2024 Winter Showcase Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard
March 25, 2024
We would like to thank all who participated in Prep Baseball New England's 2024 Winter Showcases. These are great opportunities for the class of 2024-2028 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at their respective showcase. Below we have top 10 statistical leaders for multiple categories.
Interested in attending a Prep Baseball event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.
2024 Winter Showcase Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Matthew McDowell | CT | Brookfield | 2025 | SS | 94 |
2 | John Mass | RI | Portsmouth | 2024 | SS | 93 |
3 | Lowell Golub | MA | Berkshire School | 2026 | RHP | 91 |
4 | Cole Silvia | CT | Canterbury | 2024 | SS | 90 |
5 | James Willett | MA | St. John’s preparatory School | 2025 | 3B | 89 |
^ | Owen Rich | CT | Lyman Hall | 2025 | SS | 89 |
^ | Andrew Shute | MA | Bishop Feehan | 2026 | RHP | 89 |
6 | Logan Umbach | MA | Lincoln-Sudbury Regional | 2025 | C | 88 |
^ | Cole Hambly | RI | Worcester Academy | 2025 | 1B | 88 |
7 | Teddy Stephenson | ME | Bangor | 2026 | SS | 87 |
^ | Luke Gallo | MA | Phillips Academy Andover | 2025 | SS | 87 |
^ | Bryan Sornas | MA | Worcester Academy | 2025 | SS | 87 |
^ | Jayden Novak | CT | Cheshire Academy | 2024 | C | 87 |
^ | Brady Collins | RI | Lasalle Academy | 2027 | C | 87 |
^ | Brandon Venditto | RI | North Kingstown | 2026 | SS | 87 |
^ | Wyatt Miller | MA | Boston College | 2025 | SS | 87 |
^ | Ty Adamo | MA | Lynnfield | 2025 | SS | 87 |
^ | Ben Samuels | MA | The Roxbury Latin School | 2027 | RHP | 87 |
8 | Jake Hajdu | MA | The Winchendon School | 2024 | SS | 86 |
^ | Sladen Johnson | MA | Barnstable | 2026 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Myles Gythfeldt | CT | Canterbury | 2024 | SS | 86 |
^ | Bradley Mccafferty | MA | Austin Prep | 2026 | C | 86 |
^ | Tyler Harmony | CT | Canterbury | 2025 | SS | 86 |
^ | Connor Lytle | CT | Westminster School | 2025 | SS | 86 |
9 | Michael Caron | NH | Exeter | 2025 | 2B | 85 |
^ | Aiden Azach Ciprian | RI | Lasalle Academy | 2025 | SS | 85 |
^ | William Haggerty | RI | Moses Brown | 2027 | SS | 85 |
^ | jake sullo | NH | Windham | 2025 | RHP | 85 |
10 | Will Shaheen | NH | St Johns Prep | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Andrew Daley | MA | Weymouth High School | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Liam Gregg | MA | Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High | 2027 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Gabe Tanous | RI | Barrington | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | Trevor Schuelke | CT | Trumbull | 2026 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Miles Fontaine | RI | Barrington | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | James Anastasopoulos | MA | Worcester Academy | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Chase Murphy | MA | Wellesley Sr High | 2026 | 3B | 84 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Myles Gythfeldt | CT | Canterbury | 2024 | SS | 95 |
2 | Daniel Vazquez | MA | Medfield | 2025 | RHP | 94 |
^ | Carter Bentley | MA | The Rivers School | 2024 | RHP | 94 |
3 | Ben Samuels | MA | The Roxbury Latin School | 2027 | RHP | 93 |
4 | Dominic Gabardi | MA | The Winchendon School | 2024 | OF | 92 |
