Mac N' Seitz Scout Day Stat Story


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS Assistant Scouting Director

PBR Kansas and Missouri teamed up with the Mac N Seitz program to run a scout day consisting of 120 players from all across the KC Metro area.  The event was attended by prospects from the 2022 class all the way to the 2025 class.  There were multiple standouts at the event as well as a few players that jumped onto the radar with some impressive performances.  We take a look at the top fastballs, 60 times, exit velos, positional radar gun readings, and pop times from the scout day.  You can access all the stats and details by clicking here.

 

Top Fastball Velos

2022's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ty Stanley KS Home School 2022 OF 81 mph
2 Russell Lucas III KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 SS 80 mph
3 Nicholas Hill MO Staley 2022 SS 73 mph
4 Christopher Gulley MO Lee's Summit West 2022 OF 72 mph
5 Blake Davis MO Lee's Summit North 2022 1B 71 mph

2023's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Simon Linde MO Liberty 2023 RHP 86 mph
2 Jackson Turnbull KS Pittsburg 2023 3B 83 mph
3 Cole Stucky MO Rockhurst 2023 SS 82 mph
4 Keaton Niemeyer MO Raymore-Peculiar 2023 OF 80 mph
^ Lucas Magruder MO South Shelby 2023 1B 80 mph
5 Trevor Church KS Crest usd 479 2023 LHP 79 mph

2024's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Gabe Rogers MO Blue Springs 2024 SS 81 mph
2 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 79 mph
^ Aidan Howladar MO Blue Springs South 2024 OF 79 mph
^ Sage Huffman KS Blue Valley West 2024 OF 79 mph
^ Owen Mccurren MO Blue Springs South 2024 LHP 79 mph
3 Ajay Ford MO Blue Springs South 2024 OF 78 mph
4 Jackson De Lautour MO Blue Springs South 2024 SS 77 mph
5 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 SS 76 mph

2025's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 74 mph
2 Garrett Anderson MO Lees Summit West 2025 RHP 72 mph
3 Hayden Gerdts MO Lees Summit North 2025 RHP 71 mph
^ Tate Martin MO Lee's Summit 2025 2B 71 mph
^ Wesley Cupps KS Free State 2025 1B 71 mph
4 Andrew Mozena MO Rockhurst 2025 RHP 69 mph
^ Darryl Peckinpaugh KS Blue Valley 2025 SS 69 mph
^ Jake Riggin MO Lee Summit West 2025 OF 69 mph
5 Zachary Garnett MO Blue Springs South 2025 C 68 mph
^ Jonathan Coxe MO Rockhurst 2025 RHP 68 mph

60 TIMES

2022's

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nicholas Hill MO Staley 2022 SS 7.08
2 Ty Stanley KS Home School 2022 OF 7.34
3 Christopher Gulley MO Lee's Summit West 2022 OF 7.44
4 Brecken Bowers MO Liberty North 2022 3B 7.82
5 Blake Davis MO Lee's Summit North 2022 1B 7.88

2023's

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Cade Johnson KS Spring Hill 2023 OF 7.33
2 Drew Ridgeway KS Olathe West 2023 OF 7.34
3 Keaton Niemeyer MO Raymore-Peculiar 2023 OF 7.41
4 Zachary Neer MO Lutheran 2023 2B 7.45
5 Yuito Asai KS Blue Valley North 2023 C 7.47

2024's

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Sage Huffman KS Blue Valley West 2024 OF 6.95
2 Ajay Ford MO Blue Springs South 2024 OF 7.24
3 Jackson De Lautour MO Blue Springs South 2024 SS 7.38
^ Owen Mccurren MO Blue Springs South 2024 LHP 7.38
4 Caden Gann MO Plaza Heights Christian Academy 2024 OF 7.46
5 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 7.50

