Elite Baseball MD Scout Day: Statistical Release


Kyle Campbell
Maryland Scouting Director

aFollow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram


Over 60 players took part in this summer's Scout Day with Elite Baseball MD. Players in attendance represented multiple teams within the organization from the 2022-2024 graduating classes. Each player went through a pro-style workout and pitchers threw bullpens in front of our PBR Maryland scouting staff. Below are the hard statistics from the event as well as the top statistical performances from each category measured. 

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE COMPLETE STATS FROM THE EVENT

 

TOP CATEGORICAL LEADERS

 

EXIT VELOCITY (OFF A TEE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Beck Urofsky MD Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2022 3B 95
^ Maxwell Burns MD Georgetown Day 2022 1B 95
2 Dylan Friebert MD Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2022 RHP 87
^ Darryn Callahan PA Wellsboro Area 2022 OF 87
3 Joseph Lozada MD Bethesda-CC 2022 OF 86
4 Zach Yaqub MD Whitman 2022 OF 85
^ Riley Finkelston MD River Hill 2023 SS 85
5 Brady McGonigal MD Wilde Lake 2023 C 84
^ Braden Mosby PA Central Dauphin 2023 C 84
6 Aaron Blair MD Good Counsel 2023 RHP 83
^ Andrew Wolf PA Northern York 2022 2B 83
7 Ty Stanley PA Garden Spot 2022 OF 82
^ Jake Plainte MD Good Counsel 2024 OF 82
8 Willie Nelson PA Lower Dauphin 2022 3B 81
^ Tanner Kroll MD Sherwood 2024 1B 81
^ Jackson Swarr PA Penn Manor 2022 SS 81
^ Cole Williams MD Wheaton 2023 RHP 81
^ Joseph Drengwitz MD Northwest 2023 SS 81
^ Nathaniel Dorris PA Central Dauphin 2022 1B 81
^ Peter Keating MD Wilde Lake 2023 RHP 81
^ Cameron Harnish PA Penn Manor 2022 OF 81
^ Brian Dwyer MD Quince Orchard 2022 SS 81
^ Liam Irving MD Sherwood 2024 OF 81
^ Todd Calhoun MD Glenelg 2022 OF 81
9 Nolan Groff PA Cedar Crest 2023 SS 80
^ Henry Zatkowski MD River Hill 2024 LHP 80
^ Colin Anderson MD Magruder 2023 OF 80
10 Anthony LaCosta MD Einstein 2022 OF 79
^ Chase Kamerman MD Marriotts Ride 2024 SS 79

 

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Dylan Friebert MD Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2022 RHP 86 mph
2 Liam Miller MD Wootton 2022 RHP 84 mph
3 Ty Stanley PA Garden Spot 2022 OF 83 mph
^ Jake Plainte MD Good Counsel 2024 OF 83 mph
^ Steven Tameris MD Sherwood 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Jackson Swarr PA Penn Manor 2022 SS 83 mph
4 Cole Williams MD Wheaton 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Peter Keating MD Wilde Lake 2023 RHP 82 mph
5 Willie Nelson PA Lower Dauphin 2022 3B 81 mph
6 Todd Calhoun MD Glenelg 2022 OF 80 mph
7 Chase Kamerman MD Marriotts Ride 2024 SS 78 mph
^ David Rossotto MD Wheaton 2022 LHP 78 mph
^ Henry Zatkowski MD River Hill 2024 LHP 78 mph
^ Ethan Hall PA Central York 2024 1B 78 mph
^ Bobby Burk MD Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2024 RHP 78 mph

 

60 YARD TIMES (LASER TIMED)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jake Shalvi MD Sherwood 2022 OF 6.75
2 Jackson Swarr PA Penn Manor 2022 SS 6.81
3 Darryn Callahan PA Wellsboro Area 2022 OF 6.90
4 Nolan Groff PA Cedar Crest 2023 SS 6.94
5 Brian Dwyer MD Quince Orchard 2022 SS 6.96
^ Owen Faltens MD Albert Einstein 2022 SS 6.96
6 Todd Calhoun MD Glenelg 2022 OF 6.97
7 Anthony LaCosta MD Einstein 2022 OF 6.99
^ Sammy Krimstein MD Quince Orchard 2023 OF 6.99
8 Ty Stanley PA Garden Spot 2022 OF 7.03
9 Riley Finkelston MD River Hill 2023 SS 7.05
10 Aaron Blair MD Good Counsel 2023 RHP 7.12
^ David Rossotto MD Wheaton 2022 LHP 7.12
^ Jack Mehler MD Wootton 2022 C 7.12

 

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ty Stanley PA Garden Spot 2022 OF 86
2 Darryn Callahan PA Wellsboro Area 2022 OF 85
3 Cole Williams MD Wheaton 2023 RHP 83
^ Jake Plainte MD Good Counsel 2024 OF 83
4 Todd Calhoun MD Glenelg 2022 OF 81
^ Ethan Hall PA Central York 2024 1B 81
5 Peter Keating MD Wilde Lake 2023 RHP 80

 

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Beck Urofsky MD Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2022 3B 86
2 Jackson Swarr PA Penn Manor 2022 SS 85
3 Cole Williams MD Wheaton 2023 RHP 83
4 Dylan Friebert MD Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2022 RHP 82
5 Liam Miller MD Wootton 2022 RHP 81

 

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brady McGonigal MD Wilde Lake 2023 C 76
2 Braden Mosby PA Central Dauphin 2023 C 74
3 Garrison Konz MD Our Lady Of Good Counsel 2024 C 72
4 Shawn Benjamin MD Seneca Valley 2022 C 71
5 Logan Stillerman MD Montgomery Blair 2024 C 70

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Braden Mosby PA Central Dauphin 2023 C 1.94-2.06
2 Shawn Benjamin MD Seneca Valley 2022 C 1.96-2.07
3 Logan Stillerman MD Montgomery Blair 2024 C 1.96-2.09
4 Matthew Drengwitz MD Northwest 2023 C 2.07-2.15
5 Garrison Konz MD Our Lady Of Good Counsel 2024 C 2.09-2.18

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE COMPLETE STATS FROM THE EVENT