Mac N Seitz Scout Day Hitter's Data Dive


Andy Urban
OK/MO/KS/AR/CO & Creekside Scouting Supervisor

Prep Baseball Report Kansas and Missouri hosted the Mac N Seitz Scout Day featuring a very talented group of uncommitted players from all high school classes within the organization.  The event was fully slated with technology provided from our partners at Swift Labs, Trackman, and Blast Motion. Today we take a deep dive into some of the more sophisticated Hitters Trackman and Blast data gathered at the event and the category leaders. Be on the lookout for deeper dives into the pitching data from the event in the coming days.

Full event stats and details can be found by clicking here

Interested in attending a PBR KS Showcase, PBR MO Showcase, or Subscribing? Just click the links. 

 

TOP EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 99.2 mph
2 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 90.2 mph
3 Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 3B 90.0 mph
4 Bryan Choi MO Belton 2024 3B 89.0 mph
5 Colby Simkins KS Onaga 2023 SS 88.0 mph
6 Evan Kirchhoff KS Blue Valley 2023 1B 87.1 mph
7 Cole Hilton MO Raymore-Peculiar 2024 OF 86.6 mph
8 Gunnar Thomason KS Blue Valley 2023 3B 86.0 mph
9 Isaac Truesdale MO Summit Christian 2024 C 85.8 mph
10 Thomas Dent KS Blue Valley North 2026 1B 85.7 mph

AVERAGE EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 87.3 mph
2 Colby Simkins KS Onaga 2023 SS 84.7 mph
3 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 80.9 mph
4 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 78.8 mph
5 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 77.8 mph
6 Cole Hilton MO Raymore-Peculiar 2024 OF 77.4 mph
7 Matthew Asher MO Lee's Summit 2024 3B 77.2 mph
8 Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 76.6 mph
9 Bryan Choi MO Belton 2024 3B 76.2 mph
10 Nick Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2024 SS 76.2 mph

MAX DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 345 ft
2 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 327 ft
3 Colby Simkins KS Onaga 2023 SS 315 ft
4 Nick Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2024 SS 306 ft
5 Brody Wisnasky MO Lees Summit West 2025 3B 301 ft
6 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 299 ft
7 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 298 ft
8 Drew Jakubielski KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 C 294 ft
9 Isaac Truesdale MO Summit Christian 2024 C 293 ft
10 Matthew Asher MO Lee's Summit 2024 3B 291 ft

SWEET SPOT PERCENTAGE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Mason Cohen MO Raymore-Peculiar 2024 2B 100 %
^ Colby Simkins KS Onaga 2023 SS 100 %
^ Liam Butler KS Blue Valley North 2026 OF 100 %
2 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 88 %
3 Camdyn Meatheany KS Blue Valley West 2024 SS 87 %
4 Ryan Kreisel KS Blue Valley 2024 2B 85 %
5 Linus Mai KS Shawnee Mission East 2026 1B 80 %
6 Bren Rodebush MO Lees Summit West 2024 C 75 %
^ Nick Barreca KS Bishop Miege 2026 SS 75 %
7 Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 3B 72 %
^ Caden Pollo MO Lees Summit West 2025 C 72 %
^ Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 72 %
8 Beckley Seaton MO Pembroke Hill 2026 LHP 71 %
9 Thomas Dent KS Blue Valley North 2026 1B 70 %
^ Evan Bellm KS Blue Valley North 2025 2B 70 %
10 Aiden ODell MO Lees Summit North 2024 OF 66 %
^ Jackson Ramsey KS Olathe East 2026 2B 66 %

PEAK BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 76.2 mph
2 Bryan Choi MO Belton 2024 3B 75.6 mph
3 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 75.2 mph
4 Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 72.9 mph
5 Caden Gann MO Plaza Heights Christian 2024 OF 72.8 mph
6 Ryker Nelson MO Raymore Peculiar 2024 RHP 72.6 mph
7 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 72.4 mph
8 Trevor Hall MO Rockhurst 2024 3B 71.5 mph
9 Brody Wisnasky MO Lees Summit West 2025 3B 71.3 mph
^ Isaac Truesdale MO Summit Christian 2024 C 71.3 mph
10 Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 3B 71.0 mph