5 | Dylan Samuels | MA | Beaver Country Day School | 2026 | RHP | 91 |
6 | Riley Gordon | CT | Haddam Killingworth | 2024 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Jake Haarde | MA | Lincoln-Sudbury Regional | 2024 | SS | 90 |
7 | Sean Kryzak | MA | Franklin High School | 2026 | 3B | 89 |
^ | Parker Boyd | RI | Bishop Hendricken | 2026 | OF | 89 |
^ | Tyler Kisling | CT | Canterbury | 2025 | OF | 89 |
^ | Dylan Kennedy-Fujah | CT | Cheshire Academy | 2024 | OF | 89 |
^ | David Pengel | CT | Avon | 2025 | OF | 89 |
^ | Jack O'Grady | MA | Wellesley Sr High | 2027 | OF | 89 |
8 | Logan Fesh | CT | Bethel | 2026 | OF | 88 |
^ | Ryan Burns | MA | King Philip Regional | 2026 | OF | 88 |
9 | Ethan Santerre | RI | Mount Hope | 2025 | LHP | 87 |
^ | Brayden Edwards | CT | South Windsor | 2026 | LHP | 87 |
^ | Mikey Mcgee | MA | Worcester Academy | 2025 | OF | 87 |
^ | Bryan Moore | MA | Wachusett | 2025 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Nolan Flotta | MA | Dexter Southfield | 2026 | OF | 87 |
^ | Ty Adamo | MA | Lynnfield | 2025 | SS | 87 |
^ | Thomas Fiore | RI | Westerly | 2026 | OF | 87 |
10 | Ethan Ocwieja | MA | Boston Latin | 2027 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Aiden Green | MA | Clinton | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Ryan Moreschi | MA | Austin Prep | 2026 | OF | 86 |
^ | Harry Jones | CT | St. Joseph | 2027 | OF | 86 |
^ | Danny Flynn | MA | Phillips Academy Andover | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Spencer Makarewicz | CT | New Fairfield | 2026 | OF | 86 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Nick Spaner | RI | Portsmouth | 2024 | C | 85 |
2 | Cesar Gonzalez | MA | Springfield Commonwealth Academy | 2024 | C | 84 |
^ | Sam Gettinger | CT | Amity Regional | 2024 | C | 84 |
3 | Jayden Novak | CT | Cheshire Academy | 2024 | C | 83 |
^ | Bradley Mccafferty | MA | Austin Prep | 2026 | C | 83 |
4 | Kaiden Morin | ME | Brewer | 2025 | C | 82 |
5 | Logan Umbach | MA | Lincoln-Sudbury Regional | 2025 | C | 81 |
^ | Timothy Cap | CT | Amity | 2024 | C | 81 |
^ | Paul Calandrelli | CT | Daniel Hand | 2025 | C | 81 |
^ | Ian Wirtz | CT | Choate Rosemary Hall | 2024 | C | 81 |
6 | Garrett Mcgovern | CT | Brookfield | 2025 | C | 80 |
^ | Stephen Polizzi | CT | Fairfield College Preparatory | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | Jet Jones | NH | Londonderry | 2025 | C | 80 |
7 | Taylor Reidy | MA | St. Paul Diocesan | 2027 | C | 79 |
^ | Finn Adams | NH | Exeter High School | 2025 | C | 79 |
^ | Parker Boyd | RI | Bishop Hendricken | 2026 | OF | 79 |
^ | Jace Roossien | MA | Phillips Academy - Andover | 2024 | C | 79 |
8 | Caden Calabro | RI | La Salle Academy | 2025 | C | 78 |
^ | Sam Clark | MA | Reading Memorial | 2026 | C | 78 |
^ | Logan Martel | CT | Canterbury School | 2026 | C | 78 |
^ | Robbie Van Scoy | CT | Notre Dame Fairfield | 2026 | C | 78 |
^ | Eddie Valley | MA | Saint John's | 2026 | C | 78 |
9 | Brady Collins | RI | Lasalle Academy | 2027 | C | 77 |
^ | Jack Swanson | CT | Berlin | 2027 | SS | 77 |
^ | Cameron Wilbur | MA | Bristol Plymouth Regional | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Hunter Henderson | NH | Campbell | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Kyle Viesselman | CT | Joseph A Foran | 2026 | C | 77 |