2025's

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nate Fink KS Blue Valley North 2025 SS 7.44
2 Clark Felvus KS Atchison 2025 SS 7.80
3 Tucker Krevitz MO Fort Osage 2025 3B 7.94
4 Zachary Osborn MO Blue Springs South 2025 OF 7.99
^ Dylan Jessee MO Liberty 2025 C 7.99
^ Lane Collins MO Lees Summit North 2025 OF 7.99
5 Wesley Cupps KS Free State 2025 1B 8.02

 

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

2022's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ty Stanley KS Home School 2022 OF 83
2 Blake Davis MO Lee's Summit North 2022 1B 82
3 Nicholas Hill MO Staley 2022 SS 79
^ Christopher Gulley MO Lee's Summit West 2022 OF 79
^ Russell Lucas III KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 SS 79
4 Brecken Bowers MO Liberty North 2022 3B 72

2023's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Kolby Wheeler KS Paola 2023 C 90
2 Lucas Magruder MO South Shelby 2023 1B 86
3 Ethan Yinger MO Belton 2023 OF 83
4 Zachary Neer MO Lutheran 2023 2B 81
^ Mason Small MO Linn County R-1 2023 C 81
5 Gage Handzel KS Shawnee Mission West 2023 3B 80
^ Evan Kirchhoff KS Blue Balley 2023 1B 80
^ Cade Johnson KS Spring Hill 2023 OF 80

2024's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Lucas Redd MO Rockhurst 2024 RHP 89
2 Michael Leardi MO Rockhurst 2024 SS 83
3 Jackson De Lautour MO Blue Springs South 2024 SS 82
^ Aidan Howladar MO Blue Springs South 2024 OF 82
4 Sage Huffman KS Blue Valley West 2024 OF 81
5 Jake Mullan MO Blue Springs 2024 C 80
^ Jaden Rose KS Blue Valley West 2024 OF 80
^ Andrew Meyer MO Rockhurst 2024 C 80

2025's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 79
2 Nate Fink KS Blue Valley North 2025 SS 76
^ Wesley Cupps KS Free State 2025 1B 76
3 Zachary Osborn MO Blue Springs South 2025 OF 74
^ Aiden Rogers MO Rockhurst 2025 SS 74
^ Hayden Gerdts MO Lees Summit North 2025 RHP 74
4 Jake Riggin MO Lee Summit West 2025 OF 73
^ Dylan Jessee MO Liberty 2025 C 73
^ Lane Collins MO Lees Summit North 2025 OF 73
^ Matthew Ratigan MO Lees Summit West 2025 C 73
5 Tate Martin MO Lee's Summit 2025 2B 72
^ Rece Meyer KS Lawrence 2025 C 72
^ Tucker Krevitz MO Fort Osage 2025 3B 72

 

TOP INFIELD ARMS

2022's

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nicholas Hill MO Staley 2022 SS 74
2 Blake Davis MO Lee's Summit North 2022 1B 71

2023's

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jackson Turnbull KS Pittsburg 2023 3B 80
2 Bayler Mobley MO Raymore-Peculiar 2023 2B 79
^ Zachary Neer MO Lutheran 2023 2B 79
3 Cole Stucky MO Rockhurst 2023 SS 78
4 Mitchell Kang KS Blue Valley 2023 2B 76
^ Gage Handzel KS Shawnee Mission West 2023 3B 76
5 Lucas Magruder MO South Shelby 2023 1B 75

2024's

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 79
2 Rocco Marchese MO Lee's Summit West 2024 SS 78
3 Ryker Nelson MO Raymore Peculiar 2024 3B 77
4 Jackson De Lautour MO Blue Springs South 2024 SS 76
5 Nick Sawyer KS Blue Valley West 2024 SS 74
^ Gabe Rogers MO Blue Springs 2024 SS 74

2025's

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nate Fink KS Blue Valley North 2025 SS 75
2 Ashton Nance MO Blue Springs South 2025 1B 71
^ Wesley Cupps KS Free State 2025 1B 71
^ Jaxson Wasinger KS Blue Valley Northwest 2025 2B 71
3 Tate Martin MO Lee's Summit 2025 2B 70
4 Braiden Blanchard KS Lawrence Free State 2025 3B 67
5 Clark Felvus KS Atchison 2025 SS 65
^ Tucker Krevitz MO Fort Osage 2025 3B 65

