Top Prospect Games East: Statistical Release


Kyle Campbell
Maryland Scouting Director

a 

Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram

The 2019 PBR Maryland Top Prospect Games East was held yesterday at Salisbury University. Close to 30 players from across the Old Line State in the 2020-2022 graduating classes came to the event to showcase themselves in a workout and game in front of college coaches from across the region and our PBR Maryland staff. Below are the top statistical performances from each category measured during the workout.

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE COMPLETE STATS FROM THE EVENT

 

TOP CATEGORICAL LEADERS

 

EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Thomas Joseph MD Archbishop Spalding 2021 OF 94
2 Dakota Wright MD Huntingtown 2021 C 92
^ Stafford Allison MD Huntingtown 2020 1B 92
^ Jeremiah Jenkins MD St. Vincent Pallotti 2021 1B 92
3 Noah Iseman MD Kent County 2021 1B 91
4 Michael Burton, Jr. MD Atholton 2020 3B 88
^ Cole Gursky MD Snow Hill 2020 RHP 88
5 Ben Wieman MD Archbishop Spalding 2021 3B 87
^ Cooper Fulton MD Kent Island 2020 OF 87

 

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Evan Selmer MD Indian Creek 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Cole Gursky MD Snow Hill 2020 RHP 86 mph
2 Nathan Dawes MD Howard 2021 RHP 84 mph
3 Tyler Miles MD Oakland Mills 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Ben Wieman MD Archbishop Spalding 2021 3B 83 mph
4 Garrett Southern MD James M. Bennett 2020 2B 81 mph
^ Ryan Pastor MD Georgetown Prep 2020 RHP 81 mph
5 Ryan Corbin MD Kent Island 2021 RHP 80 mph
^ Ethan Kennedy MD North County 2020 3B 80 mph

 

60 YARD TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Dhane Blair MD St. Mary's 2020 OF 6.69
2 Chase ODell MD Great Mills 2020 SS 6.87
^ Joey Bowers MD Sherwood 2020 OF 6.87
3 Cy Harwood MD Huntingtown 2020 SS 6.97
4 Luke Waters MD Delmar (DE) 2021 SS 7.13
5 Michael Burton, Jr. MD Atholton 2020 3B 7.18

 

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Thomas Joseph MD Archbishop Spalding 2021 OF 86
2 Joey Bowers MD Sherwood 2020 OF 84
3 Dhane Blair MD St. Mary's 2020 OF 78
4 Cooper Fulton MD Kent Island 2020 OF 77
5 David Johnson, Jr MD North Dorchester 2020 OF 75

 

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Luke Waters MD Delmar (DE) 2021 SS 87
2 Ben Wieman MD Archbishop Spalding 2021 3B 84
3 Cy Harwood MD Huntingtown 2020 SS 82
4 Ethan Kennedy MD North County 2020 3B 80
^ Jackson Merrill MD Severna Park 2021 SS 80
^ Garrett Southern MD James M. Bennett 2020 2B 80
5 Dylan Nickle MD Perryville 2021 RHP 79

 

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cole Gursky MD Snow Hill 2020 RHP 80
2 Dakota Wright MD Huntingtown 2021 C 73
3 Brandon M Bradshaw MD CH Flowers 2021 C 66

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cole Gursky MD Snow Hill 2020 RHP 1.90-2.15
2 Dakota Wright MD Huntingtown 2021 C 1.96-2.02
3 Brandon M Bradshaw MD CH Flowers 2021 C 2.16-2.20

 

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE COMPLETE STATS FROM THE EVENT