Updated & Expanded Pennsylvania Team Rankings

Mon April 22, 2013

By Greg Williams
PA Director of Scouting

Today Prep Baseball Report unveils a greatly expanded version of the statewide team rankings. Teams are now divided according to their respective classifications. Check back each Monday morning for the newly updated rankings to see what teams have made major moves as a result of their play the previous week.

PBR proivdes live scores and statewide results on a daily basis for teams in the rankings. For complete daily coverage CLICK HERE.

PIAA Class AAAA

  1. Whitehall (11-1)

  2. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (8-1)

  3. Parkland (7-1)

  4. Bethel Park (10-2)

  5. CB East (9-1)

  6. Strath Haven (10-0)

  7. Pine-Richland (8-2)

  8. Liberty (8-2)

  9. Coatesville (9-2)

10. Conestoga (8-2)

11. Pleasant Valley (9-2)

12. Red Land (9-1)

13. Plum (10-2)

14. Hempfield Area (8-1)

15. Spring-Ford (8-2)

16. Warwick (10-3)

17. Peters Township (8-3)

18. Emmaus (9-1)

19. Hempfield (10-3)

20. La Salle (9-3)

21. Neshaminy (8-2)

22. Seneca Valley (7-2)

23. North Allegheny (10-3)

24. Central Bucks South (7-3)

25. Ephrata (10-2)

Others to Watch: Boyertown (7-4), Cumberland Valley (6-3), DuBois (5-1), Exeter Township (7-3), Franklin Regional (8-3), Freedom (7-5), Governor Mifflin (11-4), Hazleton Area (6-4), Hershey (8-4), Lower Dauphin (8-4), Manheim Township, (7-5), McDowell (7-3), Mechanicsburg (9-3), Methacton (7-4), Moon (6-3), Penn Manor (7-6), Pennridge (6-3), Pennsbury (5-4), Stroudsburg (10-2), Waynesboro (7-3), West Chester Henderson (7-4)

PIAA Class AAA

  1. Bonner-Prendergast (10-2)

  2. South Park (13-0)

  3. Hopewell (12-1)

  4. West Perry (11-0)

  5. Chartiers Valley (12-1)

  6. Upper Moreland (10-1)

  7. Donegal (12-1)

  8. Oley Valley (11-1)

  9. Hampton (9-1)

10. Manheim Central (10-1)

11. Holy Ghost Prep (8-2)

12. Cathedral Prep (7-0)

13. Hamburg (9-3)

14. Lancaster Catholic (9-3)

15. Pottstown (9-3)

16. Archbishop Wood (6-3)

17. Phoenixville (6-3)

18. Somerset (8-2)

19. West Allegheny (9-3)

20. Archbishop Carroll (10-3)

Others to Watch: Abington Heights (4-1), Belle Vernon (8-4), Berwick (9-1), Conrad Weiser (6-5), DuBois (5-1), Elizabeth Forward (9-3), Fleetwood (6-5), Garden Spot (7-5), Grove City (6-1), Harbor Creek (5-1), Indiana (8-2), Jersey Shore (8-1), Keystone Oaks (8-2), Lampeter-Strasburg (8-4), Littlestown (9-1), Mars (7-4), North Pocono (4-1), Northwestern Lehigh (9-4), Pequea Valley (9-3), Punxsutawney (6-2), Southern Lehigh (9-3), Susquehannock (7-3), Tamaqua (8-3), Thomas Jefferson (8-5), Valley View (5-0), West York (7-5)

PIAA Class AA
 

  1. Salisbury Township (12-0)

  2. Neumann-Goretti (6-3)

  3. Riverside (9-2)

  4. Springfield Township (7-3)

  5. Quaker Valley (9-0)

  6. Washington (8-1)

  7. Deer Lakes (9-2)

  8. Bristol (6-2)

  9. Hanover Area (9-1)

10. Tulpehocken (9-3)

11. Minersville (9-3)

12. Neshannock (9-3)

13. Shady Side (8-2)

14. South Williamsport (7-0)

15. Notre Dame Green Pond (9-2)

Others to Watch: Beaver (6-2), Berks Catholic (7-4), Brownsville (7-3), Camp Hill (8-4), Delone Catholic (8-1), East Juniata (5-1), Freeport (6-2), Halifax (5-2), Kutztown (7-4), Lakeland (4-1), Laurel (5-3), Loyalsock Township (6-1), Mid Valley (5-1), New Brighton (6-3), New Hope-Solebury (7-3), North Schuylkill (6-4), Northern Bedford County (8-2), North Star (6-0), Pen Argyl (7-5), Pine Grove (8-4), Saegertown (6-2), Steel Valley (5-3), Titusville (5-1), Upper Dauphin (7-3)

PIAA Class A

  1. Devon Prep (8-3)

  2. Bishop McCort (9-2)

  3. Serra Catholic (9-1)

  4. Carmichaels (8-1)

  5. Riverview (7-1)

  6. Williams Valley (8-2)

  7. Delaware County Christian (7-3)

  8. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (8-2)

  9. Vincentian (7-1)

10. McConnellsburg (7-1)

Others to Watch: Calvary Christian (5-3), Jefferson-Morgan (5-2), Lackawana Trail (5-0), Newport (7-2), Old Forge (4-1), Plumstead Christian (4-1), Sewickley (6-2), Southern Fulton (9-3), Tri-Valley (6-3), Western Beaver (6-2)

Independent

1. Malvern Prep (15-5)

2. Mercersburg (13-2)

3. Springside Chestnut Hill (7-3)

4. Hill School (7-5)

5. Episcopal Academy (8-6)