 

TOP OUTFIELD ARMS

2022's

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ty Stanley KS Home School 2022 OF 81
2 Russell Lucas III KS Shawnee Mission Northwest 2022 SS 78
3 Brecken Bowers MO Liberty North 2022 3B 72
4 Christopher Gulley MO Lee's Summit West 2022 OF 71

2023's

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Keaton Niemeyer MO Raymore-Peculiar 2023 OF 78
^ Ethan Yinger MO Belton 2023 OF 78
2 John Diamond MO Rockhurst 2023 SS 76
3 Cade Johnson KS Spring Hill 2023 OF 75
4 Quin Martin MO Lee's Summit 2023 OF 74
5 Henry Barney KS St James Academy 2023 1B 73

2024's

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Sage Huffman KS Blue Valley West 2024 OF 85
2 Owen Mccurren MO Blue Springs South 2024 LHP 82
3 Ajay Ford MO Blue Springs South 2024 OF 80
4 Brendan Briley KS Tonganoxie 2024 OF 79
5 Aidan Howladar MO Blue Springs South 2024 OF 78

2025's

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nate Fink KS Blue Valley North 2025 SS 76
^ Lane Collins MO Lees Summit North 2025 OF 76
2 Jake Riggin MO Lee Summit West 2025 OF 72
3 Quin Myers KS Blue Valley West 2025 2B 67
4 Zachary Osborn MO Blue Springs South 2025 OF 66
^ Jonathan Coxe MO Rockhurst 2025 RHP 66
5 Carson Miller KS St Thomas Aquinas 2025 OF 61

 

TOP CATCHER ARMS

2023's

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Charlie Weber KS Blue Valley North 2023 C 73
2 Kolby Wheeler KS Paola 2023 C 71
3 Mason Small MO Linn County R-1 2023 C 69
4 Parker Hufferd KS Louisburg 2023 C 68
5 Owen Reinert KS Blue Valley 2023 C 67

2024's

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Isaac Truesdale MO Summit Christian 2024 C 71
^ Andrew Meyer MO Rockhurst 2024 C 71
2 Jake Mullan MO Blue Springs 2024 C 68
3 Prestyn Roberts MO Lees Summit 2024 C 65
^ Nolan Miller KS St Thomas Aquinas 2024 OF 65

2025's

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Dylan Jessee MO Liberty 2025 C 65
2 Spencer Steutermann MO Blue Springs South 2025 C 64
3 Zachary Garnett MO Blue Springs South 2025 C 62
4 Matthew Ratigan MO Lees Summit West 2025 C 60

 

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

2023's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Owen Reinert KS Blue Valley 2023 C 2.08-2.15
2 Kolby Wheeler KS Paola 2023 C 2.09-2.22
3 Charlie Weber KS Blue Valley North 2023 C 2.16-2.32
4 Mason Small MO Linn County R-1 2023 C 2.32-2.39
5 Parker Hufferd KS Louisburg 2023 C 2.34-2.44

2024's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Isaac Truesdale MO Summit Christian 2024 C 2.18-2.40
2 Andrew Meyer MO Rockhurst 2024 C 2.21-2.31
3 Jake Mullan MO Blue Springs 2024 C 2.22-2.38
4 Nolan Miller KS St Thomas Aquinas 2024 OF 2.32-2.50
5 Prestyn Roberts MO Lees Summit 2024 C 2.36-2.51

2025's

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Spencer Steutermann MO Blue Springs South 2025 C 2.32-2.41
2 Zachary Garnett MO Blue Springs South 2025 C 2.38-2.54
3 Matthew Ratigan MO Lees Summit West 2025 C 2.53-2.58
4 Dylan Jessee MO Liberty 2025 C 2.56-2.64

 

 

RECENT NEWS