Back

Stats Leaderboards: Colorado Underclass Invitational


Joe Dattoli
West Coast Director of Operations

 

This past weekend, the Colorado Underclass Invitational was held at Marucci Clubhouse in Castle Rock. Over 75 ballplayers were in attendance and put on a display of quality underclass talent. To kickstart the post event coverage for the week, let's take a look at the top performers in the following stat categories!

 

Home to first times

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Ashtin Gilio CO Alexander Dawson 2023 2B 3.69
2 Marcus Romero CO Legacy 2023 OF 3.70
3 Finley Bates CO Douglas County 2023 SS 3.78
4 Cruz Zamudio CO Frederick 2023 C 3.79
5 Ian Kersten CO Valor Christian High School 2024 C 3.83

exit velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Tommy Marsh CO Cherry Creek 2023 3B 99
2 Brady Snow CO Chatfield Senior 2024 RHP 97
3 Sean Marlow CO Mountain Vista 2023 C 96
^ Matt Hansen CO Air Academy 2024 SS 96
^ Chase Jaworsky CO Rock Canyon 2023 OF 96
4 JT Shank CO Rock Canyon 2023 1B 95
^ Ben Leikam CO Valor Christian 2023 LHP 95
^ Ashtin Gilio CO Alexander Dawson 2023 2B 95
5 Brooks Rodarte CO Castle View 2023 RHP 94
^ Nathan Balser CO Legend 2023 SS 94
^ Brok Eddy CO Brighton 2023 RHP 94

Max fastball velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ben Leikam CO Valor Christian 2023 LHP 90.26 mph
2 Max Stanley CO Douglas County 2023 RHP 89.62 mph
3 Darian Burnett CO Erie 2023 RHP 89.31 mph
4 Nolan Phillips CO Palmer Ridge 2023 SS 87.76 mph
5 Noah Scott CO Broomfield 2023 3B 87.05 mph

infield VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Finley Bates CO Douglas County 2023 SS 85
^ Tommy Marsh CO Cherry Creek 2023 3B 85
^ Nolan Phillips CO Palmer Ridge 2023 SS 85
^ Bowen Tabola CO Cherokee Trail 2023 C 85
2 Marcus Romero CO Legacy 2023 OF 84
3 Luke Blackmon CO Broomfield 2023 3B 83
^ Chase Jaworsky CO Rock Canyon 2023 OF 83
^ Gabriel Jacobs CO Ponderosa 2023 RHP 83
^ Ty Thompson CO Riverdale Ridge 2023 1B 83
^ Tate Gargasz CO Palmer Ridge 2024 RHP 83
^ Derek Olsen CO Legacy 2023 3B 83
^ Noah Scott CO Broomfield 2023 3B 83
^ Brayden Duman CO Rock Canyon 2023 2B 83
4 Brandon Sanchez CO Legacy 2023 SS 82
^ JT Shank CO Rock Canyon 2023 1B 82
^ Matt Hansen CO Air Academy 2024 SS 82
5 Jackson Wilkerson TX Lake Creek 2023 LHP 81
^ Carson Tinney CO Valor Christian 2023 C 81
^ Dane Most CO Broomfield 2024 3B 81

outfield VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brok Eddy CO Brighton 2023 RHP 93
2 Ben Leikam CO Valor Christian 2023 LHP 91
3 Easton Miller CO Fossil Ridge 2024 RHP 89
4 Nolan Phillips CO Palmer Ridge 2023 SS 88
5 Ben Krza CO Mullen 2024 C 87
^ Matt Hansen CO Air Academy 2024 SS 87

catcher VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Samuel Pease CO Fossil Ridge 2023 C 79
2 Ben Krza CO Mullen 2024 C 78
3 Jacob Syverson CO Holy Family 2023 RHP 77
^ Sean Marlow CO Mountain Vista 2023 C 77
4 Ian Kersten CO Valor Christian High School 2024 C 76
^ Bowen Tabola CO Cherokee Trail 2023 C 76
5 Carson Tinney CO Valor Christian 2023 C 75

catcher pop-times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jacob Syverson CO Holy Family 2023 RHP 1.88-2.00
2 Bowen Tabola CO Cherokee Trail 2023 C 2.01-2.08
3 Jake Paczkowski CO Heritage 2023 C 2.03-2.09
4 Ben Krza CO Mullen 2024 C 2.04-2.09
5 Sean Marlow CO Mountain Vista 2023 C 2.05-2.10

Be sure to check back this week for more content from this event! 

Related Content