamin Husted
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
21.6 g
^
Boden Lenyk
PA
Butler
2026
SS
21.6 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Ben Wary
PA
Seneca Valley
2027
SS
91 %
2
Franco Pistella
PA
Fox Chapel
2025
LHP
85 %
3
Benjamin Husted
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
80 %
4
Colton Christie
PA
Karns City
2026
OF
78 %
5
Noah Hughes
PA
Fox Chapel Area
2027
RHP
78 %
6
Braden Buhl
PA
Pine Richland
2025
OF
78 %
7
Brady Wilson
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2027
C
76 %
8
Jacob Fritz
PA
North Allegheny High School
2027
SS
76 %
9
Ryan Lafferty
PA
Plum
2026
OF
76 %
10
Jaxten Plunkard
PA
Seneca Valley
2026
3B
74 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (TRACKMAN)
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Ryan Tatar
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2025
RHP
87 %
2
J.R. Rieg
PA
Trinity
2025
LHP
66 %
3
Noah Emswiler
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
LHP
57 %
^
Noah Hughes
PA
Fox Chapel Area
2027
RHP
57 %
^
Preston Howard
PA
North Allegheny
2027
RHP
57 %
^
Tanner Pry
PA
Butler Area
2025
LHP
57 %
4
Jeremy Haigh
PA
Fox Chapel Area High School
2025
OF
50 %
5
Aaron Lunn
PA
Butler
2025
RHP
33 %
^
Caden Wollerton
PA
Pine-Richland
2027
OF
33 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Franco Pistella
PA
Fox Chapel
2025
LHP
2334 rpm
2
Ryan Tatar
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2025
RHP
2330 rpm
3
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
2127 rpm
4
Adam Kriner
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
2119 rpm
5
Aaron Lunn
PA
Butler
2025
RHP
2015 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Franco Pistella
PA
Fox Chapel
2025
LHP
29
2
Noah Hughes
PA
Fox Chapel Area
2027
RHP
27
3
Ryan Tatar
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2025
RHP
26
4
Adam Kriner
PA
Pine Richland
2026
C
26
5
Colton Christie
PA
Karns City
2026
OF
26
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Franco Pistella
PA
Fox Chapel
2025
LHP
2227 rpm
2
Blake Scott
PA
Butler
2026
RHP
2094 rpm
3
Noah Emswiler
PA
EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
2026
LHP
2037 rpm
4
Noah Hughes
PA
Fox Chapel Area
2027
RHP
1999 rpm
5
Tanner Pry
PA
Butler Area
2025
LHP
1952 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Ryan Tatar
PA
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2025
RHP
2719 rpm
2
Caden Wollerton
PA
Pine-Richland
2027
OF
2322 rpm
3
Aaron Lunn
PA
Butler
2025
RHP
2012 rpm
4
Sam Nixon
PA
Mt Lebanon
2026
RHP
1945 rpm
Upcoming Events
Showcase | State | Date | Location |
Super 60 Pro Showcase | NAT | 02/04 | The MAX - McCook, IL |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Central | PA | 02/11 | Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest (Session 1) | PA | 02/17 | Battleground Baseball Group - Callery, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: East | PA | 02/17 | Moravian University - Bethlehem, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southwest (Session 2) | PA | 02/17 | Battleground Baseball Group - Callery, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Northwest | PA | 02/18 | Pennbriar Athletic Club - Erie, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Southeast | PA | 02/25 | In The Net - Palmyra, PA |
2024 PA Preseason ID: Last Chance | PA | 03/02 | The Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA |
2024 NY/PA Rising Stars (2028-2029 Grads) | PA | 03/03 | Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA |