CO State Games: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Colorado Operations Assistant

This past Monday and Tuesday, some of the top uncommitted players in the State took the field at Double Angel Field in Parker, Colorado for the 2022 CO State Games. 

We had 90+ players in attendance from the 2023-2026 classes with several college coaches from across the State in attendance. The State Games, which is an "Invite-Only" event, allows our staff to get a look at some of the top players in the State before heading back to school.

There was a ton of talent that stood out over the two days and we begin to break it all down below with the top defensive performers of the day.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Josh McWilliams CO Chaparral 2025 OF 6.86 s
2 Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 6.89 s
3 Myles Jordan CO Conifer 2023 SS 6.99 s
4 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 SS 7.00 s
5 Brandon Short CO Coal Ridge 2023 LHP 7.02 s
6 Josh Zotto CO Palisade 2023 RHP 7.05 s
7 Derek Ball CO Chaparral 2024 3B 7.06 s
8 Tony Slizowski CO Legend High School 2024 OF 7.09 s
9 Wyatt Rudden CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 7.10 s
10 Nic Brusca CO Columbine 2023 OF 7.11 s

INFIELD VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ethan Zufall CO Broomfield 2025 RHP 87
2 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 SS 84
3 Jett Howard CO Fairview 2025 3B 83
^ Seth Dreeszen CO Arvada West 2023 RHP 83
^ Taylor McMaster CO Erie 2025 SS 83
^ Tanner Pachorek CO Grandview 2023 SS 83
4 Brandon Waltemath CO Brighton 2024 3B 81
^ Wade Thewes CO Lutheran 2024 2B 81
5 Bryce Robinette CO Ponderosa 2024 2B 80
^ Jaxon Schleper CO Falcon 2025 SS 80
^ Tyler Pagenkopp CO Legacy 2025 MIF 80
^ Quinton Kuper CO Grandview 2023 1B 80
^ Austin Waltemath CO Brighton 2025 SS 80
^ Josh Zotto CO Palisade 2023 RHP 80
^ Luke Blackmon CO Broomfield 2023 3B 80

OUTFIELD VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 87
2 Wyatt Rudden CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 86
3 Tony Slizowski CO Legend High School 2024 OF 83
^ Gannon McGeen CO Northridge 2023 OF 83
4 Brendan Fritch CO Broomfield 2025 C 82
^ Ethan Sanchez CO Legacy 2025 OF 82
5 Caden Wood CO Bayfield 2023 OF 81
^ Roger Richards Jr CO Grandview 2023 OF 81
^ Nic Brusca CO Columbine 2023 OF 81
6 Anthony Rivera CO Prairie View 2023 OF 80

CATCHER VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Rostin Frank CO Rocky Mountain 2025 RHP 76
2 Payton Nowell CO Northfield 2023 C 72
3 Trevor Nordstrom CO Regis Jesuit 2024 C 71

CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Sloan Steimel CO Thomas Jefferson 2024 C 1.80-2.01
2 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 1.95-2.01
3 Isak Stevenson CO Regis Jesuit 2025 C 1.97-2.06
4 Brendan Fritch CO Broomfield 2025 C 1.97-2.13
5 Rostin Frank CO Rocky Mountain 2025 RHP 1.98-2.12

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Wyatt Rudden CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 1.66 s
2 Josh Zotto CO Palisade 2023 RHP 1.67 s
3 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 SS 1.69 s
4 Derek Ball CO Chaparral 2024 3B 1.70 s
5 Myles Jordan CO Conifer 2023 SS 1.71 s
^ Connor Larkin CO Cherry Creek 2025 1B 1.71 s
^ Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 1.71 s
6 Ethan Zufall CO Broomfield 2025 RHP 1.72 s
^ Brandon Short CO Coal Ridge 2023 LHP 1.72 s
7 Josh McWilliams CO Chaparral 2025 OF 1.73 s
8 Tony Slizowski CO Legend High School 2024 OF 1.74 s
^ Nic Brusca CO Columbine 2023 OF 1.74 s
^ Logan Seifarth CO Holy Family 2025 OF 1.74 s
^ Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 1.74 s
^ Blake Maynard CO Cherry Creek 2024 2B 1.74 s

JUMP HEIGHT (max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Tony Slizowski CO Legend High School 2024 OF 31.4
2 Charlie Marcantel CO Vista Ridge 2023 C 28.9
3 Jaydon Brake CO Conifer 2023 RHP 28.1
4 Rostin Frank CO Rocky Mountain 2025 RHP 28.0
^ Gabe Rodriguez CO D'Evelyn 2023 2B 28.0
5 Tyler Pagenkopp CO Legacy 2025 MIF 27.9
6 Roger Richards Jr CO Grandview 2023 OF 27.7
7 Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 SS 27.6
^ Tanner Pachorek CO Grandview 2023 SS 27.6
8 Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 27.4
^ Payton Nowell CO Northfield 2023 C 27.4

RSi (max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Brendan Fritch CO Broomfield 2025 C 3.63
2 Logan Reid CO Cherokee Trail 2024 LHP 3.25
3 Ryne Dodson CO Chaparral 2025 SS 3.23
4 Josh McWilliams CO Chaparral 2025 OF 3.17
5 Jaxon Schleper CO Falcon 2025 SS 3.14
6 Bryce Robinette CO Ponderosa 2024 2B 3.10
^ Johnathan Robledo CO Cherokee Trail 2024 OF 3.10
^ Parker Feagans CO Valor Christian 2024 SS 3.10
7 Brandon Waltemath CO Brighton 2024 3B 3.09
8 Gabe Rodriguez CO D'Evelyn 2023 2B 3.06
9 Wyatt Rudden CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 3.05
10 Caden Wood CO Bayfield 2023 OF 3.02

Related Content