AVERAGE BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 74.1 mph
2 Bryan Choi MO Belton 2024 3B 72.1 mph
3 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 72.0 mph
4 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 1B 69.9 mph
5 Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 69.4 mph
6 Nick Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2024 SS 69.1 mph
7 Caden Gann MO Plaza Heights Christian 2024 OF 69.0 mph
8 Nick Barreca KS Bishop Miege 2026 SS 68.5 mph
9 Lane Collins MO Lees Summit North 2025 OF 68.3 mph
10 Trevor Hall MO Rockhurst 2024 3B 67.9 mph

PEAK HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Owen Underwood KS Blue Valley Southwest 2026 OF 27.2 mph
2 Bryan Choi MO Belton 2024 3B 24.3 mph
3 Henry Miller MO Saint Michael's 2026 OF 24.1 mph
4 Brody Wisnasky MO Lees Summit West 2025 3B 23.9 mph
5 Caden Gann MO Plaza Heights Christian 2024 OF 23.8 mph
6 Ryker Nelson MO Raymore Peculiar 2024 RHP 23.7 mph
^ Owen Heath MO Blue Springs 2025 1B 23.7 mph
7 Alex Smith KS Blue Valley South West 2024 1B 23.6 mph
8 Aiden ODell MO Lees Summit North 2024 OF 23.5 mph
9 Gabe Rogers MO Blue Springs 2024 2B 23.2 mph
^ Carter Manning KS Heritage Christian 2024 OF 23.2 mph
^ Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 23.2 mph
10 Tate Martin MO Lee's Summit 2025 OF 23.1 mph

AVERAGE HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Owen Underwood KS Blue Valley Southwest 2026 OF 25.1 mph
2 Henry Miller MO Saint Michael's 2026 OF 22.9 mph
3 Jack Kesler MO Lees Summit North 2024 C 22.3 mph
4 Brody Wisnasky MO Lees Summit West 2025 3B 22.2 mph
5 Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 22.1 mph
6 Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 3B 21.8 mph
7 Spencer Steutermann MO Blue Springs South 2025 C 21.7 mph
8 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 21.7 mph
9 Evan Kirchhoff KS Blue Valley 2023 1B 21.5 mph
10 Cole Murray MO Blue Springs South 2024 RHP 21.5 mph

PEAK ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Owen Underwood KS Blue Valley Southwest 2026 OF 28.0 g
2 Tate Martin MO Lee's Summit 2025 OF 27.9 g
3 Cole Murray MO Blue Springs South 2024 RHP 22.4 g
4 Brody Wisnasky MO Lees Summit West 2025 3B 22.3 g
5 Matthew Asher MO Lee's Summit 2024 3B 21.2 g
6 Caden Gann MO Plaza Heights Christian 2024 OF 21.1 g
^ Bryan Choi MO Belton 2024 3B 21.1 g
7 Jake Scott MO Lee's Summit West 2025 2B 20.7 g
8 Henry Miller MO Saint Michael's 2026 OF 20.5 g
9 Ryker Nelson MO Raymore Peculiar 2024 RHP 20.1 g
^ Gunnar Thomason KS Blue Valley 2023 3B 20.1 g
10 Nick Barreca KS Bishop Miege 2026 SS 19.8 g

ON PLANE EFFICIENCY PERCENTAGE

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Colt Posey MO Raymore-Peculiar 2025 2B 92 %
2 Christopher Gulledge KS Blue Valley 2024 OF 91 %
3 Ryan Kreisel KS Blue Valley 2024 2B 90 %
4 Matthew Asher MO Lee's Summit 2024 3B 90 %
5 Owen Underwood KS Blue Valley Southwest 2026 OF 89 %
6 Cole Murray MO Blue Springs South 2024 RHP 88 %
7 Cole Hilton MO Raymore-Peculiar 2024 OF 88 %
8 Liam Conway MO Rockhurst 2026 SS 86 %
9 Will Dent KS Blue Valley North 2024 SS 86 %
10 Will Robertson MO Rockhurst 2026 C 83 %

 

RECENT NEWS