2022 Future Games: Team Michigan - Top Statistical Performers


PBR Michigan Staff


Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballM
Follow on Twitter- @PBRMIScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrmichigan

The 11th annual Future Games took place on July 27-30 at LakePoint in Emerson, Georgia. Top uncommitted prospects in the classes of 2024 and 2025 participated in one of the most popular events of the year.

There were 32 teams, including Team Michigan, with players representing 40 states plus Canadian prospects. Each team played three games the final three days of the event after all position players were put through a showcase workout on Wednesday.

Michigan went 2-1, defeating Pacific Northwest on Friday and Team Select on Saturday, while losing to Wisconsin on Thursday,

More than 300 colleges from across the country were looking on as approximately 500 players participated in this year’s event. In 2021, a record 330 college and professional coaches and scouts were in attendance.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Visual Skills, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Pitch AI Analytics, Click Here.

2022 Future Games: Team Michigan - Top Statistical Performers 

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Carson Custer MI Grand Rapids Christian 2024 RHP 91 mph
2 Aidan Donovan MI Orchard Lake St. Marys Prep 2024 RHP 89 mph
^ Justin Brown MI Northville 2024 RHP 89 mph
3 Brennan Hill MI Grosse Pointe North 2024 LHP 88 mph
^ Chase Van Ameyde MI Brother Rice 2024 SS 88 mph
4 Nolan Laskey MI Bedford 2024 1B 87 mph
^ Ethan Armstrong MI Garden City 2026 3B 87 mph
5 Parker Brzustewicz MI Orchard Lake St. Marys 2024 3B 86 mph
^ Nathan Fidelino MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B 86 mph
^ Jason Bedol MI North Farmington 2024 RHP 86 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Jackson Isaacs MI Grand Rapids Christian 2024 OF 98
2 Nolan Laskey MI Bedford 2024 1B 96
^ Nathan Fidelino MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B 96
^ Brenson Watters MI Rochester Adams 2024 1B 96
^ Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 MIF 96
3 Aidan Donovan MI Orchard Lake St. Marys Prep 2024 RHP 94
^ Chase Van Ameyde MI Brother Rice 2024 SS 94
^ Carson Raether MI Goodrich 2024 C 94
4 Marwynn Matthews Jr MI Detroit Edison Academy 2024 SS 91
^ Matthew Ineich MI Detroit Catholic Central 2024 SS 91
5 Tyler Fox MI Brother Rice 2024 3B 90
6 Buster Debol MI Romeo 2024 C 87
7 Dylan Larkins MI U of D Jesuit 2024 CF 85

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Marwynn Matthews Jr MI Detroit Edison Academy 2024 SS 6.66
2 Dylan Larkins MI U of D Jesuit 2024 CF 6.87
3 Tyler Fox MI Brother Rice 2024 3B 6.98
4 Jackson Isaacs MI Grand Rapids Christian 2024 OF 7.01
5 Buster Debol MI Romeo 2024 C 7.02
6 Brenson Watters MI Rochester Adams 2024 1B 7.08
7 Matthew Ineich MI Detroit Catholic Central 2024 SS 7.30
8 Chase Van Ameyde MI Brother Rice 2024 SS 7.34
9 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 MIF 7.36
^ Nathan Fidelino MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B 7.36
10 Nolan Laskey MI Bedford 2024 1B 7.45
11 Carson Raether MI Goodrich 2024 C 7.51

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nathan Fidelino MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B 90
2 Chase Van Ameyde MI Brother Rice 2024 SS 89
3 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 MIF 87
^ Nolan Laskey MI Bedford 2024 1B 87
4 Carson Raether MI Goodrich 2024 C 85
5 Tyler Fox MI Brother Rice 2024 3B 82
6 Matthew Ineich MI Detroit Catholic Central 2024 SS 80
7 Brenson Watters MI Rochester Adams 2024 1B 79
8 Marwynn Matthews Jr MI Detroit Edison Academy 2024 SS 78
9 Buster Debol MI Romeo 2024 C 77

    

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nathan Fidelino MI Grand Blanc 2024 3B 90
2 Dylan Larkins MI U of D Jesuit 2024 CF 87
3 Tyler Fox MI Brother Rice 2024 3B 86
4 Brenson Watters MI Rochester Adams 2024 1B 85
5 Buster Debol MI Romeo 2024 C 82
6 Jackson Isaacs MI Grand Rapids Christian 2024 OF 79

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Carson Raether MI Goodrich 2024 C 82
2 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 MIF 80
3 Logan Keilen MI St. Johns 2024 C 78

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Logan Keilen MI St. Johns 2024 C 1.89-2.02
2 Carson Raether MI Goodrich 2024 C 1.89-2.03
3 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 MIF 1.91-2.01

Team Michigan Future Games Records

***Record Set In 2022

Category Name High School
Class Pos
Record Number
What Year?
Top Fastball Velo Alfredo Velazquez Brother Rice 2023 LHP 90 mph 2021
Top Fastball Velo Noah Miller Monroe 2023 RHP 90 mph 2021
Top Fastball Velo
Gavin Moczydlowsky New Boston Huron
2023
RHP
90 mph
2021
Top Exit Velo Avain Rivera Dow 2020 OF 108 mph 2018
Top 60-Yard Dash Greg Pace Jr. Detroit Edison 2022 OF 6.37 2020
Top Infield Velo
David Lally Grand Blanc
2022
SS
93 mph 2020
Top Outfield Velo
John Locker Brother Rice
2021
OF
93 mph 2019
Top Catcher Velo
Zack Horky Blissfield
2021
C
82 mph 2019
***Top Catcher Velo Carson Raether Goodrich 2024 C 82 mph 2022
Top Catcher Pop Time
Noah Miller Monroe
2023 C/P
1.80
2021

Recent Articles