NC/SC Border Battle: NC Superlatives


Matt Payne
Prep Baseball Report of NC


Follow PBR of SC  Follow PBR of NC
@PBR_SC  |  Instagram        @PrepBaseballNC | Instagram | Facebook

PBR of North Carolina and South Carolina came together on Tuesday June 21, 2022 to run the NC/SC Border Battle at Mariam Hayes Stadium on the campus of UNC Charlotte.  The event featured 100 of the top players in the 2023, 2024, and 2025 classes representing each state.

The day started with the position player workout.  Players were able to go through Switft Athletic testing, live BP, and then a defensive workout.  Following the morning session, three games featured players from each state facing off in controlled scrimmages with pitchers throwing live to hitters.

Below we take a look at some of the information gathered during the Border Battle with much more still to come.  You can see the full roster and statistics from the 2022 NC/SC Border Battle by CLICKING HERE.


Superlatives

Best Fastball

1.

Tyler Goodson RHP / 1B / Maiden, NC / 2024

 

2.

Ryan Wallace RHP / 3B / Union Pines, NC / 2025

 

3.

Brandon Benkovics RHP / 3B / Wayne Country Day School, NC / 2025

 

Best Breaking Ball

1.

Ethan Plesser LHP / 1B / Cape Fear, NC / 2024

 

2.

Ryan Wallace RHP / 3B / Union Pines, NC / 2025

 

3. 

Brandon Benkovics

RHP / 3B / Wayne Country Day School, NC / 2025

 

Best Changeup

1.

Ethan Plesser LHP / 1B / Cape Fear, NC / 2024

 

 

2.

Chace Chaplin 3B / RHP / Middle Creek, NC / 2023

 

 

3.

Seth Tickel SS / RHP / Rocky Mount Academy, NC / 2025

 

Best Hit Tool

1.

Sawyer Black OF / 2B / Wesleyan Christian, NC / 2024

 

2.

Daniel Shuta OF / RHP / Myers Park, NC / 2023

 

 

3. 

Jake Absher

OF / 1B / Hibriten, NC / 2023

 

 

Best Power

1.

Sawyer Black OF / 2B / Wesleyan Christian, NC / 2024

 

2. 

Ryan Honeycutt C / 3B / Orange, NC / 2024

 

3.

Jake Absher OF / 1B / Hibriten, NC / 2023

 

Best Defensive Arm

1.

Langston Rupert OF / SS / Hickory Grove Christian, NC / 2024

 

2.

Ethan Brittain SS / RHP / Wake Forest, NC / 2025

 

3.

Ryan Honeycutt C / 3B / Orange, NC / 2024

 

Best Middle Infield Defense

1.

Ethan Brittain SS / RHP / Wake Forest, NC / 2025

 

2.

Jake Pereira SS / 2B / Willow Spring, NC / 2024

 

 

3.

Tyler Hughesman SS / RHP / South Iredell, NC / 2024

 

Best Catcher Defense

1.

Ulrick Volk C / RHP / Piedmont , NC / 2025

 

2.

Coleman McGinnis C / 3B / Eastern Alamance , NC / 2023

 

3.

Tyler White C / 3B / Person , NC / 2023

 

Best Athlete

1. 

Alex Naylor OF / SS / North Davidson, NC / 2023

 

2.

Ethan Brittain SS / RHP / Wake Forest, NC / 2025

 

3. 

Sawyer Black OF / 2B / Wesleyan Christian, NC / 2024