Mac N Seitz Scout Day Stat Story


Andy Urban
OK/MO/KS/AR/CO & Creekside Scouting Supervisor

Prep Baseball Report Kansas and Missouri hosted the Mac N Seitz Scout Day featuring an impressive group of uncommitted athletes from every HS class. Players were run through a traditional showcase with laser timed 60's, batting practice with Trackman and Blast Motion, defensive evaluations with radar gun readings across the field, and bullpens with the Trackman. Today we take a look at some of the leaders in the more traditional metrics with deeper dives into the hitting and pitching data in the coming days.

Full event stats and details can be found by clicking here.

Interested in attending a PBR KS Showcase, PBR MO Showcases, or Subscribing? Just click the links. 

TOP 6O TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 7.03 s
2 Brendan Briley KS Tonganoxie 2024 RHP 7.13 s
3 Christopher Gulledge KS Blue Valley 2024 OF 7.14 s
4 Nick Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2024 SS 7.20 s
5 Will Dent KS Blue Valley North 2024 SS 7.23 s
6 Mason Cohen MO Raymore-Peculiar 2024 2B 7.28 s
7 Caden Gann MO Plaza Heights Christian 2024 OF 7.29 s
8 Owen Underwood KS Blue Valley Southwest 2026 OF 7.31 s

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Cole Stucky MO Rockhurst 2023 RHP 89.2 mph
2 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 87.0 mph
3 Griffin Allen KS Blue Valley North 2024 RHP 86.2 mph
4 Gabe Rogers MO Blue Springs 2024 2B 83.2 mph
5 Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 82.3 mph
6 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 81.4 mph
7 Brody Wisnasky MO Lees Summit West 2025 3B 80.5 mph
8 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 80.4 mph

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 99.2 mph
2 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 90.2 mph
3 Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 3B 90.0 mph
4 Bryan Choi MO Belton 2024 3B 89.0 mph
5 Colby Simkins KS Onaga 2023 SS 88.0 mph
6 Evan Kirchhoff KS Blue Valley 2023 1B 87.1 mph
7 Cole Hilton MO Raymore-Peculiar 2024 OF 86.6 mph
8 Gunnar Thomason KS Blue Valley 2023 3B 86.0 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 85
2 Gabe Rogers MO Blue Springs 2024 2B 82
3 Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 3B 80
^ Nick Barreca KS Bishop Miege 2026 SS 80
^ Matthew Asher MO Lee's Summit 2024 3B 80
4 Will Dent KS Blue Valley North 2024 SS 79
^ Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 79
5 Carter Manning KS Heritage Christian 2024 OF 78
6 Evan Bellm KS Blue Valley North 2025 2B 77
7 Colby Simkins KS Onaga 2023 SS 76
^ Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 76
^ Ryan Kreisel KS Blue Valley 2024 2B 76
^ Ben Graverson KS Blue Valley North 2025 RHP 76
^ Cole Murray MO Blue Springs South 2024 RHP 76
^ Bryant Idleman-Popp MO Lee's Summit West 2025 3B 76
^ Nick Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2024 SS 76
8 Bodie Arthur MO Rockhurst 2026 RHP 75
^ Jake Scott MO Lee's Summit West 2025 2B 75

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 84
2 Tate Martin MO Lee's Summit 2025 OF 77
^ Max Goldstein KS Blue Valley North 2026 1B 77
^ Lane Collins MO Lees Summit North 2025 OF 77
^ Wesley Cupps KS Lawrence Free State 2025 OF 77
^ Kelton Ford KS Eudora 2024 RHP 77
3 Jake Riggin MO Lee Summit West 2025 LHP 75
^ Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 75
4 Bryan Choi MO Belton 2024 3B 74
5 Cole Hilton MO Raymore-Peculiar 2024 OF 73
^ Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 3B 73
^ Cayman Cook KS Lawrence Free State 2025 RHP 73
6 Christopher Gulledge KS Blue Valley 2024 OF 72
^ Brendan Briley KS Tonganoxie 2024 RHP 72
7 Caden Gann MO Plaza Heights Christian 2024 OF 71
8 Henry Miller MO Saint Michael's 2026 OF 70
^ Liam Butler KS Blue Valley North 2026 OF 70

TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 77
2 Andrew Zimmerschied KS Lawrence Free State 2025 C 73
^ Isaac Truesdale MO Summit Christian 2024 C 73
3 Drew Jakubielski KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 C 72
^ Brody Wisnasky MO Lees Summit West 2025 3B 72
4 Bren Rodebush MO Lees Summit West 2024 C 71
5 JP Bell KS Maize Virtual 2025 C 69
^ Colin Babb MO Rockhurst 2026 C 69
6 Xavier Ritchie MO Rockhurst 2026 C 66
7 Spencer Steutermann MO Blue Springs South 2025 C 65
^ Caden Pollo MO Lees Summit West 2025 C 65
8 Caegan Sensenich MO Braymer 2025 C 64

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 1.97-2.03
2 Drew Jakubielski KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 C 1.97-2.14
3 Bren Rodebush MO Lees Summit West 2024 C 2.00-2.08
4 Andrew Zimmerschied KS Lawrence Free State 2025 C 2.04-2.16
5 JP Bell KS Maize Virtual 2025 C 2.13-2.20
^ Isaac Truesdale MO Summit Christian 2024 C 2.13-2.20
6 Colin Babb MO Rockhurst 2026 C 2.19-2.34
7 Caden Pollo MO Lees Summit West 2025 C 2.19-2.35
8 Brody Wisnasky MO Lees Summit West 2025 3B 2.20-2.32

 

RECENT NEWS