10 | Daniel Gudin | MA | Nashoba Regional | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Caleb Keyes | MA | St. John's | 2026 | C | 76 |
^ | Bryan Herlihy | MA | Worcester Academy | 2026 | C | 76 |
^ | George Proffitt | MA | Avon Old Farms | 2025 | C | 76 |
Top Catcher Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Cesar Gonzalez | MA | Springfield Commonwealth Academy | 2024 | C | 1.80-1.80 |
2 | Logan Umbach | MA | Lincoln-Sudbury Regional | 2025 | C | 1.87-1.87 |
^ | Kaiden Morin | ME | Brewer | 2025 | C | 1.87-1.87 |
3 | Brady Collins | RI | Lasalle Academy | 2027 | C | 1.87-1.90 |
4 | Garrett Mcgovern | CT | Brookfield | 2025 | C | 1.88-2.00 |
5 | Jayden Novak | CT | Cheshire Academy | 2024 | C | 1.89-1.89 |
^ | Timothy Cap | CT | Amity | 2024 | C | 1.89-1.89 |
6 | Logan Martel | CT | Canterbury School | 2026 | C | 1.90-1.90 |
7 | Maddox Hoffman | CT | New Canaan | 2027 | C | 1.90-2.03 |
8 | Sam Gettinger | CT | Amity Regional | 2024 | C | 1.91-1.91 |
^ | Bradley Mccafferty | MA | Austin Prep | 2026 | C | 1.91-1.91 |
^ | Paul Calandrelli | CT | Daniel Hand | 2025 | C | 1.91-1.91 |
9 | Kyle Viesselman | CT | Joseph A Foran | 2026 | C | 1.91-1.97 |
10 | Julio Azuaje | MA | Berkshire School | 2026 | C | 1.93-1.94 |
11 | Miles Desrosiers | NH | Keene | 2027 | C | 1.94-1.94 |
12 | Josiah Saladyga | CT | New Fairfield | 2026 | C | 1.95-2.09 |
13 | Stephen Polizzi | CT | Fairfield College Preparatory | 2024 | C | 1.96-1.96 |
^ | Hayden Marshall | NH | Pinkerton Academy | 2026 | C | 1.96-1.96 |
14 | Hunter Henderson | NH | Campbell | 2026 | C | 1.97-1.97 |
^ | Jace Roossien | MA | Phillips Academy - Andover | 2024 | C | 1.97-1.97 |
^ | Robbie Van Scoy | CT | Notre Dame Fairfield | 2026 | C | 1.97-1.97 |
15 | Rocco Dafonseca | RI | Barrington | 2027 | C | 1.97-2.07 |
16 | Aiden Ramos | CT | Jonathan Law | 2027 | C | 1.97-2.09 |
17 | George Proffitt | MA | Avon Old Farms | 2025 | C | 1.98-1.98 |
^ | Ian Wirtz | CT | Choate Rosemary Hall | 2024 | C | 1.98-1.98 |
^ | Nick Spaner | RI | Portsmouth | 2024 | C | 1.98-1.98 |
18 | Shamus Rowe | MA | Marlborough | 2025 | C | 1.99-1.99 |
19 | Jet Jones | NH | Londonderry | 2025 | C | 2.00-2.00 |
^ | Derek Larkins | CT | St. Joseph | 2027 | C | 2.00-2.00 |
^ | Camden Moran | NH | Newmarket | 2025 | C | 2.00-2.00 |
20 | Brayden Jagoe | CT | Trumbull | 2027 | C | 2.03-2.06 |
21 | Chris Promades | RI | Barrington | 2025 | C | 2.03-2.16 |
22 | Brian Murray | MA | Winchendon | 2026 | C | 2.04-2.04 |
23 | Cameron Wilbur | MA | Bristol Plymouth Regional | 2025 | C | 2.04-2.10 |
24 | William Calzini | MA | Billerica Memorial High School | 2025 | C | 2.06-2.06 |
25 | Alexander Jacques | MA | Natick | 2026 | C | 2.07-2.07 |
Recent Articles
- OH 2024 Prep Baseball Ohio Spring High School Heat Sheet 5/07/24
- OH Division I Team Of The Week: Week 6 - Fairmont 5/07/24
- OH Division II Team Of The Week: Week 6 - Tri-Valley 5/07/24
- OH Division III Team Of The Week: Week 6 - Wayne Trace 5/07/24
- OH Division IV Team Of The Week: Week 6 - Newton 5/07/24
- OH 2024 Ohio Team Power Rankings - Update 5 5/07/24
- OH 2024 Ohio Team Power Rankings - Update 4 4/30/24
- OH Division I Team Of The Week: Week 5 - Clay 4/30/24
- OH Division II Team Of The Week: Week 5 - Jonathan Alder 4/30/24
- OH Division III Team Of The Week: Week 5 - Marengo Highland 4/30/24